1964 - December


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R A Milne

N P W Foster

R L Stevens


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

I J M Carruthers

N J Walsh

W Patterson


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

T Petch

M A Leah

S F Williams

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

To Purser

Chief Steward

Pursers

C T Dellar

A J Edwards

J McFadyen

H A Davis


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

I J M Carruthers

A R Nicholls

N J Walsh

Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

3 December

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

10 December

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Master


J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

Staff Commander


P Beadon

H Landless

B Mitton

C Kelso

Chief Officer


D Tourell

R Royan

K Barry

D Robson

Second Officer


A Parker

M Hooper

S Cazalet

E Talbot

Jnr Second Officer


G Mannall

A Melia

W Ward

R Milne

Third Officer


D Johnson

F Glibbery

W Walker

P Bowes

Fourth Officer


I Dewar

R Silverwood

R Stephens

D Brunskill

Jnr Fourth Officer


J Greaves

T Kearsey

W Noble

W Wilson

Carpenter


D McLean

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

Bosun


B Jones

J Perry

W Peckham

L Walker

Master-at-Arms


F Harrison


C Wroe

G Broadmead

A Siney

W Gough

G Lees

R Carson

First Radio Officer


G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer


G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer


B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

T Kellaway

Fourth Radio Officer


D McLaren

K Lake

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

Surgeon


P Dunbar

J Latham

A Robson

R Willoughby

Nursing Sister


Miss E Parfree

Miss P Burgess

Miss J Rowlands

Miss S E Sturt

Chief Engineer


N Ruffell

A Mailer

W Purse

A Forster

First Engineer


A MacIntyre

K Ferguson

L Jones

T Gallagher

Second Engineer


L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer


R Blenkinsop

G Ward

D Heavey

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer


A Roger

A Jack

V Hamilton

R Pound

N Walsh

C Meek

P McDaid

R Kruse

D MacLeod

C Handby

J Acors

C Shatwell

Snr Third Engineer


T Paterson

J Oakman

R West

M Rennie

Int Third Engineer


W Robertson

B Emery

V Stoodley

C Walker

Jnr Third Engineer


K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

B Jansen

Snr Fourth Engineer


B Hughes

J Inkersole

J Crawford

G Bateman

Jnr Fourth Engineer


P Cribb

K Amor

A Hassall

D Stephens

Junior Engineer


D Sales

D Clark

A Yuille




C Mears

A Spence

C Brookes

A Waldron

A Bogaert


A Wink

B Hill

D Negus

G Shepherd

G Speakman

J Wade

A Morris

D Dawson

T Carlton




Chief Frig Engineer


W Hutchinson

A Gurd


S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer


D Solomon

A McLeod


R Moffatt

First Electrician


D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician


A Moir

G Bowie

C Mayes

J Finnegan

Third Electrician


M Toyne

F Doyle

M Godfrey

A Livingstone

ER Storekeeper


T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

W H Farnan

ER Leading Hand


W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

A Martin

Chief Purser


R Thomson

M Bain


T Brown

Purser


M Hackett

D Myerscough

M Dyer

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering


W McGrady

I Beckett

A Jenner

G Waugh

Second Purser


A Readman

B Cooper

D King

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering


R Bowen

G Green


S Tupper

Third Purser Catering




C Lawrence

R Morden

Asst Pursers


R Poletyllo

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

J Ingram

Purser’s Clerks


M Wickstead

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Telford


D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

Miss V Stewart

S Richardson

MissJ Litchfield


P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer


Jnr Purser Catering


W MacMillan

A Quarrie

J Fry


Children’s Hostess


Miss A Ackrill

Miss B Gillbert

Miss E Heath

Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman


L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

Storekeeper


A Gilmour

D Francis

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Linen Steward


P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

M Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


A J Paull


R Quaife

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


J Mapes


B Beathem

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


R Matthews

R Furness

P Campbell

W Robertson

Band Leader


F O’Malley

D Whyte

A A Blackburn

J D Gray

Laundryman


W Cronin

A Burroughes

J Sumpton

R Humphries

Chef


D Heard

C Alves

L Creed

A Cadden

Baker


J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

Butcher


R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

Shopkeeper


K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

10 December

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

17 December

For South Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left Genoa

28 December

For E Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

31 December

For S & E Africa

Master

W Graham

H M Walden

J M Lycett

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

N W M Curd

G Wood

B R Oliver

R R Will

Second Officer

G R Kyte

B B Bougourd

I C Munro

W O Dineley

Third Officer

N F Collier

R L Tallack

R G Ward

P J Manson

Cadets



T G Richardson

G T White

Radio Officer

B Stobbart

V Bracegirdle

W G Campbell

L Gough

Carpenter

K V Lee

L Springthorpe

R Blaze

O Griffiths

Bosun

G K Marshall

H Barnard

W J Martin

F C Roberts

Chief Engineer

R F Fleming

S Steel

N H Haley

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

A Sibbald

J Ward

K Parkin

Jnr Second Engineer

R Forbes

A Pollock

A D Bennett

J Phillips

Third Engineer

G Herd

R Cairnduff

C Guy

G Ballantyne

Fourth Engineer

S Gordon

W Brydon

M Lifton

J Farnaby

Junior Engineer

L Davidson

J McColl

J Banks

A Bloxwich

D Hook

G Haslam

F Martin

C Wastell

C Mintoff

R McDonald

I Roddham

I Vincent

D Barnes



E Welch

J Morrow

I Andrews



Engineer Cadets



F Bailey

P Moore


Chief Frig Engineer




E Tulip

Electrician

G Shaddock

C Entwistle

A B Wilson

R Young

ER Storekeeper

A Hill

A Castleman

J Ryan

J Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

L W Tomkinson

G Hendricks

W S Ward


Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

12 December

For South Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left Genoa

12 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

17 December

For India

Master

G B Owen

G W Spiller

G Rowland

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

O Barnsley

W T Maltman

Cadet Training Officer

A Plant



Second Officer

D Bell

M Jackson

J A Kemp

Third Officer

D F Cousins

P R Rugg

R K Cringle

Cadets

R Kirkpatrick

R White

M Barratt

P Roy

C Finch

A Slater

A Foggo

S Waters

D Fellowes

T Blake

P Wakeling

M S Andrews











M Kalaldeh











Radio Officer

H F Atlay

D C Laing

W Lochtie

Second Radio Officer



M C Holtby

Carpenter

G M Wood

F B Ovenstone

E W Roberts

Asst Carpenter


J R Stewart


Chief Engineer

W McFarlane

W J Duncan

R T Buchanan

Second Engineer

G McCoard

R Brown

R M Meldrum

Jnr Second Engineer

R Watt

M A Bhatti

W Patterson

Third Engineer

R Western

M E McCallum

R Crowe

Jnr Third Engineer


D W Palmer


Fourth Engineer

D de Lima

W Mathieson

N Gardner

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B Johnson


Junior Engineer

M Quinlan

G Cowburn


G Ward

G A Walker

S Wykman

P T Batey

D Davies


Chief Frig Engineer


D McCormack


Second Frig Engineer


R F Bintcliffe


Third Frig Engineer


R English


First Electrician

R McNeil

G Craig


Second Electrician


G A Kemp


Purser/Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

K G McGinty

C W Lavis


Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

31 December

For Cornerbrook

Master

D H MacMillan

Chief Officer

R A Manson

Second Officer

R D Brown

Third Officer

E C Bremner

Cadets

E M Drylie

Radio Officer

J G Henderson

Chief Engineer

E Cottingham

Second Engineer

A Aitken

Third Engineer

A MacLeod

Fourth Engineer

D Pelton

Junior Engineer

A Burns

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston


Union-Castle Line



Stirlingshire

Left London

9 December

For E Africa

Master

D Lackhart

Chief Officer

P L Flatua

Second Officer

R Harden

Third Officer

C A Smith

Radio Officer

D G E Sibley

Carpenter

C D Murphy

Chief Engineer

W McClunie

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

Jnr Second Engineer

J Muir

Third Engineer

F Cummings

Fourth Engineer

B Coates

Junior Engineer

D Clarke

C Wragg

Chief Frig Engineer

R Barnett

Purser/Catering Officer

D Johnson


King Alexander

Left Liverpool

3 December

For E Africa

Master

W L Thomas

Chief Officer

E C Harvey

Second Officer

P C Howard

Third Officer

S K Watson

Radio Officer

T Willis

Fourth Engineer

K Richardson

Junior Engineer

L C Paddock

R Smith

First Electrician

F Rigden

Purser/Catering Officer

C Clark


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Braemar Castle

Left London

24 December

For Durban

Master


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page