Mail Service |
Good Hope Castle Left Southampton 1 September For South Africa |
Edinburgh Castle Left Southampton 8 September For South Africa |
S.A. Vaal Left Southampton 15 September For South Africa |
Pendennis Castle Left Southampton 22 September For South Africa |
Southampton Castle Left Southampton 29 September For South Africa |
Master |
H Dryden |
R Shattock |
D Sowden |
P St Q Beadon |
A Crawford |
Staff Commander |
|
E Harvey |
J Smith |
W Pritchard |
|
Chief Officer |
G Charleson |
B Bougourd |
R Flint |
D J Funnell |
M Guy |
Second Officer |
C Pearn |
J Wignall |
P Rugg |
A McDonald |
C N Isaac |
Extra Second Officer |
C Bagwell |
M Williamson |
R Gebbie |
P Crabtree |
C Marman |
Third Officer |
C Smith |
A Gorringe |
C Smith |
|
|
Cadets |
D Ralph C Williams S Renfree R Owen |
N Preston S Thomas |
R Pawley D Main |
|
|
Carpenter |
|
W Ross |
P Bell |
|
|
Bosun |
D Stanley |
T Collett |
W Arnold |
|
|
Snr Master-at-Arms |
|
T Lloyd |
M Gleeson |
|
|
Jnr Master-at-Arms |
|
P Brown |
J Kitcher |
|
|
First Radio Officer |
D Galbraith |
R McCormick |
J Eager |
D Bristow |
|
Second Radio Officer |
|
H McColl |
W McIntosh |
|
|
Third Radio Officer |
|
J Johnstone |
R Flanagan |
|
|
Fourth Radio Officer |
|
E Lewis |
I Scott |
|
|
Surgeon |
|
A Duff |
E Harvey |
J R Byles |
|
Nursing Sister |
|
R Raban-Williams |
G Grant |
|
|
Chief Engineer |
J Forbes |
J Hughes |
R Crook |
R Sommers |
|
First Engineer |
K Talbot |
J Ward |
J Lester |
J Mair |
|
Second Engineer |
M Griggs |
J McNeil |
W Chirnside |
G Blakey |
|
Extra Second Engineer |
|
P Franks |
J Cruttwell |
B S Gillott |
|
Jnr Second Engineer |
S Edwards H Fitzpatrick |
J Sewell M Walton |
A Heygate T Hudson |
J Stoodley |
|
Snr Third Engineer |
|
B Maynard |
D Cox |
|
|
Int Third Engineer |
|
P Miller |
T Norris |
|
|
Jnr Third Engineer |
|
C Field |
J Vetcher |
|
|
Snr Fourth Engineer |
|
W McCarthy |
C Compton |
|
|
Int Fourth Engineer |
|
D Lines |
D Milsom |
|
|
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
|
M Ritch |
I Hutton |
|
|
Junior Engineer |
A Cantrill D Elliott R Wheeler |
W Braidwood J Dagnall |
W Caitens A Skinner C Gray G Boyers A Campbell |
|
|
Engineer Cadets |
A Tearl A Chivers |
|
|
|
|
Chief Frig Engineer |
J Harrison |
J Ringshaw |
G McGregor |
S Tyrie |
|
Second Frig Engineer |
|
W Watts |
T Rolfe |
|
|
Third Frig Engineer |
|
R Alpha |
|
|
|
First Electrician |
A Moir |
H Windsor |
D Thorpe |
G Forrester |
|
Second Electrician |
M Scrivens |
J Towler |
G Young |
|
|
Third Electrician |
|
P Wallace |
J Barnes |
|
|
Jnr Electrician |
|
|
M Atherton |
|
|
Senior Mechanic |
B Tomlin G Ball |
N Cooper |
E McCall |
|
|
ER Storekeeper |
K Le Gallais |
G Barfoot |
K Pearson |
|
|
ER Leading Hand |
|
C Barker |
R Cutler |
|
|
Chief Purser |
|
O Parry-Williams |
D Wickenden |
A J Hodge |
|
Purser |
|
J Tunstall |
M Mears |
D Mason |
|
Purser Catering Officer |
R Rex |
|
|
|
|
Purser Catering |
|
I Beckett |
G Waugh |
W McGrady |
|
Second Purser |
|
H Brooks |
M Warner |
A C Woodgate |
|
Second Purser Catering |
C John |
R Ledbury |
C Dawkins |
W B Fleetwood |
|
Third Pursers |
|
M Saffin G Parker |
D Tooze R Ward |
|
|
Third Purser Catering |
|
P Fealey |
P Stubbs |
|
|
Junior Pursers |
|
G Smith V de Wet D Bull |
R Cleal R McKillop P Gourley S MacDonald |
|
|
Junior Purser Catering |
|
R Fry |
J Ross |
|
|
Hostess |
|
|
A Marais |
M Telford |
|
Children’s Hostess |
|
J Hodgson |
K Dutschke |
|
|
Chief Barman |
|
A Young |
F Hubbard |
|
|
Storekeeper |
|
J Hunt |
|
|
|
Linen Steward |
|
L Robertson |
B Ross |
|
|
Head Waiter (1st Class) |
|
T McIntosh |
S Sullivan |
|
|
First Tourist Steward |
|
C Fielding |
R Chandler |
|
|
Head Waiter (Tourist) |
|
V Wilcox |
|
|
|
Band Leader |
|
T Jones |
H Taylor |
|
|
Laundryman |
|
J Sumpton |
J Beavis |
|
|
Chef |
H Adams |
H Grainge |
L Creed |
|
|
Baker |
|
J Findlay |
A Brohamer |
|
|
Butcher |
|
R Mather |
A Painter |
|
|
Shopkeeper |
|
A Pond |
J Burton |
|
|
|
Constance Bowater As at 15 September |
Gladys Bowater As at 15 September |
Nicolas Bowater As at 15 September |
Nina Bowater As at 15 September |
Phyllis Bowater As at 15 September |
Master |
R Will |
L Bainton |
J Caley |
A Allson |
A MacIntyre |
Chief Officer |
J Brackenridge |
P Laurie |
R Allen |
A McCutcheon |
W Davidson |
Second Officer |
J McLaren |
R Sawczyn |
R Day |
A Hodges |
N Smith |
Third Officer |
B Yasothapalan |
R Gribble |
D Hawker |
B Richmond |
J Price |
Cadets |
A Snell R Nell |
M Hanschell |
R Hughes R Stokes |
|
|
Radio Officer |
N Ellis |
H Mitchell |
J McKie |
I Courtney |
G Pople |
Bosun |
I Barnett |
D Ellis |
D Moody |
F Romaniak |
G Marshall |
Chief Engineer |
E Hodgson |
P Wilson |
S Mason |
L Brown |
A Eastoe |
Second Engineer |
B Hobbs |
G Yeaman |
R French |
|
M Razi |
Third Engineer |
D Brown |
G Brooks |
I Mana |
B Cross |
Z Haque |
Fourth Engineer |
P Clayworth |
D Hyland |
S Dick |
C Hutley |
J Moncur |
Junior Engineer |
A Khan |
C Gallimore |
I Cochran |
P Skingle |
T Zimmerman |
Electrician |
R Collins |
R Venman |
I Scott |
B Tucker |
P Bennett |
Second Electrician |
|
|
D Eastman |
R Banerji |
|
ERS |
P Lushman |
G Smith |
E Davies |
P Knight |
W O’Bree |
Purser Catering Officer |
R Hinton |
T O’Neill |
I Hurst |
L Tompkinson |
G Hendricks |
Chief Cook |
I Robertson |
T Cocallis |
J Bowie |
J MacKenzie |
W Olive |
Second Steward |
J Robertson |
R Houston |
K Jones |
A Pennell |
D Grant |
|
Hector Heron As at 15 September |
Master |
R Royan |
Chief Officer |
W Codrington |
Second Officer |
A Mellon |
Third Officer |
P Ashcroft |
Cadets |
C Wood S Martin |
Radio Officer |
J Duckworth |
Bosun |
S Das |
Chief Engineer |
J Shepherd |
Second Engineer |
R Pyke |
Jnr Second Engineer |
C McGrotty |
Third Engineer |
R Dodds |
Fourth Engineer |
E Cordell |
Junior Engineer |
D McGregor S Hendon |
Electrician |
G Woodbridge |
ERS |
S Mitra |
Purser Catering Officer |
G Hughes |
Chief Cook |
Md Idris |
Second Steward |
O Ali |
Cruise Service |
Reina Del Mar Left Southampton 9 September Cruising |
Master |
J Catterall |
Chief Officer |
E Talbot |
Second Officer |
M Slayman |
Extra Second Officer |
R Clarke-Halifax |
Third Officer |
C Laycock |
Fourth Officer |
R Elsden |
Carpenter |
R Walker |
Bosun |
E Petty |
Snr Master-at-Arms |
E Jaffray |
Jnr Master-at-Arms |
L Fergus |
First Radio Officer |
S Harden |
Second Radio Officer |
F Sharp |
Third Radio Officer |
H Chesters |
Fourth Radio Officer |
D Rutter |
Surgeon |
J Flower |
Nursing Sister |
S Eagles M Sullivan |
Chief Engineer |
W Maitland |
First Engineer |
R Brown |
Second Engineer |
G Kennedy |
Extra Second Engineer |
I Tennant |
Jnr Second Engineer |
G Knox |
Snr Third Engineer |
J Donald |
Int Third Engineer |
D Morgan |
Snr Fourth Engineer |
G McGregor |
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
T Usher |
Junior Engineer |
J Morrison D Richardson |
Chief Frig Engineer |
W Falconer |
First Electrician |
J Anderson |
Second Electrician |
T Phipps |
Third Electrician |
A Edwards |
Jnr Electrician |
K Chessum |
Senior Mechanic |
F Page |
Plumber |
A Brewster |
ER Storekeeper |
J Smith |
Purser |
M Dyer |
Cruise Purser |
C Rutt |
Purser Catering |
D Padmore |
Second Purser |
P Shallcross C Brown |
Second Purser Catering |
K Ross |
Third Pursers |
B Taylor |
Third Purser Catering |
J Grafton C Penny R Jones |
Junior Pursers |
A Donald F Butterfield H Lindon B Lewis |
Hostess |
J Merry |
Children’s Hostess |
J Nelson |
Chief Barman |
S Pooley |
Storekeeper |
H Matthews |
Linen Steward |
T McMeekin |
First Tourist Steward |
R Smart |
Head Waiter (Tourist) |
D Baker A Durham |
Band Leader |
W Tuck |
Laundryman |
C Tong |
Chef |
J Greer |
Baker |
A Woodward |
Butcher |
G Matthews |
Shopkeeper |
H Bean |
|
Clan MacLean Left London 2 September For South Africa & Mauritius |
Clan Grant Left Birkenhead 15 September For India |
Clan MacLaren Left Rotterdam 30 September For South Africa |
Master |
R Olden |
S Hay |
W Howson |
Chief Officer |
A Rapkin |
I Currie |
A Blackler |
Second Officer |
J MacMartin |
M Barrett |
T Alder |
Third Officer |
T Whittaker |
D Mugalu |
D Oriatto |
Cadets |
R Black J Moore |
|
L Etyang |
Radio Officer |
D Young |
H Mackay |
D Wakeford |
Trainee Radio Officer |
|
P West |
|
Carpenter |
T Tue |
C Wilson |
M Coles |
Bosun |
D Chakraborty |
A Huq |
D Jaladas |
Chief Engineer |
D Seath |
T Callagher |
L Doyle |
Second Engineer |
R Watt |
K Winhall |
S Priestly |
Jnr Second Engineer |
M Lee |
B Kelly |
B Alcock |
Third Engineer |
V Hamilton |
R James |
|
Fourth Engineer |
T Bourke |
W Jones |
R Young |
Junior Engineer |
K Hislop R Howlett |
J McKeefery P Herron |
G Colquhoun |
Engineer Cadets |
M Sinclair D Hall |
J Baines T Coutts |
A Baron D Ellison |
Electrician |
C Witts |
A Roberts |
T Ludlow |
ERS |
A Acherjee |
N Islam |
|
Purser Catering Officer |
E Jones |
M Brown |
B Trubody |
Chief Cook |
S Zoha |
A Sattar |
|
Second Steward |
Sk Ismail |
N Islam |
|
Cargo Service |
Kinnaird Castle Left London 15 September For E Africa |
Master |
T Halliday |
Chief Officer |
D Morris |
Second Officer |
D Drew |
Third Officer |
T Tye |
Radio Officer |
T Mounsdon |
Carpenter |
T Newstead |
Bosun |
S Khuzwayo |
Chief Engineer |
R Ferguson |
Second Engineer |
S Simpson |
Jnr Second Engineer |
R McLean |
Third Engineer |
J Lawson |
Fourth Engineer |
M Walker |
Junior Engineer |
K Euridge N Seymour P Parker |
Engineer Cadets |
R Marshall S Witherden T Peart-Jackson |
Electrician |
B Clark |
ERS |
S Noka |
Purser Catering Officer |
G Clark |
Chief Cook |
Z Hlongwa |
Second Steward |
O Mabida |
Bulk Cargo Service |
King Alfred As at 15 September |
King James As at 15 September |
Master |
R Miller |
E Owen |
Chief Officer |
D Innes |
J Buttress |
Second Officer |
N Butterfield |
S Catton |
Third Officer |
G Oluto |
K Bark |
Cadets |
P Middleton |
G Narey |
Radio Officer |
N Shepherd |
G Emmett |
Bosun |
J Stewart |
R Hansen |
Chief Engineer |
J Platt |
R Phillips |
Second Engineer |
R Sidebottom |
V Stoodley |
Jnr Second Engineer |
G Evans |
W McRoberts |
Third Engineer |
S Robb |
B Denson |
Fourth Engineer |
M Jennings |
B Hiney |
Junior Engineer |
R Stoyel P Coultas |
A Derbyshire R Galbraith |
Electrician |
A Temple |
D Graham |
Purser Catering Officer |
K McGinty |
P MacCormick |
Chief Cook |
A Stacey |
K Jackson |
Second Steward |
N Targett |
W Sweet |
|
Elbe Ore As at 15 September |
Master |
P Rewell |
Chief Officer |
H Cameron |
Second Officer |
M Ward |
Third Officer |
J Mitchell |
Cadets |
D Hart |
Radio Officer |
R Harris |
Bosun |
S Chakraborty |
Chief Engineer |
L German |
Second Engineer |
P Steer |
Jnr Second Engineer |
J Whittaker |
Third Engineer |
W Ogilvie |
Engineer Cadets |
R Rutherford R Ashley |
Electrician |
F Fletcher |
ERS |
K Paul |
Purser Catering Officer |
J Croston |
Chief Cook |
A Jafar |
Second Steward |
Sk Zahid |
General Cargo Service |
King Charles Left Birkenhead 15 September For South Africa & Beira |
Master |
R Lofts |
Chief Officer |
M Baker |
Second Officer |
J Ikolvot |
Third Officer |
R Baxter |
Radio Officer |
J Chalkley |
Carpenter |
R Tedford |
Bosun |
N Ali |
Chief Engineer |
H Aimer |
Second Engineer |
S Uddin |
Third Engineer |
J Taylor |
Fourth Engineer |
A Roberts |
Junior Engineer |
P Borley J Brooks |
Electrician |
R Roebuck |
ERS |
A Majd |
Purser Catering Officer |
J De Wolf |
Chief Cook |
A Ladif |
Second Steward |
A Sabur |
|
Clan Menzies Left Birkenhead 29 September For E Africa |
Master |
C de F Hedges |
Chief Officer |
A Wigham |
Cadet Training Officer |
D Linehan |
Second Officer |
M Savage |
Third Officer |
I Brimelow |
Cadets |
D Beattie M Jacques A Cochrane-Barnett M McLennan J Kempson N English N Purdon S Foster R Crowther B Lynch |
Radio Officer |
N Sherin |
Carpenter |
G Murray |
Bosun |
A Banersee |
Chief Engineer |
J Smith |
Second Engineer |
G Andrews |
Jnr Second Engineer |
P Hollingsworth |
Third Engineer |
J Stephens |
Fourth Engineer |
T Griffin |
Junior Engineer |
N Cureton J Clark |
Electrician |
J Casey |
ERS |
I Ali |
Purser Catering Officer |
N Procter |
Chief Cook |
Lachman |
Second Steward |
Sk T Hossain |