1974 - August


Mail Service

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

2 August

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

S.A Oranje

Left Southampton

23 August

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

30 August

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

H Charnley

Staff Commander

W McCarthy

W Pritchard




Chief Officer

J Madge

D Innes

A G Cruikshank



Second Officer

D Hawker

D Thomson

A Theunissen



Extra Second Officer

A Norman

A Berkeley

L Martin



Third Officer

D Main


J Mycock



Fourth Officer

S Theunissen

M Wise




Cadets

R Whitehead

M D McLellan

R T Whelan

M Weston

M J Burgan



Carpenter

C Breward

H Hale




Bosun

H Clarke

J Perry

L O’Neill



Snr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

W Peckham




Jnr Master-at-Arms

R McCormick

W Bridger




First Radio Officer

W McIntosh

W Eckersley

M MacDonald



Second Radio Officer

D Abbey

R Mercer




Third Radio Officer


W Whitelaw




Fourth Radio Officer


A Facey




Surgeon

R Evans

M Hardy




Nursing Sister

K Burrow

S Whiteside




Chief Engineer

R Crook

W Maitland

A MacIntyre



First Engineer

P Brown

E Edwards

J P Hughes



Second Engineer

M Burton

B Gillott

J Austermuhle



Extra Second Engineer

J Stoodley

P Santamera




Jnr Second Engineer

T Paterson

D Cox

B Maynard

P O’Brien-Hill



Snr Third Engineer

T Dunlop

J Jarvis




Int Third Engineer

R Lippiatt

F Sansom




Jnr Third Engineer

J Grieve

D Hayes




Snr Fourth Engineer

A Wight

N Lindsay




Int Fourth Engineer

A Richardson

B Kear




Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock

D Parnell




Junior Engineer

W Fogerty

R Austin

A Sutherland

T Coutts

R Tickner

D Shaw

D P Wood

G J Schroeder

A M Baron



Engineer Cadets



I J Brown

S G Brown



Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

P Yuile

J E Scott



Second Frig Engineer

R Alpha

A Nellis




First Electrician

D Thorpe

S McLean

D R Tucker



Second Electrician

D Allen

P Richards

W A Talbot



Third Electrician

J Carruthers

J Finnegan




Jnr Electrician

D McCulloch

G Young

S Peacock




Senior Mechanic

J Drummond

W Jones

J D McAvoy



ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

G Wan

T C Allen



ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

F Pimley




Chief Purser

D Wickenden

A Hodge




Purser

M Mears

K Underwood




Purser/Catering Officer



A Robertson



Purser Catering

D Gilbert

W McGrady




Second Purser

M Warner

M Saffin




Second Purser Catering

P Stubbs


M C Bridgeman



Third Pursers

N Schofield

M Telford




Third Purser Catering

R Jones

T Clark




Junior Pursers

M Sherry

F Moldenhaver

A Barber

J Marsden




Junior Purser Catering

T Atherton

G Fraser




Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

C Hutchinson




Chief Barman

P Beech

L O’Dell




Storekeeper

J Hunt

P Anstruther

L Parsons




Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham




Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C Gyue




Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Cross

A Walmsley




Band Leader

H Taylor

M Seidman




Laundryman

W Allen

P Livesey




Chef

L Creed

D Heard




Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood




Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman




Shopkeeper

J Bottle

H Bean





Clan Alpine

Left London

2 August

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacInnes

Left London

2 August

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Manchester

4 August

For S & E Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Cardiff

16 August

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Cardiff

23 August

For South Africa

Master

N Wallace

P F Fullarton

T Aitchison

N F Wray-Cook

J H Bevan

Chief Officer

R A Slack

R H Allen

R Mennell

P W Brown

C A Binks

Second Officer

R G Head

J R MacIntosh

M Megus

P A Philpott

T Whitaker

Third Officer


A C Nkana

A M Robinson

M J O’Neill

J Broughton

Cadets

S R Wainwright

J W Hosty

R J Swatton

J W Sweetman

M W Fisher

J Denman

R Heeley

Radio Officer

D Withers

R J Swatton

R A Maxfield

J W Gray

J A Chalkley

Carpenter

G H Radford

R W Turner

G Murray



Bosun

A B Bhowmick

S E Chakraborty

A K Banerjee

V H Twala

D G Ellis

Chief Engineer

J C O’Donnell

I Laing

R MacDonald

T Rea

T Drakard

First Engineer





R Bracegirdle

Second Engineer

M D Malone

J H Thomlinson

G C Vetcher

W K Taylor


Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

S G Moore

G Wallwork

J E Gardner

S Stallwood

Third Engineer

J Banks

R B Reay

E P Poate

W G Whitten

K Holmes

Fourth Engineer

A Derbyshire

P L Borley

G Zimber


P A Coultas

Junior Engineer

A Robertson

M R Wilding

C C Guirey

T Chick

J Flynn

G J Newman


Engineer Cadets

W Patterson

T D Dobbie


W H Johnstone

M Lyons

P W Self

Chief Frig Engineer




J C Frost


Electrician

L Lamont

H Haanan

A J MacIntyre

G R Woodbridge


ERS

B Chakraborty

T Ali

N C Dey

T D Twema

D Evans

Purser/Catering Officer


R Reynolds

J Kirby

K G McGinty

A Morton

Asst PCO

J A MacInnes





Chief Cook

S Zoha

A Hamid

B Gomes

S D Ndhlela

P Hockey


Hector Heron


As at 8 August

Master

G E Trowsdale

Chief Officer

R S Grant

Second Officer

A Mohamed

Third Officer

R A Hamilton

Cadets

T J Culpin

M Birch

Radio Officer

R Bate

Bosun

L Hossain

Chief Engineer

H P Aitken

Second Engineer

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

Third Engineer

B Crockford

Fourth Engineer

M Walker

Junior Engineer

R Soper

C Alford

Engineer Cadets

A Pennie

Electrician

T Robson

ERS

K Paul

Chief Cook

A Monaf

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J E Dingle

N Caborn

J R Harris


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A I Aston

A J Gorringe

C J Parkinson

D Hart

S F Renfree

M L Barnett

R C Case


J E Dingle

N Caborn

J R Harris


A Barton

J R Gilbert

P J Hickmott

D McG Hazell

M J Wise

A J Gladman

C Baker

M I McLellan

S C Curtis

A R McCulloch

P J Manning


Promotions


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

J P Hughes












R Bracegirdle

J Nesbitt











JL Donaghy

D L Dawson

W P McCarthy

J McKee

P J O’Brien-Hill








A J Dent

P G Miller

J Sibbold

J G Fisher

I Margetson

A John

B Musgrave

C Richards





K W Euridge

A J Richardson

P D Herron

R S Lunn

I B Bowman

R Ball

J D Stewart

A B Wylie

G N Greer




K Hislop

P L Borley

T Zimmerman

S Sinclair

F MacFarlane

A Kelner

D Blues

A Carruthers





M Sinclaire

S W Evans

D M Ellison

P R Brown

S C Witherden

A C Chives

C C Guirey

T Peart-Jackson

J K Boyle

G F Viner

J Coutts

D J McCullock

A J Carmichael

M R Grinstead

A Baron

C Alford

R Soper

K Bunn

P M Wilde

P Nunn

D Hall

I Thompson

J Halligar

N Lawson


To Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

J McFadyen


W B Fleetwood

C G Dawkins

K G McGinty

P A Stubbs

W J Black

D A Sutton

J M Winckle

D L Chilver

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

10 August

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

A Fussell

Extra Second Officer

I Brimelow

Third Officer

I Walker-Spicer

Fourth Officer

S Pink

Carpenter

B Biles

Bosun

J Marshall

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach

First Radio Officer

G Walker

Second Radio Officer

R Perks

Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

G Stone

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

A Raho

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

J Field

Extra Second Engineer

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

J Le Voguer

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Ball

Junior Engineer

A Ducas

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

A Edwards

T Phipps

Third Electrician

M Hickingbottom

Jnr Electrician

L Franklin

Senior Mechanic

A Hepburn

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Leading Hand

A Martin

Chief Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

J McFadyen

Purser Catering

N MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey

Third Pursers

A Whitehouse

Third Purser Catering

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

B A Lewis

F J White

C Conduit

R Smitherman

Junior Purser Catering

C Penny

Hostess

C Pringle

Children’s Hostess

R Cations

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

M Sargent

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Smith

Band Leader

D Greeves

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

M Moor

Baker

C Thornton

Butcher

R Martin

Shopkeeper

E Goodall


Nina Bowater


As at 8 August

Master

L Bainton

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Second Officer

T Tollervey

Third Officer

R Sisson

Cadets

F Mack

R Chadney

Radio Officer

A Sawyer

Bosun

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

Second Engineer

M Jennings

Third Engineer

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

M Vickers

Electrician

M Scrivens

ERS

V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

J Bowie

Second Steward

A Pennell


Clan Line


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King James


As at 8 August

King Alfred


As at 8 August

King William


As at 8 August

Master

S M Grant

G Beaumont

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

E Talbot

D B Morris

H Cameron

Second Officer

W Brown

D Hart

J Third

Third Officer

C Lisher

M Wise

J Patience

Cadets

S Godding

M Swaffield

D Rae

Radio Officer

C Daniel

P Hammond

J Maxwell

Bosun

A Pratley

J Seymour

D Moody

Chief Engineer

A Brudenell

J Platt

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

N Rattenbury

S Priestley

B Akkerman

Jnr Second Engineer

C McGrotty

S Fitzpatrick

R Short

Third Engineer

G Anderson

A Dent

A Milne

Fourth Engineer

D Clark


K McLarty

Junior Engineer

J McGregor

M Close


A Wylie

G Viner

Engineer Cadets

M P Crane

N C Reed

W Harris

Electrician

I Scott

J De Haan

J Fernandez

Second Electrician



A Boswell

Purser/Catering Officer


D Nixon

D Cryle

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

I Alderson

A Stacey

Second Steward

D Grant

W Sweet

J Tarrant


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 8 August

Master

B S Biggs

Chief Officer

R Ward

Second Officer

D Colley

Third Officer

J R Harris

Cadets

N J Bennett

Radio Officer

M Eskins

Carpenter

G Shute

Chief Engineer

J Fraser

Second Engineer

W R Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

P Elsby

Third Engineer

B Evans

Engineer Cadets

P Annand

G Upham

Electrician

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page