1969 - January


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

31 January

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

D Sowden

N M Lloyd

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg


Chief Officer

W Pritchard

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley


Second Officer

D Funnell

I McKendrick

D Cousins

F Whitley


Extra Second Officer

P Channell

J Howell

V Swan

A Stewart


Third Officer

D Gibson

P Crabtree

I Cuthbertson

W Wilson


Fourth Officer

J Clegg

C McFadyen


T Dubicki


Cadets

F De Gersigny

B Richmond

P Thompson

J Leonard

A Mauger

S Neale

R Hunter


Carpenter

H Hale

F Tizard

A Wadmore

P Bell


Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold


Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

G Leach

C Wroe

R Atkins


H Clarke


First Radio Officer

R Cullen

R Hough

R Mercer

R McCormick


Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Walker


H McColl


Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

W McIntosh


J Foley


Fourth Radio Officer

A Anderson

R Kenyon


R Bradsell


Surgeon

I Williams

J Clarke


W Bridgewood


Nursing Sister

P Winckler

C Milligan


J Griffiths


Physiotherapist


J Hogg




Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

J Forbes

R Gemmell


First Engineer

W Maitland

P Lovell

P Marett

W Robertson


Second Engineer

J Kerr

J Robinson

M Griggs

A Simms


Extra Second Engineer

G Kennedy

J Smillie


T Burden


Jnr Second Engineer

D Fraser

S Cain

D Warren

J Stoodley

J Whitehead

A Nimmo

K Fleet

V Hamilton


Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

A Waldron


S Rogers


Int Third Engineer

D Dawson

F Balshaw


S Smart


Jnr Third Engineer

C Sibbering

M Stevenson


J Sewell


Snr Fourth Engineer

T Ruddy

J Guild

G Taylor

R Wymer


Int Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

A Hickman


J Moncur


Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Taylor

W Leng


R Jones


Junior Engineer

W Davidson

R Mills

S Chicken

A Thomson

C Lillig

D Hopkins

J Lawson

D Alexander

J Miller

D Knox

D Jones

C Hawkins

W McIntyre


Engineer Cadets



R Evans

J Vetcher



Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

J Ashlin


D Urquhart


Third Frig Engineer

J Burney



J Stott


First Electrician

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard


Second Electrician

B Dickson

D Robinson

A Brown

A Reid


Third Electrician

W Park



J Fardon


Jnr Electrician


J Willie

S Bean

A Love




Plumber


H Martin




Senior Mechanic


M Kelly


W Jones


ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips


ER Leading Hand

H Spicer

C Benson

E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson


Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves


Purser

A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


M Hackett


Purser Catering Officer



R Welland



Purser Catering

D Gilbert

J Spearey


I Beckett


Second Purser

J McFadyen

J Sparling


W McCall


Second Purser Catering

W McMillan

W Stuart

P Archer

A Quarrie


Third Purser Catering

N Ryan

P Stogdale


T Power


Asst Pursers

D Howden

K Adams

A Palmer

D Mason

R Warren

K Hanson


A Charlesworth

I Fisher


Purser’s Clerks

M Hamlin

A Marais

P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman


Junior Purser Catering


A Morgan


T Watkins


Hostess


M Hamilton




Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

M Ginnety


A Potts


Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


L O’Dell


Storekeeper

S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer


S Bain

A Williams


Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson


Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh


First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Campbell

P McCauley


W Eady


Band Leader

P Fraser

J Skene


T Jones


Laundryman

O Kingdon

W Allen


J Sumpton


Chef

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge


Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay


Butcher

S Grove

L Newman


R Mather


Shopkeeper

D Richards

W Morgans


S Lewin


Housekeeper


M McKeogh





Clan Robertson

Left Rotterdam

3 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacDonald

Left London

7 January

For Madagascar & Mauritius

Clan Ramsay

Left Glasgow

12 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

J Brownie

I Williamson

D L’Estrange

Chief Officer

J Cowie

C Thomson

P Byrne

Second Officer

R Slack

M Warner

J Simpson

Third Officer

A Greenalgh

E Perera

M Kalaldeh

Cadets

J Donaldson

L Mitchell

R Dixon-Carter

T Whittaker

Radio Officer

G Martyn

R Hughes

P Heald

Carpenter


B Mordew


Asst Carpenter


R Bentham


Bosun

M Dlamini

N Sarkar

D Kweyama

Chief Engineer

T Reay

A Stoddart

J Hughes

Second Engineer

I Gilg

A H Eastoe

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

R Wall

J Caitens

Third Engineer

N Ward

I Hamilton

M Trumfield

Jnr Third Engineer


W Strefford


Fourth Engineer

C Dubber

D Wilkins

R Hinchcliffe

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Blenkinsop


Junior Engineer

H Gourlay

M Jackman

J Williamson

R Nelson

M Taylor

Engineer Cadets

S Porter

G Reid


J Bradley

M Brennan

Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott

R Barnett

D Smith

Second Frig Engineer


J Pannell


Third Frig Engineer


K Williamson


Electrician

R Webster

R Dixon

D Allen

Second Electrician


T Gascoyne


ERS

E Zuma

A Bhattacharjee

S Nene

Purser Catering Officer

D Duff

A Larman

E Gibbs

Asst PCO

A Coyne


J Capes

Chief Cook

Z Hlongwa

A Manaf

Ondiela

Second Steward


Panchoo

M Zulu


Clan Grant

Left Liverpool

13 January

For Australia

Clan Alpine

Left Antwerp

18 January

For Australia

Clan MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

23 January

For Ceylon & East Pakistan

Master

W Crodger

N Stewart

J Catterall

Chief Officer

W Davidson

T Young

C Binks

Second Officer

R Silverwood

N Combes

A Hall

Third Officer

I Browne

N Butterfield

M Davies

Cadets

A Davidson

P Hodgetts

D Isaac

E Messer


Radio Officer

H MacKay

D Galbraith

W Hatrick

Carpenter

A May

R Turner

M Smailes

Bosun

A Gunny

S Ghosh

N Das

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

T Drakard

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

W Smith

P Holt

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

M Lee

D Cadenhead

H Pate

Third Engineer

R Bradley

F King

A Morris

Fourth Engineer

J Logan

M Cotton

F Davis

Junior Engineer

G Clark

T Potts

A Pratt

M Doohaqn

P Budd

Engineer Cadets

R Sanders

C Samuel

D Sankson

D Davies

G Stewart

N Marsden

Electrician

D Ferguson

A Moir


ERS

A Ali

S Mitra

S Roy

Purser Catering Officer

G James

R Bowtell

C McArdle

Chief Cook

Enayatullah

A Rahman

Lachman

Second Steward

A Baker

Md Alix

J Shaw

Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Rotterdam

11 January

For South Africa & Beira

Tantallon Castle

Left Birkenhead

16 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Cochrane

T Coats

Chief Officer

J Hobkirk

G Brice

Second Officer

C Burge

A Rapkin

Third Officer

R Bigwood

J Edmond

Cadets

A Norman

C Jackman

M Bedford

R Potter

Radio Officer

J Turbefield

A Fell

Carpenter

R Hill

S Berry

Bosun

C Parker

R Black

Chief Engineer

N Ives

J Cahrge

Second Engineer

M Burton

B Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

J Rockett

E Creasey

Third Engineer

W McRoberts

B Penny

Fourth Engineer

A Baker

P Jones

Junior Engineer

A Kennedy

T Weir

H Brink

R Ritchie

J Tibble

D Dear

Engineer Cadets

A Kituri

D Mace

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile


Electrician

D Taylor

A McIntee

ERS

E Philpot

A Staite

Purser Catering Officer

G Hendricks

J Clinton

Chief Cook

J McDermott

A Dilworth

Second Steward

P Tanner

L Rose


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Matheson

Left Birkenhead

15 January

For E Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left London

22 January

For E Africa

Master

F Bonney

R Bessant

Chief Officer

R Simmons

G Wood

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg

J De L Inniss

Second Officer

R Webb

M Slayman

Third Officer

M Barrett

D Reid

Cadets

R Stafford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

R Menton

E Kanijo

J McIntosh

T Clark

D Daley

M Ham

A Hampson

G King

C Loxton

A Lukes

N Preston

C Tattersfield

M Waters

A Theunissen

Radio Officer

K Watkins

P Pegg

Carpenter

R MacAskill

E Krause

Bosun

N Das

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

L Brown

R Rodger

Second Engineer

J Eckford

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

D Walker

Third Engineer

F Clarke

P Jenson

Fourth Engineer

J Ingram

H McEwan

Junior Engineer

N Shah

K Gill

B Hobbs

J Hall

Electrician

D Graham

E Morgan

ERS

A Chakraborty

B Das

Purser Catering Officer

O Kelly

A Morton

Chief Cook

Basoo

A Samad

Second Steward

Sk Bhola

Francis


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page