1965 - June


U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southend

15 June

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Cardiff

27 June

For South Africa

Master

N M Graham

G B Craig

A Stacey

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

A D Foulkes

G Wood

D A Rawlins

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

S J Lewin

T Petch

R R M Dougall

A E Parr-Morley

Third Officer

M P Warner

R L Tallack

M W Slayman

I Irving

Radio Officer

L Gough

V Bracegirdle

P A Goddard

J Berry

Carpenter

E H Krause

K V Lee

T Williams

M Curtis

Bosun

R Black

G K Marshall

J Barnes

P S Cane

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

S Steel

J MacKavoy

E Edwards

Second Engineer

R Boardman

A Sibbald

D Johnston

B Godsiff

Jnr Second Engineer

J Harris

G Herd

A Clydesdale

W R Smith

Third Engineer

P Ferreira

H Brown

J Farnaby

R Conbeer

Fourth Engineer

F Leckie

B Hargreaves

T Hooper

R White

Junior Engineer

J W Wright

P Howells

J Morris

D Hook

N Guthrie

N Johnstone

J Rainey

P Oddy

J Picken

T Conaboy

B Gourlie

C G Banks

I Andrews

I Unwin

A Seago

A Lee

Engineer Cadets

R McLean

P Steer




Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman




Electrician

J Burke

T Philps

J Lawlor

G Fletcher

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

A Castleman

T F Moore

S Grinyesha

Purser Catering Officer

F E McKiernan

L W Tompkinson

J L Hegerty

J Prince


Clan MacDougall

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left Genoa

6 June

For S & E Africa

Clan Grant

Left Liverpool

9 June

For India

Clan MacIlwraith

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Master

W Graham

W C Rodger

C A Thomas

A Crawford

Chief Officer

H Edwards

D W Patterson

C De F Hedges

P R Kent

Second Officer

P Mahoney

J W Costley

M J Gardner

D L Bark

Third Officer

R L Stephens

J Simpson

A C McCutcheon

V Cook

Cadets

R Kirkpatrick

D Dearsley

K A Ballantyne

I Cuthbertson

C N Isaac

D M Qaimari

S H Gledhill

P J Reville

Radio Officer

A Leeder

P Entwistle

J McNeil

W H Saville

Second Radio Officer



J Birch


Carpenter

S Wright

M D Walker

J A Fisher

A B Minton

Chief Engineer

A McLean

J D Smith

A Kenny

R Falconer

Second Engineer

A Bowes

R French

W Newton

R Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

W McMurray

D Robertson

A Cunningham

R Purvis

Third Engineer

R Bell

M Roberts

J Brown

J Walker

Jnr Third Engineer

W Little




Fourth Engineer

D Uytenbogaardt

J I Donald

P Parsons

J Scott

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Penny




Junior Engineer

W McRoberts

W Ferry

A Patterson

P Jacks

D G T Smith

J Machin

R Fountain

J Satchwell

D Henderson

Engineer Cadets



W Waters

R Fernie

C Easton

Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson




Second Frig Engineer

P M Roberts




Third Frig Engineer

N J Jordaan




First Electrician

R Kelley

J Pritchard

J Kane

G Shaddock

Second Electrician

W G Pearce




Purser Catering Officer

N Tehan

W F Gibbs

S W Steels

W McLeod

Mail Service

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

3 June

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

10 June

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

17 June

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

24 June

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

Staff Commander

P Beadon

P Eckford

C Kelso

T Geesin

Chief Officer

M Turner

S Cazalet

D Robson

W McFarland

Second Officer

B Fry

R MacLachlan

W Dean

P Laister

Jnr Second Officer

G Kyte

J Kemp

L Bartrip

D Haynes

Third Officer

P Nind

S J Ivey

I McKendrick

G Holden

Fourth Officer

J Bell

G McQueen

F Murray

J Pitman

Jnr Fourth Officer

T Richardson

G White

R Carter

J Grundy

Carpenter

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

P Wood

Bosun

R Briggs

J Perry

B Jones

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison

L Langley

C Wroe

R Lloyd

R Brady

A Siney

R Hall

W Provan

First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

W Eckersley

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

W Owen

T Grant

A Blake

I Miller

Fourth Radio Officer

T MacAnerney

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

W Hatrick

Surgeon

J Warren

I Souter

R Willoughby

M Williams

Nursing Sister

Miss P Pamment

Miss J Rowlands

Miss J Bruwer

Miss S Sturt

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

A Forster

H Stuart

First Engineer

K Ferguson

P Boon

A MacIntyre

W Findlay

Second Engineer

A Martin

L Butcher

W Nicholls

D Hill

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

D Heavey

D Taylor

J White

Jnr Second Engineer

R Pound

N Walsh

A Stewart

J Kerr

D MacLeod

R West

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

A K Brown

W Smith

E McGarvie

Snr Third Engineer

J Oakman

V Stoodley

M Rennie

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer

B Emery

F Mackie

J Campbell

J Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

D Keen

D Keith

B Jansen

B Gillott

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Inkersole

A Hassall

G Bateman

E Raybould

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Mears

B Coates

R Dunmow

W Hargreaves

Junior Engineer

D Garland

A Waldron

J Smith

S Robinson

G Baker

G Shepherd

B Hill

H Vann

P Du Toit

D Cooley

J Cameron-Swinton

D Dawson

T Carlton

R Gueffroy

J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevett

D Bamforth

E Smith

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd


R Moffatt


Second Frig Engineer

A McLeod


A Jones


First Electrician

D Thorpe

C Mayes

S McLean

T Coats

Second Electrician

F Thomas

D Forsythe

J Finnegan

W Clough

Third Electrician

T Falconer

J Edwards

R Richards

T O’Donnell

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

D Browne

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

Chief Purser

M Bain


R E Thomson


Purser

K Underwood

M Hackett

O Parry-Williams

D Myerscough

Purser Catering

E Rich

I Beckett

G Waugh

J Denton

Second Purser

B Cooper

V Nesfield

M Mears

C Rabone

Second Purser Catering

G Green

G McGowan

W Woods

F Gregory

Third Purser Catering


W MacMillan

R Ledbury

R Welland

Asst Pursers

P Stannard

Miss E Staples

J Moreland-Green

M Harvey

J Tunstall

Purser’s Clerks

D Thompson

M Jordan

Miss M Telford

G Musgrave-Brown

Miss P Visser

Miss J Paynter

N Brooks

Miss A Palmer

M Wicksteed

M Irvin

Miss A Boston

Miss B Green

Jnr Purser Catering

A Quarrie

J Fry



Children’s Hostess

Miss B Gillbert

Miss P Boak

Miss J Bonner

Miss J Nevard

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Spanner

L Hockley

J F Painter

Storekeeper

D Francis

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Linen Steward

A Lydford

E G Long

M Turnham

S Bain

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Furnness

S Sullivan

D Cross

First Tourist Steward


B Beatham

V Scrimaglia

M Dunne

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Cogher

A Briers

J McCarthy

T E McIntosh

Band Leader

T Hayes

A Dewson

J D Gray

J Sprague

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

G Higgins

I Mears

Chef

V Moakes

L Creed

D Heard

H Grainge

Baker

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

A Woodward

Butcher

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell


Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

21 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left London

25 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

25 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left London

24 June

For E Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Genoa

29 June

For S & E Africa

Master

C D Mavitty

G W Spiller

J Browne

L Pogson

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

C B Walgate

S M Grant

T Hunter

C J Abbott

Second Officer

W O Dineley

M Jackson

M J Kemp

R  A Slack

P Atkinson

Third Officer

R H Ford

A Rapkin

J C Berry

J L Cotton

A Fleming

Cadets

J B Merret

T E Nixon

D Schultz

M R Garton

C J Green

M E Tonkin

N Butterfield


Radio Officer

H Atlay

D C Laing

J Wright

N Birnie

J Blackwell

Carpenter

E R Roberts

F B Ovenstone

J S Clarke

G Foggo

W J Rogers

Chief Engineer

W  McFarlane

W J Duncan

J Sanders

G McGarrity

L A Jones

Second Engineer

A Devoy

R Brown

D McLardie

C Roberts

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

R Watt

T Nessling

A Cameron

G Knox

A McLeod

Third Engineer

S Hewitt

C Kriel

C Aitchison

A Rose

L Bray

Jnr Third Engineer


A E Palmer




Fourth Engineer

M Quinlan

M Lifton

J Mattingh

I Tennant

C Wilson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


S Wykman




Junior Engineer

G Cowburn

J Vandam

G Ward

F W S Murray

B Wahl

D B Smith

G Holt

C Mintoff

J Menzies

C O’Nion

D Mallinson

J Hair

Chief Frig Engineer


A Wiles




Second Frig Engineer


R English




First Electrician

M Webster

G Craig

R Harding

J Michie

A Rodgers

Second Electrician


C Griffiths




Purser Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

D Johnson

G Chadwick

L Bailey

M O’Kane

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Braemar Castle

Left London

18 June

For Durban

Master

R H Pape

Chief Officer

A Sillars

Second Officer

G H Draysey

Jnr Second Officer

A Melia

Third Officer

P McMillan

Fourth Officer

M Marshall

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Willcox

G Lees

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

Third Radio Officer

D White

Surgeon

A Davis

Nursing Sister

Miss A Goad

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

T Mayers

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

C Handby

Snr Third Engineer

D Masters

Int Third Engineer

G Austin

Jnr Third Engineer

J Edmonds

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Kelly

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Paul

Junior Engineers

C King

P Mantle

J D Richardson

A D Ashton

First Electrician

J Goulstone

Second Electrician

F Henry

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

G Wigg

Asst Pursers

C Dellar

B Thomas

Purser’s Clerks

I Fisher

Miss B Burden

S Richardson

Children’s Hostess

Miss E Heath

Chief Barman

B Watts

Storekeeper

H Cheney

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

T Kendellen

Tourist Head Waiter

H Richards

Laundryman

W Turner

Chef

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

Butcher

J Wylie

Shopkeeper

E Hodges


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Hector Hawk

Left Wlmshaven

10 June

For Venezuela

Master

D Cornwell

Chief Officer

P D Kemp

Second Officer

I B Dale

Third Officer

R K Metcalf

Cadets

A S Nile

P H Broom

R G Strick

Radio Officer

P Darton

Chief Engineer

W S Nicol

Second Engineer

W Irving

Jnr Second Engineer

R L McCulloch

Third Engineer

W R Grant

Fourth Engineer

E Clutterbuck

Junior Engineer

S Cumming

W Crompton

D M Cooke

First Electrician

F O’Hare


Stirlingshire

Left London

25 June

For S W Africa

Master

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

P L Flatau

Second Officer

R G Smith

Third Officer

C C Burge

Radio Officer

G M McRae

Carpenter

C D Murphy

Asst Carpenter

T J Minogue

Chief Engineer

R A Blair

Second Engineer

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

S Duthie

Third Engineer

D Shute

Fourth Engineer

A Greave

Junior Engineer

L Carman

F Mogg

Chief Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

M O’Nions

Third Frig Engineer

J Wade

Purser Catering Officer

W Parr


Scottish Shire Line


Hector Whaling

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

M H J Gardner


G R Spittal


P W Brown

I McKendrick

G Seneviratne

R A Slack


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

J Isbester

A C Lamaletie

I B Dale

J P Madge

A B Wright

P R Lawrence

D M Linehan

R A Silverwood

M Sadler

Promotions


1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J W Burgess


T G Hopkins


J F Black


J Gray

P E Holt


To Second Purser

To Second Catering Officer

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

Pursers

G A Donald


C E Lawrence


A F Bullock

B M Thomas

Miss E Staples


Miss C L Cordwell-Green



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Gray

P E Holt

V Lobo

G T Pears

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

1 June

Cruising

Master

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Bamlett

Second Officer

A Parker

Jnr Second Officer

R Milne

Third Officer

M Forster

Fourth Officer

J Gregson

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

G Broadhead

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

E Mills

Second Radio Officer

J Diffley

Third Radio Officer

I Francis

Surgeon

J Latham

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

M C Smith

Second Engineer

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

D V Gouldie

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pickles

Snr Third Engineer

D Nicholson

Int Third Engineer

K Frerichs

Jnr Third Engineer

T Martin

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Templeton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K McNaught

Junior Engineers

I Tennant

Chief Frig Engineer

D T Laycock

First Electrician

R Coombes

Second Electrician

L Meredith

Third Electrician

C Harris

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

Purser

A Hodge

Cruise Purser

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

Second Purser

A Readman

C Rutt

Asst Pursers

A Holmes

A Morley

Second Catering Officer

G Finch

Third Catering Officer

T Barnes

J Baynes-Reid

Purser’s Clerks

D Hale

M Jamieson

Miss M Parry

Miss B Kisby

Hostess

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Davis

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Head Waiter

E Dieguez

F Mortara

Bandleader

M Siedman

Laundryman

B Wing

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

S Furlong

Butcher

W Murray

Shopkeeper

R Hood


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 June

For S & E Africa

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

G S Gann

Cadet Training Officer

M J Meyer

Second Officer

D P Cousins

Third Officer

D L Sinclair

Cadets

M J Hingston

R W Lister

A E Mellon

M J Waite

C D Hindley

A Greenhalgh

F W Wilkinson

A H Smith

T M Badelka

R A Pigneguy

Radio Officer

D MacNeil

Carpenter

J T Sheath

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

Second Engineer

P Holt

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

Third Engineer

W Taylor

Fourth Engineer

S Simpson

Junior Engineer

W Ogilvie

J Ashcroft

First Electrician

E Morgan

Purser Catering Officer

J B Gray

Asst PCO

R E Dean

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page