Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left The Clyde

2 August

For Malta (Operation Pedestal)

Richmond Castle

Left Buenos Aires

For Avonmouth via Montevideo

Torpedoed & sunk 4 August

Master

Capt R Wren DSO

T C Goldstone

Chief Officer

A J Culpin DSC

W Gibb

Second Officer

H N Dryden DSC

F J Pye

Third Officer

W Richmond

T Allen

Cadets

D C B Lochhead MID

R F Leeds MID

J Whadcoat

J Lester

D Cutcliffe

P Jones

A M Chisholm

First Radio Officer


J Gillespie

Second Radio Officer

T M K Knowles MID

K Icke MID

C P Freeman

Third Radio Officer


P Franklin

Chief Engineer

F E Mattocks DSC


Second Engineer

W Laverty


Jnr Second Engineer

I F McDonald MID


Third Engineer


T F M Chambers

Snr Fourth Engineer

J B Lee MID

J Johnstone

Int Fourth Engineer

P F H Brebner MID


Electrician

M Thompson MID


Chief Steward

H F White MID


Able Seaman

J J Hesse DSM

P Inglis DSM

F Evans

D T Jones

J MacIver

A Murray

D R Taylor

W G Whincup

Deck Boy

R Swain DSM


Clerk


C J Patterson

ER Storekeeper

C G Knight MID


Greaser


J D T Elvin

C W Gray

E E Hayes

W J Purkiss

H G Sawkins

Chief Cook


J Marshall

Baker


J W Mangham

Steward


W G Cull


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Clan MacNaughton

Left Alexandria

For New York

Torpedoed & sunk 1 August

Clan Ferguson

Left The Clyde

For Malta (Operation Pedestal)

Bombed & sunk 12 August

Clan MacWhirter

Left Bombay

For Hull

Torpedoed & sunk 27 August

Clan Lamont

Arrived New York

28 August

From Bombay

Master

R W Bennett

F S Lofthouse

R S Masters

H M Rodger

Chief Officer


J J Millar

J Findlay

L B Higgins

Second Officer


A H Black


S P Lee

Third Officer




J A Baxter

Fourth Officer




E W Robb

Apprentice


A G Allson

K Sutherland

A C Murray

E A Hall

Carpenter



W Griffin

J D McLeod

Radio Officers


W J McCrory

J I Lewis

W Ellsmere

J M Gibb

R Green

Chief Engineer


J R Wilde MBE

G Black

J R Biggs

Second Engineer


J Weir

F Briggs

T Horrice

Engineer Officer


W M Grant

F McGarry


Third Engineer


A Blair


A W Johnston

Fourth Engineer




J R Templeton

Fifth Engineer



T Graham

I A Webandlish

Sixth Engineer




P M Horsburgh

Seventh Engineer




S M Brown

Eighth Engineer




H R Lythgoe

Surgeon


H G Bruce


A Menzies

Purser



B C Smith

J Charles

Second Steward




B P O’Byrne

Greaser


J Anderson



Greaser


J Hollywood



Fireman Trimmer


H E Beavan



Fireman Trimmer


R Connell



Fireman Trimmer


W Crawford



Fireman Trimmer


M Ryan



Fireman


A Stewart



1942 - August

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page