1967 - March


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

10 March

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

17 March

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

24 March

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

31 March

For South Africa

Master

C Mavitty

W Byles

A Freer

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

Staff Commander


R Lofts

G Beaumont

A Sillars


Chief Officer

J Catterall

A Wigham

R Wilson

J Brackenridge

A MacIntyre

Second Officer

L Bartrip

R Stearn

G Mannall

F Yeulett

A White

Extra Second Officer

P Nind

G Holden

S Lewin

F Whitley

V Swan

Third Officer

E Bremner

D Grimes

J Greaves

J King

P Lawrence

Fourth Officer


C Marman

R Strick

C Finch


Cadets

C Bagwell

R Dixon-Carter

R Day


M Dowsett




M Waite




A Mellon




I Donaldson

T Dubicki

M Worth

R Bigwood

Carpenter

O Griffiths

J Love

J Wilson

A Wadmore

T Buckland

Bosun

H Gerrard

N Ward

R Briggs

B Jones

A Weaver

Master-at-Arms


W Provan

K Turner

C Cordall

M Gleeson

R Rogers

R Baldock


First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

H Liggins

J Eager

P Williams

P Goddard

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

R McCormick

L Whitaker


Third Radio Officer


T McAnerney

J Pedre

D Campbell


Fourth Radio Officer


J Foley

B Twiddy

M Snell


Surgeon


M MacNamara

S Alstadt

J Latham


Nursing Sister


Miss M Thompson

Miss B Wheeler

Miss P F Gillies


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

S Harron

A Mailer

R Somers

R Gemmell

First Engineer

J Fraser

W Robertson

W Maitland

W Deacon

I Laing

Second Engineer

R Phillips

P Lovell

J Black

J Ward

R Hooker

Int Second Engineer


K Talbot

C Meek

S Simpson


Jnr Second Engineer

D Cadenhead

F Lewis


S Morrison

D Warren

J Inkersole

W Mather

K Flett

J Oakman

K Challice

L Godfree

J Campbell

J Crutwell

A Rose


Snr Third Engineer


D Burr

D Keen

J Paul


Int Third Engineer


T Williams

R Jones

J Hall


Jnr Third Engineer


J Mayer

D Garland

J Stoodley


Snr Fourth Engineer


R Gorst

D Goverd

T Brown


Jnr Fourth Engineer


C Smuts

I Kennedy

C Small


Junior Engineer

H McEwen

K Hinton

P Gibbs



R Wright

J Taylor




M Hughes

D Smithson

R Mayston

P Savage

D Irving

J Jarvis

J Deighan

I Regan



J Tomkinson

R Hinchcliffe

J Linton



Engineer Cadets

A Baker




P Willis

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

E Tulip

Second Frig Engineer


G Walker

P Roberts

P Irving


Third Frig Engineer


R James


R Delmar


First Electrician

C Mayes

T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

R McNeil

Second Electrician

W McCaig

W Street

C Harris

R Niblock

R Hughes

Third Electrician


A Bennett

J Evans

T Dobson


Fourth Electrician



K Dawson

M Gunn


ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

F Robinson

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan


Chief Purser


M Bain

T Hood

R Reeves


Purser


J Wynter

K Underwood

D Smith


Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick




F McKiernan

Purser Catering


G Waugh

J Spearey

W McGrady


Second Purser


C Dellar

W McCall

B James


Second Purser Catering

R Marlow

R Bowen

D Neal

W McMillan

H Hill

Third Purser Catering


W Stewart

C Dadson

R Copestake


Asst Pursers


R Gascoyne

J Ingram


M Leather

B Reynolds


S Richardson

T Justad

Miss M Penman


Purser’s Clerks


Miss A Williams

P Edwards

I Jenkins


Miss M Telford

C Brown

R Welsford

M Jennings

Miss B Kisby

A Charlesworth




Jnr Purser Catering


R Warren

T Power

S Hamlyn


Hostess


Miss V Craig

Miss A Oelofse

Miss J Paynter


Children’s Hostess


Miss A Wakefield

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson


Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley


Storekeeper


D Marston

M Gunner

J F Paglia


Linen Steward


C Bosman

B Ross

W Lyons


Head Waiter (1st Class)


A Walmsley


C Gyue


First Tourist Steward


A Secker

M Dunne

R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


T McIntosh

R Skevington

M Ticehurst


Band Leader


T Jones

J D Gray

C Riley


Laundryman


J Sumpton

A Burroughs

G Higgins


Chef

J Oliver

G Perez

L Creed

D Heard

J Mills

Baker


S Thomas

A Brohamer

C Thornton


Butcher


L Newman

A Painter

S Grove


Shopkeeper


S Lewin

W Hardy

S Loveland


B Voller

G Addis


U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel Castle

Left Marseilles

15 March

For S & E Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left London

18 March

For E & S Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Hull

27 March

For China

Master

D Rees

S Williams

W Anson

G Matthews

D Chapple

Chief Officer

H Cameron

G Brice

E Talbot

C Ennis

J Hill-Brown

Second Officer

C Batchelor

J Weston

D Sinclair

T Wilson

I Bell

Third Officer

B Spiller

J McLaren

A Blackburn

I Browne

F Murray

Radio Officer

G Gascoyne

R Davies

P Heald

I Bell

A Fell

Carpenter

E Quigley

B Yaxley

L Springthorpe

S Gray

J Wilson

Bosun

N Lennon

P Cane

R Black

E Petty

J Sutherland

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

E Edwards

A Russell

P Nicholls

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

G Graham

C Ferreira

A Smith

W Ritchie

P Greenaway

Jnr Second Engineer

J Robertson

T Holmes

R Carrington

R Stannard

H Brown

Third Engineer

S Simpson

K Richardson

I Vincent

J Gardner

I Halhead

Fourth Engineer

P Swiegers

R Cockburn

P Coetzee

C Barnard

D Haynes

Junior Engineer

S Priestley

J McLean

R Perry

P Wootton

C Haworth

W Waters

R Bennett

D Scott

P MacGuire

P Jones

T Fone

P gates

P Hockin

D Lakes


Chief Frig Engineer



R Barnett

C Bartlett


Electrician

B Dickson

R McLeod

M Rudderham

R Young

M Meldon

ER Storekeeper

T Walton

T Gallagher

A Castleman

A Staite

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

W Divers

C Gatehouse

A McGrouther

J Foley

C Fowler


Clan Graham

Left London

10 March

For S & E Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 March

For S Africa & Mauritius

Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

14 March

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

18 March

For South Africa

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

21 March

For S & E Africa

Master

G Owen

J Smith

A Kennedy

H Thorn

R Bessant

Chief Officer

R Will

R Cawdery

W Pritchard

E Owen

L Bainton

Cadet Training Officer


M Meyer




Second Officer

A Rapkin

P MacArthur

M Forster

P Brown

D Funnell

Third Officer

W Walsh

A Stokes

P Richardson

R Webb

D Qaimari

Cadets

J Carey










N Baldwin

J Peake

P O’Sullivan

M Bedford

D Petty

R Crook

A Holmes

N Middlehurst

P Masters

A Mauger

A Norman

J Thorne









A Kirby











Radio Officer

H Mackay

M Welbourne

P Entwistle

D Withers

F Anderson

Carpenter

G Wood

H Elliott

D MacNeil

S Wright

F Ovenstone

Bosun

N Das

G Debnath

B Zindela

B Chamane

Chand Khan

Chief Engineer

H Hall

L Brown

J Forbes

J Bunney

W Fleming

Second Engineer

D Mawby

J Mackrell

J Fairbairn

A Phillpot

A Devoy

Jnr Second Engineer

A Young

J McGuigan

B Cory

J Whitehead

G Pears

Third Engineer

J O’Connor

D Parlone

E Conn

D Batchelor

D Rose

Fourth Engineer

E Davidson

R Rickman

F King

R Whyte

M Burton

Junior Engineer

J Scott

A Wilson

W Tierney

A Floyd

J Porter


B Nessling


J Paterson

J Jenkins

Engineer Cadets

G Pierre-Louis



D Maggs

G Sneddon



Chief Frig Engineer



H Adams

A Moody


Electrician

A Gilmour

D Graham

F Rigden

M McDonald

G Hay

ERS

S Roy

A Chakraborty

M Npili

M Luthuli

Sonaulla

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

J Waring

E Gibbs

T Stirling

W Black

Asst PCO


J King


R Deane



Phyllis Bowater

Left North Shields

18 March

For Cornerbrook

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Glasgow

20 March

For Risor

Master

N Wray-Cook

P St Q Beadon

Chief Officer

W Barr

G Oakley

Second Officer

B Gates

M Kemp

Third Officer

G Smith

J Bell

Cadets

A Greenhalgh

B Wilkinson

M Scott

A Hodges

Radio Officer

B Willcox

R Gorton

Bosun

K Ross

A Coleman

Chief Engineer

P Wilson

H Aitken

Second Engineer

R Boardman

A Aitken

Third Engineer

J Ferguson

J Davies

Fourth Engineer

T Marland

J Collins

Junior Engineer

C Titterall

D Forsyth

Electrician

C Thacker

A Campbell

ERS

J Dreghorn

R Mills

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

T O’Neill


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

9 March

For Australia

Master

A Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

S Grant

Second Officer

D Johnson

Third Officer

D Linehan

Cadets

S Hemsley

C Laycock

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

J Strachan

Asst Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

A Banerjee

Chief Engineer

H Busher

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

N Clark

Third Engineer

K Richardson

Fourth Engineer

G Warrington

Junior Engineer

J Logan

R Andrews

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

R Holland

Third Frig Engineer

H Deyzel

Electrician

G Freeman

Second Electrician

L Maher

ERS

N Das

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Asst PCO

D Gardner


Hector Hawk

Left Antwerp

8 March

For Aruba

Hector Heron

Left Eastham

20 March

For Abadan

Master

D MacMillan

G Thomson

G Craig


Chief Officer

J Isbester

M Pearson

Second Officer

A Dick

S Williams

Third Officer

B Preece

K Maktari

I Cuthbertson


Cadets

E Messer

R Fisher

J Wolfenden

J Gartside

Radio Officer

M Holtby

W Hatrick

Carpenter

Wong Tai Hoi

Wong Siu Yiu

Bosun

Chi Chik Keng

Chan Kan

Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

A Lawson

Second Engineer

B Seignott

R White

Jnr Second Engineer

M Jackson

P O’Shea

Third Engineer

W McRoberts

D Littlewood

Fourth Engineer

B Heath

P Wadham

Junior Engineer

C Padfield

D Wilkins


M Stevenson

R Burnley

D Clift

Electrician

M Hannan

M Kimpton

ERS

Sin Shing


Purser/Catering Officer

Yu Heung

Chang Wei


King George

Left Liverpool

14 March

For India & Pakistan

King Arthur

Left Antwerp

25 March

For Cornerbrook & Australia

Master

D Todd

I Shearer

Chief Officer

J Cowie

A Burke

Second Officer

J Berry

G Ball

Third Officer

W Rebello

B Jones

Radio Officer

T Willis

J Sandison

Carpenter

B Love

R Cadd

Bosun

U Sarkar

G McIntosh

Chief Engineer

R Falconer

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

J Foulis

N Henderson

Third Engineer

L Davidson

J Seaton

Fourth Engineer

R Debenham

L White

Junior Engineer

J Rowley

R Jones

W Emerson

I Burns

Electrician

D Taylor

A Rodgers

ERS

N Dey


Purser/Catering Officer

W Burt

J Piek


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page