1973 - December



Clan MacNab

Left London

6 December

For E Africa

Clan Graham

Left Birkenhead

12 December

For India

Clan Grant

Left Birkenhead

29 December

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Gann

D Richards

T Parsons

Chief Officer

D Funnell

A Rapkin

W Sutherland

Second Officer

A Mohamed

J Barton

J Dick

Third Officer

J Pink

M Keast

M Williams

Cadets


M Swaffield


N Purdon

T Culpin

Radio Officer

D Galbraith

D Young

R Lee-Smith

Carpenter

A Jones

P MacDermott

T O’Leary

Bosun

B Rahman

B Roy

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

P Wilson

A Kenny

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

F Jayasinghe

W Grant

D McLardie

Jnr Second Engineer

G Spurr

A Windebank

J Logan

Third Engineer

W MacIntyre

M Jary

C Vallance

Fourth Engineer

G Duffy

K Thibbotumunuwe

P Miller

Junior Engineer

R Samuel

B Nicholson

M Ritch

G Zimber

I Webster

K Hill

Engineer Cadets

N Hodgson



Electrician

P Pepper

K Dodds

P Bennett

ERS

F Ali

D Biswas

R Sarker

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

W McLeod

G Peachey

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

M Naik

A Hamid

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 10 December

King James


As at 10 December

Master

I Shearer

E Owen

Chief Officer

D Morris

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Colley

R Day

Third Officer

C Parkinson

J Hughes

Cadets

S Cant

L Wigmore

D Ayling


Radio Officer

J Wright

J Duckworth

Bosun

J Farquhar

D Moody

Chief Engineer

J Platt

A Jemison

Second Engineer

J Black

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

G Evans

J Erskine

Third Engineer

I Cowley

C Gant

Fourth Engineer


A Derbyshire

Junior Engineer


R Galbraith

R Lunn

Engineer Cadets

D Milne


Electrician

R Rennie

D Livesey

Purser/Catering Officer

J King

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

K Jackson

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

D Grant

J Robertson

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Marine Electronics

Deck and Radio Officers

J E N Hoar

N M Butterfield

S H Gledhill

C S Marman

R H White


R M Thomas

R S Wadham


S D Cobley

D Mugalu

D Hart

J W Gray

K Watkins

R Miller


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

J Brackenridge


F H Murray


R W Speight


S D Cobley

D Mugalu

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

Engineer Officers

A Bloor

J Bone

L Hibberd


J Baldwin

T Peebles



M Jennings

R V Nelson



E Poate

B Evans

J Gladwin


A Clubb

R Kinder



P Smith

M Devine

W Caitens

G Stephen

G Newman

P Cantrill

D Norman


F Leavers

J Morrison

R Milwain


P Coultas

N Lindsay

A Dent



1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Endorsement

Engineer Officers

J F Pitman

L L Ord

R T J Ward

R McLean


P A Calderwood



To Purser

To Purser Catering

To 2nd Purser Catering

To 3rd Purser Catering

Pursers & Catering Dept

J McFadyen


W B Fleetwood

C G Dawkins

K G McGinty

P A Stubbs

W J Black

D A Sutton

J M Winckle

D L Chilver


Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

7 December

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

14 December

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

21 December

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

28 December

For South Africa

Master



R Thomson

R Miller

Staff Commander



A Wigham

O Barnsley

Chief Officer



N Combes

F Yeulett

Second Officer



C Marman

C Bagwell

Extra Second Officer



D King

R Wadham

Third Officer



A Tiddy

D Mercer

Fourth Officer



R Martin

J Harboard

Cadets



A Van Rensburg

S Gobbi

Carpenter



O Griffiths

D Perry

Bosun



D Collins

B Jones

Snr Master-at-Arms



H Johnson

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms



L Fergus

I Leal

First Radio Officer



W Eckersley

R Hough

Second Radio Officer



R Perks

K Watkins

Third Radio Officer



R Miller

J Cardownie

Fourth Radio Officer



I Braime

L Bloye

Surgeon



R Evans

N Farnan

Nursing Sister



M O’Docherty

T Sanders

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Chief Engineer



R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer



P Lovell

D Hill

Second Engineer



J Hughes

G Blakey

Extra Second Engineer



D Field

K Fielder

Jnr Second Engineer



J Oakman

B Maynard

F Balshaw

J Donald

Snr Third Engineer



J Lawson

J Goodrum

Int Third Engineer



J McKee

M Davies

Jnr Third Engineer



J Cowan

D Tomlinson

Snr Fourth Engineer



C Samuel

T Usher

Int Fourth Engineer



R Lindsay

D Norman

Jnr Fourth Engineer



T Hobday

P Coultas

Junior Engineer



R Ashley

J Powell





T Maunders

I Bowman

R Conibeer

R Tickner

N Lang

D Daley

Chief Frig Engineer



D Laycock

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer



C Clark

W Patterson

Third Frig Engineer



B Payne


First Electrician



T Stallard

G Forrester

Second Electrician



R Webster

D Allen

Third Electrician



J Lake

J Barnes

Jnr Electrician




R Grant

W Talbot

Senior Mechanic



G Ball

P Japp

ER Storekeeper



A Martin

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand



T Andrews

G Lothian

Chief Purser



W Eastmond

J Dimmock

Purser



C Dellar

K Underwood

Purser Catering



D Gilbert

D Padmore

Second Purser



D Tooze

M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering



R Ledbury

W Burgess

Third Pursers



I Pursch

P Batt

P Robertson

J Tickner

Third Purser Catering



W Black

J Winckle

R McKillop


Junior Pursers



M Saunders

C Smith

Junior Purser Catering




A May

Children’s Hostess



A Ackrill

S Lampkin

Chief Barman



B Watts

L Farrow

Storekeeper



C Dunne

A Haymes

Linen Steward



C Bosman

K Finch

Head Waiter (1st Class)



K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward




H Mitchell

Head Waiter (Tourist)



M Stokes

R Skevington

Band Leader



E Johnson

J Skene

Laundryman



W Allen

P Lynskey

Chef



B Eastland

S Laight

Baker



N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher



R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper



P Farrell

J Meehan


Clan Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page