1972 - January


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

28January

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley


Staff Commander

R Wilson

R Thomson

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Smith

E Harvey


Second Officer

B Gates

I Irving

C N Isaac


Extra Second Officer

M Williamson

W Ferrier

R P Clarke-Halifax


Third Officer

D Daley

C Smith



Fourth Officer

C Loxton




Cadets

A Gorringe


K Cox

R Pawley



Carpenter

W Ross

P Bell



Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler



Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

H Clarke



Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

E Jaffray



First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager



Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh



Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

I Bell



Fourth Radio Officer

D Young

J Wakeford



Surgeon

I Reekie

J Kallenbach



Nursing Sister

V Hammett

M Lewis



Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Crook



First Engineer

W Robertson

R Brown



Second Engineer

J McNeil

J Lester



Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

J Watt



Jnr Second Engineer

A Heygate

H Armstrong

A MacKinnon

R Kingsland



Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Sewell



Int Third Engineer

A Howse

J Mainstone



Jnr Third Engineer

J Richardson

R Brisland



Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

C Compton



Int Fourth Engineer

D Hayes

W Craig



Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Tomlinson

M Busby



Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

R Starkie




W Braidwood

D Clark

F Leavers

G Boyers

J Cochran



Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor



Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

D Dale



Third Frig Engineer

J Morrison




First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe



Second Electrician

J Towler


G Young




Third Electrician

B Tucker




Senior Mechanic


E McCall



Plumber


J Flux



ER Leading Hand


R Cutler



Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden



Purser

C Dellar

M Mears



Purser Catering

I Beckett

W MacMillan



Second Purser

A Woodgate

M Warner



Second Purser Catering

C Haysom


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins



Third Pursers

D Chance

G Parker

D Tooze

T Ellis



Third Purser Catering

A Morgan

J Ballantyne



Junior Pursers

K Dixon

M Byrne

F Eastwick


J Ross

R Ward

F Butterfield

V de Wet



Junior Purser Catering

R Higgins




Hostess


A Marais



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill



Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard



Storekeeper

S Bain

J Glintenkamp



Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross



Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan



First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler



Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Baker





Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor



Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis



Chef

P King

L Creed



Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer



Butcher

R Mather

A Painter



Shopkeeper

A Pond

S Loveland




Clan MacIver

Left London

7 January

For E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

14 January

For E Africa

Clan Matheson

Left London

26 January

For E Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Birkenhead

28 January

For India

Master

J Smith

E Besley

M Storrier

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

N Combes

P Ward

K Bennett

L Bartrip

Cadet Training Officer



I Ferguson


Second Officer

P Crabtree

S Duckworth

T Hazelton

R Gebbie

Third Officer

B Goldworthy

D Isaac

P Masters

R Case

Cadets

A Hill

S Pink

M Line

P Buckeridge









D Ayling

S Jackson

F Chilalika










A Cushing

T Edmunds

J Harbord

C Jones

D MacDonald

K Maltby

S Milnes

I Newton

J Sweetman

M Tallis

I Warrington

K White

D Tweedy

S Thomas











Radio Officer

F Fawcett

J Hubbard

B Willcox

I Shaw

Trainee Radio Officer

E Lewis

D Rutter



Carpenter

A Radford

M Sullivan

T Tue

R Argo

Bosun

A Bhownick

Ashrafullah

H Nath

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

J Brown

J Griffith

W Ogg

D Seath

Second Engineer

G Pierre-Louis

C Aitken

R McCulloch

R Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

D Keith

R Jones

B Moyse

Third Engineer

D Matthews

J Banks

C Sibbering

D Milne

Fourth Engineer

E Pailthorpe

R Reay

I Chapman

T Bourke

Junior Engineer

G Perera

S McClements

J Fisher

T Collins

S Hobbs

G Stephens

J Fisher

J Kibela

Engineer Cadets


K Jethwa


C Buckingham

Electrician

P Gibbon

A Morris

K Wylie

C Witts

ERS

S Goswami

M Meah

S Miswas

A Ganguly

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod

D Cryle

W Waldron

E Jones

Asst PCO



I Protheroe


Chief Cook

Mahmed

Y Mallik

J Gomes

Peeroo

Second Steward

A Khaliq

Md Israil

S Baboo

Md Qasim


Hector Heron


As at 11 January

Master

C Kelso

Chief Officer

W Codrington

Second Officer

G Chadwick

Third Officer

D Colley

Cadets

M Williams

N Hughes

Radio Officer

J Gray

Carpenter

P Jeffrey

Bosun

K Chowdhury

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

G Wilkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mercer

Third Engineer

S Moore

Fourth Engineer

J Gladwin

Junior Engineer

J Mercer

A Johnston

Electrician

B Cane

ERS

N Bhattacherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Second Steward

N Mohd

Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left Birkenhead

6 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Gann

Chief Officer

B King

Second Officer

R Biswood

Third Officer

A Edwards

Radio Officer

J Hurley

Carpenter

R Mill

Bosun

W Baker

Chief Engineer

R Welch

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

D Butterworth

Third Engineer

B Alcock

Fourth Engineer

C Aviss

Junior Engineer

R Bracegirdle

T Torrbett

J Williams

Engineer Cadets

K Hill

Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith

Electrician

R Hambley

ERS

E Davies

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

Chief Cook

T Gilling

Second Steward

J Kirby


Clan Line


Constance Bowater

Left Grangemouth

22 January

For South Africa

Master

G Beaumont

Chief Officer

M Gardner

Second Officer

W Rebello

Third Officer

S Cobley

Cadets

D Narey

R Page

Radio Officer

P Dixon-Carter

Bosun

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Young

Third Engineer

P Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

F Dyson

Junior Engineer

J Sibbald

Electrician

T Robson

ERS

P Lushman

Purser/Catering Officer

M Brown

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

G Gear


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 11 January

King James


As at 11 January

Master

R Miller

M Ure

Chief Officer

C Binks

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

P Fawcett

D Drew

Third Officer

A Blakely

R Baxter

Cadets

P Williams

P Harrison

Radio Officer

G McGariggle

G Pople

Bosun

H Gerrard

E Petty

Chief Engineer

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

R Kirby

A Greensides

Third Engineer

C Roberts

A Panting

Fourth Engineer

C Duggan

C Vallance

Junior Engineer

J Slater

R Stoyel

A Dent

A Murfin

Engineer Cadets


D Wood

Electrician

D Livesey

S Gallyer

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson


Chief Cook

I Alderson

J Bowie

Second Steward

P Tanner

W Sweet


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 11 January

Master

G Thomson

Chief Officer

H Cameron

Second Officer

J Weston

Third Officer

M Sullivan

Cadets

P Cookson

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

A Hakim

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

P Steer

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

Engineer Cadets

K McLarty

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

F Ahmad

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

Second Steward

Md Yusuf


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


General Cargo Service

King Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

29 January

For Beira

Master

R Fullarton

Chief Officer

A Rapkin

Second Officer

A Hill

Third Officer

A Berkeley

Radio Officer

A Sawyer

Carpenter

G Heron

Bosun

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

J O’Donnell

Second Engineer

A Baker

Third Engineer

M Hobbs

Fourth Engineer

J Robinson

Junior Engineer

S Naylor

Electrician

T Higginson

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

Chief Cook

A Santos

Second Steward

K Targett

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page