1969 - September


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

5 September

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

12 September

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

19 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

26 September

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

A Hort

H Charnley

D W Sowden

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden



Chief Officer

C Walgate

R Dobie

R Kenyon


Second Officer

F Whitley

I McKendrick

E Bremner


Extra Second Officer

C Green

J Howell

I Cuthbertson


Third Officer

J Johnson

R Metcalfe

J Fairclough


Fourth Officer

I Rees

A Mauger



Cadets

S Viljoen

J Third

R Wadham

D Daley

L Mitchell

M Ham


Carpenter

J Love

F Tizard

K Le Gallais


Bosun

B Jones

W Taylor

A Weaver


Snr Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

R Rogers



Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Atkins

W Bridger



Asst Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

J Kitcher

A Darroch



First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

R Harris


Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

W McIntosh



Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

J Johnston



Fourth Radio Officer

E Vost

A Campbell



Surgeon

R Witherow

J Clarke



Nursing Sister

F MacDonald

C Milligan



Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes


First Engineer

W Maitland

R Brown

K Talbot


Second Engineer

J Kerr

J Robinson

J Davies


Extra Second Engineer

G Kennedy

J Smillie



Jnr Second Engineer

B Cooper

K Challice

N Kitchen

C Small

A Nimmo

J Whitehead


Snr Third Engineer

D Dawson

D Cox



Int Third Engineer

D Smithson

D Wilson



Jnr Third Engineer

C Sibbering

M Stevenson



Snr Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

J Guild



Int Fourth Engineer

J Taylor

A Hickman



Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins

T Tooth



Junior Engineer

T Griffin

C Allen

K Taylor

D Alexander

J Lawson

M Taylor

S Fitzpatrick

J Higgins

A Jeffrey

G Liddell

W Saberton


Engineer Cadets



J Thomlinson

R Hutton


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas


Second Frig Engineer

R Smith

R Relphe



Third Frig Engineer

N Feltell




First Electrician

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley


Second Electrician

B Dickson

R McNeil

A May


Third Electrician

D Brodie

R Butt



Fourth Electrician


B Leach

C Davies



Plumber


H Martin



Senior Mechanic

F Douglas

M Kelly

J Warman

W Johnson

W Davies


ER Storekeeper

F Robinson

E Wallace



ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Benson



Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock



Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood



Purser/Catering Officer



W Parr


Purser Catering

G McGowan

I Beckett



Second Purser

M Leather

D Mason



Second Purser Catering



W Stewart

A Morgan


Third Pursers

H Brooks

C Borley

P Shallcross

M Hamlin

P Green



Third Purser Catering

N Ryan

P Grew



Junior Pursers

P Smedley

C Pringle

R Kennedy

T Bateman

P Fealey

A Melbourne

S Sessford

R Murray



Junior Purser Catering


P Stubbs



Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

J Wild



Housekeeper


M McKeogh



Chief Barman

P Spanner

A Young



Storekeeper

S Abraham

C Dunn

A Rawlings



Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker



Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller



First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

J Mitchell



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Stokes

P McCauley



Band Leader

P Fraser

J Skene



Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin



Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson


Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie



Butcher

R Angell

L Newman



Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgans




Clan Maclean

Left Birkenhead

1 September

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacGregor

Left Liverpool

5 September

For Australia

Clan Graham

Left Rotterdam

7 September

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

8 September

For South Africa & Beira

Master

P Rose

G Russ

G Owen

J Currie

Chief Officer

J Hill-Brown

R Robertson

R Will

D Burgoyne

Second Officer

M Kalaldeh

B Whitting

I Dewar

L Roy

Third Officer

G Mobbs

J Mortimer

C Barwell

G Arnott

Cadets


S Gitau

M Negus

N Baldwin


Radio Officer

I Shaw

J Paterson

W Gay

C Davidson

Second Radio Officer


J Maxwell



Carpenter

G Roger

E Hall

A Jones

P Forster

Bosun

A Ghafur

J Chakraborty

K Bhattacharjee

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

W Gear

W Duncan

H Hall

E Harvey

Second Engineer

J Foulis

B Gillott

G Fell

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

R Fountain

N McKenzie

S Uddin

G Spurr

Third Engineer

P Santamera

F McNeil

S Priestley

B Williams

Fourth Engineer

D Herron

S Rob

B Moyse

D Holden

Junior Engineer

P Calderwood

R Shaw

H McKeegan

A Connell

D Garman

A Corner

P Manuelpillai

Engineer Cadets

T Lovell

P Simpson

K Fishlock

M Clarke

D Stevenson

J Austermuhle

H Dowding

G Harris

I Cochran

D Banks

T Peebles

R Bracegirdle

Electrician

T Gascoyne

S Gallyer

G Woodbridge

L Forsyth

ERS

S Barua

M Bhattacharjee

S Goswami

Tobarack

Purser/Catering Officer

M Brown

C Millett

J Gray

L Marshall

Chief Cook

S Zoha

D Myers

L Gomes

M Naik

Second Steward

M Yusuf

Mongal

Sk Baboo

F Rahman


Clan MacIver

Left Birkenhead

12 September

For E Africa & Red Sea

Clan MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

19 September

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacDougall

Left London

25 September

For Australia

Master

G Craig

E Martyn

G Rowland

Chief Officer

L Bainton

P Kemp

H Edwards

Second Officer

S Yafai

W Rebello

C Marman

Third Officer

J Ikoluot

A Oxley

F De’Gersigny

Cadets

J Mukomah

G Olutu

G Hannah

A Theunissen

A Hampson

Radio Officer

F Fawcett

N Sherrin

D Imber

Carpenter

B Crossley

G Cowley

R Tedford

Asst Carpenter



R Monday

Bosun

B Rahman

M Miah

N Joma

Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

E Edwards

R Innes

Second Engineer

F Fawcus

T Wilson

R McLean

Jnr Second Engineer

D Howell

D Littlewood

P Steer

Third Engineer

K Murray

T Mowatt

W Emerson

Jnr Third Engineer



A Williams

Fourth Engineer

J Logan

A Baker

M Jary

Jnr Fourth Engineer



J Harling

Junior Engineer

G Morrison

C Field

P Aldridge

I Cowley

G Harris

S Edwards

G Hale

Engineer Cadets

R Dunkerley

J Phelps

J Sibbald

M Wiggins

C Cardwell

C Compton

R Mainder

A MacKay

T Clarkson

Chief Frig Engineer



J Ashlin

Second Frig Engineer



J Hooper

Third Frig Engineer



L Threadgold

Electrician

T Robson

R McKinnon

J Evans

Second Electrician



P Weavis

ERS

Aminullah

A Rashid

Rockmanullah

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

C Simmonds

P Akers

Chief Cook

Sk Sinajuddin

Sk Dilban

L Mohd

Second Steward

K Ahmad

A Habibullah

H Buksh

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

12 September

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

W Pritchard

Second Officer

P Lightbody

Extra Second Officer

G Bowie

Third Officer

W Ferrier

Fourth Officer

P O’Sullivan

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

R Sibald

Snr Master-at-Arms

D Morrison

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

Asst Master-at-Arms

J McAuley

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Perks

Fourth Radio Officer

R Greenhalgh

Surgeon

I Williams

Nursing Sister

P Harper

J Adams

Chief Engineer

R Somers

First Engineer

J Ward

Second Engineer

J Hill

Extra Second Engineer

A McMaster

J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

A Standen

Snr Third Engineer

P Cook

Jnr Third Engineer

R Hurst

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Ing

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Hawkins

Junior Engineer

D Sankson

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Towler

Third Electrician

P Smith

Fourth Electrician

D Allen

Plumber

A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

F Page

ER Storekeeper

B Medway

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

A Harrop

Second Purser

W McCall

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

Third Pursers

A Myers

P Archer

M Jennings

Third Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

Junior Pursers

G Topham

J Fitzroy

H Turton

A Cooper

Hostess

P Tricklebank

Children’s Hostess

C Baker

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

T Docherty

B Watts

J Gluitenkamp

Linen Steward

W Turner

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

G Davies

D Baker

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

C Thornton

Butcher

A Kickham


Clan Line

General Cargo Service

King George

Left London

4 September

For E Africa

King Arthur

Left Birkenhead

24 September

For South Africa & Beira

Master

A Graham

R Miller

Chief Officer

I McAlpine

D Innes

Second Officer

T Ammari

D Lawson

Third Officer

D Oriatto

R Dixon-Carter

Radio Officer

J Cardownie

P Stevens

Carpenter

W Silburn

R Hill

Bosun

S Bose

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

H Aitken

Second Engineer

R Wall

R Heaney

Jnr Second Engineer


W Grant

Third Engineer

D Burke

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

T Weir

K Gill

Junior Engineer

E Seneviratne

A Collins

G Yeaman

S Pollard

Engineer Cadets

B Carr

G Henderson


Electrician

S Westwood

S Nooney

ERS

A Das


Purser/Catering Officer

A McGuire

P Cawley

Chief Cook

Ismail

W Walker

Second Steward

M Qasim

G Francis


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Sutherland

Left Genoa

15 September

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Malcolm

Left Rotterdam

20 September

For South Africa & Beira

Master

F Pye

R Bessant

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

R Simmons

Cadet Training Officer

D Sinclair

R Allen

Second Officer

S Catton

E Drylie

Third Officer

D Drew

I Peel

Cadets

J Acton

I Spicer

I Brimelow

R Case

C Tyacke

G Jackman

R Speight

D Mercer

J Forbes-Simpson

J Holgate

L Robbins

A Wright

C Dunkerley

G Koch

R Lewis

D Renson-Smith

P Williams

K Bajan

Radio Officer

G McDonald

R Hughes

Carpenter

M Sullivan

E Krause

Bosun

Luthuli

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

R Rodger

Second Engineer

B Duckles

J Eckford

Jnr Second Engineer

P Mantle

D Walker

Third Engineer

R Hislop

G Watson

Fourth Engineer

T Brown

C McGrotty

Junior Engineer

M Haigh

P Brisland

B Hobbs

G Etherson

Electrician

T Ludlow

E Morgan

ERS

Nxumalo

K Gosh

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson

A Rigby

Chief Cook

Nchunu

J Gomes

Second Steward

Mkhize

Sk Hingoo


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page