1915 - July


Mail Service

Norman

Left London

1 July

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

3 July

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Tilbury

10 July

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Tilbury

17 July

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Tilbury

24 July

For South Africa

Master

J W Hague

T J Bremner

R E H Becher

J L Stanistreet

G W Armstrong

Chief Officer

E F Gilbert

H J Wyatt

W Stanley

W R Betts

D Graham

First Officer


R L Hoskins


C J Duncan


Second Officer

N Simpson


N Aplin


A E Castle

R Goldstout

G H Fogden


J Smith


Third Officer

D J Scott

H H Rose

A C Glove-Price

C L Taylor

A W Chaudles

Fourth Officer


A T Burrell


V Freeman

E J Yardley

C G Gorringe

J Norfolk

G D Pennick


Bosun

A Kellaway

A H Thorne

G S Smith

A H Nichols

J Wilson

Wireless Operator


G Bailey

W T Stevens


L J Briggs

G Fenton

D E Parkes

R W Patrick

H E Shand


J Golding



Jnr Wireless Operator





T Watt

Chief Engineer

M Forbes

G H Plowman

W Fraser

H Black

A Liston

Second Engineer

J Young


C R Louie


A B Fergus


L Keith

L C Wright

H M Black


Third Engineer

S Brebner


J MacKenzie


C Capran

H N Imray

G P Stewart

J A Wright


Fourth Engineer

S Kerraud

G H Norris (Ext)

W B Cordiner


G Walkinshawe


W B Campbell


P McLeish


Fifth Engineer

D Stevens

D Mann (Ext)

W H Blood (Snr)

A McIntyre (Jnr)

W H Drew


W S Hagan (Snr)

E Pickering (Jnr)

J Lawrence (Snr)

J Whibley (Jnr)

Sixth Engineer


E L Morgan (Snr)

E MacRae (Jnr)

A B Jones

W McLean

F E Mattock (Snr)

J R Urquhart (Jnr)

B F Creed (Snr)

R S F Giles (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer


A E V Evans (Snr)

S Titterington (Jnr)

G T H Jones

E E Rodrick

E B Balfour (Jnr)

C F Ingersoll (Jnr)

A Shaw (Snr)

B S Olden (Jnr)

Eighth Engineer


A S T Crone

J Wood

C D Mitchell

D Campbell

Ninth Engineer


A MacKay

W H Tucker


E Blackburn

Sup Engineer

E Curtis (Asst)




W Stevenson

Purser

R F Pike


T Bennett

J L Henderson

H Mayne


M Pail


R H Golds


Asst Purser


O Chesterfield

W Sinclair


W Goodbraud

Surgeon


J R Dobie

W D Eddowes


W A Evans

Chief Steward


H Stott



P Evans

C N Martin

J E Bow


Intermediate Service

Comrie Castle

Left London

9 July

For Africa

Durham Castle

Left London

26 July

For Africa

Dunvegan Castle

Left London

31 July

For Africa

Master

C B Imlah

W W Verrall

S G Owen

Chief Officer

H R Northward

C Steer

A H Hutchings

Second Officer

H R Causton

G Woodcock

M Hart

Third Officer

N Anderson

C G Gorringe

W D Roach

Fourth Officer

T Campbell

R B Austin

J D Bilton

Wireless Operator

J G Chorlton

J W A Clack

J E Gaywood

A C Skidmore

H C Masters

J S Swift

Bosun

C Linton

J Avis

B Shepherd

Chief Engineer

G P Boden

A Gray

J D Dickinson

Second Engineer

W Bullar

R A Forbes

W McCartney

Third Engineer

J Boyd

A H Currie

W G Stewart

Fourth Engineer

J McFarlane

J N Potts

F C Ruse

Fifth Engineer

D W Wilson

W Maxwell

F C Millar

Sixth Engineer


J Hing

A Lamb

Seventh Engineer



B S Robson

Eighth Engineer



M Ferguson

Purser


J F Clued

G W Jones

Chief Steward

E Dymora

W Brown

P Cooke

Surgeon

E Owen-Cox

Aunileox


Cargo Service

Clan Lindsay

Left Glasgow

3 July

For Natal

Master

A Scotland

Chief Officer

F R Elwell

Second Officer

J N MacLean

Third Officer

R W A Wallace

Carpenter

D Wilkinson

Chief Engineer

W MacArthur

Second Engineer

R Tapley

Third Engineer

J C Paterson

Fourth Engineer

J J Duncan

Chief Steward

J Smith

Cargo Service

Harmonides

Left Liverpool

July

For Glasgow

Hesione

Left Liverpool

July

For South America

Halarius

Left Liverpool

July

For Coastal

Hyanthes

Left Liverpool

July

For Glasgow

Master

L V Marsh

R Steel

C Jones

A Scott

Chief Officer

G Deans

H M Thomas

T Gordon

J T Lines

Second Officer

N F Sungholm

T B Parry

R Howarth

W Dunn

Third Officer

W Hupton


E Collins


Chief Engineer

S Wilson

E Grieves

R C Smith

J Mayles

Second Engineer

W G McLaughlin

H W Roberts

R Rose

A Adams

Third Engineer

J Greenwood

A Chapple

T Hough

D F Anderson

Fourth Engineer

G Flanagan

R Anderson

J Moloney

D Calder

Frig Engineer


J F Riddick

H Berry (2nd)



Chief Steward

J Bramwell

B L Royal

C J Lewis


Cargo Service

Umfuli
Left London

July

Coasting

Umvoti

Left London

July

For Coasting

Umzumbi

Left London

July

Coasting

Master

A J Oat

A N Hagger

W G Weare

Chief Officer

H S C Neal


G W S Rogers


J Donaldson

W A J Low

Second Officer


T Donaldson

W Christian

Third Officer


T E Youill

E Pattinson

Chief Engineer

B Sammels


C F Rafarel

J G Davison

C F Rafarel


Second Engineer

J Forbes


E S Story


W Burrows

P B Colling

Third Engineer

R B MacPherson

W Watson

W Kimber

Fourth Engineer

E H Nisbet

J Liburn

M C Burnham

Chief Steward

H Burrows

H J Bird

J C Weeton

Cargo Service

King Malcolm

Left London

July

Coasting

King Edward

Left Barry

25 July

For Buenos Aires

Master

J Choir

J Davies

Chief Officer


W E Johns

Second Officer


H McGrath

Third Officer


F J Twomey

Apprentices


R Curnow

W S Marsh

F C E Perrin

Chief Engineer


J McCreyon

Second Engineer


J W Foley

Third Engineer


H R Measley


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line


Houston Line


Natal Line

Cargo Service

Umvolosi

Left London

7 July

For Natal

Umhloti

Left Port Natal

8 July

For SA Ports & India

Umtata

Left London

17 July

For Natal

Master

C Nelson

W T Mills

E Forrest


A Cox


Chief Officer

J W Richards

W Dark

N A J Low

Second Officer

A J Duck

N J Doig

R C Smith

Third Officer

N E Gibbs


R S Aylward

E G Strike


Chief Engineer

J Ledstone

F W Wheatley


Second Engineer

L Perry

W Burlinson

A L Cooke

Third Engineer

C F Kilby


G W Clark

S G Ring

T R Jones


Fourth Engineer

J H Bristow

J Devitt

E G Jeffery

F A Wilmott

T G Willan

Surgeon

J M Ormond

S C S Steppett

G Warkham



Chief Steward

F H King



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page