Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

7 November

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

14 November

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

21 November

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

28 November

For South Africa

Master

A Patey

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

Chief Officer

F Pye

G Matthews

T Allen

H Dryden

First Officer

P Carter

A Freer

J Taylor

P St Q Beadon

Second Officer

R Parkin

J Drought

P Pollard

B O’Connor

Third Officer

A Barnes

J Spencer

R Dunning

K Barry

Fourth Officer

T Atkinson

J Currie

J Davies

J Lane

Ex Fourth Officer

P Kaye

A Whitchurch

A Millns

J Gamble

Jnr Fourth Officer

G Ryan

K Garrett

J Taylor

R King

Surgeon

M Slattery

R Newsom

J Crawford

M Hall

Purser

R Thomson

R Strugnell

R Wynter

R France

Second Purser


P Burman

A Hodge

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

R Baker

G Stuart-Clark

M Mayo

N Lowe

P Abbott

Purser’s Clerks

B Madge

E Heard

P Bisby

P Butcher

G Morris

D Mudd

M Curzon

E Kirkham

A Le Lievre

E Potter

M Hamilton-Jones

S Bond-Smith

First Radio Officer

E Pitt

R Brew

P Thomas

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

S Harden

H Robinson

Third Radio Officer

J Cagney

J Walker

L Hunt

D Gillow

Fourth Radio Officer


M Hargraves

T Sullivan

R Kneeshaw

Nursing Sister

S Ovenell

M Morrissey

K Reynolds

E Hurrell

Children’s Hostess

M Malcolm

E Fewkes

M Pollitt

J Farmer

Band Leader




F Marrin

Carpenter

F Tizard

J Love

P Bell

A Harts

Bosun

G Browne

L Walker

J Perry

W Taylor

Painter

R Quinn

D Tugby

D Jenkins

W Price

Chief Engineer

V Jones

R Leith

E Tuck

J Pinkerton

First Engineer

M MacMillan

J MacAvoy

A Mailer

H G Stuart

Second Engineer

W Robertson

K Grant

B Rice

A Russell

Int Second Engineer

A Simpson

R Hugginson

A Bissett

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

R Stokes

W Judd

D Hawkesley

D Hall

Snr Third Engineer

M Stewart

R Dunford

K Parker

J King

Int Third Engineer

A Baird

C Ferreira

J Lester

B E Jenkinson

Jnr Third Engineer

D Robertson

D Pryer

P McDaid

R MacDonald

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Newcombe

E Tuson

A Goodenough

P J Adams

Int Fourth Engineer

M Thompson

I Banks

W Lewis

T Parker

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Elkins

R Paterson

D Marshall

T Russell

Snr Fifth Engineer

H Young

J McBride

M Greenham

F Lawrance

Int Fifth Engineer

D Jamieson

B Sutton

J Wheeler

M Eddy

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Feakes

P Hamer

D Morgan

R Hutchinson

Snr Sixth Engineer

N McDonald

D Forshaw

W Gibson

F Venter

Int Sixth Engineer

D Osgood

L May

E McGarvie

F Ankrett

Jnr Sixth Engineer

A Smith

J Cochrane

B Hedley

G C Wilkins

Seventh Engineer


B Barker

R Casson

K Chalke

J J Swart

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Forbes

Second Electrician

A Engley

A Taylor

C Morrison

P Nicholson

Third Electrician


G Wilson

F Gillard

R Plested

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J E Phillips

ER Leading Hand

F Taylor

G Walcroft

J Carr

W Weeks

Chief Steward

E Bateman

J Beckett

J Baker

E Bloomfield

Second Steward

R Noble

E Roylance

G Waugh

G Gibson

Chief Barman

G Gyllenship

B Stevens

J McIntyre

W Meyer

Storekeeper

R Collins

H Matthews

C Kitchen

L Babey

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R White

W Miller

F Goddard

A Harrop

First Tourist Steward

E Strydom

G Bretherton

L Stenning

A Jenner

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P Fairbrother

C Kennett

C Leitch

B Munden

Laundryman

H Toms

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

Chef

F Morley

T Evans

E Redding

C Alves

Baker

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

Butcher

R Wateridge

C Smith

G Aspeling

L Nicholson

Extra Second Steward

L Lambert

G Browning

C Dudley

A Snowden

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

13 November

For Round Africa Via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

20 November

For Round Africa via West Coast

Master

J P Smythe

F R Pope

Chief Officer

H Charnley

G Cochrane

Second Officer

J Archbold

C Bragg

Ex Second Officer

C Rea

E Paul

Third Officer

D Bailey

P Redford

Fourth Officer

M Hooper

P Phillips

Surgeon

J Richmond

C Shortt

Purser

H Riddell

A Connelly

Asst Pursers

J Mundy

M Moore

O Gilbert

S Livesey

Purser’s Clerks

P Crowther

O Williams

First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

G Tomlinson

P Pellerade

Nursing Sister

E MacKintosh

P Marsh

Children’s Hostess

M Forsyth

D Jordan

Carpenter

K Lamb

H Hale

Bosun

T Francis

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

S Logan

W Purse

Second Engineer

R Tozer

R Tyler

Int Second Engineer

A Russo

J Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

R Martin

R Miles

Snr Third Engineer

H Selby

G Smith

Int Third Engineer

H King-Gardiner

D Morrison

Jnr Third Engineer

D Warnette

D Helm

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Phillips

G Roper

Int Fourth Engineer

T Grindley

N Harll

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Laming

D Ellis

Snr Fifth Engineer

M Drew

G Cusack

Int Fifth Engineer

G Crombe

D Burgess

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Minett

M Donaldson

Sixth Engineer

K Rigby

T Wets

First Electrician

J Carmichael

K Double

Second Electrician

L Gillett

T Maloney

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

A MacArthur

ER Leading Hand

R Bagnall

E Philpott

Chief Steward

E Rich

F White

Second Steward

E Barber

G Hopper

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

R Shaw

Storekeeper

A Berry

C Murphy

Linen Steward

F Holmes

L Sheaf

Head Waiter

K Abraham

N Bottoms

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

A Hodge

Laundryman

S Pallot

M Gliddon

Chef

A Gurd

M Francey

Baker and Confectioner

A Hockley

H Simmons

Butcher

O Williams

W Murray

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

7 November

For South & East Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

13 November

For South & East Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Bremen

15 November

For South Africa

Master

C E Lorains

G E Stephenson

W R Carr

Chief Officer

E Holden

D Bird

R Jacques

Second Officer

E Talbot

K Bennett

M Bowyer

Third Officer

P Ridges

J Mobsby

R O’Grady

Cadets

J Shewell

C Cambridge

T Poole

R Oulton

J Fanaken

J Knowles

G Alexander

R Chaplin

I Munro

E Fisher

D Heiden

J Charlton

E Syring

J Penn-Davies

Radio Officer

P Healey

R Rayner

R Gill

Carpenter

P Beavis

D Borrell

H Bredee

Bosun

E Guest

C Thornback

H Gerrard

Chief Steward

A P Rogers

J Robertson

W Worral

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

J Archdeacon

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

J Smellie

M Ferryman

R Triggs

Int Second Engineer

M Homer

D Vigot

A Nathanielz

Jnr Second Engineer

R Dunn-Sims

T O’Neill

W Forde

Snr Third Engineer

T Mitchell

J McM Harvey

D Taylor

Int Third Engineer

J Kelly

M Long

D King

Jnr Third Engineer

A Cornell

F Pain

G Atkinson

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Ford

G Pilot

D Butt

Int Fourth Engineer

J Peart


I Hutchinson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Woodroffe


D Shelswell

J Cloete

Electrician

K Thorpe

A Ricketts

J Downes

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

C Sheath

J Gatland


Clan Line


Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

2 November

For Ceylon & India

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

15 November

For India

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

16 November

For South Africa

Master

W R Woodriffe

A G Beynon

J de Garis

Chief Officer

C J Abbott

W Ross

A T Campbell

Second Officer

G B Charleson

B C Peat

I C Laing

Third Officer

T M Green

N MacGregor

J Conacher

Cadets

W S Forsyth

S M Burns

T S Aplin

A Rawlins

B Clothier

C R Dyer

Radio Officer

C E Crew

W P Sherrin

R W Moore

Carpenter

A Johnston

D H Jones

J S Jacobs

Purser Catering Officer

A Allan

G V James

A J Fisher

Second Steward


D W Standaloft

T Campbell

Chief Engineer

W G Fulton

J Weir

J M Whitten

Snr Second Engineer

F Vernal

J Sherriff

R N Kerr

Jnr Second Engineer

J A Logan

R L Brown

G Barrie

Third Engineer

W Falconer

G H Rutherford

J Riddoch

Fourth Engineer

S Simpson

T Dodd

R Greig

Fifth Engineer

N F Jordison

J Welsh

R J McWhinnie

Sixth Engineer

J Dougherty

W Nesbitt

R Summers

Jnr Engineer

W Elrick

T McLardie


First Electrician



J Morris

Second Electrician



E McShane


King William

Left Cardiff

8 November

For Brazil

King Robert

Left London

8 November

For US Gulf

Master

G A Russ

W H Keith

Chief Officer

A S Grant

A Crawford

Second Officer

W S Wallace

K George

Third Officer

G R Plummer

J R Jeffrey

Cadets

C A James

S A Hulse

J R Brodie

Apprentice

P Howard


Radio Officer

A Ahearne

R Anderson

Purser Catering Officer

W Chard

E Wilson

Chief Engineer

H Korn

C G Pope

Second Engineer

W Henderson

G R Weir

Third Engineer

J Wombwell

W F Fender

Fourth Engineer

J C Sheddon

H L Castle

Fifth Engineer

B Holley

J Rice

Sixth Engineer


P Doyle

Jnr Engineer


A Y Cunningham

Electrician

G Piper



Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

12 November

For South Africa

Master

M J Lewis

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

Second Officer

G G Bint

Third Officer

M J Meyer

Cadets

P J Stow

A R Milne

Radio Officer

W :Latus

Second Radio Officer

J Duffy

Carpenter

V G Flowers

Purser Catering Officer

L J Marshall

Chief Engineer

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

R A Steven

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Starkie

Third Engineer

T A Morton

Fourth Engineer

E J Hodgson

Fifth Engineer

J S Miller

Sixth Engineer

W M Hay

Junior Engineer

A MacKinnon

First Frig Engineer

L V Taylor

Second Frig Engineer

G B Kelly

Third Frig Engineer

C Shone


Scottish Shire Line

1957 - November


King Line

Go to King Line Home PageGo to King Line Home PageCrew List Home Page
Home PagePrevious PageNext Page
Crew List Home Page