Clan Matheson (5)


Visit the Cadet Training Page

Voyage Notes - 1973

Inspite of attempts to research containerised shipping the company failed to grasp the significance. What a shame.

New Methods of Storing Ship

Cadet Intakes

Photographs were taken by Cadet Graham White

Voyage to Australia - 1965

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

7 January

For Australia

Master

A Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

W N Pritchard

Second Officer

P A Laurie

Third Officer

A McCutcheon

Cadets

G L White

A M El Lami

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

Carpenter

J D Strachan

Chief Engineer

L Brown

Second Engineer

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Little

Third Engineer

B Liebenburg

Fourth Engineer

L Lawson

Junior Engineer

J Young

A Metcalf

Engineer Cadets

P Lonsdale

D Brown

First Electrician

D Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

J J Waring

Review - August 1967

Clan Matheson Cadets - 1967

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 March

For S Africa & Mauritius

Master

J Smith

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer

M Meyer

Second Officer

P MacArthur

Third Officer

A Stokes

Cadets

N Baldwin

J Peake

P O’Sullivan

M Bedford

D Petty

R Crook

A Holmes

N Middlehurst

P Masters

A Mauger

Radio Officer

M Welbourne

Carpenter

H Elliott

Bosun

G Debnath

Chief Engineer

L Brown

Second Engineer

J Mackrell

Jnr Second Engineer

J McGuigan

Third Engineer

D Parlone

Fourth Engineer

R Rickman

Junior Engineer

W Tierney

A Floyd

Electrician

D Graham

ERS

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

J Waring

Asst PCO

J King

Review - February 1969

Review - June1969

Clan Matheson Cadets - 1969

Clan

Matheson

Left Birkenhead

15 January

For E Africa

Master

F Bonney

Chief Officer

R Simmons

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg

Second Officer

R Webb

Third Officer

M Barrett

Cadets

R Stafford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

R Menton

E Kanijo

J McIntosh

Radio Officer

K Watkins

Carpenter

R MacAskill

Bosun

N Das

Chief Engineer

L Brown

Second Engineer

J Eckford

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

Third Engineer

F Clarke

Fourth Engineer

J Ingram

Junior Engineer

N Shah

K Gill

Electrician

D Graham

ERS

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

Chief Cook

Basoo

Second Steward

Sk Bhola

Left to Right:   Eng ?, Eng ?. Cdt. Gary Watson-Wood, Cdt. Simon Alsop,

2/O T.Hazelton, T/O Ian Ferguson, Cdt. Steve Pink, Cdt. Andy Hill.

Left to Right:   Cdt A. Papworth, Cdt. ?. T/O Ian Fergurson. Cdt. Deny Kalua.

Cdt. Pete Diggins. (behind Bar, Cdt ?). Cdt. Simon Alsop. Cdt. ?. Cdt Andy Hill

Left to Right:   T/O Ian Ferguson. Cdt.?. Cdt. Gary Watson-Wood,

Cdt. Dany Kalua. Cdt. Simon Alsop.

Left to Right  : 2/O T. Hazelton. Cdt. Alan Papworth. T/O Ian Ferguson.

A quiet evening with:- Left to Right:  Peter Diggins, Gary Watson-Wood,

Simon Alsop,  Francis Chilalika, Steve Pink, Al Papworth and Billy Maulana.

Simon Alsop and Pete Diggins, pre-dinner drinks!

Lifeboat drill in Durban, 1971.

Steve Pink in the clean boiler suit,

Back view of Ian Ferguson (TO), and Al Papworth holding onto the man-rope

Facebook discussion - April 2020

Tony White    These are the pictorial stories that didn't arrive back in Head Office where one assumed life in the Cadet Units was one of sublime innocence. If only !!

Chris Isaac    The only way one becomes older and wiser is by doing what one is not supposed to be doing.

Tony White    Precisely, particularly as a T.O.; there were times to intervene and times to turn a blind eye and pretend one hasn't seen!! Amazing how young minds learn to cover up the mess that they've got themselves into, but today would H & S have intervened and destroyed the learning curve of life?

Chris Isaac    By the time one gets to Chief Officer it is essential that one has learned to cover up one's own mess

Clan Matheson Cadets - 1971

Clan

Matheson

Left Genoa

7 October

For E Africa

Master

M Storrier

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

Cadet Training Officer

I Ferguson

Second Officer

T Hazelton

Third Officer

R Baxter

Cadets

M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

S Pink

M Line

A Hill

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Carpenter

T Tue

Bosun

H Nath

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

Second Engineer

J McCormac

Jnr Second Engineer

R Jones

Third Engineer

A McIntyre

Fourth Engineer

J Dunphy

Junior Engineer

A Mackay

R Galbraith

Electrician

K Wylie

ERS

S Biswas

Purser/Catering Officer

J Orange

Asst PCO

D Sutton

Chief Cook

J Gomes

Second Steward

S Baboo

From Clansman - April 1972

Clan Matheson Cadets - 1972

Clan

Matheson

Left London

26 January

For E Africa

Master

M Storrier

Chief Officer

K Bennett

Cadet Training Officer

I Ferguson

Second Officer

T Hazelton

Third Officer

P Masters

Cadets

A Cushing

T Edmunds

J Harbord

C Jones

D MacDonald

K Maltby

S Milnes

I Newton

J Sweetman

M Tallis

I Warrington

K White

Radio Officer

B Willcox

Carpenter

T Tue

Bosun

H Nath

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

Second Engineer

R McCulloch

Jnr Second Engineer

R Jones

Third Engineer

C Sibbering

Fourth Engineer

I Chapman

Junior Engineer

S Hobbs

G Stephens

Electrician

K Wylie

ERS

S Miswas

Purser/Catering Officer

W Waldron

Asst PCO

I Protheroe

Chief Cook

J Gomes

Second Steward

S Baboo

The 1974 intake

From left to right: Steve Harris, Mark Stevens, Colin Williams, Howard Jones Cadet Training Officer, Jim Sweetman, Ian Shillito, John Hosty and Pete Whittle.

Clansman - April 1974

Clan Matheson Cadets - 1974

Clan

Matheson

Left London

2 February

For E Africa

Master

K Morton

Chief Officer

J Allan

Cadet Training Officer

H Jones

Second Officer

C Bagwell

Third Officer

M O’Neill

Cadets

R Mitcheson

P Whittle

S Harris

I Shillito

J Frosty

D Williams

M Stevens

M Ashford

J Sweetman

R Ndala

Radio Officer

A Campbell

Carpenter

A McPherson

Bosun

Khairuzzaamon

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

Second Engineer

A Bloor

Jnr Second Engineer

V Hamilton

Third Engineer

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer

R Galbraith

Junior Engineer

J Baines

T Chick

Electrician

R Mulvaney

ERS

A Jabber

Purser/Catering Officer

L White

Asst PCO

J Kirby

Chief Cook

Ramhari

Clansman - April 1975

Clan Matheson Cadets - February 1975

Clan

Matheson

As at

28 February

Master

R M Bessant

Chief Officer

A S Hill

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson

Second Officer

L A Martin

Fourth Officer

C Cooke

Cadets

S A Fell

A R Wilson

C Goudie

C Waters

K D Lee

I MacAnna

S T Collins

Radio Officer

E C Stout

Carpenter

M A Coles

Bosun

Khairuzzaman

Chief Engineer

T E Mayers

Second Engineer

J H Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

V Hamilton

Third Engineer

J H Robinson

Fourth Engineer

N G Lang

Junior Engineer

T Bryceland

C Miller

ERS

Abdul Jabbarx

Purser/Catering Officer

D M Duff

Asst PCO

M F Telford

Chief Cook

Ramhari

Clansman - October 1975

From ex Cadet Training Officer Tony White

There is an editorial error going back to the Review.

Under the Clan Matheson entry, a super picture of the ship, but the posting from the 1975 Review states this is the first mixed cadet unit. The first refers to A. Bloor, the first Engineer to be a Training Officer, and not to the cadets. I had the first mixed unit of 5 Deck and 6 Engineer Cadets on the Menzies, sailing from Birkenhead on 30th August 1969.

The crew list shows the deck and engineer split.  I also note as an aside that this was Author John Guy's first trip.

It would have been interesting to know how that combination worked.  

During my time, the engineer cadet's practical work in the engine room was directed by a combination of the Chief and Sen. 2nd. Engineers. Did Mr. Bloor find himself directing the overhaul of derricks sat aloft, or swinging around on the end of a bosun's chair?

I suspect the Chief or 2nd Officers were lumbered with additional workload?

Clan Matheson Cadets - August 1975

Clan

Matheson

At

Port Elizabeth

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

D Sinclair

Cadet Training Officer

A Bloor

Second Officer

N Hughes

Fourth Officer

C Cooke

Cadets

A Potter

K Ridgeway

M Hull

A Read

G Stephen

R Kenworthy

Radio Officer

E Stout

Carpenter

A MacPherson

Bosun

A Hoque

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

S Moore

Third Engineer

J Robinson

Fourth Engineer

J Young

Junior Engineer

R Jones

T Bryceland


Engineer Cadets

G Fisher

A Sanderson

M Hudson

C Barden

M Crowhurst

R Beadell

Electrician

T Phipps

ERS

Aminullah

Purser Catering Officer

A Robertson

Chief Cook

Gora

Clansman - February 1976

Clan Matheson Cadets - 1976

Clan

Matheson

23 March

At Durban

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

D Sinclair

Cadet Training Officer

A Bloor

Second Officer

C Laycock

Third Officer

P Mbiriri

Cadets

R Daniels

I Dearie

P McLoughlin

E Stout

C Witherden

Carpenter

A MacPherson

Bosun

H Hoque

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

T Castle

Third Engineer

D Pope

Fourth Engineer

T Young

Junior Engineer

W Bound

R Jones

Engineer Cadets

J Bennett

S Graham

A Strand

J Tarbett

G Wait

Electrician

T Phipps

ERS

Aminullah

Purser Catering Officer

A Robertson

Asst PCO

J Law

Chief Cook

Gora


1965 - Dec

1966 - Jun

1966 - Oct

1967 - Mar

Cadet Training Officer

M J Meyer

M J Meyer

M J Meyer

M J Meyer

Cadets

D Stabler

A Norman

G Menzies

N Shuttleworth

I Herbert

P Fish






D Stabler

A Norman

G Menzies

C Robinson

I Herbert

P Fish

D Albany

A Binder

R Dixon-Carter



J Peake

A Mauger

M Bedford

P O’Sullivan

P Masters

A Holmes

R Crook

D Petty

R Fisher

N Baldwin

N Middlehurst

J Peake

A Mauger

M Bedford

P O’Sullivan

P Masters

A Holmes

R Crook

D Petty

N Baldwin

N Middlehurst



1968 - Jan

1968 - Jul

1969 - Jan

1969 - Jun

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg

P Rugg

P Rugg

P Rugg

Cadets

C Mylchreest

P Hodgetts

P Halliday

I McPherson

J Donaldson

S Loring

R Coleman

C Jackman

J Mitchell

R Potter

F Phillips

J Price

C Mylchreest

P Halliday

I McPherson

J Donaldson

S Loring

R Coleman

C Jackman

J Mitchell





R Stafford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Bidgeley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

R Mednton

E Kanijo

J MacIntosh

R Stafford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Bidgeley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

A Ali

R Nassor

J MacIntosh


1971 - Jun

1971 - Oct

1972 - Jan

1974 - Feb

Cadet Training Officer

I Ferguson

I Ferguson

I Ferguson

H Jones

Cadets

M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika



M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

S Pink

M Line

A Cushing

T Edmunds

J Harbord

C Jones

D MacDonald

K Maltby

S Milnes

I Newton

J Sweetman

M Tallis

I Warrington

R Mitcheson

P Whittle

S Harris

I Shilito

J Frosty

D Williams

M Stevens

M Ashford

J Sweetman

R Ndala



1975 - Feb

1975 - Jul

1975 - Sep

1976 - Mar

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson

I Cuthbertson

A Bloor

A Bloor

Cadets

S A Fell

A R Wilson

C Goudie

C Waters

K D Lee

R W Porter

I MacAnna

S T Collins

S A Fell

A R Wilson

C Goudie

C Waters

K D Lee

R W Porter

I MacAnna

S T Collins

A Potter

K Ridgeway

M Hull

A Read

G Stephen

R Kenworthy



R Daniells

J Dearie

P McLaughlin

E Saul

C Withenden




Engineer Cadets



G Fish

A Sanderson

M Hudson

C Barden

M Crowhurst

R Neadell

J Bennett

S Graham

A Strand

J Tarbett

G Wait


Vessel

Built

Service

Tonnage

Clan Matheson (5)

1957

1978 Scrapped at Kaohsiung

7585

Official Number

Ship Builder

Engine Builder

Engine Type

HP

Screws

300186

Greenock Dockyard

Greenock

Wallsend Slipway

Wallsend

Motor 6 Cyl

Doxford

8000 BHP

1

Master

Date

Left

Destination

F H Thornton

10/1958

Liverpool

Africa

A Redford

3/1959

Liverpool

India


8/1959

Liverpool

S Africa


1/1960

Liverpool

S & E Africa


5/1960

Swansea

India

F H Turton

9/1960

Liverpool

S Africa

J Browne

7/1961

Liverpool

India


12/1961

Liverpool

Australia

A Palethorpe-May

5/1962

Liverpool

India


10/1962

Liverpool

Colombo


3/1963

Liverpool

Australia


7/1964

Liverpool

Australia


1/1965

Liverpool

Australia


7/1965

Liverpool

India


12/1965

Liverpool

Australia

J G Smith

6/1966

Liverpool

Ceylon & Pakistan


10/1966

Liverpool

S & E Africa


3/1967

Liverpool

S Africa & Mauritius


7/1967

Liverpool

India & Ceylon


1/1968

Liverpool

Ceylon & Pakistan


7/1968

Birkenhead

India & Pakistan

F D Bonney

1/1969

Birkenhead

E Africa

J G Smith

6/1969

Birkenhead

India & Pakistan


3/1970

Genoa

S & E Africa

M Storrier

7/1970

Rotterdam

S Africa & Beira


12/1970

London

S Africa & Mauritius


6/1971

London

S Africa & Beira


10/1971

Genoa

E Africa


1/1972

London

E Africa


7/1972

Birkenhead

Red Sea

K Morton

9/1973

Genoa

S Africa


2/1974

London

E Africa

R Bessant

2/1975




7/1975

Liverpool



9/1975

Port Elizabeth



3/1976

Durban



6/1976

St Helena



11/1976

Beira


A Cruikshank

5/1977

Dar es Salaam



11/1977


Mauritius

P Byrne

2/1978

London


W Pritchard

6/1978

Nacala


Clan Line Home Page
Home Page   Email the Site     The Group Register   Previous Page Next Page Clan Line Home Page