1957 - July



Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

4 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 July

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

18 July

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

25 July

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

H A Deller

G W Lloyd

J H Trayner

Chief Officer




G E Matthews

First Officer




A A Freer

Second Officer




J R Drought

Third Officer




E A Paul

Fourth Officer




C G White

Chief Engineer




R F Leith

First Engineer




R C Kirkwood

Second Engineer




J J MacKavoy

Int Second Engineer




C Baker

Jnr Second Engineer




V P Carrington

Surgeon




R A Newsom

Purser




R L Strugnell

Second Purser




G V Cookman

 Chief Steward




R Reeves

First Radio Officer




R Brew

Certificates

Deck Officers

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

E A Cameron

J A Brown

E C Ramsay

O Barnsley

W J Curwen

J R Hobkirk

P W Vaughan


M G Dominy

K McLeod

G R Cooper

H K Spawforth

Union-Castle

R G Patterson

G J Francis


J L White

R H Llewellyn

A J Chalmers


Engineer Officers

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line



D H Sellars



A W Matthews

A G Cousins

E C Quiggin

Union-Castle

W Dougan

A Bissett


S Lang

Deck Officers

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

P L Flatau







R R Will







C B Walgate

J Isbester

C M Donnell

K P Swift

F J Cameron

W F McCarthy

R W Bathgate

K McLeod

M Jackson

J W Costly

I F Miles

H A MacKenzie

M G Dominy

Union-Castle

Mail Service

T R Kendra





T C Jones





Cargo

B Oram

R J Grice

R M Hinkley

B Fry

Engineer Officers

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line


A Jemison

G R Smith

A W Matthews

D I Borthwick



Union-Castle

Cargo

S N Harron



Promotions

Pursers and Catering

To Purser

To Second Purser

Union-Castle

Mail Service

R J Winter

A E Stevens

R S France

Intermediate Service

H Riddell

A A Connelly

W A Cook

Mail Service

P Henderson








Clan Line


Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

6 July

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left London

7 July

For India

Clan MacFarlane

Left Liverpool

16 July

For India

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

18 July

For South Africa

Master

A Redford

R D Helme

H I White

F H Thornton

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

I A Williamson

W D Davidson

A Sillars

Second Officer

D S Williams

W F McCarthy

T H Ward

O Barnsley

Third Officer

J A Bond

C F Knott

H Cameron

M G Dominy

Cadets

R J Rowe

R Dougall

T Petch

D Ralston

F Alison

M B Warne

A S Bugden

A F Knight

R G Skedd

O A Isbell

Radio Officer

H MacKay

W Hoyes

P J Gill

W A Ellmers

Carpenter

P F Green

V R Judge

J McCallum

T B Gibson

Purser Catering Officer

R Bowtell

L Ford

W McConnachie

H G Cochrane

Second Steward

P McCormick




Surgeon

J L Lewthwaite




Chief Engineer

W Hornall

H J Hall

R McLuckie

S McLeod

Snr Second Engineer

J Waterhouse

T Harvey

C Aitken

P Marett

Jnr Second Engineer

A E Brooks



W Bain

Third Engineer

S Cain

D Thompson

H A MacKay

R Moffat

Jnr Third Engineer





Fourth Engineer

N Allright

B Gemmell

H E Murdoch

J F McFarlane

Jnr Fourth Engineer





Fifth Engineer

J Philip

J H Beckett


D Masterton

Sixth Engineer

B Rudd



C J Murcott

Jnr Engineer



C McGrattan


First Electrician

B G Clark



A W Walker

Second Electrician

J M Elliott



E Morgan


Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

20 July

For East Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

23 July

For Australia

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

27 July

For India

Clan MacBeth

Left Liverpool

30 July

For India

Master

F D Bonney

T N Soane

J O Woodall

G B Owen

Chief Officer

G S Rowland

J K Currie

F G King

J B Caley

Second Officer

G Lynch

M Hunter

M MacInnes

A M Miller

Third Officer

J Button

J S Crawshaw

J R Hobkirk

J W Wilcock

Cadets

D W Gosden

M R White

G R Spittal

J R Akehurst

R C Van de Kroll

D A Bruce

I McAlpine

D I McMinn

M J Hampton

D R Picknett

Radio Officer

D W Wilson

G E Randall

S Gracie

E M Brown

Carpenter

L Sheddon

D F James

E Thomas

T Roberts

Asst Carpenter


J H Ritchie



Purser Catering Officer

W F Gibb

W C Parker

T Henshall

A Laverick

Second Steward


L G Hudson

B E Young


Surgeon



P H Rawson


Chief Engineer

A C Logie

J C Forbes

L German

T M Morrice

Snr Second Engineer

R Dunn

W Patrick

W Dickson

H G Abigail

Jnr Second Engineer

R A Curwen

A Hodgson

R Yeaman


Third Engineer

B Jefferson

J S Fearon

L Atkinson

P G Yuile

Jnr Third Engineer


M O’Donnell



Fourth Engineer

C W Robinson

A Ireland

A J Philpot

C A Burgess

Jnr Fourth Engineer


S Marston



Fifth Engineer

W Welsh

B Cory

R L Jain


Sixth Engineer

C B Cuthbertson

J Round

R G Donaldson


Jnr Engineer

T Loughran

R D Ogston


D M Thackeray

First Frig Engineer


A Sleight



Second Frig Engineer


A Wyles



Third Frig Engineer


R Hallard



First Electrician


A McGaw

G R Moon


Second Electrician


J Rae

J W Barnett



Lanarkshire

Left Liverpool

24 July

For East Africa

Master

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

J A Baxter

Second Officer

A M Porter

Third Officer

P W Vaughan

Cadets

W J Lees

P McArthur

M J Gardner

Radio Officer

L Cameron

Carpenter

G F Quilliam

Assist Carpenter

J E Robertson

Purser Catering Officer

R L Clarke

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

Second Engineer

N W Thompson

Jnr Second Engineer

U Boyle

Third Engineer

J A Craib

Fourth Engineer

T Jones

Fifth Engineer

J D Walker

Sixth Engineer

S Duthie

Junior Engineer

D B Rutherford

First Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

Second Frig Engineer

P Pausey

Third Frig Engineer

T P McAuliffe


Scottish Shire Line


King Charles

Left London

12 July

For Port Elizabeth & Mauritius

Maiden Voyage

Master

J C Davies

Chief Officer

A D Terras

Second Officer

S Young

Third Officer

J Grant

Cadets

G Wallin

R Allen

C Bodenham

Radio Officer

J McDonnell

Carpenter

F Hill

Purser Catering Officer

J Boyce

Chief Engineer

D Scott

Second Engineer

J Foster

Third Engineer

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

I Henderson

Jnr Engineer

H McL Mair

W H Jack

Electrician

W D Matthews


King Line

Intermediate Service

Braemar Castle

Left London

5 July

Round Africa via West Coast

Warwick Castle

Left London

24 July

For Round Africa via Suez

Master

A J Hort

D W Sowden

Chief Officer

H N Walden

R Pape

Second Officer

R A Bamlett

R Patterson

Ex Second Officer

T C Jones

G Wright

Third Officer

K R Bennett

M Perrins

Fourth Officer


J Currie

Surgeon

W Ewing

B Dale

Purser

M M Dyer

J Atkins

Asst Pursers


B Welbury

M Williams

Purser’s Clerks


T Kaye

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer


I Dodd

Third Radio Officer


M Duff

Nursing Sister


J Flight

Children’s Hostess


G Hill

Carpenter


A West

Bosun


N Lennon

Chief Engineer

P R Arrand

E Trewin

Second Engineer

W C Dougan

R Skillen

Int Second Engineer

P Penfold

A Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer

G M Painter

L Butcher

Snr Third Engineer


F Hudson

Int Third Engineer


J Coslett

Jnr Third Engineer


W Hendrie

Snr Fourth Engineer


L Sinclair

Int Fourth Engineer


J Blackbird

Jnr Fourth Engineer


D Robinson

Snr Fifth Engineer


A Nunn

Int Fifth Engineer


D Slade

Jnr Fifth Engineer


K Griffiths

Sixth Engineer


B Walker

First Electrician


E Wilson

Second Electrician


D Lansdown

ER Storekeeper


A Robertson

Chief Steward

F E Stanton

C Frost

Second Steward


D Gilbert

Chief Barman


L Odell

Storekeeper


L Ackroyd

Linen Steward


J Cordiner

Head Waiter


A Hurst

First Tourist Steward


E Rohrbasser

Head Waiter Tourist Class


S Geddes

Laundryman


C Key

Chef


F Richardson

Baker and Confectioner


A Price

Butcher


A Cook

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left London

27 July

For Lourenco Marques

Richmond Castle

Left London

28 July

For Lourenco Marques

Master

G D Fowler

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

R Kelso

L Sayles

Second Officer

P Jackson

A Chalmers

Third Officer

R Grice

A Foulkes

Cadets

R Flint

M Hanreck

R Bealer

F Keer-Keer

R Ackerman

R Allen

J Cartwright

O Keen

Radio Officer

R Rayner

D Wittridge

Carpenter

K Trueman

A Farrell

Bosun

F Taylor

G Gilbert

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

D Fraser

Second Engineer

W Nicholls

J Ward

Int Second Engineer

J Bishop

R Carnell

Jnr Second Engineer

R Newman


Snr Third Engineer

R Watt

L Merritt

Int Third Engineer

I Campbell

D Hunter

Jnr Third Engineer

W McFarlane

A Rowbottom

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Chamberlain

M Bailey

Int Fourth Engineer

A Bell

R Fenton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Hutchison

P McAneny

Electrician

G Jolly

M McDougall

ER Storekeeper

J Fitzgerald

Z Spyechalski

Chief Steward

H Lear

W Divers

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page