1975 - June



Clan Alpine


At Dar es Salaam

Clan Graham


At Genoa

Clan MacGregor


At Sea

Clan MacIlwraith


At Hull

Master

N Wallace

D Richards

P Byrne

A Graham

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

A Rapkin

M Jackson

B King

Second Officer

D Hart

M Marsh

J Hughes

D Narey

Third Officer



G Poulter


Fourth Officer

M Brook


T Chigwada

B Marks

Cadets

S Wilders

M Handschell


P Hooper

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

W Gay

D Oakden

A Campbell

Carpenter

G Radford

P McDermott

G Shute

D Muirhead

Bosun

G Debnath

A Rahman

D Chaterjee

A Debnath

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

A Kenny

W Nicholls

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

R Stoyel

A MacIntyre

A MacKenzie

A Roots

Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

N MacKenzie


G Peter

Third Engineer

A Poate

F Dyson

G Henderson

J Hall


Fourth Engineer

A Carruthers

K Jethwa

J Fisher

T Usher

Junior Engineer

T Chick

I Reid

G Sheppard

M Ritch

R Cuthbert

R Roberts

J Philips

Electrician

P Lake

T Higginson

W Cole

W Kelly

ERS

D Biswas

Saidullah

G Ghosh


Asst PCO

J MacInnes

T Henshall

W Burgess

G Chadwick

Chief Cook

B Mangole

P Gomes

Jamalludin

S Rahman


Clan MacIndoe


At Birkenhead

Clan MacInnes


At Birkenhead

Clan MacIntosh


At Lobito

Clan MacLay


At Cape Town

Clan Malcolm


At Port Elizabeth

Master

S Hagan

D Lockhart

T Aitchison

R Simmons

A Terras

Chief Officer

M Gardner

C Bagwell

R Mennell

P Laurie

J Ward

Second Officer

I Ross

N Hughes

H Kessler

N Caborn

J Spicer

Third Officer



A Neville


H Cochrane

Fourth Officer

K White

C Precious


R Raybould


Cadets

M Light





Radio Officer

E Kelly

I Shaw

R Maxfield

D Hughes

G Stone

Carpenter

A Kerr

G Hutchinson

G Murray

D Drew

R Bentham

Bosun

U Sarker

M Meah

H Rashid

S Huq

D Singh

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

T Drysdale

B McDonald

L German

J Gauld

Second Engineer

J Kernick

J Thomlinson

J Vetcher

L Gomeze

A Kunghalo

Jnr Second Engineer

C Cibbering

M McIntyre

M Moshi

B Crockferd

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

B Evans

R Reay

A Clubb

D Pope

R Pakuza

Fourth Engineer

A Kelner

R Horsley

G Zimber

D McGregor

J Stewart

Junior Engineer

J Frederick

P B Brown

D Cummings

B Wright

K Warren

M Wilding

J Flynn

D Talbot

T Yiacoumi

R Bush

C Hughes

P Thornton

Electrician

B Malcolm


A McIntee


J Carder

ERS

M Menon

M Meah

A Nabi

S Haque

A Chakraborty

Asst PCO

J Jones

D Cryle

J Kirby


J Godwin

Chief Cook

Madani

Dilbar

Bisai

A Dewar

A Javak


Clan MacLeod


At Dakar

Clan MacNab


At Sea

Clan MacNair


At Ascension

Clan Menzies


At Hull

Clan MacIntyre


At Durban

Master

G Charleson

J Bennett

W Howson

A MacIntyre

R Cawdery

Chief Officer

A Oxley

P McMillan

T Petch

J De L Innes

H Jones

Second Officer

S Renfree

J Hughes

W Ouko

A Mohamed

K Bark

Third Officer

C Turner


T Roddis


J Harbord

Fourth Officer




S Grant


Cadets



A Watkins

R Ndala

D Yates

J Dix

R Coke

D Boniface

B Holman

J Primrose

T Northage

R Kirkby

S Hooper

P Clarke

P Wilson

G Holland

E Brown

Radio Officer

G Barnes

D Kennedy

B Whiteford

N Sherin

L Bloyle

Carpenter


L McCartney

C Wilson

E Krause

L Murray

Bosun

N Das

A Azem

P Biswas

C Dey

S Ullah

Chief Engineer

J Smith

J O’Donnell


J Duncan

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

J Kibela

P O’Brien-Hill

J Nesbitt

L Edwards

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pawting


C McGrotty

J Ingram

J Stephens

Third Engineer

E Seneviratne

T Griffin

J Donaghy

P Hollingsworth

G Etherton

Fourth Engineer

D Wilson


I Thompson

J Baines

A Handford

Junior Engineer

M Grinstead

A Baron

P Turnhill

T Peart-Jackson

W Hartson

M Grime

A Netherton

D Hall

E Seneviratne

A McKellar

Electrician

T O’Donnell

N Ayres

R Dixon

R Ingram

J Semple

ERS

M Sew

A Rashid

M Bhattacharjee

G Das

A Hossain

Asst PCO

J Foley

D Sinton


N Targett

J Berry

Chief Cook

G Panjataw

A Sattar

P Rohlad

S Ali

G Gomes

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

T R Alder


R P Gribble


P B Harrison

J E Millar


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

M G Coyne

J E Dingle

G C Koch

C J Williams

P B Harrison

J E Millar

Promotions


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Chief Electrician

To Second Electrician

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

W V Chirnside








K Wilson

R Stoyel







J H Wood

R Conibeer

J K Dumphy

J S Colbe

I M Cochrane

A D Campbell



A M McKirdy

R I Baker

A Derbyshire

G J Collins





C T Dixon

N R White

B W Payne

R H Thistlethwaite

R W Cuthbert

D J Cadenhead

D M Cummings

A McGilvray

P Lake








D Arnold








M W Hickingbottom









2nd Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Steam

Certficate

Engineer Officers

R Conibeer

J Dunphy

J H Wood

A Windebank

J Colbe


I Hutton



Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

20 June

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

27 June

For South Africa

Master

M N Ure

R Royan

H Charnley

A Allson

Chief Officer




W F Sutherland

Extra Second Officer




G C Koch

Third Officer




J Broughton

Cadets




R Volante

D Le Boutillier

R Mathews

Bosun




J Taylor

First Radio Officer




R Wilson

Second Engineer




P Santamera

Jnr Second Engineer




P Borley

J Stoodley

Junior Engineer




A Chivers

R Herron

C Lee

Engineer Cadets




A J Grieves

A Newell

D Thomson

Chief Frig Engineer




S Tyrie

First Electrician




A Moir

Second Electrician




D Quick

Senior Mechanic




K Richards

D Clarke

D Thornton

ER Storekeeper




B Alford

Chief Purser Catering




R Rex

Chef




B Price

Second Steward




S Wells


Argyllshire


At Sea

Master

T Halliday

Chief Officer

R Bigwood

Second Officer

S Jackson

Fourth Officer

T Edmunds

Cadets

J Denman

S Gates

Radio Officer

J Parry

Carpenter

M Smailes

Bosun

A Hanis

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

Second Engineer

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

A Kituri

Third Engineer

M Davies

Fourth Engineer

K Austin

Junior Engineer

P Hammer

W Roberston

P Skipper

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Third Frig Engineer

K Gillespie

Electrician

J Finnegan

Second Electrician

A Scarborough

ERS

A Rashid

Chief Cook

G Gomes


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page