1961 - February



Union-Castle Line

Certificates

Deck & Radio Officer’s

Certificates

Master’s

Certificate

First Mate’s

Certificate

Second Mate’s

Certificate

1st Class PMG

Certificate

Clan Line

E T Burke

T M Connolly

A C Lamaletie

A J Rowley


I F Currie

P D Penn

M C Calder



J W Tricket





D F Bruce

P B Bagley

R N Watt

J A Woodall

P C Howard


Union-Castle

J G Kemp-Luck

G Wood

P D Jordan

F R Wilson

E J Syring



J B Clarke


Engineer Officer’s

Certificates

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Clan Line


N P Ives

P Wilkinson


J Foster




Union-Castle

R J Short




P Broadway

L D Dean

T Niblock

M Truter



P H McDaid

E A Sartori

C C Wilkins

H H Rolfe

D L Smith


Deck Officer’s

Promotions

To Master

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

R Wise

W N Pritchard

A T McMillan

K S Burton

J S Crawshaw

J H Buttress

J W Wilcock

M G Dominy

D J Bruce

P G Bagley

R K Watt

Union-Castle

Cargo

H N Dryden




Cargo

G B Plummer

Engineer Officer’s

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

Union-Castle

Mail Service

R C Kirkwood

Cargo

P Nicholls

Mail Service

E Edwards



Passenger Service

L A Jones

T Niblock


Promotions

Purser’s

Promotions

To Second Purser

Union-Castle

L H Peters

Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

2 February

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

9 February

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

16 February

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

23 February

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

N M Lloyd

J Fisher

W S Byles

Staff Captain

J B James




Chief Officer

H Charnley

T Kendra

P Rose

R Pape

First Officer

P Carter

B Mitton

R Kerr

P Beadon

Second Officer

R Olden

G Wood

B Oliver

P Trueman

Jnr Second Officer

A Wigham

A Foulkes

D Rawlins

J Mobsby

Third Officer

T Pool

L O Roskell

I Munro

C Hoskins

Fourth Officer

C Jones

P J Martin

G Kyte

R Allen

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

J Woodall

R Allen

A Wright

R Brown

Surgeon

S Laing

N D Sanderson

M Hall

R A Newsom

Purser

R Thomson

D H Smith

J Wynter

M Dyer

Second Purser

P Crowther

O F Gilbert

L Peters

G Tomkins

Asst Pursers

M Hackett

B Davis

J Page

D Smith

M Jaggers

M Peploe

Purser’s Clerks

R Churcher

I Richards

M Hamilton

A Morgan

G Evans

D MacMillan

P Smith

B Cooper

D Scroggie

A Gwynn

D Caley

W Brown

D North

First Radio Officer

E Pitt

G W Kilmister

H Liggins

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

R Hough

J Tuck

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

J Cagney

F Brown

H McColl

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer

D Evans

C F Smith

L Loader

L Fowler

Nursing Sister

J Adams

J H Bruwer

S Miller

M Sands

Children’s Hostess

P Wakefield

A M Jagot

P Bennett

A Heard

Physiotherapist

R Kelly




Band Leader

J Skene

J Curtis

R Till

T Evans

Carpenter

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

J Love

D McLean

Bosun

W Taylor

E Wheeler

B Jones

J Perry

Masters at Arms

R Carson

A Cosham

R Hall

C Cordall

S Hough

J Edwards

J Foster

R Rogers

R Haddox

Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

First Engineer

R Tozer

D Utley

J Leitch

E Edwards

Second Engineer

R Baker

T Niblock

J Chalmers

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

R Triggs

L Dean

J Hughes

D Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

P McDaid

A Gurd

R Sidebottom

H Starkey

H McLeod

M Drew

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

D Walker

D Smith

P Reavens

Snr Third Engineer

T Puleston

R Swindall

D Jamieson

B Sutton

Int Third Engineer

R Hitchings

R Lawson

K Challice

D Williams

Jnr Third Engineer

W Smith

J Cruttwell

B Godsiff

D Hunt

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Lockhart

M Thew

C Groves

R W Todd

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Deighton

I Carruthers

E Perry

B hayes

Junior Engineer

R Pearson

D Marlow

T Crichton

J Hill

G Robbins

C Danby

C Palmer

P Moran

J Bain

W F Podesta

D Blagg

P Milne

R Lorimer

R Yeo

A Van Der Walt

J Fulton

G Vincent

H Barnard

P Roos

K Lycett

D Cooper

P Small

A Pearson

First Frig Engineer

G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer

W Forde




First Electrician

H Gregson

D Thorpe

H Forbes

E Wilson

Second Electrician

A Diaper

P davies

R Jarrett

P Dove

Third Electrician

P Claxton

P Mullane

B Potts

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

P Phillips

J Phillips

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

J Blaikie

T Andrews

R Harding

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer

T Brown

R Reeves

I Beckett

J Westwood

Second Cat Officer

A Harrop

G Browning

W Woods

B Thraxton

Third Cat Officer

D Neal

A Harding



Chief Barman

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

P Nash

M Thorpe

R Howells

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

R White

J Dorrington

M Monod

First Tourist Steward

T Barnes

C G Green

K Green

F Gregory

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Barkhuysen

P Campbell

E Davies

G Dempsey

Laundryman

G Curry

J Sumpton

J Beavis

A Burroughs

Chef

N Meadows

D Heard

C Alves

D Daysh

Baker

S Tilsed

W Saunders

H Skipp

E Smith

Butcher

H Shearman

S Grove

A Brown

T Meadows

Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

21 February

For East Africa

Master

A Payne

Chief Officer

T Allan

Second Officer

K Bennett

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

Third Officer

R Elliott

Fourth Officer

M Wilkie

Surgeon

A Mitchell

Purser

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

M Squire

Purser’s Clerks

R Griffin

S Blackwell

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

M Hargraves

Nursing Sister

E Boal

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

Carpenter

H Calder

Bosun

J Smiith

Masters at Arms

R Guy

W Provan

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

Second Engineer

D Nolan

Int Second Engineer

J Sutherland

Jnr Second Engineer

R Anderson

D Campbell

Snr Third Engineer

K Rigby

Int Third Engineer

P Price

Jnr Third Engineer

F Belcher

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Ballantyne

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Parselle

Jnr Engineer

R Foster

J Smith

D Cadenhead

T Watson

First Electrician

A Green

Second Electrician

N King

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

Second Catering Officer

W Brown

Chief Barman

E Brook

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

Linen Steward

K Robinson

First Class Head Waiter

W Wilson

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson

Tourist Head Waiter

J Cordiner

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

Butcher

J Wylie


Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

3 February

For India

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

7 February

For South & East Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left Glasgow

7 February

Cape Town

Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

10 February

For Mauritius

Clan Keith

Left London

12 February

For Mauritius

Master

F H Turton

W C Rodger

W J Freestone

C C Atkinson

L G Pitts

Chief Officer

I W Bennet

G F Healy

A R MacIntyre

W A Ross

G Lynch

Second Officer

C S Houghton

D Stonehouse

T Bryans

C L Leaswain

C F Knott

Third Officer

M J Gardner

R K Watt

D Finlayson

J T Shaw

R W Lafford

Cadets

L M Roy

S F Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

R Zaheer

B L Reid

D Beaton

T Boothman

S F Williams

S W Dacombe

C Davis-Berry

J Ford

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

W Ellmers

R Caine

H MacKay

J Pattie

Carpenter

P Stephen

T Byers

R S Glendenning

G Murray

A Grant

Purser Catering Officer

J J Waring

R Jones

J McP Thomson

R Bowtell

E G Gibbs

Second Steward

P Cawley



L Wynn


Surgeon




A T Gourlay


Chief Engineer

W R Whyte

J Smith

A McLean

J A Platt

E R Harvey

Second Engineer

A H John

J R Fraser

L M Hollands

S M Steel

H Adams

Jnr Second Engineer

A E McGeachin

J F MacFarlane

G Cullingford

J M Phillips


Third Engineer

J Etchells

J S Morris

W Falconer

J Kerr

J Rennie

Fourth Engineer

F Molloy

A R Bambridge

M Charlton

W S McVicar

W J MacGibbon

Fifth Engineer

F B Fraser

J Hewitt


R McDonald


Sixth Engineer

G K Suri

W McGrath

T G Reynders

D Cormack


Junior Engineer



N Durrant


J J Turner

First Frig Engineer



A Wyles



Second Frig Engineer



H Pringle



Third Frig Engineer



J Sneddon



First Electrician

N Changuion

A J Cruickshank


B G Clark


Second Electrician

A M Salmons

H G Baker


R Walker



Clan Line


Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

16 February

For East Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

22 February

For South & East Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Liverpool

24 February

For India

Clan MacDonald

Left Liverpool

25 February

For South & East Africa

Master

S J Cresswell

F D Bonney

R Shattock

H D Lockyer

Chief Officer

J Buttress

R P Royan

J M Brackenridge

D H MacMillan

Second Officer

J A Swindlehurst

S Young

K S Burton

D K Morris

Third Officer

P J Mahoney

D W Johnston

G Mannall

D S Williams

Cadets

D Nicolson

W J Simms

P McMillan

B Graham

D K McKellar

P Gnanendran

P Lehmann

J A Randall

C C Burge

Radio Officer

S Aspinall

F J Hunt

F Fawcett

D McNeil

Carpenter

T E Howell

L MacKinnon

W Young

H D Walker

Asst Carpenter




M MacLeod

Purser Catering Officer

A R McGrouther

C J McArdle

F MacDonald

J Godwin

Second Steward


L R Maxwell



Chief Engineer

J W Stein

R Gemmell

D Seath

A Coutts

Second Engineer

J W Goldsmith

R MacNiven

A Clydesdale

K R Dagnall

Jnr Second Engineer


A M Hogarth


A N Nimmo

Third Engineer

K F Maxwell

G M Aldridge

J J Sanderson

P Doyle

Jnr Third Engineer




B Holly

Fourth Engineer


J D Whitehead


J Simpson

Jnr Fourth Engineer




A B Freeman

Fifth Engineer

J Jervis

J J Rafferty

J L Swanepoel

T J Gregory

Sixth Engineer




A Primik

Junior Engineer

J McKaig

P J Hamilton

D Haskett

D C Ross

First Frig Engineer




A Keith

Second Frig Engineer




W A Woodman

First Electrician


A Morris


J H Michie

Second Electrician


J Nimms


W J Swanepoel


Stirlingshire

Left London

21 February

For South & East Africa

Master

G B Owen

Chief Officer

E C Ramsay

Second Officer

J D Shearman

Third Officer

A K Deacon

Cadets

A A Blyth

L Arrowsmith

Radio Officer

G L MacIndoe

Carpenter

C Robb

Asst Carpenter

G McLeod

Purser Catering Officer

D Kinnear

Chief Engineer

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

R Innes

Third Engineer

J J Lawrence

Fourth Engineer

B K White

Sixth Engineer

G Best

Jnr Engineer

A J Carrington

First Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

R G Prior


Scottish Shire Line


King Arthur

Left Liverpool

10 February

For Persian Gulf

King Henry

Left Cardiff

18 February

For River Plate

Master

J C Davis

G F Smith

Chief Officer

O Barnsley

M D Whitely

Second Officer

I F Currie

M J Meyer

Third Officer

R S Grant

F J Moyce

Cadets

D MacKinnon

J S Thompson

R G Bennett

D B Lawson

E Pardon

Radio Officer

J N Wright

M E King

Carpenter

G Brown

C McNamara

Purser Catering Officer

A B Eades

M Hassan

Second Steward

E Roland

G Biddis

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

M Wright

Second Engineer

P Boon

D O Thornber

Third Engineer

E H Greenhill

H Nicholson

Fourth Engineer

T M Davidson

R Dwyer

Fifth Engineer

C Matheson

J E Sloggie

Sixth Engineer

J R East

R E Butcher

Electrician

G Freeman

A A Johnstone


King Line


Scottish Eagle

Left Finnart

15 February

For Australia

Scottish Hawk

Left Finnart

18 February

For Kuwait

Master

G W Spiller

A Mair

Chief Officer

D Tooms

D S Williams

First Officer

A S Cruickshank

B F Shepherd

Second Officer

I H Scott

J C Attwood

Third Officer

P Austin

F H Yeulett

Cadets

P A Harris

R B Horn

E T Tomlinson

A R Milne

Radio Officer

K B Andrews

D W Ambler

Carpenter

R A Grant

R Booth

Purser Catering Officer

H J Cryer

A R Law

Chief Engineer

R D Foster

H D Aimer

Second Engineer

K J McBurnie

A Arnott

Jnr Second Engineer

D Evans

H J Hall

Third Engineer

W McMurray

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

M A Williams

G N Mains

Fifth Engineer

J C Forrest

A Simms

Sixth Engineer

W B Laing

R Stewart

Jnr Engineer

W C Piggs

M McKenzie

First Electrician

R A New

J Nettleton


Scottish Tankers

Cadet Ship

Klipbok

Left Rotterdam

13 February

For South & East Africa

Master

W Graham

Chief Officer

P W Kidd

Second Officer

W F McCarthy

Third Officer

C F Robinson

Cadets

B J Shawe

A G Dick

V Cook

M J Penn

G C Oliver

E Martin

R Lyall

D R Wilkie

M L Shirley

Radio Officer

J Blackwell

Carpenter

J Strachan

Purser Catering Officer

W F Davies

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

Second Engineer

G Wood

Third Engineer

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

H W Archer

Junior Engineer

B N Potts


Springbok Line

Visit the Cadet Training Page

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left London

6 February

For South & East Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Genoa

20 February

For South & East Africa

Master

R M Wright

W R Carr

Chief Officer

D Robson

R A Bamlett

Second Officer

A Millns

T E Atkinson

Third Officer

O Keen

M H Godfrey

Cadets

D Prior

J Hewitson

G Read

J L Cochrane

J O Barker

G M Storrie

Radio Officer

W Law

D Griffiths

Carpenter

B May

A E Ward

Bosun

J O’Hare

W Cruickshank

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

J M Archdeacon

Second Engineer

C Ballard

S Rankin

Jnr Second Engineer

D Beckett

D P Solomon

Third Engineer

G Clarke

R G Whyte

Fourth Engineer

W Willis

P G Nason

Junior Engineer

R West

C Martin

J Cook

R Rawson

J N Maas

I D Henderson

J Sexton

A B Roberts

Electrician

G Forrester

R G Plester

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

S L Wood

Purser Catering Officer

H Lear

C L Clark

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page