1967 - June


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

2 June

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

9 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

16 June

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

23 June

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

30 June

For South Africa

Master

A J Hort

C Mavitty

A Freer

N Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

Staff Commander



R Lofts

P Eckford

A Sillars

Chief Officer



O Barnsley

R Wilson

J Brackenridge

Second Officer



R Stearn

G Mannall

J Innis

Extra Second Officer



P McMillan

W Walker

F Whitley

Third Officer



D Grimes

D Fyfe

A Hall

Fourth Officer



R Kirkpatrick

M Waite

A Mellon

Cadets



M Dowsett

P Wakeling

R Bigwood

Carpenter



P Bell

J Wilson

A Wadmore

Bosun



J Perry

N Ward

B Jones

Master-at-Arms



W Provan

R Lloyd

C Cordall

D Morrison

R Rogers

R Baldock

First Radio Officer



H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer



G Walker

R McCormick

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer



T McAnerney

W Owen

D Campbell

Fourth Radio Officer



J Foley

T Whittington

M Snell

Surgeon



I Reekie

S Alstadt

J Latham

Nursing Sister



Miss A Dunne

Miss P Winckler

Miss P F Gillies

Chief Engineer



S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

First Engineer



W Robertson

J Hughes

E Sartori

Second Engineer



P Lovell

J Black

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer



P Swift

R Sidebottom

J Ward

Jnr Second Engineer



D Warren

J Webster

J Inkersole

C Meek

K Flett

J Oakman

S Simpson

K Challice

L Godfree

Snr Third Engineer



D Burr

D Keen

J Campbell

Int Third Engineer



T Williams

R Jones

C King

Jnr Third Engineer



L Hopkins

D Garland

J Stoodley

Snr Fourth Engineer



R Gorst

D Goverd

P Cordier

Jnr Fourth Engineer



C Smuts

I Kennedy

J McGurdy

Junior Engineer



R Wright

J Taylor




J Jarvis

J Sewell

D Smithson

P Savage

M Lynch

I Regan

D Irving




Chief Frig Engineer



J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer



G Walker

P Irving

F Lewis

Third Frig Engineer



F Ing


R Delmar

First Electrician



T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

Second Electrician



J Lawlor

C Harris

R Niblock

Third Electrician



K Wylie

K Dawson

A Wilson

Fourth Electrician




W Slater

A Kenyon

ER Storekeeper



P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

ER Leading Hand



B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan

Chief Purser



M Bain

A Hodge

T Hood

Purser



J Wynter

K Underwood

G Cartwright

Purser Catering



I Beckett

J Spearey

W McGrady

Second Purser



C Dellar

W McCall

D King

Second Purser Catering



R Bowen

D Neal

C Williamson

Third Purser Catering



W Stewart

C Dadson

R Copestake

Asst Pursers



J Ingram

A Holmes


B Reynolds

C Brown


M Leather

T Justad

Miss M Penman

Purser’s Clerks



Miss A Williams

Miss I Dowden

C Elliott


Miss M Telford

Miss K Pledger

M Jennings

H Hunt

Miss D Coleman

A Charlesworth



Jnr Purser Catering



R Warren

T Power

S Hamlyn

Hostess



Miss V Craig

Miss A Oelofse

Miss J Paynter

Children’s Hostess



Miss J Bonner

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman



L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley

Storekeeper



D Marston

M Gunner

J F Paglia

Linen Steward



C Bosman

B Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)



R Skevington


C Gyue

First Tourist Steward



A Secker

S Orchard

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



T McIntosh

M Cogher

M Ticehurst

Band Leader



T Jones

A Pursell

C Riley

Laundryman



J Sumpton

A Burroughs

G Higgins

Chef



V Moakes

L Creed

D Heard

Baker



S Thomas

A Brohamer

C Thornton

Butcher



W Murray

A Painter

S Grove

Shopkeeper



S Lewin

W Hardy

S Loveland


B Voller

G Addis


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Northfleet

1 June

For Nova Scotia

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

12 June

For Cornerbrook

Master

A Allson

T Kirby

Chief Officer

G Oakley

R Milne

Second Officer

I Dewar

E Martin

Third Officer

S Gay

T Kearsey

Cadets

R Trehearne

J Henderson

J Edmond

R Hunter

Radio Officer

J Hubbard

A Arthur

Bosun

A Ross

F Sylvester

Carpenter


D Tinsley

Chief Engineer

R Wilson

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

A Aitken

B Duckles

Third Engineer

J Davies

K McNaught

Fourth Engineer

J Collins

G Gaw

Junior Engineer

N Rowse

D Garth

O Dyroff

Electrician

A Campbell


ERS

R Mills

F Page

Purser/Catering Officer

T O’Neill

R Maryan

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

BOT Radar Maintenance

Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P D Eilbeck

I W Ferguson

D M Fyffe

R V Hanks

T Kearsey

J I Pitman

J A Wignall


K A Ballantyne

A M El Lamy

S M Gay

B J Hannant

F K Luqman

S Ondondo

W Runcie

C E Walford

W R Owen





To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A T Campbell





L A Bartrip

B B Bougourd

R Flint

C D Hoskins


R P MacLachlan

K Parker

P D A Robson

D S Williams


E C Bremner

I B Dewar

B M Gates

S J Ivey

R A Silverwood

J W Baker

K A Ballantyne

I M M Browne

A M El Lamy


S M Gay

B J Hannant

F K Luqman

S Ondondo


W Runcie

C E Walford

M C Barrett (Uncert)



Promotions


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

M C Smith

G B Sutherland

B Gillott

L Ord

A R Bell

R G Fernie

K G Gibb

A A Hickman

D L Hudson

W B Lauchlan

J R Linton

W A Waters


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J C Lester


J Hill


A Cunningham

P Framrose

B Gillott

L Ord


To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

Miss A M Palmer

M Y Penman

C G Brown

C D Gatehouse

J Nunnick

A Paice

Extra Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

22 June

For South Africa

Master

R Pape

Chief Officer

M Turner

Second Officer

P Butler

Extra Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

I Irving

Fourth Officer

D Dearsley

Cadets

T Nixon

F Wilkinson

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

A Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

C Wildbore

Surgeon

R Arnot

Nursing Sister

Miss F MacDonald

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

First Engineer

L Jones

Second Engineer

J Lester

Int Second Engineer

T Nessling

Jnr Second Engineer

J Rockett

B Hargreaves

A Nellis

Snr Third Engineer

W Ogilvie

Int Third Engineer

J Love

Jnr Third Engineer

J Vorster

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Watson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Pike

Junior Engineers

T Barclay

J Bone

M Goldman

C Southcombe

K Malseed

F Davis

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Luffman

Third Electrician

R Rennie

Fourth Electrician

R Oxenham

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

Purser

M Hackett

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

B Thomas

Asst Pursers

Miss S Lomax

C Biggs

A Doidge

Second Catering Officer

W Woods

Third Catering Officer

W Burgess

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S Williamson

P Archer

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Chief Barman

J Painter

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

First Steward

C Fielding

Head Waiters

C Dawkins

M Walmsley

Bandleader

R Bates

Laundryman

J Beavis

Chef

G Perez

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

Miss S Delo

C McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond Castle

Left Hamburg

9 June

For S & E Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Liverpool

9 June

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Rotterdam

17 June

For South Africa

Master

E Everitt

H Landless

W Keith

Chief Officer

M Banbury

G Atkinson

R Dobie

Second Officer

D Hawker

A Stewart

F Jones

Third Officer

R Murray

T Hazelton

D Reid

Radio Officer

L Gough

B Guntrip

M Mercer

Carpenter

R Page

C Heron

W Butler

Bosun

D Collins

I Barnett

R Sibbald

Chief Engineer

R Blair

J Mawhinney

R Welch

Second Engineer

D O’Connor

J Roddham

G Kennedy

Jnr Second Engineer

N Taylor

E Clutterbuck

T Ryan

Third Engineer

J Young

R Witty

W Loades

Fourth Engineer

P Santamera

I Hamilton

D Robinson

Junior Engineer

A Bridgwater

S Evans




F Bailey

P Hollingsworth

K Walters

D Hesketh

F Brangian

P Lonsdale

S Munn




Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith


J Ashlin

Second Frig Engineer

A Greyling


A Hornsey

Third Frig Engineer

G Jolley


R Shields

Electrician

R Hall

D Allen

T Cadman

ER Storekeeper

T Griffin

W Leiper

T Wilson

Purser/Catering Officer

P Wood

J Gallacher

P Williams


Clan Grant

Left London

2 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left London

5 June

For E Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Marseilles

6 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGowan

Left Liverpool

27 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W Rodger

D Lockhart

T Kendra

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

C Gowans

B King

T Hunter

P Flatau

Second Officer

L Roy

J Howett

P Lightbody

I McAlpine

Third Officer

I Carruthers

S Ondondo

C Vickers

T Whalley

Cadets

C Hudson

R Dixon-Carter

R Olsson

R Kamau

G Paxton

P Farmer

P Wade

R Price

Radio Officer

D Norris

M Caine

D McNeil

G MacIndoe

Carpenter

W Hughes

F Hill

H McCourt

W Rogers

Bosun

Azizullah

Haris Ahmed

Ali Azam

B Singha

Chief Engineer

W Duncan

R Fleming

H Murphy

H Aimer

Second Engineer

W Newton

A McCarrol

H Hughes

J O’Donnell

Jnr Second Engineer

J Brown

T Smith

D de Lima

B Kelly

Third Engineer

H O’Leary

W Crompton

F Mackie

R Braisby

Fourth Engineer

C Beadell

G Evans

R Kirby

A Stevens

Junior Engineer

A Walker

B Allen

D Matthews

F Gawn

W Adams

S White

D Scott


Electrician

R Williams

D Williamson

T Ludlow

M McDonald

ERS

Mujahed Ali

Abdul Motalib

Amir Hossain

M Bhattacharjee

Purser/Catering Officer

H Mason

D Martin

M O’Kane

S Whiitaker

Asst PCO




M Brown


Clan MacGillivray

Left London

8 June

For S & E Africa

Clan Ramsay

Left Antwerp

14 June

For South Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

22 June

For Ceylon & India

Clan MacIlwraith

Left London

23 June

For S Africa & Mauritius

Master

A Crawford

A Kennedy

F H Turton

P Rewell

Chief Officer

R Fullarton

A Graham

G Wood

F King

Second Officer

J Prior

P Austin

N Combes

R Newlands

Third Officer

G Foulger

R Hobson

A Fakira

G Adam

Cadets

F de Gersigney

R Kraschon

A Norman

J Thorne

J Ndesserua

P Bloomer

T Mercer

B Goldsworthy

Radio Officer

J Wright

W Gay

H Guthrie

E Kelly

Carpenter

G Stanley

D MacNeil

J Clarke

A Minton

Bosun

K Bhattacharjee

B Zindela

Abdul Haque

G Debnath

Chief Engineer

J Platt

A Bissett

A Stoddart

J Sherriff

Second Engineer

J Mair

J Fairbairn

D Beckett

K Fielder

Jnr Second Engineer

G Donovan

D Palmer

J Werrin

A Gowans

Third Engineer

B Williams

E Conn

J Owen

H Townsend

Fourth Engineer

B Wahl

D Kellaway

C Mintoff

E Lamb

Junior Engineer

P Greenall


M Wood


F Burns

R Virgin

J Garringan

G Birtles

Engineer Cadets


D Maggs



Chief Frig Engineer


H Adams



Electrician

A Clarke

R Little

T Pilling

D Tucker

ERS

G Das

M Npili

Saidullah

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

R Rex

E Gibbs

P Mitchell

D Duff

Asst PCO

H Hill

G Hughes



U-C Cargo Service

Roslin Castle

Left Hull

20 June

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

21 June

For S & E Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

29 June

For E Africa

Master

H Charnley

G Matthews

W Swift

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

C Ennis

J MacAuley

Second Officer

A Ireland

B Reid

P Nind

Third Officer

D Pike

B Hannant

A MacDonald

Cadets


I Edwards


Radio Officer

R Harris

I Bell

D Spencer

Carpenter

R Hall

S Gray

N Sentance

Bosun

F Romaniak

E Petty

F Rose

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

P Nicholls

E Rouse

Second Engineer

F Kent

E Lamb

G Graham

Jnr Second Engineer

E Waugh

R Stannard

W Grant

Third Engineer

A McKenzie

J Gardner

S Simpson

Fourth Engineer

C Meadon

C Barnard

S Priestley

Junior Engineer

J Harris

L Lamprecht

G Usher

M Fowler

B Nash

W Strefford

T Fone

A Thompstone



V Johns

R Perry

J Ivilil



Chief Frig Engineer


C Bartlett


Electrician

W Lewis

G Woodbridge

C Burns

ER Storekeeper

J McMahon

A Staite

R Pritchard

Purser/Catering Officer

J Simmonds

E Andrews

H Divers


Clan Line


King Henry

Left Tyne

10 June

For Cornerbrook & Australia

King Alexander

Left Manchester

22 June

For Gulf of Mexico

Master

A Underdown

N Wallace

Chief Officer

M Jackson

N Creaser

Second Officer

P Channell

A Allen

Third Officer

W Asi

W Runcie

Radio Officer

J Cardownie

W Glen

Carpenter

M Sullivan

D MacLeod

Bosun

Sikander

T Lyon

Chief Engineer

M Herridge

G McCoard

Second Engineer

J Kernick

E Creasey

Third Engineer

B Makhija

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

I Andrews

F Clarke

Junior Engineer

P Gibbs

R Blenkinsop

D Field

G Kirk

Electrician

I Tuohy

I Murray

ERS

Abdul Qadir


Purser/Catering Officer

L Wynne

D Trinick


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page