1971 - June


Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

W B Rebello


J Callow

D A Clarke

M A Hunt


K R Bark

T Gunner

G W Arnot

R H Dawson

R Menon

K A MacLeod


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

G W Cowans



P H Dathan



J Callow



K R Bark

T Gunner

R H Dawson

R Menon

K A MacLeod


Promotions


To Purser/Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

D A Padmore

J R Cruikshanks

E L Thewless

A Kenney

G J Parker

M I Paterson


1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Cunningham


D L Fraser

D E Pelton

P Santamera

D Wilkins

D Walker

H Ariyaratna

A Silcock



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A K Perera

P R Mantle

C S Hawkins



S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

R Wright

I Bennet

R Shattock

Staff Commander

C Walgate

J Brackenridge


W Pritchard

Chief Officer

J Isbester

D Innes

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

Second Officer

J Pitman

D Hawker

F Murray

M Baker

Extra Second Officer

I Cuthbertson

C Green

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

Third Officer

P Collier


J MacMartin

N Smith

Cadets

A Van Wijngaarden

P Kroon

T Clark

C Blake

I Walker-Spicer

C Luxton

D Daley

R Dean

D Tracy

T Whittaker

Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard


P Bell

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

D Collins

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

M Gleeson


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

J Kitcher


W Bridger

First Radio Officer

J Walker

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

R Wilson


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

R Perks

J Turbefield


L Gough

Fourth Radio Officer


R Lee-Smith


A Skarstein

Surgeon

E Wilson

M MacNamara


J Flower

Nursing Sister

C Fisher

P Maltby


S Osgood

Physiotherapist


S Barkham



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

First Engineer

E Sartori

D Hill

K Talbot

J McNeil

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Robinson

J Hughes

D Fraser

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

Jnr Second Engineer

F Balshaw

D Burr

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

T Mowatt

J Chambers

J Jarvis

Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

Int Third Engineer

J Cross

J Lawson


G Adams

Jnr Third Engineer

M Leak

C Field


D Jones

Snr Fourth Engineer

R McKay

S Harris


J Ashbridge

Int Fourth Engineer

D Stevenson

J Davies


E Bent

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Cardwell

K Carnell


J Grieve

Junior Engineer

R Kingston

M Simons

R Smith

S Back

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Vollgraaf

K Fishlock

R Baker

R Tanguay

R Maunder

P Jarvis

Engineer Cadets



D Williams

N Cureton


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

J Harrison

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

A Patterson



J Frost

Third Frig Engineer

D Lines



B Bates

First Electrician

H Windsor

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

Second Electrician

R Webster

M Kessner

A Evans

J Towler

Third Electrician

P Bennett

A Smith


D Eastman

Jnr Electrician


P Hill

A Boswell



Senior Mechanic

L Gale

C Parsons

W Davies

K Corbin

A Riley

Plumber


H Martin



ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

R Daley

K le Gallais

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser

A Jenner

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

Purser

K Underwood

D Mason


J Tunstall

Purser/Catering Officer



W Parr


Purser Catering

G McGowan

W McGrady


I Beckett

Second Purser

A Woodgate

C Borley


M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

K Hanson

C Williamson

R Ledbury

Third Pursers

M Paterson

H Brooks

M Saffin

C Peel


G Parker

B Taylor

Third Purser Catering

R Kennedy

A Melbourne


C Haysom

Junior Pursers

S Talbot

W Bates

C Knight

M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry

J Fitzroy


R Higgins

B Lewis

M Byrne

Junior Purser Catering




R Jones

Hostess


M Telford



Children’s Hostess

H Bell

S Lampkin


P Willman

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper

S Abraham

C Dunn

G Clarke

D James


S Bain


Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Lynch



Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

V Wilcox

B Trzos


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

F Johnston

M Stokes


W Eady

Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker

N Hailstone

A Woodward

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


S Lewin

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

3 June

For Australia

Clan Alpine

Left Birkenhead

4 June

For E Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

11 June

For Beira

Clan MacIntyre

Left Genoa

12 June

For Beira

Clan MacLay

Left Birkenhead

21 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

H Thorn

A Crawford

J Currie

T Coats

S Hagan

Chief Officer

R Milne

I Currie

D Funnell

D Tourell

R Shand

Second Officer

P Crabtree

N Butterfield

J Fairclough

A Hill

R Kamau

Third Officer

J Henderson

F Wahutu

J Stewart

I Scott

J Holgate

Cadets

W Furnival





Radio Officer

W Saville

D Galbraith

J Tomlinson

M O’Dea

J Parry

Carpenter

N Hoare

R Turner

T Thompson

M Sullivan

R Argo

Bosun

N Das

P Bisuras

N Das

A Gunny

J Huq

Chief Engineer

I Laing

T Drakard

E Hodgson

L Hollands

J Gauld

Second Engineer

J Makau

P Franks

W Irvine

E Creasey

J Roddham

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hollingsworth

R Murray

M Jary

W Griffiths

M Hughes

Third Engineer

S Edwards

J Walker

W Stores

D Hopkins

P Jackson

Fourth Engineer

I Chapman

T Griffin

M Ashraf

G Yeaman

D Garside

Junior Engineer

D Curtin


W Silva

I Margetson

W Whitten

M Brennan

A Dougal

M Roberts

Engineer Cadets

A Kirkpatrick

D Elliott

T Torbett

D Robertson

S Dickson

R Stoyel

H Entwistle

P Lincoln

P Herron

J McKeefery

P Coultas

Electrician

C Thomson

T Whittaker

D Quinn

T Robson

G Woodbridge

ERS

A Chakraborty

N Dey

S Narna

A Rashid

Saidullah

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

G Hendricks

L Marshall

N Proctor

J Simmonds

Chief Cook

J Abdin

L Gomes

Jamaluddin

M Prodhan

A Hakim

Second Steward

Sk Zahid

A Razzaq

F Rahman

B Das

Md Yunus


Clan Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King James


As from 4 June

King Alfred


As from June 4

Master

G Thomson

M Ure

Chief Officer

A Wigham

C Thomson

Second Officer

M Slayman

T Hazelton

Third Officer

A Edward

S Randall

Cadets

C Tyacke

G Jackman

Radio Officer

R Harris

G Emmett

Bosun

D Stanley

J Farquhar

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

A Russell

Second Engineer

R Wall

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

C Beadell

R Kirby

Third Engineer

B Heath

B Denson

Fourth Engineer

S Edwards

B Hiney

Junior Engineer

M Blakey

J Fisher

L Saldanha

E Cordell

Electrician

S Gallyer

J Evans

Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

K McGinty

Chief Cook

M Knight

M Fitzgerald

Second Steward

J Fell

J Kirby


Elbe Ore


As from 4 June

Master

P Rewell

Chief Officer

J Cowie

Second Officer

P Eilbeck

Third Officer

C Hindley

Cadets

I Brimelow

Radio Officer

M Bentley

Carpenter

P McDermott

Bosun

A Shakur

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

B Gillott

Jnr Second Engineer

R Smith

Third Engineer

J Miller

Engineer Cadets

T Zimmerman

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

A Jalil

Chief Cook

A Gomes

Second Steward

A Islam


Hector Heron


As From 4 June

Master

T Parsons

Chief Officer

W Codrington

Second Officer

T Nixon

Third Officer

D Colley

Cadets

N Caborn

J Hughes

Radio Officer

J Duckworth

Bosun

S Bose

Chief Engineer

R Innes

Second Engineer

R Heaney

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mercer

Third Engineer

J Moncur

Fourth Engineer

R Shaw

Junior Engineer

P Horkan

D Nixon

D Matthews

Electrician

S Sim

ERS

M Menon

Purser/Catering Officer

J King

Chief Cook

A Rozar

Second Steward

Mangal


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Hector Whaling


Union-Castle / Safmarine

General Cargo Service

King Henry

Left Liverpool

7 June

For South America

King Arthur

Left London

9 June

For Jordan

Master

D Richards

L Bainton

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

A Stewart

Second Officer

R Metcalfe

G Mobbs

Third Officer

B Midgley

D Reed

Radio Officer

P Mounsdon

I Courtney

Carpenter

G Haigh

J Seller

Bosun

S Huq

L O’Neil

Chief Engineer

A Brudenell

A McLean

Second Engineer

R French

E Seneviratne

Third Engineer

J Stephens

A Kennedy

Fourth Engineer

P Manuelpillai

G McNab

Junior Engineer

F Dyson

G Stevenson

J Austermuhle

K Winter

Engineer Cadets

M Harney


Electrician

D Brodie

M Hannan

ERS

A Huq


Purser/Catering Officer

C Cavanagh

E Durrant

Chief Cook

A Dewar

P Challacombe

Second Steward

K Bari

N Targett


Clan Matheson

Left London

8 June

For South Africa & Beira

Master

M Storrier

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

Cadet Training Officer

I Ferguson

Second Officer

J Cotton

Third Officer

I Walker-Spicer

Cadets

M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Carpenter

T Tue

Bosun

D Singh

Chief Engineer

L Doyle

Second Engineer

J McCormac

Jnr Second Engineer

A Yule

Third Engineer

A McIntyre

Fourth Engineer

J Dunphy

Junior Engineer

A MacKay

R Galbraith

Engineer Cadets

G Stanton

I Jones

Electrician

K Wylie

ERS

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

D Martin

Asst PCO

D Sutton

Chief Cook

B Gomes

Second Steward

Sk Ismail


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page