1976 - March


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa (Final Voyage)

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Master

P Eckford

R McA Thomson

J Catterall

C de F Hedges

Staff Commander

W McCarthy

K Bennett

A Wigham


Chief Officer

D Pope

H Jones

D Morris

A Flenley

Second Officer

T Tollervey

W Brown

A Blakely

M Brown

Extra Second Officer

D Tweedy

B Richmond

P Philpott

D Mercer

Third Officer

G Koch

R Whitehead


R Harrison

Fourth Officer

M Wise

J Ross

M Fisher


Extra Fourth Officers

A Hill


M McLellan


Cadet


G Spires




S Harvey

P Monks

G Holland

Carpenter

W Ross

C Breward

R Walker


Bosun

J Acton

A Weaver

T Collett

L O’Neill

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

E Jaffray

W Peckham


Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson

M Caley

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

G Walker

R McCormick

R Hough

J Wright

Second Radio Officer

M MacDonald

W McIntosh

R Mercer


Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

I Shaw

A Facey


Fourth Radio Officer

G Stainthorpe

A Horsburgh

P Boyle


Trainee Radio Officer




M McLaren

Surgeon

T Watford

R Evans

M MacNamara


Nursing Sister

K Burrow

A King

D White


Chief Engineer

R Somers

R Crook

R Gemmell

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

W Robertson

W Maitland

W Chirnside

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

P Mantle

J Field

J Pitman

L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

S Priestley

D Wilkins

M Malone


Jnr Second Engineer

W McCarthy

M Walton

D Smithson

C Meek

J Le Voguer

I Cochrane

A Dent

Snr Third Engineer

M Rowen


J Grieve


Extra Third Engineer


F Cundy

I O’Rourke


Int Third Engineer

I Bruce

D Hayes

D Norman


Jnr Third Engineer

G Collins

D Dawson

M Mills


Snr Fourth Engineer

S Hall


D Daley


Int Fourth Engineer

A Humpish




Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Shaw

A Carmichael

J McGregor


Extra Jnr Fourth Engineer



D Todd


Junior Engineer

R McKeague

G Waters

C Gray

J Halligan

G Putnin

C Garth

G Pace

A Coleman

D Chalker

P Roberts

K Webber

P Gillies

A Graham

L Cox

D Waite

Engineer Cadets




C Scriven

S Brown

C Grover

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

P Yuile

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson




First Electrician

E Wilson

S McLean

H Windsor

D Tucker

Second Electrician

J Towler

A Reid

G Young

A Pengelly

Third Electrician

R Clarke

A Sneddon

P Kelly


Extra Third Electrician


D Tomlinson



Fourth Electricians


M Coupe



Senior Mechanic

A Miller


G Ball

G Sergeant

W J Symons

F Taylor

Plumber

L Geens

M McArthur

J Berry


ER Storekeeper

K Le Gallais

J Broadwell

D Woodford

T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

F Saint


F Pimley


Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


Cruise Purser



M Mears


Purser

G Cartwright

C Dellar

J Eastmond


Chief Purser Catering




R Rex

Asst PCO




T Clark

Purser Catering

C Dawkins

W McGrady

D Padmore


Second Purser

C Brown

J McFadyen

M Warner


Second Purser Catering

R Jones

N Nussey

K Hanson


Extra Second Purser Catering



P Fealey


Third Pursers

J Wootton

I Pursch

N Rigg

A Donald

D Tooze

P Shallcross

R Ballantyne

P Trangmar


Third Purser Catering

C Hobson

C Cumine

T Ellis


Extra Third Purser Catering


A Atherton



Junior Pursers

P Stevenson

A Read

G Street

J Platt

F White

J Clark

G Fraser

C Pringle

J Puttock


Hostess


A MacIntosh

D Heskell


Children’s Hostess

H Sinclair

J Nelson

A Ackrill


Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

L Farrow


Storekeeper

H Matthews

J Hunt

L Paglia


Linen Steward

J Campbell


T McMeekin


Head Waiter (1st Class)

J McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Proctor

D Cross

A Walmsley


Band Leader

D Broadbent

H Taylor

M Seidman


Laundryman

R Humphries

R Allen



Chef

J Greer

P King

H Laight

M Martin

Second Steward




L Morgan

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

N Hailstone


Butcher

D Collins

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

B Cowlen

J Burton

H Bean



Clan MacIlwraith


28 March

At Glasgow

Clan Grant


28 March

At Genoa

Clan MacGregor


29 March

At Valencia

Clan MacLeod


30 March

At London

Clan Ramsay


31 March

At Cape Town

Master

R Royan

R Will

J Currie

G Charleson

S Hay

Chief Officer

P Kemp

C Ennis

M Jackson

R Dobie

J Currie

Second Officer

M Bedford


A Mohamed

J Harris

R Case

Third Officer

J Broughton

S Foster

I Warrington

R Hamilton


Fourth Officer




A Galbraith

C Baker

Cadets

P MacLeod

C Waters

J MacAnna

M Hamilton

B Holman

M Light

G McEwan

P O’Brien

A Wilson

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

C Nicholson

P Heredge

H Chesters

D Gibbs

Carpenter

M Smailes

D Muirhead

L Cartney

P Jacolis


Bosun

N Sarkar

B Rahman

S Ali

N Mian

J Seymour

Chief Engineer

A Kenny

P Wilson

L Hollands

R Brown

A Coutts

Second Engineer


L Edwards

D Andrews

A Baker

J Nesbitt

Jnr Second Engineer

P Berley

D Ndwiga

T Paterson

W Johnson

G Evans

Third Engineer

P Miller

J Fisher

D Clark

I Cowley

B Smith

Fourth Engineer

D Irvine

N Lang

G Clark

E Seneviratne

I Thompson

Junior Engineer

R O’Byrne

E Watkin

D Nutt

R Roberts

G Bird

T Bryceland


Engineer Cadets


B Bannister

R Fairclough

N Goodhew



R Cottee

C Barden

Chief Frig Engineer





J Frost

Electrician

J Anderson

M Hickingbottom

M Lamont

W Cole

A Roberts

ERS

B Chakraborty

S Hoq

A Qadir

J Alam

C Barker

Purser Catering Officer

J Kirkby

D Shotter

P Reynolds

W Burgess

L Thomlinson

Asst PCO




A Robertson

A Whetung

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

S Peerera

Enayatullah

J Prodhania

A Goring

Second Steward





A Woodward


Clan MacIver


17 March

At Birkenhead

Clan MacLean


17 March

At Tanga

Clan MacNab


21 March

At Madras

Clan MacLaren


21 March

At Durban

Clan Matheson


23 March

At Durban

Master

D Richards

A Cruikshank

G Thomson

W Davidson

R Bessant

Chief Officer

M Baker

C Finch

E Martin

G Mobbs

D Sinclair

Cadet Training Officer





A Bloor

Second Officer

R Kendall

R Lewis

P Rentell

J Millar

C Laycock

Third Officer

M Birch


S Godding


P Mbiriri

Fourth Officer


P Hickmott




Cadets

M Hall

S Mwedekeli

J Ochola

T Northage

S Hooper

A Shrimpton

R Mitcheson

C Thompson

G Stephen

R Daniels

I Dearie

P McLoughlin

E Stout

C Witherden

Radio Officer

G Smith

D Bissett

R Taylor

M Hearle


Carpenter

L Caisley

M McCourt

T O’Leary

J Gibbons

A MacPherson

Bosun

D Banerjeee

M Afzal

J Chakraborty

A Ahmed

H Hoque

Chief Engineer

L Doyle

J Griffith

S McLeod

A Eastoe

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Kernick

J Sutherland

A Campbell

P Jones

J Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

S Fitzpatrick

G Wallwork

A Panting

T Castle

Extra Jnr Second Engineer

B Akkerman





Third Engineer

E Cordell

R Fido

R James

G Henderson

D Pope

Extra Third Engineer



T Clarkson



Fourth Engineer

D Cadenhead

D Ellison

C Miller

M Wilding

T Young

Junior Engineer

S Reid

W Robertson

A Fox

W Fogarty

I Reid

I Rumsey

N Lawson

W George

W Bound

R Jones

Engineer Cadets

R Beadel

D Peacock


T Dobbie


J Bennett

S Graham

A Strand

J Tarbett

G Wait

Electrician

J Morse

A Wilson

R Collins

U Deckar

T Phipps

ERS

B Chakraborty

N Dey

S Goswgmi

A Majid

Aminullah

Purser Catering Officer

W Morris

G McGowan

J Simmonds

C Haysom

A Robertson

Asst PCO





J Law

Chief Cook

F Raham

S Zoha

M Yasin

B Mian

Gora


Clan Ranald


23 March

At Cape Town

Clan MacGillivray


24 March

At Durban

Clan MacNair


24 March

At Mombasa

Clan MacIndoe


24 March

At Rotterdam

Clan MacInnes


25 March

At Port Said

Master

K Morton

P Kent

W Howson

G Gann

T Parsons

Chief Officer

R Ward

A Blackler

T Alder

P MacArthur

R Gebbie

Second Officer

A Norman

M Coyne

A Brittain

J Hughes

R Metcalfe

Third Officer



K Maltby

A Robinson

D Rae

Fourth Officer

A McCulloch

N Dodson




Cadets

D Oliver

G Zupan

J Denham

J Mkawa

J Sweetman

C Lucas-Goudie

P Wilson

P Hughes

P Evan

I Shillito

J Dix

S Harris

Radio Officer

R Laine

J Paterson

B Whiteford

E Kelly

J O’Neill

Carpenter


A Jones

T Newstead

F Lynch

B Paton

Bosun

J Acheson

B Roy

S Chakraborty

Ibadullah

Mofzillah

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

J Sanders

A Lawson

W Ogg

I Laing

Second Engineer

A Windlebank

R Pyke

P O’Brien-Hill

B Sharpe

R Conibeer

Jnr Second Engineer

A Milne

N Kibui

R French

C Aitken

R Watt

Third Engineer

J Linton

M Walker

I Manna

D Keith


Fourth Engineer

P Herron

G Nordow

M Grime


M Sinclair

Junior Engineer


T Onions

P Skipper

K Gillespie

R Herron

A Pennie

R Thompson

J Wilson

Engineer Cadets

S Towers

A Henson

P Gamble

J Argent

P Annand

B Watling

R Harris

M Lyons

S McDowall

Chief Frig Engineer

K Sneddon

J Ashlin




Electrician

O Chipstone

P Bennett

T Higginson

A Edwards

R Dixon

ERS

D Evans

R Banajee

B Chowdhury

A Ali

S Ahmed

Purser Catering Officer

D Martin

J Godwin

W Waldron

D Duff

M Bridgeman

Asst PCO

J Tickner





Chief Cook

A Stacey

S Joseph

J Gomes

A Costa

L Gomes

Second Steward

B Durrant






Clan Alpine


25 March

At Madras

Clan MacIntosh


26 March

At Aden

Clan Menzies


26 March

At Durban

Clan Ross


26 March

At Port Elizabeth

Master

P Rewell

L Bainton

A MacIntyre

J Bevan

Chief Officer

P Austin

A Hedges

D McWilliam

J Wilcock

Cadet Training Officer



R White


Second Officer

C Jones

H Kessler

C Bunyan

L Mitchell

Third Officer

I Ward


J Stone

J Hart

Fourth Officer


J Sweetman



Cadets

D Le Boutillier

A Watkins

C Brown

J Pook

P Hall

E Williams

S Jeckells

S Johnson

A Potter

R Kenworthy

Radio Officer

K Watkins

R Wheeler

N McKinven

T Martel

Carpenter

G Radford

H Starkie

J Matchett


Bosun

G Debnath

R Sarkar

H Nath

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

J O’Donnell

J Duncan

D Aimer

N Ives

Second Engineer

C Willey

J Colbe

J Miller

R Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

P Wickremansinghe

J Ingram

R Short

Third Engineer

C Sibbering

A Cantrill

D McL Wilson

J Richardson

Fourth Engineer

M Close

T Peart-Jackson

S Harris

I Balmer

Junior Engineer


I Mutch

J Flynn

J Walker

B Hardy

T Love

Engineer Cadets

P Cross

A Mawdsley

A MacLean

G Massie

P Keen

F Orwin

C Strawbridge

A Young

I Ramsay

G Fish

M Hudson

P Self

Chief Frig Engineer




J Ashlin

Electrician

D Graham

A McIntee

S Tingley

T Hayman

ERS

D Biswas

M Menum

A Das

W Forsyth

Purser Catering Officer

E Gibbs


A Morton

A Paterson

Asst PCO


M Telford

J Robertson

M Boyle

Chief Cook

B Mangole

M Madani

Lachman

P Hockey

Second Steward




G Foote

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


24 March

At East London

King James


25 March

At Port Comfort

King William


27 March

At Kure

King George


28 March

At Nouadhibou

Master

G Beaumont

A Campbell

E J Owen

P Byrne

Chief Officer

R Milne

J H Buttress

H M Cameron

B B Bougourd

Second Officer

T Whittaker

N Crocket

G Paxton

M Negus

Third Officer


K White

M Ross-Smith

J Patience

Cadets

P Whittle

S Gates

S R Wainright

J Hosty

G Seal

Radio Officer

W Latus

D R McLean

J Blackwell

M Braime

Bosun

J B Farquhar

D Ellis

W F Wright

H P Gerrard

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Ferguson

S Mason

R Phillips

Second Engineer

M Jennings

J Stoodley

E C Pailthorpe

J Chesters

Jnr Second Engineer

B Kelly

J Wood

D Howell

R Rutherford

Third Engineer

T Weir

C McGrotty

A P John

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer


C Dixon

K Bunn

N White

Junior Engineer

P Nunn

A Weir

C Black

R J Bush

R Hanley

D J Talbot

Engineer Cadets

W Johnstone

A Sanderson

M Graham


G D Milne

Senior Mechanics

D Y Thornton

J D McAvoy

D MacLeod

G Risoli

L Humphrey

W Ditch

K Richards

D Hogg

L Longman

D Bristow

D Pape

R Wright

Electrician

R Rennie

J Robson

D Livesey

R Webster

Purser/Catering Officer

O J Kelly

B Trubody

D W Howell

G Hendricks

Chief Cook

I Robertson

B Price

B Hooper

J Bowie

Second Steward

D Stannard

T C Byrne

W B Sweet

D Mealing


Clan Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Clan Malcolm


27 March

At Port Elizabeth

Master

A Terras

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson

Second Officer

P Manning

Third Officer

D Roberts

Cadets

A Bialoszenski

A Brooke

D Jones-Edwards

D Jackson

C Farrar

P Seviour

D Harvey-Newell

M Scott

N Brown

K Hoare

K Green

H Robertson

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

M Sullivan

Bosun

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

Second Engineer

H Downing

Jnr Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

M O’Connall

Fourth Engineer

K Jethwa

Junior Engineer

C Hughes

P Thornton

Electrician

P Pepper

ERS

A Dhar

Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

Asst PCO

D Grant

Chief Cook

A Manaf


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page