1967 - April


Mail Service

S A Oranje

Left Southampton

7 April

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

28 April

For South Africa

Master


A Hort

C Mavitty

W Byles

Staff Commander


R Miller


R Lofts

Chief Officer


K Barry

J Catterall

O Barnsley

Second Officer


B Bougourd

J Hancock

R Stearn

Extra Second Officer


J Kemp

E Bremner

P McMillan

Third Officer


D Pike

J Pitman

D Grimes

Fourth Officer


R Clarke-Halifax


R Kirkpatrick

Cadets


A Foggo




J Roberts

T Blake

C Bagwell

R Day

M Dowsett




Carpenter


F Tizard

O Griffiths

P Bell

Bosun


W Taylor

H Gerrard

J Perry

Master-at-Arms


R Carson

A Siney


W Provan

R Brady

First Radio Officer


J Walker

J Blackwell

H Liggins

Second Radio Officer


I McKinnon


H McColl

Third Radio Officer


D White


T McAnerney

Fourth Radio Officer


R Wilson


J Foley

Surgeon


J Clarke


M MacNamara

Nursing Sister


Miss J Adams


Miss A Dunne

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Chief Engineer


E Tuck

J Fraser

S Harron

First Engineer


J Gauld

B Taylor

W Maitland

Second Engineer


J Murphy

R Phillips

P Lovell

Int Second Engineer


E Perry


P Swift

Jnr Second Engineer


C Murcott

G Donovan

J Anderson

D Cadenhead

F Lewis


D Warren

J Webster

J Inkersole

Snr Third Engineer


C Lewis


D Burr

Int Third Engineer


H Armstrong


T Williams

Jnr Third Engineer


J Carruthers


J Mayer

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Dryden


R Gorst

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B Williams


C Smuts

Junior Engineer


J Cowan

G Falconer

R Hampson

B Low

B McClure

W Lauchlan

H McEwen

K Hinton

A Baker




R Wright

J Taylor





Engineer Cadets



J Miller


Chief Frig Engineer


W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer


J Morris


G Walker

Third Frig Engineer




J Ferguson

First Electrician


H Gregson

B Hamilton

T Stallard

Second Electrician


T Philps

W McCaig

W Street

Third Electrician


K Wylie


A Bennett

Fourth Electrician


T Robson

L Watson



ER Storekeeper


E Wallace

F Taylor

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand


C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser


J Dimmock


M Bain

Purser


O Parry-Williams


J Wynter

Purser/Catering Officer



H Haggis


Purser Catering


A Jenner


G Waugh

Second Purser


R Funnell


C Dellar

Second Purser Catering


R Ledbury

J Clinton

R Bowen

Third Purser Catering


N Paterson


W Stewart

Asst Pursers


D Mason

J Hughes

R Gascoyne


J Ingram

A Holmes


Purser’s Clerks


A Woodgate

M Lukas

Miss P Fellows

Miss Litchfield


Miss A Williams

Miss I Dowden

C Elliott


Jnr Purser Catering




R Warren

Hostess


Miss M Hamilton


Miss V Craig

Children’s Hostess


Miss G Rees


Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman


L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper


A Rawlings


D Marston

Linen Steward


L Parker


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)


W Miller


R Skevington

First Tourist Steward


C Lawrence


A Secker

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


W Eady


T McIntosh

Band Leader


J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman


R Humphries


J Sumpton

Chef


H Laight

J Oliver

V Moakes

Baker


J Wood


S Thomas

Butcher


H Shearman


W Murray

Shopkeeper


W Morgans

J Meehan


S Lewin

W Hardy

Housekeeper


Miss M McKeogh



Extra Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

1 April

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

R Olden

Second Officer

P Butler

Extra Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

P Channell

Fourth Officer

G McLaren

Cadets

T Nixon

F Wilkinson

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Atkins

R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

R Charles

Fourth Radio Officer

C Wildbore

Surgeon

R Arnot

Nursing Sister

Miss F MacDonald

Chief Engineer

L Jones

First Engineer

J Lester

Second Engineer

J Deighton

Int Second Engineer

T Nessling

Jnr Second Engineer

R West

T Paterson

B Hargreaves

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

W Ogilvie

Jnr Third Engineer

J Love

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Vorster

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Watson

Junior Engineers

K Williams

T Barclay

J Bone

D Smith

K Malseed

K Hastie

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Luffman

Third Electrician

T Smart

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

M Hackett

Chief Catering Officer

G Green

Second Purser

J Tunstall

Asst Pursers

C Wilson

I Fisher

Second Catering Officer

R Welland

Jnr Catering Officer

P Stogdale

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S Williamson

Miss R Schlichting

K Adams

Children’s Hostess

Miss H Davies

Chief Barman

J Painter

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

First Steward

C Fielding

Head Waiters

J Colquohoun

C Dawkins

Bandleader

R Bates

Laundryman

J Beavis

Chef

G King

Baker and Confectioner

R Kay

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

Miss S Delo

C McDonald


Nina Bowater

Left North Shields

1 April

For Cornerbrook

Constance Bowater

Left Glasgow

4 April

For Cornerbrook

Master

W Howson

A Campbell

Chief Officer

C Knott

D Williams

Second Officer

M Baker

R Howatson

Third Officer

S Gledhill

J Merrett

Cadets

R Gebbie

N Precious

D Stabler

C McFadyen

Radio Officer

J Spanner

N Shepherd

Bosun

L O’Neil

R Luck

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

G Sutherland

Second Engineer

G Skinner

S Duthie

Third Engineer

P Hopkirk

A Hassall

Fourth Engineer

D Ramsey

W Watts

Junior Engineer

G Parrott

R Fernie

Electrician

J de Haan

J Morris

ERS

A Holland

G Pearson

Purser/Catering Officer

D Fletcher-Croucher

R Murphy

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

N D Creaser

P Guanendran

J McN Kemp

E C Bremner

S J Ivey


D Linehan

P A Pears


S J P Turner




To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

R A Milne



M J Allen

G H Ball

D J Brunskill

R G Dick

A J Ireland

A J Stewart

J W Knights

R D M Lenthall


B Mordew



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Cocker

K Fielder


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J F Black


J E  Fairbairn


J Cocker

K Fielder


To Third Catering Officer

To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

R A Copestake



C M Thomas



C D Gatehouse

J Piek

D Trinick

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Master

B Biggs

E Everitt

E Martyn

Chief Officer

C Binks

M Banbury

K Bennett

Second Officer

K Reid

M Allen

R Silverwood

Third Officer

J Grundy

R Murray

R Lenthall

Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

P Taylor

H Chesters

Carpenter

T Jerry

R Page

R McMurtry

Bosun

R Gibb

D Collins

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

R Blair

J MacKavoy

Second Engineer

R Charlesworth

D O’Connor

K Fielder

Jnr Second Engineer

W Smith

C Willey

P Walshe

Third Engineer

J Cassar

R Szczepan

R Fountain

Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

P Santamera

G Lees

Junior Engineer

M Cotton

T Turner

G Messenger

D Martyn

M Taylor

G Wallwork

Engineer Cadets



R Pannell

Chief Frig Engineer

F Kelly

D Smith

J Walker

Second Frig Engineer

W Turver

J Blane

J Wade

Third Frig Engineer

R Hull

S Evans

B Tedds

Electrician

C Clark

R Kelley

T Higginson

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

J Crawley

C Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson

P Wood

W Morris


Clan MacLachlan

Left London

8 April

For E Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

13 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left Genoa

14 April

For Australia

Clan MacLennan

Left London

17 April

For E Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Southampton

19 April

For S & E Africa

Master

G Rowland

S Hagan

G Spiller

S Woods

H Dryden

Chief Officer

J Jeffreys

J Conacher

G Charleson

A Melia

T Parsons

Second Officer

F Croning

I Dale

D Cousins

P Howard

J Mason

Third Officer

M Barrett

R White

M Slayman

G Walter

R Hanks

Cadets



R Williams



A Binder

J Megginson

Radio Officer

R Ingram

N Wynne

D Oakden

R Caine

G Martyn

Carpenter

T Bibby

H Thomas

C Headon

R Tedford

A May

Bosun

Moor Moh’d

Abdul Ghafur

S R Datta

Tozamal Hossain

F H Kuzwayo

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

E Harvey

W McDermott

W McClunie

T Reay

Second Engineer

J Goldsmith

I Duncan

C Bett

C Aitken

S Robson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Crowe

J Erskine

V Lobo

G Ravi

F Thomas

Third Engineer

P Mantle

P Franks

G Haslam

D Dawson

W Mathieson

Fourth Engineer

J Noble

E Vermeulan

J Ashcroft

B Parker

J Nicholson

Junior Engineer

J Mason

M Cole

P Bullock

P Marshall

K Gibb

R Gardner

R Giles

A Weatherburn

K Newbegin


Engineer Cadets



W Saberton

M Simpson



Chief Frig Engineer





P Yuile

Electrician


D Wring

A Morris


R Turriff

ERS

Osman Ullah

H K Das

T Ali

S K Mitra

E Shange

Purser/Catering Officer

B Bryant

A Bannerman

S Pim

D Kinnear

W Parr

Asst PCO



S Bennison




Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

22 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left London

24 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

28 April

For South Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

29 April

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

T Coats

W Freestone

M Ure

A Kennedy

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Todd

C Brown

H Edwards

A Graham

W Davidson

Cadet Training Officer





M Gardner

Second Officer

R Slack

N Collier

J Howell

P Austin

R Flemington

Third Officer

C Sandall

K Ballantyne

B Preece

R Hobson

J Gregson

Cadets

K Bieber







A Edwards

R Stone





A Norman

J Thorne





R Baxter

R Bellamy

R Dawson

M Hemmings

B Richmond

J Van de Heever

Radio Officer

N Birnie

J Tomlinson

C Pratt

P Entwisle

W Saville

Carpenter

A Kerr

D Ingram

R Leaney

D MacNeil

T Kelly

Asst Carpenter



D Drew



Bosun

S C Chakraborty

Naderat Joma

Nawab Ali

B Zindela

V Twala

Chief Engineer

G McGarrity

S McLeod

M Smith

J Forbes

P Partington

Second Engineer

J Gray

R Meldrum

B Gillott

J Fairbairn

T Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

A Greensides

B Hill

F Chatterton

D Palmer

M Griggs

Third Engineer

J Searle

R Hislop

J Donaghy

E Conn

S Cain

Jnr Third Engineer



A Cherry



Fourth Engineer

J Pitman

T Starkey

J Van Niekerk

F King

M Hackett

Jnr Fourth Engineer



N Zepka



Junior Engineer

R Johnson

M Thomas

S Smart

R Wilson

J Matthews

R James

M Wood


A Martin

I Johnson

Engineer Cadets




D Maggs



R Taylor

B Davis

K Hall

Chief Frig Engineer



J Harrison

H Adams


Second Frig Engineer



N Quincey



Third Frig Engineer



G Du Toit



Electrician

D Ferguson

J Marshall

E Daly

R Little

A Kerr

Second Electrician



P Wright



ERS

S N Roy

Motasim

Faiz Ali

M Npili

J Sotsaka

Purser/Catering Officer

A Trenholm

A Paice

D Pontin

E Gibbs

R Bowtell

Asst PCO




G Hughes

A Vernolini

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Master

H Landless

W Keith

H Charnley

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

R Dobie

B Bougourd

Second Officer

A Stewart

I Marr

A Ireland

Third Officer

T Richardson

D Reid

C N Isaac

Radio Officer

B Guntrip

M Mercer

R Harris

Carpenter

R Hall

W Butler

C Breward

Bosun

G Bennett

R Sibbald

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

J Mawhinney

R Welch

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

J Roddham

G Kennedy

F Kent

Jnr Second Engineer

E Clutterbuck

T Ryan

E Waugh

Third Engineer

M Todd

W Loades

A McKenzie

Fourth Engineer

I Hamilton


D Butterworth


C Meadon

B Yeo

Junior Engineer

K Walters

F Bailey

P Hollingsworth

R Ingram

C Heard

P Lonsdale

I Heron




L Lamprecht

G Usher

A McCullough

D Holden


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin


Second Frig Engineer


A Hornsey


Third Frig Engineer


I McArthur


Electrician

D Allen

M Boyland

W Lewis

Jnr Electrician

L Lomax

B Skyner

W Lumley

ER Storekeeper

W Nelson

T Wilson

M Ayre

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

P Williams

C Clark


Clan Line


King Charles

Left London

5 April

For S & E Africa

Master

I Bennet

Chief Officer

A Lamaletie

Second Officer

M Johns

Third Officer

F Luqman

Radio Officer

A Little

Carpenter

B Sturdy

Bosun

Moh’d Essack

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

W Purdon

Third Engineer

D McNally

Fourth Engineer

D Mather

Junior Engineer

G Cervantes

T Glen

Electrician

F Gilmore

ERS

Akomil Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

R Mortimer


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

3 April

Cruising

Master

R Wright

Chief Officer

M Turner

Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Extra Second Officer

I Cameron

Third Officer

M Donkin

Fourth Officer

P Roy

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

D Morrison

R Davis

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

T Whittington

Fourth Radio Officer

C Davidson

Surgeon

R Heald

Nursing Sister

Miss A Dunne

Miss E Parfree

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

First Engineer

R Brown

Second Engineer

A Eastoe

Int Second Engineer

A Simms

Jnr Second Engineer

T Burden

Snr Third Engineer

T Martin

Int Third Engineer

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

E Francis

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Wilson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R McQuillan

Junior Engineers

D Patten

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Webster

Third Electrician

T Cadman

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

A Smith

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

B Thomas

Asst Pursers

Miss M Parry

M Irwin

D Elliott

P Barkley

Second Catering Officer

G Finch

Third Catering Officer

J Lee

W Fleetwood

Purser’s Clerks

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss A Myers

L Girling

Hostess

Miss S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

D Miskin

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Steward

S Orchard

Head Waiters

M Cogher

S Sullivan

G Davies

Bandleader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Wing

Chef

T Willis

Baker and Confectioner

N Hailstone

Butcher

W Murray

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

B Hardy

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page