1942 - November



Clan MacTaggart

Left Gibraltar

For Clyde

Lost when torpedoed 16 November

Clan MacFadyen

Left Cape Town

For UK

Lost when torpedoed 27 November

Master

J H Crellin

P E Williams

Chief Officer


H C Carter

Second Officer


G S Bullock

Third Officer


D A Scott

Fourth Officer


A J Boddington

Apprentice


A M Hutchison

Carpenter


A M MacLean

First Radio Officer

H J Workman

J Lee

Second Radio Officer


D G Shepherd

Chief Engineer


J A Murchie

Second Engineer


H Irvine

Fourth Engineer


W Low

Purser


T W Stirling


King Arthur

Left  Alexandria

For  UK via Port Elizabeth & Trinidad

Lost when torpedoed 15 November

Master

A MacNeil

Fifth Engineer

W J G Darling

Crew Member

K Davies

Trooping Service

Warwick Castle

Left Gibraltar

For Glasgow

Lost when torpedoed 14 November

Master

H R Leapman-Shaw

Chief Officer

A H Parry

First Officer

A C M Black

Cadet

D M Gordon

Second Engineer

A Heads

Snr Fourth Engineer

S T McBride

Engineers

A B Bowie

W R Campbell

Electrician

T M Murray

Asst Purser

C R Goodman

Bosun

W Ayles

Bosun’s Mates

A W Hollins

J C Roberts

Carpenter’s Mate

H E Muir

Quartermaster

Shuckford

Quartermasters

W A Chatfield

P V Connolly

Able Seamen

J F Arch

B Collins

A McIntyre

Ordinary Seamen

N Emerson

W Hart

Deck Boys

S E Gurling

A M MacArthur

Painter

R M Colvin

Watchmen

C A Fall

Greasers

A Crook

R O Cummins

A H Hall

W G Judd

Greaser

E H Rose

Chief Steward

L Pyne

Cooks

T W Mallam

F Riley

Asst Cooks

J Gordon

J E Hopper

J Mullen

R Savage

R A Young

Baker

W J Pratt

Asst Baker

K R Blake

Stewards

H Bicknell

V Brand

D L Finck

G F Orr

Stewards

R W Bigg

A E Gamble

Asst Stewards

J H Anderson

S J Houghton

J Kane

W H Kennedy

J Meller

R W Mordue

J Murphy

J I Phillips

A Scott

G S Summers

S Tetley

G S Walmsley

Pantryman

C Taylor

Asst Pantryman

J Earlie

Bartender

R A Wilkins

Asst Barkeeper

W F Gibson

Printer

J W Sharpe

Scullion

F J Farrell

Galley Boy

J Robertson

Boy

C J Fulton


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line

Intermediate Service

Llandaff Castle

Left Mombasa

For Durban via Dar es Salaam

Lost when torpedoes 30 November

Master

C J Clutterbuck

Chief Officer

J P Aplin

Second Officer

E McKinty

Jnr Second Officer

H C Ford

Third Officer

C E Windram

Fourth Officer

M E Potbury

Radio Officer

R Brew

Bosun’s Mate

C Sullivan

Deck Storekeeper

H R West

Lamp Trimmer

J Driscoll

Quartermasters

M G Drummond

H I Kelley

T Madsen

C E Moores

H G Wright

Able Seamen

E V Childs

J L Headley

J Hurley

J R Kelly

E Lenton

G A Walker

D Walshe

A Yarnell

Ordinary Seamen

S Adcock

D Fields

N Hague

Seamen

K S Bell

B Buchanan

A Patmore

Sailors

F Clarke

D Gamble

F J Vincent

ER Storekeeper

S Newton

Shipwright

S Reynolds

Donkeyman

S J Bell

Greasers

P Daniels

J De Monne

J McCarthy

G Muscat

A Penney

Firemen

G J Bell

S Blake

J Collier

R Collins

R A Hall

T Lacey

W Manning

J Williamson

Chief Cook

E McCabe

Cooks

W George

J G Potts

R Tyrer

Second Cook

R G Dunn-Sims

First Asst Cook

T Fox

A Blythe

Second Asst Cook

C H Dullea

V F Harms

Scullion

S Nadesen

Asst Storekeepers

A Baron

L Downer

Baker

J W Bulstrode

Baker

C Borg

Second Baker

H P Smith

Asst Bakers

C Douglass

P Shuker

Asst Butcher

H S Hall

Head Waiter

P Lunt

Stewards

O De Bruyne

G T Lemon

F Mills

Deck Steward

G Edmonds

Librarian

T R Shearman

Asst Stewards

J Burgess

W Darnes

S Gair

H A Stevens

E F Warr

Mess Room Steward

G Bayley

Linen Steward

W E Ward

First Bedroom Steward

S Glasson

Bedroom Steward

H McKay

Nightman

C N Hatfield

Hairdresser

R Cornwell

Chief Barman

B Stevens

Barkeeper

RR Bevan

Asst Barman

S E Holland

Writer

D Lewington

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page