1967 - December


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

1 December

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

15 December

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

22 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

29 December

For South Africa

Master

C Mavitty

A Hort

A Freer

D Sowden

Staff Commander


R Olden


R Lofts

Chief Officer

E Paul

M Banbury

A MacIntyre

O Barnsley

Second Officer

J Hancock

J Kemp

R Shand

P McMillan

Extra Second Officer

E Bremner

J Jones

V Swan

P Dathan

Third Officer

J Pitman

J Wignall

I Berry

R Kirkpatrick

Fourth Officer


A Hamilton-Smith


D Fellowes

Cadets

G Paxton

S Ransome

N Middlehurst

W Salm

M Davis

E Messer

J Johnson

A Davidson

N Dishington

Carpenter

O Griffiths

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

Bosun

H Gerrard

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms


R Carson

W Bunting


H Clarke

R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

Second Radio Officer


G Walker


H McColl

Third Radio Officer


R Wilson


T McAnerney

Fourth Radio Officer


B Twiddy


R Kenyon

Surgeon


J Clarke


I Reekie

Nursing Sister


P Harper


J Griffiths

Physiotherapist


J Hogg



Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

E Tuck

R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer

J Fraser

P Lovell

F Marett

W Robertson

Second Engineer

R Phillips

J Lester

R Hooker

A Simms

Int Second Engineer

A Scott

W Croston

H McLeod


J Robinson

Jnr Second Engineer


D Warren

R Meldrum

F Balshaw

A Rose

R West

K Flett

J Inkersole

B Hargreaves

Snr Third Engineer


A McKinnon


T Williams

Int Third Engineer


C King


A Waldron

Jnr Third Engineer


J Cummings


S Rogers

Snr Fourth Engineer


B Williams


S Smart

Jnr Fourth Engineer


G Burbidge

A Pretorius

R Wymer

Junior Engineer

D McEveley

M Carey

D Henderson

D Smith

F Gawn

M Stevenson

A Hickman

P Ferrigan

A Thomson

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

J Taylor

K Andrews

Engineer Cadets

P Turner

T Peebles


A Craig

R Kinder


Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer


R Delmar


P Scott

Third Frig Engineer




R Shirley

First Electrician

G Forrester

H Gregson

R McNeil

T Stallard

Second Electrician

L Lomax

T Philps

R Oxenham

J Lawlor

Third Electrician


S Sim


D Quinn

Fourth Electrician


M McAngus

M Jones



ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand


C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser


T Hood


M Bain

Purser


O Parry-Williams


J Wynter

Purser Catering Officer

R Jones


R Welland


Purser Catering


J Spearey


I Beckett

Second Purser


D MacMillan


C Dellar

Second Purser Catering

P Stogdale

W MacMillan

A Quarrie

R Bowen

Third Purser Catering


C Dadson


W Stewart

Asst Pursers


D Mason

J Hughes

M Leather


A Holmes

I Fisher

Purser’s Clerks


D Howden

P Hoffman

S Williamson

J Litchfield


S Clark

I Dowden

C Elliott

Jnr Purser Catering


M Lukas


J Dickson

Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess


G Rees


J Bonner

Chief Barman


L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper


A Rawlings


S Bain

Linen Steward


L Parker


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)


W Miller


R Skevington

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding


A Secker

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


W Eady


T McIntosh

Second Steward

A Sealey


E Lee


Band Leader


J Skene

A Rushton


T Jones

Laundryman


W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

F Smith

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker


J Wood


S Thomas

Butcher


L Newman


R Martin

Shopkeeper


W Morgans

J Meehan


S Lewin

C McDonald

Housekeeper


M McKeogh



Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

M H J Kemp

H M Jones

J G K King

R L Belcourt

R D Williams


M R Garton

C S Marman

R G Strick

A R King


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

Sir W A Codrington

R G Smith

J A R Bell


M R Garton

A R King

C S Marman

R G Strick

Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

D Davidson


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Cameron

G N Ravi

E Davidson


To Purser Catering Officer

Pursers

A C Meiklejohn


Clan MacIver

Left Genoa

15 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

30 December

For E Africa

Master

A Stacey

R Shattock

Chief Officer

L Bainton

E Owen

Second Officer

D Funnell

P Brown

Third Officer

I Peel

C Foulger

Cadets

C Laycock

A Holmes

S Duckworth

J Ikoluot

Radio Officer

P Entwhistle

D Withers

Carpenter

P Ovenstone

A O’Donnell

Bosun

C Khan

B Chamane

Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

J Bunny

Second Engineer

W Churnside

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

B Liebenberg

R Bell

Third Engineer

M Winter

J Love

Fourth Engineer

P Jensen

F McNeil

Junior Engineer

J Paterson

R Melling

M Rowen

Engineer Cadets

J McMinn

S Pollard

J Vetcher

G Cowan

C Duggan

Chief Frig Engineer


A Moody

Electrician

D Bridson

M O’Sullivan

ERS

S Onaulla

E Zuma

Purser Catering Officer

W Black

M Warner

Chief Cook

P De Costa

S Rammanjulu

Second Steward

H Sil

B Moollen


Clan Robertson

Left London

8 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

12 December

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

14 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

15 December

For S Africa & Mauritius

Master

J Browne

F Turton

E Martyn

G Rowland

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

G Wood

T Young

D Finlayson

Second Officer

I McKendrick

V Cook

J Harris

J Gregson

Third Officer

T Richardson

S Kanjilal

M Mohamed

D Kioko

Cadets

K MacLeod

A Norman

R Thomas

R Dawson

D Houghton


Radio Officer

P Hammond

H Guthrie

V Bracegirdle

M Mercer

Carpenter

E Quigley

E Krause

G Cowley

M Hutchieson

Bosun


S Chakraborty

B Roy

N Mohammed

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

A Stoddart

E Edwards

R McDonald

Second Engineer

C Martin

J Cocker

I Dalton

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

J Werrin

J Robertson

L Godfree

Third Engineer

W Lewis

W Duff

M Danielson

A Morris

Fourth Engineer

P Cook

I Hamilton

K Winhall

J Noble

Junior Engineer

A Bridgwater

R Larbalestier

R McHale

W Atkinson

R Ritchie

T Maher

M Doohan

Engineer Cadets

B Hobbs

M Malone




Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott


M Berridge


Electrician

R Webster

R Williams


B Hobbs

ERS

W Hlongwana

S Roy

A Canculy

O Ullah

Purser Catering Officer

R Hewitt

P Mitchell

G James

E Bryant

Chief Cook

W Mhlongo

L Gomez

A Rahman

Sk Basai

Second Steward

B Motaung

Sk Zahid

Sk Shanzada

A Ali

Cargo Service

Richmond Castle

Left London

12 December

For S Africa & Mauritius

Tantallon Castle

Left London

16 December

For E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

30 December

For Walvis Bay

Master

T Kirby

S Hay

D Rees

Chief Officer

C Ennis

G Brice

A Wigham

Second Officer

F Murray

A Ireland

A Dick

Third Officer

T Blake

C N Isaac

T Nixon

Radio Officer

J Pedre

E Gorton

D Smith

Carpenter

E Salin

R Page

T Jerry

Bosun

R Gibb

R Black

J MacLean

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

T Gallagher

B Rice

Second Engineer

R Pyke

A Smith

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

W Taylor

J Donaghy

G Spurr

Third Engineer

A Hassell

J Christopherson

I Anderson

Fourth Engineer

J Nicholson

C Dubber

D Butterworth

Junior Engineer

G Wallwork

J Sellway

P Olivier

A Wilson

T Fone

A Jones

Chief Frig Engineer



G Walker

Second Frig Engineer



A Dobbie

Third Frig Engineer



G McKay

Electrician

L Watson

M Boyland

R Little

Second Electrician



A Wilson

ERS

W Nelson

F Page

G Karme

Purser Catering Officer

A Meiklejohn

S Pim

G Nash

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

A Goring

R Howell

Second Steward

T Murray

A Garrood

E Leggett


Margaret Bowater

Left Liverpool

7 December

For Cornerbrook

Phyllis Bowater

Left Ellesmere

21 December

For Charleston

Master

P Kent

H Landless

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

W McCarthy

Second Officer

P Bagley

I Marr

Third Officer

T Kearsey

D Lawson

Cadets

R Williams

S Barton

R Sawczyn

B Richmond

Radio Officer

R Caine

P Taylor

Carpenter

D Ingram


Bosun

D Ellis

J Barnes

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

W Findlay

Second Engineer

J Steele

I Petrie

Third Engineer

J Donald

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

A Johnstone

T Mowatt

Junior Engineer

D Crerar

C Campbell

P Seidenstucker

Electrician


C Thacker

ERS

T Andrews

A McGill

Purser Catering Officer

G McDonald

T Armstrong

Chief Cook

J McDermott

H Cook

Second Steward

D Morgan

E Durrant


King Charles

Left Avonmouth

20 December

For Cornerbrook & Australia

Master

R Harber

Chief Officer

J Wilcox

Second Officer

M Slayman

Third Officer

W Walsh

Cadets

J Third

Radio Officer

J Turbefield

Carpenter

D Drew

Bosun

M Essack

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

Second Engineer

D Gouldie

Third Engineer

B Davies

Fourth Engineer

J Rowley

Junior Engineer

C Atkinson

K O’Toole

Electrician

C Moon

ERS

A Ali

Purser Catering Officer

W Gibbs

Chief Cook

P D’Cruez

Second Steward

Faizullah


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

23 December

For S & E Africa

Master

A Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

S Grant

Second Officer

D Morrison

Third Officer

M Khalaldeh

Cadets

A Oxley

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

J Strachan

Bosun

S Dey

Chief Engineer

H Busher

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

T Martin

Third Engineer

A Silcock

Fourth Engineer

G Warrington

Junior Engineer

J Guild

R Fairlie

Engineer Cadets

L Harding

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

H Deyzell

Third Frig Engineer

A Sheldon

Electrician

G Freeman

Second Electrician

D McGinley

ERS

B Chakraborty

Purser Catering Officer

T Henshall

Chief Cook

M Ahmad

Second Steward

Gonesh


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Malcolm

Left Genoa

23 December

For S & E Africa

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

G Charleson

Cadet Training Officer

R Flint

Second Officer

R Mennell

Third Officer

A Blackburn

Cadets

D Colley

D Reed

T Tollervey

P Best

R Cribble

I Lawson

W Brown

G Hannah

A Walsh

P Lusted

P Thompson

I Scott

Radio Officer

P Heald

Carpenter

H Starkie

Bosun

S Datta

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

Third Engineer

C O’Nion

Fourth Engineer

C McGuinn

Junior Engineer

K Gibb

W Donaldson

Electrician

G Clark

ERS

T Ali

Purser Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

J King

Chief Cook

P Barua

Second Steward

Ahmadulla


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page