1976 - June


Mail Service

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Andalucia Star

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

M N Ure

R McA Thomson


Staff Commander


K Bennett


Chief Officer

E Talbot

H Jones


Second Officer

J Hughes

W Brown


Extra Second Officer

D Mercer

L Martin


Third Officer

D Bradley

R Whitehead


Fourth Officer


K Oakes


Cadet

C Witherdean

P Whyte

C Batty

G Spires




Carpenter


C Breward


Bosun

E Petty

H Dilley


Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray


Jnr Master-at-Arms


M Caley


First Radio Officer

J Walker

R McCormick


Second Radio Officer


W McIntosh


Third Radio Officer


I Shaw


Fourth Radio Officer


A Hall


Surgeon


R Norman


Nursing Sister


A King


Chief Engineer

J Bunney

R Crook


First Engineer


W Maitland


Second Engineer

J Austermuhle

R Smith


Jnr Second Engineer

A Marriner

W Croston


J Field

C Meek

C Richards


Snr Third Engineer


T Dunlop


Int Third Engineer


J Fisher


Jnr Third Engineer


I Margetson


Jnr Fourth Engineer


A Sutherland


Junior Engineer

M Gibson

E Roxburgh

D Craven




B Kear

R Barnes

C Garth

M Foster

A Coleman

G Putnin


Engineer Cadets

R Bath

M Taylor

T Rockett



Chief Frig Engineer

R Crowe

G McGregor


First Electrician

T Stallard

D Thorpe


Second Electrician

D Quick

A Reid


Third Electrician


A Sneddon


Fourth Electricians


M Coupe


Senior Mechanic

D Clarke

A Doctor

K Wilkinson



Plumber


M McArthur


ER Storekeeper

T Hyde

G Lothian


ER Leading Hand


R Cutler


Chief Purser


J Dimmock


Purser


C Dellar


Chief Purser Catering

R Jones



Asst PCO

C Penny



Purser Catering


W McGrady


Second Purser


J McFadyen


Third Pursers


A Donald

D Sutton


Third Purser Catering


C Cumine


Junior Pursers


J Platt

F White


Hostess


A MacIntosh


Children’s Hostess


J Nelson


Chief Barman


F Hubbard


Storekeeper


J Hunt


Linen Steward


C Bosman


Band Leader


H Taylor


Laundryman


R Allen


Chef

C Hutchings

P King


Second Steward

A Sealey



Asst Stewards

P Brookshaw

A Downham

A Samways

H Franco

F Wilkerson



Baker


A Brohamer


Butcher


A Painter


Shopkeeper


J Burton


Asst Shopkeeper


C Tyler

J Bottle



Clan MacLaren


26 June

At Aden

Clan Graham


28 June

At Mombasa

Clan Robertson


29 June

En Route to Bordeaux

Clan Ross


29 June

En Route to Le Havre

Master

W Davidson

S Hagan

L Kirby

J Beavan

Chief Officer

J Simpson

D Innes

R Ward

R Smith

Second Officer

R Raybould

S Cobley

J Barton

L Mitchell

Third Officer

P Wobaka

A Barton

J Pink

J Hart

Cadets

G Stephen


S Hooper


R Whelan


A Potter

R Kenworthy

Radio Officer

J Dawson

B Taylor

D Oakden

T Martel

Carpenter

L Murphy

R Hill



Bosun

B Roy

M Meah

A Prately

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

D Manby

R Marshall

L Jones

N Ives

Second Engineer

G Newns

J Rowett

J McMinn

A Fountain

Jnr Second Engineer

M O’Meara

W MacKenzie

A Atkinson

W Harding

Third Engineer

J Stephens

W McIntyre

G Newman

J Richardson

Fourth Engineer

S Seneviratne

R Tickner

D Hall

S Witherden

Junior Engineer

M Nichols

C Lloyd

J Reid

P Williams


T Love


Engineer Cadets

A Strand


P Raymond


M Crane

M Crowhurst

G Fish

M Hudson

Chief Frig Engineer



J Wade


Electrician

J Casey

P Lake

A Moin

K Wylie

ERS

H Das


W Forsyth

P Wellman

Purser Catering Officer

J Foley

J Alam

N Procter

D Gilbert

Asst PCO


W MacMillan


M Boyle

Chief Cook

S Joseph

P Minoo

T Gilling

P Hockey

Second Steward



K Edwards



Clan Malcolm


21 June

At St Helena

Clan Matheson


21 June

At St Helena

Clan Grant


22 June

At Port Said/Suez

Clan MacGillivray


22 June

At East London

Master

A Terras

R Bessant

R Will

T Aitchison

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

A Mellon

C Ennis

J Inniss

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson




Second Officer

P Manning

C Laycock

R Colman

D Hawker

Third Officer

D Roberts

A Weller

S Foster

A Aston

Cadets

H Robertson

J Green

K Hoare

A Brooke

P Seviour

C Farrar

N Brown

M Scott

D Harvey-Newell

D Jones-Edwards

D Jackson

R Bialoszenski

R Blackwell-Smythe

A Devitt

R Ogden

N Thomas









M Hamilton












S Gates

I Dearie











Radio Officer

A MacLeod

E Stout

C Nicholson

J Patherson

Carpenter

M Sullivan

A MacPherson

D Muirhead

A O’Donnell

Bosun

A Dey

A Benerjee

R Rahman

A Ahmed

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

T Mayers

P Wilson

W Ogg

Second Engineer

H Downing

P Borley

L Edwards

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

W Moshi

D Ndwiga

K McLarty

Third Engineer

M O’Connall

G Spurr

J Fisher

M Lee

Fourth Engineer

K Jethwa

A Newcombe

N Lang

G Nordon

Junior Engineer

P Thornten

C Hughes

P Dawe

A Netherton

E Gwatkin

D Nutt

W Harston


Engineer Cadets



B Bannister

R Fairclough

N Goodhew

G Milne

T Dobbie


Electrician

P Pepper

S Bogle

M Hickingbottom

P Bennett

ERS

A Acharjee

K Paul



Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

N Targett

S Hoq

A Majid

Asst PCO

D Grant


D Shotter

D Duff

Chief Cook

G Panjatan

M Israil

S Peerera

B Mian


Clan MacIndoe


23 June

At Dublin

Clan MacGregor


24 June

At Dar es Salaam

Clan MacIntosh


24 June

At Leixoes

Clan MacNab


25 June

At Port Said/Suez

Master

G Gann

F King

L Bainton

R Simmons

Chief Officer

P MacArthur

H Edwards

A Hodges

E Martin

Second Officer

A Snell

J Harris

H Kessler

M Marsh

Third Officer

A Robinson

J Harbord


T Roddis

Fourth Officer



J Sweetman


Cadets

I Shillito





P Lewis





J Pook

P Hall

A Mawdsley

R Wheeler

C Brown

A Watkins





Radio Officer

H Chesters

J Chalkley

R Wheeler

R Taylor

Carpenter

F Lynch

G Shute

H Starkie

T O’Leary

Bosun

Ibadullah

S Ali

S Ghosh

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

J Smith

L Hollands

J Duncan

L Brown

Second Engineer

C Small

J Thomlinson

J Colbe

R Ellett

Jnr Second Engineer

C Aitken

T Paterson

P Wickremasinghe

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

D Keith

J Gladwin

A Cantrill

F Dyson

Fourth Engineer

G Zimber

J Baines

T Peart-Jackson

D McGregor

Junior Engineer

R Herron

J Hutton

W Harris

I Mutch

F Flynn

P May

I Reid

Engineer Cadets

M Lyons

R Harris

W Turner

A MacLean

G Massie


Electrician

A Edwards

T Philps

A McIntee

K Mulvaney

ERS

A Ali

A Qadir

R Mookherjee

S Goswami

Purser Catering Officer

J Jones

P Reynolds

L White

B Williams

Asst PCO



M Telford


Chief Cook

A Costa

Enayatullah

B Gomes

M Yeasin

Bulk Cargo Service

King William


22 June

Off Port Hedland

King Alfred


22 June

At Rio de Janiero

King Charles


22 June

En Route to Key West

Master

A Sillars

S Grant

I Shearer

Chief Officer

P Kemp

R Milne

H Cameron

Second Officer

G Paxton

T Whittaker

D Thomson

Third Officer

B Ross-Smith

P Middleton

S Cant

Fourth Officer


M Johnson


Cadets

J Hosty

P Whittle

S Harvey

Radio Officer

J Blackwell

J Maxwell

J Wright

Bosun

J Farquhar

G Marshall

G Stevens

Chief Engineer

S Mason

K Tabot

R Hayton

Second Engineer

A Baker

M Jennings

R Nelson

Jnr Second Engineer


B Kelly

T Richards

Third Engineer

A Wylie

A Derbyshire

A John

Fourth Engineer



R Mennie

Junior Engineer

R Rhodes

P Stow

H McColl


J Zanre

C Gray

Engineer Cadets


R Richardson

P Gamble

Senior Mechanics

G Broadbent

D Farrer

G Longman

D Thornton

K Richards


P Freeman

I Love

H Lees

Electrician

D Livesey

R Rennie

T Robson

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

I Robertson

B Price

Second Steward

P Tanner

W Sweet

R Lambden

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Marine Electronics

Diploma

Deck and Radio Officers

R C Case




A J A Ashton

C Baker

A Gladman

J Graham

J B Harbord

S J Jackson

D Lewington

M W K Mbiriri

S J Milnes

R Sisson

I M Ward


M J Weston

K AJ White

M J Wise


P H Dixon-Carter





To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A J A Ashton

C Baker

A Gladman

J Graham

J B Harbord

S J Jackson

D Lewington

M W K Mbiriri

S J Milnes

R Sisson

I M Ward


M J Weston

K AJ White

M J Wise


Promotions


To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

A M McKirdy



K R Austin

K A McLarty

G D Moore

M R Wilding



P Kelly




2nd Class

Endorsement

Engineer Officers

S G Back

K R Austin


Clan MacLean


22 June

At Mombasa

Clan Menzies


22 June

At Livorno

Clan MacIlwraith


22 June

At East London

Master

R Cawdery

A MacIntyre

A Graham

Chief Officer

C Finch

D McWilliam

M Henry

Cadet Training Officer


R White


Second Officer

R Lewis

C Bunyan

G Koch

Third Officer


J Stone


Fourth Officer

D Ayling


R Crowther

Cadets

R Daniells



E Williams

S Jeckells

S Johnson

C Namurach

P Campbell


Radio Officer

J Sharpley

N McKinven

J Cardownie

Carpenter

H McCourt

J Matchett

R Turner

Bosun

A Afzal

A Bhowmick

N Sarkar

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald


A Kenny

Second Engineer

J Kibela

J Miller

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

J Logan

J Ingram

M Hatersley

Third Engineer

L Saldanha

D McL Wilson

R Reay

Fourth Engineer

D McCulloch

S Harris

D Irvine

Junior Engineer

T Dyer

W Fogarty

B Hardy

J Walker

H Rattray

P O’Byrne

Engineer Cadets


P Keen

F Orwin

C Strawbridge

I Ramsay

G Mathews

P Leach



Electrician

R Venman

B Skyner

D Arnold

ERS

N Dey

A Dhar

B Chakraborty

Purser Catering Officer

T Robertson

A Morton

G Chadwick

Asst PCO


J Robertson


Chief Cook

S Zoha

A Monaf

Jamaluddin


King George


22 June

Off Rotterdam

King James


22 June

En Route to Italy

King Richard


23 June

Left Orinoco

Master

P Byrne

M Whiteley

I Bennet

Chief Officer

D Funnell

R Dobie

O Barnsley

Second Officer

M Negus

N Crockett

P Gribble

Third Officer

J Patience

R Sisson

M Hanschell

Fourth Officer

L Wigmere


P White

Cadets

G Seal

C Edwards

R Collins

Radio Officer

M Braime

J Tomlinson

P Hammond

Carpenter



G Murray

Bosun

C McVey

C Hood

H Subba

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

A Brudenell

J Fraser

Second Engineer

J Chesters

P Manuelpillai


Jnr Second Engineer

R Rutherford

A McKirdy

J Stewart

Third Engineer

J McCormac

S Robb

B Evans

Fourth Engineer


R Cuthbert


Junior Engineer


S Procter

R Bush

D Smith

M Whiteley


Engineer Cadets

A Rodham

P Stearne

A Henson


D Bray

C Stracey

Senior Mechanics

D Bristow

D Pape

R Wright



Electrician

R Webster

J Anderson

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer



M Dey

Chief Cook

J Bowie

N Usher

Prohlad

Second Steward

D Mealing

D Hughes



Clan Line


Bonnieway


23 June

Off Margate

Causeway


23 June

At Sea

Master

J Caley

T Young

Chief Officer

J Buttress

P Atkinson

Second Officer

D King

R Speight

Third Officer

D Lewington

S Milnes

Radio Officer

D McLean

J Duckworth

Bosun

D Ellis

R Vagg

Chief Engineer

A Russell

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

D Wood

J Bone

Third Engineer

M Jarry

L Atkinson

Fourth Engineer

N White

R Lunn

Junior Engineer

P Hastings

B Middler

C Thompson

G Viner

Electrician

K Thorpe

A Boswell

Chief Cook

B Hooper

I Alderson


King Line


Other B & C Vessels


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page