1969 - October


Mail Service

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

10 October

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

17 October

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

24 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

31 October

For South Africa

Master

N Lloyd

J Smythe

C Mavitty

R Shattock

A Hort

Staff Commander

R Wilson

D Tourell


R Parkin

J Brackenridge

Chief Officer

K Barry

J Hobkirk

J Beavan

C Walgate

R Dobie

Second Officer

V Cook

A McCutcheon

R Hunter

F Whitley

I McKendrick

Extra Second Officer

D Linehan

D Hawker

F Murray

C Green

J Howell

Third Officer

P Wakeling

D Thomson

G McLaren

A Kilpatrick

T Nixon

Fourth Officer

G Paxton

R Fisher


I Rees

A Maugher

Cadets

R Reid




B Goldsworthy




F Phillips

R Dawson

C Robinson

J Peake

S Viljoen




J Third




Carpenter

W Ross

D Perry


J Wilson

F Tizard

Bosun

E Wheeler

J Perry

I Barnett

B Jones

W Taylor

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Baldock


C Cordall

R Rogers

Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

R Lloyd


R Atkins

W Bridger

Asst Master-at-Arms

N Phillips

D Urry

A Coe

E Gibson


H Johnson

K Uttley

G Anderson

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

A Blake

F Sharp


G Walker

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Foley


R Kenyon

J Turbefield

Fourth Radio Officer

J McKie

A Brown


E Vost

R Maxfield

Surgeon

J Crisp

J Latham


R Witherow

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

M Murphy

F Gillies


F MacDonald

J Crisp

Physiotherapist





S Barkham

Chief Engineer

R Crook

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer

J Gauld

P Lovell

P Snadden

W Maitland

R Brown

Second Engineer

T Nessling

S Robson

J Halliday

J Kerr

J Robinson

Extra Second Engineer

G Knox

A Garside


D Fraser

J Smillie

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

W Griffiths

J Scott

H Armstrong

J Rockett


B Cooper

J Oakman

N Kitchen

C Small

Snr Third Engineer

B Maynard

D Burr


D Dawson

D Cox

Int Third Engineer

J Jarvis


P Marriott



D Smithson

T Luker (Extra)

D Wilson


Jnr Third Engineer

N Bramley

N Rowse


C Sibbering

J Guild

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Davies

S Evans


F Cundy

A Hickman

Int Fourth Engineer

J Cowan

J Berry


D Hopkins

T Tooth

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Leahy

J Hunter


J Cross

K Taylor

Junior Engineer

M Leak

A Wilson

J Stott

B Roffe

M Chamberlain


K Poole

M Adams





D Milne

J Linton

W McIntyre




T Griffin

C Allen





D Alexander

J Lawson

M Wilson

M Taylor

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

Engineer Cadets



N Cole

D Patterson



Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

A Gurr

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

G Farrow

T Rolfe


R Smith

R Relph

Third Frig Engineer


A Robinson


P Miller


First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

G Forrester

S McLean

Second Electrician

D Robinson

W Street

D Bailey

B Dickson

R McNeil

Third Electrician

R Knight

R Hayles


D Brodie

R Butt

Fourth Electrician

M Wright





B Leach

C Davies

Plumber

P Bateup




H Martin

Senior Mechanic

P Japp



M Parsons



F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

F Douglas



M Kelly



ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

H James

F Robinson

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

W H Farnan


G Walcroft

C Benson

Chief Purser


D Wickenden


M Bain

W Eastmond

Purser

B James

D Smith


G Cartwright

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones



Purser Catering

G Waugh

D Gilbert


G McGowan

I Beckett

Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


B Blake

D Mason

Second Purser Catering


C Williamson

C Haysom

M McMillan

W Stewart

Third Pursers

P Ramsey

D Campbell


A Woodgate

B Reynolds



H Brooks

C Borley


P Shallcross

M Hamlin

P Green

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey

W Burgess


N Ryan

P Grew

Junior Pursers

J Merry

V Parker

P MacGregor

M Saffin

T Watkins

S Broom

B Lewis



P Smedley

C Pringle

R Kennedy

T Bateman

P Fealey

A Melbourne

S Sessford

R Murray

Junior Purser Catering

C Peel

M Wilson



P Stubbs

Hostess

M Telford

J Paynter



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


G Loveless

J Wild

Housekeeper





M McKeogh

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow

Storekeeper

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia



S Abraham

C Dunn

G Rawling

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


W Buckell

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Walmsley

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


R Smith


D Merrell


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Ticehurst


M Stokes

P McCauley

Band Leader

J Gray

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Higgins


W Allen

W Cronin

Chef

L Creed

C Alves

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


E Hodges

W Morgans

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E C Bremner

A J Stewart


S M Kanjilal



J C Fairclough

C S Marman


J E Ikolout

R J Kamau

D J Oriatto

M F L D’Espagnac

R G Head



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

M R Zugg



I B Dale

B L Reid


A M Fakira

D M Qaimeri


M R Kalaldeh

A J Blackburn


J E Ikolout

R J Kamau

D J Oriatto

M F L D’Espagnac

R G Head


Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G D Skinner

T A Wilson

R Charlesworth


T Roberts



To Purser Catering Officer

To Third Purser

Pursers

A F Rigby

D K Shotter

H R O Brooks



To Commodore Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A D Mailer


C S Small

J F Pitman

P J Steer

T Roberts


Clan MacTavish

Left Rotterdam

24 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacDonald

Left Rotterdam

25 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacIndoe

Left Antwerp

25 October

For Mauritius & Malagasy

Clan MacLachlan

Left Genoa

28 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

C de F Hedges

I Williamson

D Cornwell

D Rees

Chief Officer

R Smith

C Thomson

M Guy

C Binks

Second Officer

R Belcourt

I Browne

P Lawrence

J Tyler

Third Officer

D Kioko

P Masters

T Alder

M Davis

Cadets

C Watt

N Preston

A Nisbet


M Phillips



Radio Officer

N Wynne

S Heron

C Ritchie

W Hatrick

Carpenter

R Bentham

C Wilson

R MacAskill

M Smailes

Asst Carpenter


N White



Bosun

S Eunus

D Singh

M Paul

Ashnofullah

Chief Engineer

P Wilson

J Sullivan

E Callaghan

E Teer

Second Engineer

S Simpson

L Gomeze

D Gouldie

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

T Roberts

G Haslam

B Hargraves

T Williams

Third Engineer

H Robson

I Hamilton

P Gibbs

A Morris

Jnr Third Engineer


A Walker



Fourth Engineer

A Bonitch

B Alcock

P Thomas

M Doohan

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Whitbread



Junior Engineer

J Mainstone

P Johnson



D Jones

R Nelson

M Brown

J Walker

G Pierre-Louis

A Howse



I Collyer

I Chapman



Engineer Cadets

R Page

J Ager


D Davies

J Sutherland


Second Frig Engineer


D Dale



Third Frig Engineer


J Royle



Electrician

B Clark

R Dixon

D Taylor


Second Electrician


D Evans



ERS

N Ali

A Bhattacharjee

N Dey

A Hossein

Purser/Catering Officer

J King

N Procter

G Peachey

R Judd

Chief Cook

J Gomes

P Sarder

A Monaf

A Gomes

Second Steward

A Rahman

Sk Zahid

Gonesh

Aminuzzaman

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 October

Cruising

Master

R Wright

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

P Lightbody

Extra Second Officer

G Bowie

Third Officer

W Ferrier

Fourth Officer

P O’Sullivan

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

Asst Master-at-Arms

J McAuley

J Kitcher

First Radio Officer

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Perks

Fourth Radio Officer

R Greenhalgh

Surgeon

I Williams

Nursing Sister

P Brocklehurst

S Wolfe

Chief Engineer

R Somers

First Engineer

J Hill

Second Engineer

J Hughes

Extra Second Engineer

W Chirnside

Jnr Second Engineer

A Standen

Snr Third Engineer

R Cousins

Int Third Engineer

I Regan

Jnr Third Engineer

B Ingram

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Ing

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Hawkins

Junior Engineer

D Sankson

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Towler

Third Electrician

P Smith

Fourth Electrician

P Hawkins

Plumber

A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

F Page

ER Storekeeper

B Medway

Purser

R Rutt

Cruise Purser

M Mears

Purser Catering

A Jenner

Second Purser

W McCall

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

Third Pursers

A Myers

P Archer

M Jennings

Third Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

P Stogdale

Junior Pursers

C Fitzroy

A Marais

S Baddiley

Hostess

H Turton

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

T Docherty

H Matthews

Linen Steward

W Turner

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

G Davies

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham


Clan MacNab

Left Birkenhead

6 October

For India & East Pakistan

Clan Ross

Left Birkenhead

10 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Ramsay

Left London

17 October

For E Africa

Clan Grant

Left Birkenhead

22 October

For India & East Pakistan

Master

A Kennedy

A Stacey

I Bennet

H Walden

Chief Officer

R Milne

B Bougourd

E Talbot

W Davidson

Second Officer

D Reid

J MacLaren

V Swan

R Hanks

Third Officer

A Nazim

S Duckworth

C Hudson

A Munidasa

Cadets

I Lawson

E Kanijo


I Scott

J McIntosh

T Clark


Radio Officer

G Martin

D Laing

T Seddon

H MacKay

Trainee Radio Officer

R Laing



S Kitchen

Carpenter

R Peacock

D Raines


A May

Bosun

T Hussain

Tabela

Zindela

N Das

Chief Engineer

J Metcalfe

A Coutts

J Hughes

A Kenny

Second Engineer

R McCulloch

A Cunningham

B Hill

W Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

F Blecher

R Smith

A Young

A Gowans

Third Engineer

J Cassar

J Matthews

M Todd

R Bradley

Fourth Engineer

D Clift

B Jackson

J Hagan

J Dinsdale

Junior Engineer

V Cunningham

A Kituri

J Tickner


R Hazell


J Beckman

J Mukisa

Engineer Cadets

J Nesbitt

A Roots

D Nixon

A Dent

S Anderson

C Aviss



I Wright

M Roberts



C Ross

P O’Brien-Hill



Chief Frig Engineer


P Collis

H Adams


Electrician

M Gunn

F Fletcher

O Clipstone

T Dobson

ERS

M Sen

Shange


A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

D Duff

E Gibbs

G James

Asst PCO


P Crewe



Chief Cook

M Madani

Ngidi

Mbayi

Basoo

Second Steward

A Huq

Sharbalal

Zulu

Sk Bhola

Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Birkenhead

16 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

P Eckford

P Beadon

Chief Officer

R Flemington

T Petch

Second Officer

L Robson

G Jackson

Third Officer

K Donaldson

M Ward

Cadets


S Holloway

Radio Officer

J Phillips

P Pegg

Carpenter

J Swan

T Mullis

Bosun

H Jeffery

H Gerrard

Chief Engineer

D Mawby

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

J Pitman

J Cruttwell

Jnr Second Engineer

B Liebenberg

E Pirie

Third Engineer

P Hollingworth

D Kellaway

Fourth Engineer

D Olivant

D Mercer

Junior Engineer

R Filmer

T Cook

A Soutar

G Greenwood

W Stores

R Dowson

M Evans


Engineer Cadets


R Heitman

F Hover

Chief Frig Engineer


H Deyzel

Electrician

W Lewis

J Fardon

ERS

P Knight

T Hyde

Purser/Catering Officer

A Edwards

G Hendricks

Chief Cook

J Pirie

M Grant

Second Steward

D Stanard

P Tanner

General cargo Service

King Charles

Left London

8 October

For E Africa

King Alexander

Left Birkenhead

29 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

E Owen

D Richards

Chief Officer

J Allan

F Jones

Second Officer

C Bunyan

T Harris

Third Officer

T Mercer

J Barton

Radio Officer

M Lomax

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

D Drew

R Cutler

Bosun

Ibadullah

B Robertson

Chief Engineer

D Jones

I Laing

Second Engineer

J Kernick

J Young

Third Engineer

J Ferguson

R McQuillan

Fourth Engineer

P Greenall

M Jackman

Junior Engineer

K Thompson

L Coombes

M Spence

J Makau

Engineer Cadets


R Kinder

W Atkinson

Electrician

R Rennie

W MacIntosh

ERS

F Ali


Purser/Catering Officer

R Deane

P Brannan

Chief Cook

M Costa

J Dreiman

Second Steward

N Islam

A Pennell


Phyllis Bowater

Left Northfleet

10 October

For Cornerbrook

Master

M Turner

Chief Officer

B Reid

Second Officer

J Cotton

Third Officer

A Hodges

Cadets

M Beech

C Stuart

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Bosun

K Ross

Chief Engineer

H Finch

Second Engineer

M Minnis

Third Engineer

J Forbes

Fourth Engineer

R Short

Junior Engineer

R Pring

Electrician

M Watts

ERS

A McGill

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

J Miller


Clan Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page