Clan Menzies (3)


Visit the Cadet Training Page

From Clansman - April 1972

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1972

Cadet Intakes

Clan Menzies

Artist - Robert Lloyd

Life after Clan Line

Clan Menzies - Art Gallery

Still in Clan Line colours but seen leaving Durban as Trinity Splendour

Voyage Notes - 1965

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

21 June

For S & E Africa

Master

C D Mavitty

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

Second Officer

W O Dineley

Third Officer

R H Ford

Cadets

J B Merret

T E Nixon

Radio Officer

H Atlay

Carpenter

E R Roberts

Chief Engineer

W  McFarlane

Second Engineer

A Devoy

Jnr Second Engineer

R Watt

Third Engineer

S Hewitt

Fourth Engineer

M Quinlan

Junior Engineer

G Cowburn

J Vandam

First Electrician

M Webster

Purser/Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

Review - April 1966

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1966

Clan

Menzies

Left London

3 March

For South Africa

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

Cadet Training Officer

R P MacLachlan

Second Officer

W T Bewley

Third Officer

P Lawrence

Cadets

J Carey

J Wolfenden

C McFadyen

C Staines

N Precious

J Leonard

T Dubicki

M Worth

A Durrands

E Messer

Radio Officer

H Atlay

Carpenter

E Roberts

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

A Devoy

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

Third Engineer

M Quinlan

Fourth Engineer

S McFarland

Junior Engineer

N Doyle

J Matthews

I Tait

First Electrician

W Pearce

Purser/Catering Officer

P Mitchell

Review - December 1968

Review - October 1968

L - R Cadets G. Jenkins, D.Roberts and A. McKay, watched by 3rd. Engineer G. Evans.

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1968

Clan

Menzies

Left London

5 November

For E Africa

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

C Gowans

Cadet Training Officer

A White

Second Officer

J Gregson

Third Officer

C Marman

Cadets

G Jenkins

D Roberts

S Holloway

G Peatling

J Hughes

C Stuart

M Beech

A MacKay

Radio Officer

E Kelly

Trainee Radio Officer


Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

Second Engineer

J Cocker

Jnr Second Engineer

T Smith

Third Engineer

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

T Castle

Junior Engineer

M Hattersley

R Birch

Engineer Cadets

M Allean

H Dowding

C Aviss

Electrician

B Skyner

ERS

M Menon

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod

Asst PCO

R Deane

Chief Cook

M Naik

Second Steward

H Tewari

Review - October 1969

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1969

Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

30 August

For Ceylon &

East Pakistan

Master

T Kirby

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer

A White

Second Officer

R Mennell

Third Officer

S Gledhill

Cadets

P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks

Radio Officer

E Kelly

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

S Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

Second Engineer

A Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

T Smith

Third Engineer

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

T castle

Junior Engineer

A McIntyre

R Thomas

Engineer Cadets

P Jarvis

S Hobbs

P Fishlock

J Colbe

C Bridgen

C Aviss

Electrician

J Whammond

ERS

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

Asst PCO

P Milne

Chief Cook

W Breen

Second Steward

Ebrahim

Clan Menzies 1970.

From L to R Nick Row, Simon Cobley, Andy Wright, Dave Fawcitt, Tony Gorringe, Johny Guy,

 Pete Cookson, Dave Tweedy?, Bernie, Yaso, Stewart Thomas, Jerry Beavis

From Tony White - CTO

By February 70, we had the situation of one half of the cadet unit undertaking their second trip, and one half their first, so the court of King Neptune was set up by the 2nd trippers, although I'm not sure if they were qualified for such a role.

We were somewhat cramped for space at No 4, the usual position for the swimming pool, by the carriage of six horses in stables, thus Neptune's Court had the addition of straw and lashings.

We had calls at Ascension and St. Helena where there are a couple of other shots of cadets.

Cadet P Cookson at Green Farm - Ascension Island

At Napoleon’s Tomb - St Helena

Clan Menzies Cadets - February 1970

Clan

Menzies

Left Rotterdam

14 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

T Kirby

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer

A White

Second Officer

S Catten

Third Officer

R Gebbie

Cadets

P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks

B Yasothapalan

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcitt

D Tweed

A Wright

N Row

Radio Officer

E Kelly

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

M Raq

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

Second Engineer

A Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

C Meek

Third Engineer

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

A MacIntyre

Junior Engineer

R Thomas

D Ndwiga

Electrician

W Normansell

ERS

B Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

Asst PCO

D Cryle

Chief Cook

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

Salahuddin

Clan Menzies Cadets - July 1970

Clan

Menzies

Left London

9 July

For E Africa

Master

T Kirby

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer

D Sinclair

Second Officer

S Ivey

Third Officer

R Gebbie

Cadets

W Furnival

T Cairns

D Mugalo

W Ouko

J Brook

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcitt

D Tweedy

N Row

G Hammer

M McGowan

Radio Officer

E Kelly

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

M Rao

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

Second Engineer

J McCormac

Jnr Second Engineer

G Evans

Third Engineer

J Rowley

Fourth Engineer

A MacIntyre

Junior Engineer

R Thomas

B Mayer

Electrician

F Gilmore

Second Electrician

T Daily

ERS

I Mobasir-Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

Asst PCO

B Williams

Chief Cook

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

Salahuddin

Chief Engineer John Smith getting to know one of his juniors

The names clearly made an impression: Captain Charles de Franca Hedges and Cadet Anthony John St Ledger Cochrane-Barnett !

Cadet Training Officer Donald Linehan standing with

Purser Noel Procter, Chief Engineer and Mrs Smith

3/O Ian Brimelow and T/O Donald Linehan seated,

Stephen Foster making pink gins behind the bar.

I’m guessing he’s getting advice from fellow cadet Roy Crowther.

L-R standing: Cadet Dave Beattie, T/O Donald Linehan, C/E’s wife Mrs Smith, Cadet Stephen Foster, Purser Noel Procter impersonating Baron von Richthofen Cadet Norman English, still wearing the captain's reefer jacket.

Captain Hedges pleading for his demotion to cadet to be reversed. An impressive array of empty bottles in the background.

Cadet Norman English getting accustomed to his rapid promotion.

L-R: C/O Arthur Wigham in disguise, T/O Donald Linehan, and Cadet Dave Beattie

I am indebted to Neil Purdon, then a cadet, for taking and submitting these photographs

Christmas Day - 1972

Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

29 September

For E Africa

Master

C de F Hedges

Chief Officer

A Wigham

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan

Second Officer

M Savage

Third Officer

I Brimelow

Cadets

D Beattie

M Jacques

A Cochrane-Barnett

M McLennan

J Kempson

N English

N Purdon

S Foster

R Crowther

B Lynch

Radio Officer

N Sherin

Carpenter

G Murray

Bosun

A Banersee

Chief Engineer

J Smith

Second Engineer

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hollingsworth

Third Engineer

J Stephens

Fourth Engineer

T Griffin

Junior Engineer

N Cureton

J Clark

Electrician

J Casey

ERS

I Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

N Procter

Chief Cook

Lachman

Second Steward

Sk T Hossain

Clansman - April 1973

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1973

Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

24 March

For Red Sea Ports

Master

C de F Hedges

Chief Officer

J Wilcox

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan

Second Officer

R Day

Third Officer

I Brimelow

Cadets

J Fallon

M Burgan

R Plumley

K Davie

W Lyttle

R Bacon

M Brook

R Dunn

J Poulter

Radio Officer

N Sherin

Carpenter

G Murray

Bosun

H Sarkar

Chief Engineer

J Smith

Second Engineer

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

M Ashraf

Third Engineer

J Stephens

Fourth Engineer

J Mercer

Junior Engineer

J Friel

S Nayler

Electrician

P Pepper

ERS

H Das

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

Asst PCO

J Sudbury

Chief Cook

Peroo

Second Steward

W Qasim

Master, Chief Officer and Cadets in 1975

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1975

Clan

Menzies

At

Hull

Master

A MacIntyre

Chief Officer

J De L Innes

Second Officer

A Mohamed

Fourth Officer

S Grant

Cadets

D Yates

J Dix

R Coke

D Boniface

B Holman

J Primrose

T Northage

R Kirkby

Radio Officer

N Sherin

Carpenter

E Krause

Bosun

C Dey

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

Second Engineer

J Nesbitt

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ingram

Third Engineer

P Hollingsworth

Fourth Engineer

J Baines

Junior Engineer

A Netherton

D Hall

Electrician

R Ingram

ERS

G Das

Asst PCO

N Targett

Chief Cook

S Ali

From Clansman - June 1975

Clansman - June 1976

Clan Menzies Cadets - 1976

Clan

Menzies

22 June

At Livorno

Master

A MacIntyre

Chief Officer

D McWilliam

Cadet Training Officer

R White

Second Officer

C Bunyan

Third Officer

J Stone

Cadets

E Williams

S Jeckells

S Johnson

Radio Officer

N McKinven

Carpenter

J Matchett

Bosun

A Bhowmick

Second Engineer

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ingram

Third Engineer

D McL Wilson

Fourth Engineer

S Harris

Junior Engineer

B Hardy

J Walker

Engineer Cadets

P Keen

F Orwin

C Strawbridge

I Ramsay

Electrician

B Skyner

ERS

A Dhar

Purser Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

J Robertson

Chief Cook

A Monaf

Broken Tail Shaft - 1976

From Brian Hardy

Clan Menzies in Colombo dry dock late 1976.

We were on passage to India, light ship, when 400 or 500 miles from Colombo the tail shaft sheared

We drifted for a over a week, waiting for a tug, or another of the company’s vessels to tow us.

It took over a week for tug when connected to bring us into Colombo and dry dock for repairs

Elwyn Williams

Yep no Clan boat tow though it was about 10 - 14 days for the very small tug to arrive

I remember Captain Macintyre's face when he came back up to the bridge after witnessing the stern shaft shearing.

The 2nd of 3 incidents the Clan Menzies had in less than 6 weeks. 1st was the fuel pump drive shaft shearing on departure from Durban 5 days adrift. The 3rd was dragging anchor dead ship in Columbo harbour drifted into the ship astern of us, just minor damage to both ships, eventful trip it certainly was, learnt a lot as 2nd trip and only deck cadet on board.

I remember the diet of carrots and ducks eggs was a bit boring though, cracking time.

Clan

Menzies

16 November

At Avonmouth

Master

A MacIntyre

Chief Officer

D MacWilliam

Second Officer

C Bunyan

Third Officer

J Stone

Cadets

E Williams

Radio Officer

N McKinven

Bosun

D Chatterjee

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

C McGrotty

Third Engineer

D McL Wilson

Fourth Engineer

S Harris

Junior Engineer

J Walker

Engineer Cadets

M Adams

Electrician

B Skyner

ERS

T Ali

Purser Catering Officer

A Malton

Asst PCO

J Robertson

Chief Cook

H Niak


1964 - Oct

1965 - Feb

1966 - Mar

1966 - Jun

Cadet Training Officer

A B Plant

A B Plant

R P MacLaughlin

R P MacLaughlin

Cadets

A Slater

T W Blake

P G Wakeling

B J Benge

R White

C R Finch

J L McBurnie

R Kirkpatrick

A P St J Foggo

M C Barrett

P B Roy

S L Hemsley

A Slater

T W Blake

P G Wakeling

S Waters

R White

C R Finch

D Fellowes

R Kirkpatrick

A P St J Foggo

M C Barrett

P B Roy


J Carey

J Wolfendon

C McFadyen

C Staines

N Precious

J Leonard

T Dubicki

M Worth

A Durrands

E Messer



J Carey

J Wolfendon

C McFadyen

C Staines

N Precious

J Leonard

T Dubicki

M Worth

A Durrands

E Messer




1966 - Oct

1967 - Jan

1967 - May

1967 - Aug

Cadet Training Officer

R P MacLaughlin

R P MacLaughlin

R Grant

M Gardner

Cadets

R Trehearn

G Potts

J Third

C Staines

R Chaplin

S Hughes

B Goldsworthy

J Henderson

D King

T Troke

A Johnstone

R Trehearn

G Potts

J Third

C Staines

R Chaplin

S Hughes

B Goldsworthy

J Henderson

D King

T Troke

A Johnstone

M Salim

S Randall

D Hindson

C Watt

J Mukomah

W Douglas

S Gitau

R Henderson




B Settatree

R Crook

M Phillips

R Wadham

P Henson

P Green

A Blakely

R Dawson

M Negus

B Richmond



1968 - Jan

1968 - Nov

1969 - Mar

1969 - Aug

Cadet Training Officer

M Gardner

A White

A White

A White

Cadets

B Settatree

R Crook

M Phillips

R Wadham

P Henson

P Green

A Blakely

M Hemmings

D Walton

C Jardine

G Jenkins

D Roberts

S Holloway

G Peatling

J Hughes

C Stuart

M Beech

A Mackay



G Jenkins

D Roberts

S Holloway

G Peatling

J Hughes

C Stuart

A Mackay




P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks






Engineer Cadets




P Jarvis

S Hobbs

P Fishlock

J Colbe

C Bridgen

C Aviss


1970 - Feb

1970 - Jul

1971 - May

01-Nov

1972 - Mar

Cadet Training Officer

A White

D L Sinclair

D Linehan

D Linehan

D Linehan

Cadets

P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks

B Yasohapalen

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcett

D Tweedy

A Wright

N Row

W Furnival

T Cairns

D Mugalla

W Ouko

J Brook

G Hammer

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcett

D Tweedy

M McGowan

N Row

A Aston

T Chigwada

B Burton

B Ross-Smith

E Cooper

D Bradley

A Nkana

R Mackay

J Mycock

A Weller

T Willis


R Stuart

T Chigwada

B Burton

B Ross-Smith

S Kagimu

M Coyne

A Nkana

M Hanschell





A McCulloch

P Hickmott

J Smart

A Cox

K Eunson

S Godding

D Hazell

A Marshall

J Patience

R Sisson

D Lewington



1972 - Sep

1973 - Mar

1973 - Oct

1976 - Mar

1976 - Jun

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan

D Linehan

I Cuthbertson

R White

R White

Cadets

D Beatie

M Jaques

A Cochrane-Barnett

M McLennan

J Kempson

N English

N Purdon

S Potter

R Crowther

B Lynch


J Fallon

M Burgan

R Plumley

K Davis

W Lyttle

R Bacon

N Brook

P Dunn

J Poulter



C Arnold

G Bryon

J Denman

R East

R Heeley

C Neave

E Pound

S Wainwright

J Howles

B Dalziel

G McEwan

E Williams

S Jeckells

S Johnson









E Williams

S Jeckells

S Johnson









Engineer Cadets




P Keen

F Orwin

G Strawbridge

A Young

I Ramsay

P Keen

F Orwin

G Strawbridge

I Ramsay


Vessel

Built

Service

Tonnage

Clan Menzies (3)

1958

1979 Sold to Panama renamed Trinity Splendour

7685

Official Number

Ship Builder

Engine Builder

Engine Type

HP

Screws

300200

Greenock Dockyard

Greenock

Wallsend Slipway

Wallsend

Motor 6 Cyl

Doxford

8000 BHP

1

Master

Date

Left

Destination

F E O’Hea

7/1959

Liverpool

S Africa

C M Powell

12/1959

Liverpool

Africa


4/1960

Liverpool

S Africa


8/1960

Liverpool

E Africa


6/1961

Liverpool

India


11/1961

Liverpool

S & E Africa


3/1962

Liverpool

India


8/1962

Liverpool

Australia

W Graham

1/1963

Liverpool

S & E Africa


5/1963

London

Mauritius

J P Dunphy

9/1963

London

S & E Africa


1/1964

London

S & E Africa


5/1964

London

E Africa

G B Owen

8/1964

Liverpool

S America


12/1964

Liverpool

S Africa

C D Mavitty

6/1965

London

S & E Africa


11/1965

Genoa

S & E Africa

A Mair

3/1966

London

S Africa


6/1966

Marseilles

S & E Africa


10/1966

Liverpool

S & E Africa


1/1967

Genoa

S & E Africa


5/1967

Marseilles

S & E Africa


8/1967

London

S Africa & Mauritius


1/1968

London

S & E Africa


5/1968

Birkenhead

E Africa


11/1968

London

E Africa


3/1969

London

E Africa

T Kirby

8/1969

Birkenhead

Ceylon & Pakistan


2/1970

Rotterdam

S Africa & Mauritius


7/1970

London

E Africa


12/1970

Birkenhead

E Africa


5/1971

Genoa

E Africa


11/1971

London

E Africa

C de F Hedges

3/1972

Birkenhead

Red Sea Ports


9/1972

Birkenhead

E Africa


3/1973

Birkenhead

Red Sea Ports


10/1973

Birkenhead

E Africa

R MacIntyre

1/1976




3/1976

Durban



6/1976

Leghorn



8/1976


Madras


11/1976

Avonmouth


G Charleson

2/1977

Durban



5/1977


Cape Town

O Barnsley

11/1977

Mauritius


G Charleson

2/1978

Birkenhead



6/1978

Dar es Salaam



11/1978

Madras


R Will

4/1979

London

Durban

Clan Line Home Page
Home Page   Email the Site     The Group Register   Previous Page Next Page Clan Line Home Page