1968 - November


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

1 November

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

8 November

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

15 November

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

22 November

For South Africa

Master

R Cambridge

A Freer

J Smythe

A Hort

Staff Commander

D Tourell


R Royan

M Banbury

Chief Officer

T Geesin

G Trowsdale

W Pritchard

R Dobie

Second Officer

J Madge

J Wise

D Funnell

I McKendrick

Extra Second Officer

R Tallack

E Bremner

P Channell

D Hawker

Third Officer

A Fussell

J Knights

D Gibson

P Crabtree

Fourth Officer

A Binder


J Clegg

C McFadyen

Cadets

P O’Sullivan

S Randall

J Third

G Hannah

G Thomson

J Henderson

B Richmond

Carpenter

D Perry

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

Bosun

B Jones

I Barnett

J Perry

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Lloyd


H Hoye

R Atkins

C Wroe

G Leach

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick


G Walker

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

I Bell


A Blake

W McIntosh

Fourth Radio Officer

J Johnston


R Lyon

R Kenyon

Surgeon

J Latham


I Williams

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

F Gillies


F MacDonald

P Winckler

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

E Tuck

First Engineer

W Findlay

E Sartori (Supy)

J Fraser

W Maitland

P Lovell

Second Engineer

S Robson

J Hill

J Kerr

S Mason

Extra Second Engineer

J Acors


G Kennedy

J Mair

Jnr Second Engineer

J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

B Cook

W Croston

D Fraser

J Field

D Warren

J Stoodley

I Dalton

Snr Third Engineer

G Kirsten


J Oakman

A Waldron

Int Third Engineer

J McGurdy


J Donald

F Balshaw

Jnr Third Engineer

G Burbidge


C Small

M Stevenson

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Rowse


T Ruddy

J Guild

Int Fourth Engineer



F Cundy

R Hurst

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Evans


C Sibbering

A Hickman

Junior Engineer

G Snow

J Berry

D Milne

J Linton

J Dinsdale

W Davidson

D Andrews

W Leng

A Thomson

D Hopkins

T Tooth

J Lawson

D Alexander

Engineer Cadets


P Willis

M Nash



Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

S Tyrie

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

R Shirley


A Hornsey

J Ashlin

Third Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


J Burney


First Electrician

E Wilson

M Mann

G Forrester

R McNeil

Second Electrician

W Street

J Robertson

A Cowley

D Robinson

Third Electrician



J Cumisky


Jnr Electrician

G Yair

A Wink



M Jones

S Bean

A Love

Plumber




H Martin

Senior Mechanic

M Parsons


F Douglas

M Kelly

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

G Barfoot

F Southwell

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

F Taylor

L Lloyd

W Davies

H Spicer

G Walcroft

Chief Purser

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock

Purser

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



Purser Catering

A Jenner


D Gilbert

J Spearey

Second Purser

M Mears


G Cartwright

J Sparling

Second Purser Catering

C Williamson

M Wicksteed

R Ledbury

W Stuart

Third Purser Catering

C Dadson


N Ryan

P Stogdale

Asst Pursers

B Reynolds

A Woodgate


D Howden

C Elliot

A Palmer

D Mason

R Warren

A Charlesworth

Purser’s Clerks

P Stubbs

D Coleman

I Govett


M Hamlin

A Marais

P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray

Junior Purser Catering

K Hanson


R Kennedy

A Morgan

Hostess

J Paynter



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

M Ginnety

Chief Barman

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

H Dilley


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer

Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Bosman

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

A Secker


D Merrell

S Orchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Ticehurst


H Campbell

J Cammack

Band Leader

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene

Laundryman

G Higgins


W Allen

W Cronin

Chef

D Heard

J Donald

C Alves

H Laight

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher

H Shearman


S Grove

L Newman

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans

Housekeeper




M McKeogh


King Arthur

Left London

7 November

For Persian Gulf

King Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

16 November

For India & East Pakistan

Master

J Currie

N Wray-Cook

Chief Officer

R Day

R Shand

Second Officer

L Cotton

B Preece

Third Officer

J Wallbridge

A Slater

Radio Officer

M Heaton

G Pople

Carpenter

L Caisley

R Bodkin

Bosun

G Marshall

B Robertson

Chief Engineer

H Aitken

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

W Grant

D Parlone

Third Engineer

P Wadman

J Whittaker

Fourth Engineer

B Mayston

D Herron

Junior Engineer

J Abraham

P Stevenson

T Parkin

R Thomas

Electrician

D Capel

A Temple

Purser/Catering Officer

F Gallagher

B Atkinson

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

T Cocallis

Second Steward

A Penell

G Clark

Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left Genoa

24 November

For S & E Africa

Master

G Gann

Chief Officer

T Petch

Second Officer

L Morris

Third Officer

A Kilpatrick

Radio Officer

N Wynne

Carpenter

G Goodacre

Bosun

J Maclean

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

I Anderson

Third Engineer

B Sharpe

Fourth Engineer

B Ellis

Junior Engineer

A Martin

J Hunter

Chief Frig Engineer

G Walker

Second Frig Engineer

R Relph

Third Frig Engineer

R Smith

Electrician

W McCaig

ERS

J Russel

Purser/Catering Officer

C Fowler

Chief Cook

J Oliver

Second Steward

C Wilson


Clan Line


Clan Graham

Left Birkenhead

1 November

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacLay

Left Birkenhead

1 November

For India & East Pakistan

Clan MacGregor

Left Genoa

3 November

For S & E Africa

Master

G Owen

B Biggs

G Russ

Chief Officer

R Will

B King

R Robertson

Second Officer

I Dewar

B Reid

S Stokes

Third Officer

R White

A Munidasa

J Wright

Cadets



B Wilkinson

C Smith

Radio Officer

W Gay

J Sandison

J Paterson

Trainee Radio Officer

L Gray



Carpenter

G Radford

B Crossley

J Cormack

Bosun

K Bhattacharjee

A Meah

U Sarkar

Chief Engineer

H Hall

J Duncan

W Duncan

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

J Fairbairn

J McNeil

Jnr Second Engineer

R Fountain

A Nellis

N McKenzie

Third Engineer

S Priestley

W Buys

J Carruthers

Fourth Engineer

M Hughes

J Noble

S Robb

Junior Engineer

B Moyes

P Gosling

D McKenzie

H Ariyaratne

J Harling

Engineer Cadets



M Chamberalin

Electrician

R McLeod

W Normansell

T Dobson

ERS

S Goswami

Serajuddin

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

J Gray

A McGuire

C Millett

Chief Cook

L Gomes

P Rozario

Sk Panjathan

Second Steward

Sk Balok

Waliullah

A Ali


Clan MacIndoe

Left Rotterdam

7 November

For Australia

Clan MacDougall

Left Birkenhead

10 November

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Ranald

Left Rotterdam

11 November

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

H Walden

H Lockyer

H Thorn

Chief Officer

W Maltman

P Ward

E Harvey

Second Officer

W Walker

J Pitman

R Flemington

Third Officer

S Hemsley

D Craig-Thomson

S Ondondo

Cadets

A Smith


J Price

Radio Officer

C Ritchie

J Williams

D Laing

Carpenter

L Bryan

R D Raines

A O’Donnell

Asst Carpenter


G Haigh


Bosun

S Ahmad

N Jama

Tabeta

Chief Engineer

E Callahan

M Smith

F Benham

Second Engineer

J Grouwstar

B Gillott

P Franks

Jnr Second Engineer

W Duff

R Murray

R Carrington

Third Engineer

D Tranter

T Mowatt

P Crook

Fourth Engineer

K Zebrowski

R Short

P Steer

Jnr Fourth Engineer


F Brangigan


Junior Engineer

J Berrill

J Bell

N Evitts

F McLeod

B Marsh

G Palmer

Engineer Cadets


M Simpson

R Foster

R Nelson

M Jennings

Chief Frig Engineer


P Roberts

C Bartlett

Second Frig Engineer


J Hooper


Third Frig Engineer


L Threadgold


Electrician

L Watson

T Higginson

I Tuohy

Second Electrician


D Sinclair


ERS

Aminullah

Rockmanullah

Mlaba

Purser/Catering Officer

J Nevin

R Burt

K Jesson

Asst PCO



A Rigby

Chief Cook

Sk Senajuddin

L Mohammed

Mbayi

Second Steward

K Ahmad

H Buksh

Mkhize


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Menzies

Left London

5 November

For E Africa

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

C Gowans

Cadet Training Officer

A White

Second Officer

J Gregson

Third Officer

C Marman

Cadets

G Jenkins

D Roberts

S Holloway

G Peatling

J Hughes

C Stuart

M Beech

A MacKay

Radio Officer

E Kelly

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

Second Engineer

J Cocker

Jnr Second Engineer

T Smith

Third Engineer

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

T Castle

Junior Engineer

M Hattersley

R Birch

Engineer Cadets

M Allean

H Dowding

C Aviss

Electrician

B Skyner

ERS

M Menon

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod

Asst PCO

R Deane

Chief Cook

M Naik

Second Steward

H Tewari


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page