1969 - June


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

20 June

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

27 June

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

Staff Commander

R Olden


M Zugg

R Wilson

Chief Officer

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

J Smith

Second Officer

I McKendrick

P McMillan

F Whitley

I Bell

Extra Second Officer

J Howell

A McCutcheon

P Nind

D Linehan

Third Officer

E Drylie

I Cuthbertson

S Gay

S Duckworth

Fourth Officer

C McFadyen


G Chadwick

J Leonard

Cadets

A Mauger

L Mitchell

R Wadham

T Mercer

J Stewart

C Laycock

G Paxton

Carpenter

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

N Ward

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Rogers


C Wroe

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


W Bunting

J Corin

Asst Master-at-Arms

J Casey

J Kitcher


A Chebrika

G Leach

J Moore

J Eager

First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


G Walker

A Blake

Third Radio Officer

J Johnston


J Foley

B Twiddy

Fourth Radio Officer

J Gray


J Duckworth

M Eskins

Surgeon

J Clarke


M MacNamara

J Crisp

Nursing Sister

C Milligan


N Rait

M Murphy

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

E Tuck

S Harron (Extra)

J Forbes

R Gemmell

R Crook

First Engineer

P Lovell

K Talbot

W Robertson

J Gauld

Second Engineer

J Hill

M Griggs

A Simms

J Davies

Extra Second Engineer

J Smillie


S Simpson

G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

D Warren

N Kitchen

A Nimmo

J Whitehead

J Field

V Hamilton

J Riley

W Griffiths

Snr Third Engineer

A Waldron

D Cox (Extra)


S Rogers

J Edmonds

Int Third Engineer



J Sewell

J Jarvis

Jnr Third Engineer

M Stevenson


R Wymer

M Goodall

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Guild


R James

M Davies

Int Fourth Engineer

A Hickman


L Roger

D Smith

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins


J Carswell

J Cowan

Junior Engineer

T Tooth

K Taylor

D Alexander

J Lawson

S Chicken

E Ogg

D Knox

G Liddell

A Jeffrey

R Goddard

J Stott

B Leahy

A Smith

G Ravenscroft

B Roffe

M Chamberlain

Engineer Cadets


R Evans

J Thomlinson



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

A Collis

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

M Yeomans


W Watts

D Milner

Third Frig Engineer



B Parker


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R McNeil

A May

A Reid

D Robinson

Third Electrician

P Smith


M Watts

R Knight

Fourth Electrician

R Butt

B Leach



D Charles

Plumber

H Martin



P Bateup

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly


W Jones

P Japp

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

J Warman

J McWilliam

A Taylor

B Atkinson

R Cutler

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


R Reeves

W Eastmond

Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr



Purser Catering

J Spearey


D Gilbert

G Waugh

Second Purser

D Mason


I Fisher

C Wilson

Second Purser Catering

W Stewart

A Morgan

A Quarrie

R Ledbury

Third Pursers

R Warren

K Hanson

P Green


A Charlesworth

B Blake

C Brown

P Ramsey

M Telford

Third Purser Catering

P Stogdale


T Power

N Nussey

Junior Pursers

P Stubbs

D Campbell

C Baddiley

S Sessford


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman

J Merry

P MacGregor

M Saffin

Hostess

M Hamilton



A Oelofse

Children’s Hostess

J Rogers


P Willman

A Ackrill

Housekeeper

M McKeogh




Chief Barman

L Farrow


B Watts

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

G Clarke


S Bain

A Williams

H Matthews

P Kelly

Linen Steward

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

M Walmsley

First Tourist Steward

S Orchard


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P McCauley


W Eady


Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland


Clan MacIntyre

Left London

5 June

For Nacala & E Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Rotterdam

7 June

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacTavish

Left Genoa

12 June

For Mauritius & South Africa

Master

G Spiller

A Kennedy

C de F Hedges

Chief Officer

J Woomble

R Milne

J Hancock

Second Officer

P Brown

S Stokes

J McLaren

Third Officer

R Strick

I Peel

M Williamson

Cadets

E Kanijo

M Beech

R Henderson

D Track

G Mylchreest

A Rutherford

Radio Officer

F Farrell

G Martyn

J Miller

Carpenter

J Cormack

R Peacock

J McManus

Bosun

J Hug

T Hussain

Sikander

Chief Engineer

R Fleming

J Cochrane

P Wilson

Second Engineer

W Irvine

R McCulloch

C Meek

Jnr Second Engineer

E Conn

F Belcher

J Forrest

Third Engineer

J Masson

J Cassar

H Robson

Fourth Engineer

A Thompstone

D Clift

W Sands

Junior Engineer

G Cotton

J Pocock

J Nichol

R Baggott

J Mainstone

P Johnson

Engineer Cadets



A Cantrill

Electrician

R Niblock

N Gunn

J Marshall

ERS

Matisin

M Sen

N Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

D Martin

J Jones

J King

Asst PCO

A Rigby



Chief Cook

P D’Cruze

Md Madani

L Gomes

Second Steward

B Khan

N Huq

A Rahman


Clan MacNair

Left Rotterdam

17 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLennan

Left Birkenhead

19 June

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Grant

Left London

26 June

For E Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left Birkenhead

27 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

W Keith

F Moss

H Walden

I Williamson

Chief Officer

A Burke

P Howard

W Davidson

C Thomson

Second Officer

J Wise

P Eilbeck

R Silverwood

C Burge

Third Officer

A Hill

J Arlow

J Callow

A Nisbet

Cadets

T Trendall


A Mohammed


Radio Officer

M MacDonair

J Hurley

H MacKay

R Kenyon

Carpenter

T O’Leary


E Pringle

R Bodkin

Bosun

N Das

P Jeffrey

A May

D Singh

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

R Marshall

A Lawson

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

G Andrews

R Watt

W Smith

A Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

A Stewart

A Devoy

M Lee

L Gomeze


Third Engineer

E Lamb

G Kirsten

R Bradley

I Hamilton

Jnr Third Engineer




A Walker

Fourth Engineer

A Killick

I Mana

J Logan

R Burnley

Jnr Fourth Engineer




R Blenkinsop

Junior Engineer

A Taylor

P Evans

C Harrison

R Moore

G Clark

T Potts

M Weaver

R Nelson

M Brown

Engineer Cadets

N Cole

D Quick


R Sanders

C Samuel


Chief Frig Engineer




R Barnett

Second Frig Engineer




R Ashcroft

Third Frig Engineer




J Royle

Electrician

D Sinclair


D Ferguson

R Dixon

Second Electrician




T McAllan

ERS

S Roy

R Sark

A Chakraborty

A Bhattacharjee

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

B Rimmer

G James

N Proctor

Chief Cook

Lachman

M Ahmad

Basoo

S Gomes

Second Steward

J Shaw

A Razzaq

Sk Bhola

Sk Zahid

Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

B J Micklam


N F Collier

B L Reid

S K Watson

K B Whitting

C Bunyan

M R Garton

J B Mercer

G H MacLaren

T R Alder

P A Bloomer

C P Hudson

C A Robinson

A Brown

D S McLaren


To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

P F Butler

D J Innes

J R Alder

P A Bloomer

C P Hudson

C A Robinson

Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

W M Hughes

T A Nessling

A McMaster


J Ashcroft

J Cruttwell

A McKenzie


T Williams



To Purser/Catering Officer

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

Pursers

G E McGowan


G F Cartwright

M P Mears

A W Leather

D Mason

C Wilson


C M Borley

P L Grew

General Cargo Service

King Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

6 June

For E Africa & Red Sea Ports

King Charles

Left London

26 June

For W Africa

King Henry

Left London

30 June

For Pakistan

Master

F King

E Owen

R Fullarton

Chief Officer

P MacArthur

J Allan

L Bartrip

Second Officer

W Wilson

I Browne

B Preece

Third Officer

I Donaldson

G Maxwell

T Badelka

Radio Officer

G Pople

M Lomax

J Spanner

Carpenter

D MacKinnon


D MacPhail

Bosun

W Wright

D Drew

A Ali

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

D Jones

P Partington

Second Engineer

D Parlone

J Kernick

J Ashcroft

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

J Ferguson

J Young

Fourth Engineer

M Hattersley

D Butterworth

J Moncur

Junior Engineer

N Shah

W Goonasekera

B Morris

A Hocken

K Wilson

D Kirkham

Engineer Cadets



A Campbell

Electrician

A Jowitt

R Rennie

W McLaughlin

ERS


S Aidullah

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

R Deane

G Hughes

Chief Cook

T Cocallis

T Ali

A Ghafur

Second Steward

P Reynolds

N Hossain

A Sabur

Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left Birkenhead

18 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Richmond Castle

Left Helsinki

26 June

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Cardiff

29 June

For South Africa

Master

T Coats

W Howson

E Everitt

Chief Officer

G Brice

R Shand

J Madge

Second Officer

A Rapkin

T Wilson

P Austin

Third Officer

W Salm

A Edwards

M Bedford

Cadets

A Blakeley

P Millis

J Mitchell



Radio Officer

A Fell

K Fearnhead

A Brown

Carpenter

E Kerr

E Salin

R Cutler

Bosun

R Black

B Robertson

D Stanley

Chief Engineer

J Charge

S Steel

S Mason

Second Engineer

E Creasey

J Cocker

J Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

J Forster

F Mackie

B Liebenburg (Extra)

T Wildbore

Third Engineer

B Penny


J Watt

Fourth Engineer

R Ritchie

A Martin

D Field

Junior Engineer

D Austin

M McPherson

W Horsburgh

P Imeson

J Vetcher

J McMinn

R Young

W McIntyre

Engineer Cadets

E Gasowski



Chief Frig Engineer


J Ferguson


Second Frig Engineer


R Smith

D Mercer

Third Frig Engineer


D Dale

J Chapman

Electrician

A McIntee

H Spittle

G McLellan

Second Electrician


D Evans (Supy)


ERS

A Staite

A Jarman

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer


W Morris

N Nash

Chief Cook

M Knight

A Goring

C Bibbey

Second Steward

N Hutchings

A Sealey

A Pennell


Clan Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Matheson

Left Birkenhead

10 June

For India & East Pakistan

Master

J Smith

Chief Officer

M Jackson

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg

Second Officer

N Collier

Third Officer

W Asi

Cadets

R Staford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgeley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

J MacIntosh

A Ali

R Nassor

Radio Officer

K Watkins

Carpenter

J Matchett

Bosun

A Gunny

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

Second Engineer

J D’Souza

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

Third Engineer

F Clarke

Fourth Engineer

J Ingram

Junior Engineer

M Spence

C Hutley

Electrician

D Graham

ERS

A Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

Asst PCO

I Nisbet

Chief Cook

Enajatullah

Second Steward

A Siddigue


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page