1964 - June



Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

2 June

For India

Clan MacGowan

Left Liverpool

11 June

For South Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

13 June

For E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Genoa

15 June

For S & E Africa

Master

J W Charles-Auckland

C M Powell

L Pogson

A F Banks

Chief Officer

C J Abbott

P C Byrne

W Pritchard

A A Graham

Second Officer

G P T Atkinson

J R Hobkirk

J M Wilcock

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

R D Brown

T Petch

J H Mason

R A Hunter

Cadets

J A Wignall

S Ondondo

N S Mohamed

I Harris

J R Bell


J F Forbes

E K Anderson


I Carruthers

G M Masson

B D Wilson

Radio Officer

R W Moore

W Latus

N Birnie

W Gay

Carpenter

D Lamb

A May

G Foggo

J R K Smith

Chief Engineer

R D Foster

A Coutts

G H McGarrity

A H Teer

Second Engineer

A Jemison

P Wilkinson

C Roberts

J M Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

A McLeod

E A Mullin

R French

J R Linnen

Third Engineer

J Muir

F L Chatterton

N R Taylor

J A McKinnell

Fourth Engineer

J P Beattie

J S Thomson

A G Rose

M A J Ritchie

Junior Engineer

J R Ferguson


J B Smillie


I Tennant

W Smith

H Pate

J L Simons

First Electrician

A Davies

A Rodgers

J B Anderson


E Morgan


R Young


Purser/Catering Officer

L G Bailey

C J McArdle

J Harper

P Mechan

Second Steward



B L Turner


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

M H Godfrey

A A Melia

R J R Rowe

C C Brown

P Le Caer

I B Dale

D Gnanendran

H M Jones

P V Townsend

G H Ball

A G Dick

D H Jackson

J H Lamb




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Monaghan

J Nolan

J T Bunney


J Hill

D W Johnson


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

ToThird Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

D H MacMillan



O T Ross



A J Deacon

T Enelvoldson

M H Godfrey

R G Skedd

R G Smith


P J Manson



P C Hancock



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

D W Johnson

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master


A J Hort

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

Chief Officer


S Hagan

H Charnley

R Lofts

First Officer


R Royan

R Olden

J Caley

Second Officer


A T Millns

B Fry

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer


K Parker

G Oakley

J Attwood

Third Officer


B Reid

J King

R Flemington

Fourth Officer


H Gordon

V Swan

S Williams

Jnr Fourth Officer


J Gregson

R Tallack

J Greaves

Carpenter


A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

Bosun


E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

Master-at-Arms


H Richards

R Willcox

R Hall

C Wroe

R Brady

F Harrison

First Radio Officer


D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer


J Walker

R Hough

G Power

Third Radio Officer


B Blake

J Clarke

L Fowler

Fourth Radio Officer


J Delefortrie

W McIntosh

D McLaren

Surgeon


J Hughes

M MacNamara

P Kelly

Nursing Sister


Miss S Wolfe

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Chief Engineer


A Forster

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

First Engineer


R Gemmell

J Wassall

T Drysdale

Second Engineer


W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer


J Chambers

J McNeill

D Hill

Jnr Second Engineer


R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

J Deighton

D Stangroom

E Miller

J B Kerr

A Jack

D Goldspink

Snr Third Engineer


I Campbell

T Luker

V Hamilton

Int Third Engineer


R West

D Cadenhead

T Paterson

Jnr Third Engineer


I Hassall

D Masters

D Cormack

Snr Fourth Engineer


L Coles

D Nicholson

W Robertson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


H Brown

P Bryan

K Richardson

Junior Engineer


R Carrington

A Palmer

K Frampton

P Slabbert

J Scott

G Mostert

I Harkes

B Spencer

I MacDonald

G Jackson

T Guerin

R Preston

P Cribb

J Grieve

C Chester




Chief Frig Engineer



W Forde

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer



M Thomas

D Solomon

First Electrician


H Windsor

W Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician


E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

Third Electrician


C Pugh

V Johnson

J Burke

ER Storekeeper


P Phillips

 E Cull

G Kearley

ER Leading Hand


G Barfoot

C Benson

T Andrews

Chief Purser



H Riddell

R Thomson

Purser


R Wynter

D Smith

M Hackett

Purser Catering


R Reeves

A Jenner

W McGrady

Second Purser


G Cartwright

T Davies

B Davis

Second Purser Catering


D Padmore

F Gregory

R Bowen

Third Purser Catering


C Williamson

P Luxford

J Hall

Asst Pursers


A Arthur


G Donald

P Stannard

J Scotcher


Purser’s Clerks


Miss A Oelofse

Miss A Nickels

B Thomas


N Fitzgerald

D Spence

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Hurle

Miss M Toohey

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman


Children’s Hostess


Miss M Hicks

Miss P Evans

Miss A Ackrill

Chief Barman


E Brooke

W Meyer

F Nicolas

Storekeeper


P Palmier

D James

A Gilmour

Linen Steward


C Handley

C Dawkins

P Clifford

Head Waiter (1st Class)


J Banks

S Sullivan

C Piveteau

First Tourist Steward


A Byrne

C Jenner

A Walsh

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


W Johnston

A Barkhuysen

R Matthews

Band Leader


R Till

J Skene

J Mattin

Laundryman


J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

Chef


D Daysh

C Alves

D Heard

Baker


M Neiass

S Tilsed

J Wood

Butcher


A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

Shopkeeper


W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

12 June

For Durban

Master

A C M Black

Chief Officer

G Beaumont

Second Officer

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

D Youles

Fourth Officer

J Tyler

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

G Cook

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

R Pocklington

Surgeon

D Fairweather

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Chief Engineer

R Somers

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

P Boon

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Spiers

Snr Third Engineer

A Nicholls

Int Third Engineer

R Lorimer

Jnr Third Engineer

J Larder

Snr Fourth Engineer

H Armstrong

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Naylor

Junior Engineers

K McIntyre

M Smith

J Smalberger

R McDonald

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Asst Pursers

D MacMillan

R Elliott

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

Purser’s Clerks

W McCall

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

Children’s Hostess

Miss M de Vries

Chief Barman

R Cooper

Storekeeper

A Westbrook

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross

Laundryman

G Towgood

Chef

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

H Bean

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

2 June

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird Castle

Left London

11 June

For S & E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left London

11 June

For E Africa

Roslin Castle

Left London

19 June

For E Africa

Master

A T Underdown

J G Smith

W Anson

E E Everitt

Chief Officer

E T Burke

A R McIntyre

F W Moss

G Wood

Cadet Training Officer


Sir W Codrington



Second Officer

J M Smoult

B F J Buddle

A A Melia

G R Kyte

Third Officer

S J Ivey

P Nind

B D Thomson

M K Burwood

Cadets

R A Hobson










C J Rudman

G H McLaren

M E Tonkin

G A Walter

F T Cartwright

T P Hazelton

M D Dowsett

K R Bateman

A S Hill

B F Fountain



Radio Officer

W R Scobie

G H Hudd

I G Henderson

J Berry

Carpenter

J Richardson

J Coyle

R  McD Yorkston

F M Hill

Bosun

R Lynch


R W Williams

S Fawcett

Chief Engineer

W Nicol

J Weir

M MacMillan

J Duncan

Second Engineer

K Talbot

P Wilson

J Wilson

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

A Sibbald

A Pollock

A Kerr

D O’Connor

Third Engineer

T Jenkins

P Elliott

W Lennon

D Wright

Fourth Engineer

P Ferreira

I Anderson

W Smith

P Van Wyk

Junior Engineer

B Lobell

J K Foster

A F Wales



C T Lewis

G J Pryra




M Bailey

D Venman

T Lintin

T Blair

D Clarke

E Reilly

A Grieve

T B Cameron

J Hattingh

K McNaught

Engineer Cadets


P J Steer

M Burton



Electrician

R W Dixon

G R Moon

A Kaye

W Hendry

ER Storekeeper

P Gosselin


G Pearson

T Allen

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pirie

E G Gibbs

T Armstrong

A Fryer


Clan Fergusson

Left Liverpool

19 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left Liverpool

24 June

For India

Clan MacTaggart

Left Genoa

25 June

For S & E Africa

Master

R Harber

A M Kennedy

A Mair

Chief Officer

E A Cameron

P A Niven

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

R A Robertson

D S Williams

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

B R Watt

A F Millett

I MacAlpine

Cadets

W G Wilson



Z M Patanker

M F Kalaldeh

I A Johnstone

C A Donovan



Radio Officer

P J Moller

E Kelly

J K Paterson

Carpenter

W Campbell

E Thomas

J A Fisher

Chief Engineer

J Charge

H Selby

H W Busher

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

L M Hollands

D J Mawby

Jnr Second Engineer

D H Shotton

G N Ravi

R N Stannard

Third Engineer

W Croston

H Orrick

I E Gilg

Fourth Engineer

J Cassar

A H le Roux

D Fallon

Junior Engineer

J Scott

B J Coates

J McVay


D Parker

P Batey

First Electrician

W R Campbell

C Gray

J Finnegan

Purser/Catering Officer

A Trenholm

M O’Kane

L Wynne


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

17 June

For Liverpool NS

Master

A W B Chalmers

Chief Officer

E C Harvey

Second Officer

G R Spittal

Third Officer

S Stokes

Cadets

S H Gledhill

Radio Officer

P J Whelan

Chief Engineer

S M Steel

Second Engineer

B K White

Third Engineer

J G Walker

Fourth Engineer

R Conbeer

Junior Engineer

T E Whitear

Electrician

H T Hall

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormack


Union-Castle Line

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Hamburg

25 June

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

26 June

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

26 June

For E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

C W Armstrong

W Graham

Chief Officer

K J Barry

R J C Parkin

K R Bennett

Second Officer

C J Fox

H Edwards

J A Swindlehurst

Third Officer

I R Bell

A E Parr-Morley

G E Simms

Radio Officer

G MacDonald

G P C Robinson

I R Miller

Carpenter

M J Pearcy

J J Bowes

P Miles

Bosun

J T Matthews

E Hoareau

J S Kendrick

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

P Nicholls

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

D Clarke

D Robinson

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

A B Young

R Hamilton

F Ellis

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

G Ballantyne

R W Todd

Fourth Engineer

D Uytenbogaardt

L Lawson

S R Gordon

Junior Engineer

M S Hobbs

J Rouse

T Field


G Naylor

J R Morrow



G L Sewell

M Darling

D Negus

R Szczepan

Engineer Cadets


J L A Allen

H Knott


Chief Frig Engineer


E Tulip


Second Frig Engineer


D Paterson


Third Frig Engineer


J Mott


Electrician

G Wilson

T Coates

T Coles

ER Storekeeper

G Sheath

J Smith

A H J Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

W S C Morris

B Atkinson


Clan Line


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Master

W L Thomas

Chief Officer

J A Ferguson

Second Officer

W J R Ward

Third Officer

M J Allen

Fourth Officer

H Gordon

Radio Officer

D Sibley

Carpenter

R A McAskill

Chief Engineer

W McCluny

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

Jnr Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Third Engineer

W K Taylor

Fourth Engineer

M Selwood

Junior Engineer

H Hay

Chief Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

Third Frig Engineer

R J Griffiths

Purser/Catering Officer

D McMillan


King Charles

Left Dundee

25 June

For Australia

Master

T Coats

Chief Officer

C B Walgate

Second Officer

P Austin

Third Officer

D J C Funnell

Cadets

D A Hawker

Radio Officer

R A Beech

Carpenter

W McDowall

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

Second Engineer

E Gibson

Third Engineer

A E Mitchell

Fourth Engineer

D Brickhill

Junior Engineer

P Parsons

J M Halliwell

First Electrician

G W Woods

Purser/Catering Officer

T Olsen


Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Tyne

18 June

For Trinidad

Master

T R Halliday

Chief Officer

B King

Second Officer

A MacDonald

Third Officer

N C Broggio

Cadets

C B Walford

F D Hugo

Radio Officer

D Nancarrow

Carpenter

R S Glendinning

Chief Engineer

N W H Thompson

Second Engineer

K J Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Forrest

Third Engineer

C W Danby

Fourth Engineer

A Harbron

Junior Engineer

D Todd

A Ravenhill

D Biddle

First Electrician

H Taggart

Purser/Catering Officer

R C Wilson


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

W McGrady

N Smith

D North

A C Readman

D A Padmore



To Third Purser Catering

To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

R J Morden

K Ross

C Williamson

A P Bazlinton

P P Stannard


K G McGinty

L W Tomkinson


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page