1970 - August


Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

D P Drew

I M M Browne

M S Mohamed

E Martin

A Rapkin

J W Harris

G Potts



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

R G Ward

P R Rugg

K B Whitting

J M Jones

J C Howell


R E Mennell

N F Collier

D C J Funnell

V Cook



R Bigwood

Walbridge

P Crabtree

MC Barrett

P J Fawcett

A Bhombal

G Potts






R R Miller






M Davidson

W Lyall





Promotions


To Purser Catering

Pursers

D C Cramond

I A Nisbet


1st Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

E Davidson

Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

7 August

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

14 August

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

21 August

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

28 August

For South Africa

Master

A Sillars

R Shattock

R Wright

P St Q Beadon

Staff Commander


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

J Smith

B Bougourd

R Dobie

P Flatau

Second Officer

J Simpson

C Pearn

R Tallack

M Kemp

Extra Second Officer

C N Isaac

C Green

D Pike

A Blackburn

Third Officer

G Paxton

T Dubicki

T Tye

M Williamson

Fourth Officer


S Pearson

M Hemmings


Cadets

G Jenkins

P Cookson


H Priestly

A Wright

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

Carpenter


O Griffiths

F Tizard


Bosun

T Collett

B Jones

W Taylor

D Standley

Snr Master-at-Arms


C Cordall

M Gleeson


Jnr Master-at-Arms


J Corin

N Phillips


First Radio Officer

M Snell

W Eckersley

J Walker

D Withers

Second Radio Officer


R Mercer

R Wilson


Third Radio Officer


P Pegg

J Turbefield


Fourth Radio Officer


M Kirby

R Walker


Surgeon


I Spira

M Macnamara


Nursing Sister


A Raho

V Lemon


Physiotherapist



S Barkham


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

R Brown

J Forbes

First Engineer

P Snadden

E Sartori

D Hill

K Talbot

Second Engineer

J Cross

G Kennedy

J Robinson

W Newton

Extra Second Engineer


D Warren

S Simpson


Jnr Second Engineer

W Croston

D Howell

J Cooper

S Rogers

P Mantle

D Cox

A Young

A Bloor

Snr Third Engineer


J Oakman

D Wilson


Int Third Engineer


F Cundy

M Wilson


Jnr Third Engineer


J Berry

J Mainstone


Snr Fourth Engineer


D Hopkins

S Fitzpatrick


Int Fourth Engineer


J Cross

D Horrocks


Jnr Fourth Engineer


P Miller

C Field


Junior Engineer

D Hyland

S Anderson

C Duggan

S Pollard

T Brown

T Cooke

J Pocock

P Willis

D Richardson

K Ager

J Davies

J Saunders

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith

Engineer Cadets

P Jarvis

A Dent



W Sloan

L Edwards

Chief Frig Engineer

A Curd

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

Second Frig Engineer



J Frost


Third Frig Engineer


C Bremner



First Electrician

M McDonald

G Forrester

M Gregson

E Wilson

Second Electrician

P Haynes

R Webster

R McNeil

R Butt

Third Electrician


P Hawkins

M Kessner


Fourth Electrician



H Hay

S Harms


Plumber



H Martin


Senior Mechanic


L Gale

M Kelly


ER Storekeeper

H James

P Phillips

E Wallace

K le Gallais

ER Leading Hand


G Walcroft

C Benson


Chief Purser


W Eastmond

R Reeves


Purser


G Cartwright

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



W Parr

Purser Catering


G McGowan

W McGrady


Second Purser


A Woodgate

D Mason


Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

W MacMillan

W Stewart

T Watkins

Third Pursers


H Brooks

C Borley

M Hamlin

P Shallcross

P Green


Third Purser Catering


R Kennedy

A Melbourne


Junior Pursers


J Tickner

A Skinner

A Knudsen

D Stanyer

A Kenney

J Merry

S Sessford


Junior Purser Catering



C Murray


Hostess



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


H Bell

S Lampkin


Chief Barman


B Watts

L Farrow


Storekeeper


C Dunn

G Clarke

V Osborne


Linen Steward


C Bosman

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

J Lewis

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist)


K Fawcett

P McCauley


Band Leader


M Hicks

J Skene


Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

M Martin

B Eastland

C Alves

A Dawson

Baker


N Hailstone

A Woodward

J Leslie


Butcher


R Angell

L Newman


Shopkeeper


K Hann

W Morgans


Housekeeper



M McKeogh



Clan MacNair

Left Genoa

10 August

For E Africa

Clan Alpine

Left Le Havre

14 August

For Australasia

Clan Grant

Left Liverpool

22 August

For India

Master

T Kendra

N Stewart

H Walden

Chief Officer

J Brown

I Currie

W Davidson

Second Officer

W Wilson

N Butterfield

G McLaren

Third Officer

M Mohammed

J Gartside

P O’Sullivan

Cadets

L Robbins

N Russell

G Haig-Brown

A Ali


Radio Officer

M MacDonald

D Galbraith

H MacKay

Trainee Radio Officer

R Diamond


P Bate

Carpenter

T O’Leary

R Turner

A May

Bosun

A Banerjee

Ali Azam

H Nath

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

T Drakard

A Kenny

Second Engineer

G Andrews

M Williams

J Fairbairn

Jnr Second Engineer

J Donaghy

D Walker

A Gowans

Third Engineer

J Banks

H McEwan

J Ingram

Fourth Engineer

W Stores

J Walker

W Goonasekera

Junior Engineer

M Smith

C Gant

C Dainton

P Turnbull

Engineer Cadets


T Torbett

R Evans


Electrician

S Bogle

A Moir

T Higginson

Jnr Electrician

G Williams

A Dawson


ERS

R Mukherjee

Mujahid-Ali

S Goswami

Purser/Catering Officer

J MacInnes

R Bowtell

G James

Chief Cook

M Naik

J D’Costa

L Gomes

Second Steward

G Rasul

Abdul Latif

A Hosain


Clan MacLennan

Left Genoa

24 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

28 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Ramsay

Left London

28 August

For South Africa & Beira

Master

F Moss

E Everitt

E Owen

Chief Officer

P Howard

V Cook

J Cowie

Second Officer

B Gates

D Drew

P Austin

Third Officer

P Lusted

F Wahutu

M Bedford

Cadets



G King

Radio Officer

T Willis

W Hatrick

H Guthrie

Carpenter

M Davidson

M Smailes


Bosun

S Ghose

Hamizuddin

J Shabalala

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

G McCoard

J Bunney

Second Engineer

R Watt

J Goldsmith

B Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

C Johnston

M Ritchie

F Mackie

Third Engineer

R Wymer

J Donald

A Windebank

Fourth Engineer

A Smith

I Collyer

J Higgins

Junior Engineer

A Howse

G Liddell

J Boulle

C Hutley

Engineer Cadets


S Ssebugwawo

I Bowman

I Wright

Chief Frig Engineer



R Relph

Electrician



D Sinclair

ERS

M Gomes

S Roy


Purser/Catering Officer


I Nisbet

E Gibbs

Chief Cook

M’d Israil

M’d Modani

P Kwula

Second Steward

Alauddin

S Hossain

B Shabalala

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred

Left Antwerp

2 August

For Japan

Master

R Miller

Chief Officer

R Todd

Second Officer

R Ward

Third Officer

C Laycock

Cadets

J Dick

Radio Officer

K Watkins

Bosun

H Jeffrey

Chief Engineer

A Russell

Second Engineer

J Forrest

Jnr Second Engineer

R Kirby

Third Engineer

S Priestley

Fourth Engineer

G Fraser

Junior Engineer

A MacCallum

A Fountain

Engineer Cadets

A Dobbie

Electrician

A Roberts

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

Chief Cook

T Gilling

Second Steward

G Martin


Phyllis Bowater

Left Glasgow

2 August

For Liverpool NS

Nina Bowater

Left Ridham

23 August

For Newfoundland

Master

T Young

R Royan

Chief Officer

B Reid

A Terras

Second Officer

J Weston

D Fellowes

Third Officer

I Lawson

N Smith

Cadets

B Yasothapalan

A Theunissen

R Case

Radio Officer

M Webb

U Tomlinson

Bosun

I Barnett

K Ross

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

H Finch

Second Engineer

M Minnis

A Bridgewater

Third Engineer

B Moyse

J Hunter

Fourth Engineer

S Edwards

P Evans

Junior Engineer

E Francis

B Smith

Engineer Cadets


P O’Brien-Hill

J Stewart

M Flint

P Skingle

Electrician

R Little

R Hendra

ERS

E Chalkley

W O’Bree

Purser/Catering Officer

J Hurst

D Cramond

Chief Cook

T Hardy

G Greenslade

Second Steward

K Gearing

K Jones


Clan Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

General Cargo Service

King George

Left London

18 August

For E Africa

Master

P Eckford

Chief Officer

I McAlpine

Second Officer

S Ondondo

Third Officer

S Gitau

Cadets

C Jackman

Radio Officer

J Duckworth

Carpenter

C Wilson

Bosun

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

Second Engineer

D Parlone

Third Engineer

D Butterworth

Fourth Engineer

T Weir

Junior Engineer

E Seneviratne

W Irvine

Engineer Cadets

B Carr

Electrician

E Dickson

ERS

R Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

R Wise

Chief Cook

Bassoo

Second Steward

N Haque

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page