1970 - October


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

2 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

9 October

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

16 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

23 October

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

30 October

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

R Wright

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

Staff Commander

R Parkin

R Dobie


W Pritchard

R Wilson

Chief Officer

C Walgate

R Tallack

P Flatau

E Harvey

J Inniss

Second Officer

D Linehan

M Baker

D Hawker

A Rapkin

I Irving

Extra Second Officer

C Green

D Pike

A Blackburn

G Bowie

B Preece

Third Officer

T Dubicki

A Mauger

M Williamson

N Smith

A Hodges

Fourth Officer

S Pearson

M Hemmings


R Potter

C Smith

Cadets


H Priestly

A Wright

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

R Coleman

M Grindley

Carpenter

O Griffiths

F Tizard


P Bell

R Ross

Bosun

B Jones

W Taylor

D Stanley

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Snr Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

M Gleeson


G Leach

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

N Phillips


W Bridger

W Peckham

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

A Brown

R Wilson


S McLaren

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

P Pegg

J Turbefield


R Perks

M Eskins

Fourth Radio Officer

M O’Dea

R Walker


T Martell

D Allen

Surgeon

I Spira

J Clarke


C Lewis

I Williams

Nursing Sister

G Lambert

V Lemon


V Stretton

P Aubrey-Rees

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

R Somers

R Crook

First Engineer

J Kerr

R Brown

D Hill

W Robertson

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J Robinson

W Newton

J McNeil

J Davies

Extra Second Engineer

D Warren

S Simpson


J Webster

G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

J Oakman

D Cox

D Wilson

A Young

A Bloor

V Hamilton

B Hargraves

D Pelton

B Maynard

Snr Third Engineer

D Smithson

G Sibbering


D Jones

J Jarvis

Int Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

M Davies

Jnr Third Engineer

J Berry

M Wilson


A Heygate

J Stott

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins

S Fitzpatrick


J Lawson

M Brown

Int Fourth Engineer

J Cross

D Horrocks


G Adams

M Rowen

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Miller

C Field


D Jones

M Mills

Junior Engineer

S Pollard

T Brown

P Schlechter

P Willis

S Harris

D Richardson

J Davies

V Stephenson

T Corcoran

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith

P Morris

M Nash

J May

I Bruce

C Compton

M Walker

R Young

Engineer Cadets



W Sloan

L Edwards



Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

S Tyrie

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer


J Frost


M Lindridge

D Dale

Third Frig Engineer

C Bremner





Jnr Frig Engineer




P Bates


First Electrician

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

B Dickson

R McNeil

D Allen

J Towler

V McClymont

Third Electrician

P Hawkins

M Kessner


W Cole

J Semple

Fourth Electrician


H Hay

S Harms

D Prior

R Lewis

W Davies


I Scott

Senior Mechanic

A Riley

M Kelly


E McCall

P Japp

Plumber


H Martin



J Flux

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

E Wallace

K le Gallais

B Medway

E Philpott

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

Chief Purser

R Reeves

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

Purser/Catering Officer



W Parr



Purser Catering

G McGowan

W McGrady



G Waugh

Second Purser

A Woodgate

D Mason


M Fletcher

B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan

W Stewart

T Watkins

R Ledbury

W Fleetwood

Third Pursers

D Chance

C Borley

P Shallcross

P Green


M Saffin

C Phillips

P Fealey

Third Purser Catering


P Grew


K Hanson

A Morgan

Junior Pursers

J Tickner

A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle

A Kenney

D Stanyer

D Espey

S Talbot

S Sessford


C Jones

B Lewis

D Coleman

J Grafton

J Ballantyne

G Parker

Junior Purser Catering


C Murray




Hostess


A Marais



M Telford

Children’s Hostess

H Bell

J Wild


P Willman

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

C Dunn

G Clarke

A Rawlings


S Bain


Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

R Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


F Currant

R Chandler

Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Stokes

P McCauley


W Eady



Band Leader

M Hicks

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

M Bernier

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P A Pears

C C Burge

I D Irving

P Austin

D Linehan

M G Ward

D W Fellowes

A S Hill



M J Bedford

C A Robinson

P J O’Sullivan

R M Thomas


J N Gartside

G R Paxton

C W Laycock



S W Gitau

J Henderson

J H Third



P S Silver

M A Negus

A Edwards




To Master

To Staff Comander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A D Terras

R A Simmons



W M Pritchard




M H Kemp

I R Bell

R A Slack


P Austin

C C Brown



P J Fawcett

M Mohammed

D W Fellowes

D P Drew

A S Hill

M G Ward

R H White

T E Nixon

M J Bedford

C A Robinson

P J O’Sullivan

R M Thomas

J N Gartside

G R Paxton

C W Laycock


S W Gitau

J Henderson

J H Third


P S Silver

M A Negus

A Edwards


Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

D W Howell

R R Wise

C G Brown

A J Charlesworth

A C Woodgate


G B Topham


A R Melbourne



2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Watt

T Brown


Clan MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

6 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacTaggart

Left Birkenhead

14 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan Ross

Left London

14 October

For E Africa

Master

E Martyn

T Graham

N Wallace

D McMullan

Chief Officer

J Woomble

P Kemp

P Ward

M Gardner

Second Officer

C Bunyan

J Wallbridge

W Runcie

T Nixon

Third Officer

P Thompson

J Mitchell

J Mukomah

D Oriatto

Cadets



F Wahuto


Radio Officer

D Gillman

N Sherin

H Rockett

P Taylor

Carpenter

M Sullivan

S Berry

T Rextrew

D Raines

Bosun

R Chatterjee

A Gunny

S Das

B Zindela

Chief Engineer

L Hollands

H Aitken

S Steel

A Coutts

Second Engineer

E Creasey

M Burton

J Stoodley

A Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

N McKenzie

J Werrin

I Mana

J Matthews

Third Engineer

S Evans

A Walker

A Hickman

R Short

Fourth Engineer

G Yeaman

R Blenkinsop

J Tibble

A Panting

Junior Engineer

F Jayasinghe

W Barker

P Smith

A Sculthorpe


Engineer Cadets

M Brennan

H Entwistle

J McKeefery

J Phelps

T Hobday

R Ellett

J Eley

J Colbe

Chief Frig Engineer




J Scott

Electrician

A McIntee

D Fidler

R Venman

D Tucker

Jnr Electrician

R Roebuck

M Lamont

A Smith


ERS

N Dey

A Rashid

K Paul

D Twema

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

J Simmonds

K Jackson

H Cryer

Asst PCO




E Thewless

Chief Cook

J Gomes

M Prodham

S Zoha

J Mbayi

Second Steward

A Allum

B Das

S Bhola

M Zama


Clan Ranald

Left Middlesbrough

17 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacDougall

Left Genoa

20 October

For E Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left Wallsend

24 October

For Beira

Clan MacLean

Left London

28 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

A Mair

G Rowland

H Landless

I Williamson

Chief Officer

M Guy

T Wilson

A Melia

M Pearson

Second Officer

D Lawson

C Marman

J Fairclough

V Swan

Third Officer

C McFadyen

K Lemm

T Mercer


Cadets

R Elsden




Radio Officer

G Emmett

A Campbell

J Patterson

D Laing

Trainee Radio Officer

I Courtney




Carpenter

E Quigley

P Cunningham

A O’Donnell

L Caisley

Bosun

E Ngobe

S Ali

H Ahmad

S Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

A Eastoe

W Duncan

D Seath

Second Engineer

B Akkerman

R McLean

R Huntington

J Banerjee

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cadenhead

S Simpson

M Trumfield

A Perera

Third Engineer

A Milne

R Wilson

W Emerson

G Wallwork

Jnr Third Engineer


Z Haque

H McKeegan

A Pratt

Fourth Engineer

J Williamson

R Shaw


J Doyle

J Robinson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


P Elsby

M Clarke

P Borley

R Maunder

R Marshall

Junior Engineer

D Brown

A Hodge

C Vallance

D Graham


Engineer Cadets

C Dixon

D Williams

T Clarkson

J Le Voguer



Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith

J Ashlin



Second Frig Engineer


W Watts



Third Frig Engineer


H Grieve



Electrician

R Rennie

A Reid


S Gallyer

Second Electrician


R Ashby


B Cane

ERS

R Rennie

Aminullah

M Ali

M Sen

Purser/Catering Officer

P Mitchell

P Akers

W McLeod

J Pearson

Asst PCO

A Ward




Chief Cook

D Ngcobo

S Serazuddin

A Costa

Lachman

Second Steward

T Khuzwayo

M Israil

A Sabur

Francis

Bulk Cargo Service

King James

Left Cadiz

18 October

For W Africa

Master

M Ure

Chief Officer

A Wigham

Second Officer

M Slayman

Third Officer

R Price

Cadets

J Donaldson

Radio Officer

R Harris

Bosun

D Collins

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

Second Engineer

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

R Everitt

Junior Engineer

R McKay

A Craig

Electrician

R McLeod

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormack

Chief Cook

I Alderson

Second Steward

S Baker


Nina Bowater

Left Ridham

16 October

For Newfoundland

Constance Bowater

Left Ridham

27 October

For Newfoundland

Master

A Terras

J Beavan

Chief Officer

R Shand

P Brown

Second Officer

R Valvona

R Silverwood

Third Officer

R Dawson

P Bloomer

Cadets

S Thomas

L Martin

R Page

L Robbins

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

A Anderson

Bosun

K Ross

V Jordan

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

J Haldane

Second Engineer

A Bridgewater

K Gibb

Third Engineer

J Harling

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

B Cross

J Tickner

Junior Engineer

B Smith

J Sutherland

Electrician

D Evans

A Temple

ERS

D Evans

J Russell

Purser/Catering Officer

D Cramond

R Hinton

Chief Cook

H Cook

G Pasmore

Second Steward

A Sealey

D Stannard

Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Birkenhead

30 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

D Rees

Chief Officer

T Petch

Second Officer

R Bigwood

Third Officer

C Hindley

Radio Officer

R Cullen

Carpenter

B Green

Bosun

H Gerrard

Chief Engineer

N Ives

Second Engineer

P Steer

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

Third Engineer

W Ogilvie

Fourth Engineer

R Dowson

Junior Engineer

T Bourke

Engineer Cadets

J Dunphy

K Hislop

Chief Frig Engineer

A Palmer

Electrician

J Fardon

Purser/Catering Officer

L Tompkinson

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

P Tanner


Clan Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page