1964 - April


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

R Dobie

G P T Atkinson



J M Mason

G E Simms

M J Kemp

D R Youles

J P Madge

P V Townsend

J S Wise


A J Ireland

A C McCutcheon

W F Collier

C A Smith


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

S Mason

S M Asad

A S Lawson

J Burgess

S Robson

E Richardson

D W Taylor

R A Blenkinsop


D J Mawby

P Wilson


G N Ravi



I Gilg




To Master

To Chief Officer

Passenger

To Chief Officer

Cargo

To First Officer

Passenger

Deck Officers

D W Todd

E E Everitt

N Wallace

B W Miller

G E Beaumont

D A Bird (Acting)

O T Ross

R E Todd

I C Laing

A Sillars

J B Caley

M J Zugg (Acting)

Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R A Purvis

G N Ravi

J E Withey


To Second Officer

Passenger

To Second Officer

Cargo

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

A J Flenley




D B C Morris

A A Rawlins



A J Blackler

A H Hanson

J C Howell

M A Ford

R E Mennell

P D Rushton

V Cook


M Johns

R Lyall

G M Williams


W Armstrong





To Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

R J Funnell

M J Hackett

G S Wigg


C R Rutt

G F Cartwright

G E McGowan

R C Bowen

Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

16 April

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

30 April

For South Africa

Master

J D Fisher

F Pye

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

Chief Officer


G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

R Lofts

First Officer


A Sillars

R Royan

R Olden

J Caley

Second Officer


W E Kirkbridge

A T Millns

B Fry

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer


R Dobie

K Parker

G Oakley

R Elliott

Third Officer


J Mason

M Kemp

D Youles

G Watt

Fourth Officer


R Cringle

J Tyler

A Ireland

P Rugg

Jnr Fourth Officer


A Rialland

J Gregson

V Swan

J Greaves

Carpenter


P Bell

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

Bosun


N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

Master-at-Arms


D Campbell

H Hoye

R Guy

H Richards

R Brady

C Wroe

H Clarke

F Harrison

First Radio Officer


J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer


F H A Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

G Power

Third Radio Officer


A Blake

B Blake

J Clarke

L Fowler

Fourth Radio Officer


P Heathcote

J Berry

W McIntosh

R Beech

Surgeon


J Scott

G Harris

M MacNamara

P Kelly

Nursing Sister


Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Physiotherapist




P Kilby


Chief Engineer


R Crook

A Forster

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

First Engineer


W Robertson

L Jones

J Wassall

T Drysdale

Second Engineer


J Cummings

W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer


P Wyatt

J Chambers

J Miller

D Hill

Jnr Second Engineer


W Lugg

D Gouldie

A Ritchie

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

J Deighton

E Miller

J Withey

J B Kerr

A Jack

D Goldspink

Snr Third Engineer


F Auret

I Campbell

T Luker

V Hamilton

Int Third Engineer


K Sneddon

R West

D Cadenhead

R Ledger

Jnr Third Engineer


I Nicholson

I Hassall

D Masters

D Cormack

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Austin

L Coles

D Nicholson

W Robertson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Fallon

H Brown

P Bryan

K Richardson

Junior Engineer


J Paul

D Venman

G Weir

R Carrington

R Bowlden

A Palmer

K Frampton

P Slabbert

N Gardner

I Harkes

B Spencer

I Tennant

I MacDonald

K Korunich

F Balshaw

Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw


W Forde

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer


B McGlynn


E Tulip

J Scott

First Electrician


E Wilson

H Windsor

W Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician


C Entwistle

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

Third Electrician


D Horn

B Dickson

A Kaye

J Burke

ER Storekeeper


G Sillence

P Phillips

 E Cull

G Kearley

ER Leading Hand


E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell

W Cook

Purser


A Connolly

R Wynter

D Smith

M Hackett

Purser Catering


N Smith

R Reeves

D Wickenden

W McGrady

Second Purser


M Morley

G Cartwright

T Davies

B Davis

Second Purser Catering


D Neal

D Padmore

F Gregory

G McGowan

Third Purser Catering


E Quirke

C Williamson

P Luxford

S Coles

Asst Pursers


W R Kallaway

A Arthur

P Stannard

J Scotcher

Purser’s Clerks


A Holmes

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss A Oelofse

Miss A Nickels

J Tunstall

N Fitzgerald

D Spence

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Hurle

Miss M Toohey

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman

Children’s Hostess


Miss J Barrett

Miss M Hicks

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Ackrill

Chief Barman


L O’Dell

E Brooke

W Meyer

L Hockley

Storekeeper


A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

Linen Steward


P Clifford

C Handley

L Parker

C Dawkins

Head Waiter (1st Class)


K Toyne

J Banks

S Sullivan

C Piveteau

First Tourist Steward


R Smart

A Byrne

C Jenner

A Walsh

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


D W Evans

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

E Wells

Band Leader


M White

R Till

J Skene

J Mattin

Laundryman


J Hugo

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

Chef


M Maddison

D Daysh

C Alves

D Heard

Baker


S Furlong

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

Butcher


E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

Shopkeeper


D Campbell

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Braemar Castle

Left London

16 April

For Durban

Master

R M Wright

Chief Officer

D Bird

Second Officer

A Wigham (Acting)

Jnr Second Officer

D Wiles (Acting)

Third Officer

P Bagley

Fourth Officer

A McCutcheon

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

S Hough

F Darby

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

P Mahon

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

Surgeon

E Jones

Nursing Sister

Miss J Rowlands

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

A Bowes

Jnr Second Engineer

K Challice

M Moore

Snr Third Engineer

J L Hill

Int Third Engineer

J Anderson

Jnr Third Engineer

J McCallum

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Mayball

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Edmonds

Junior Engineers

P Breen

L De Broglio

M Crook

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

D Bowen

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

F Gilbert

Asst Pursers

F Thompson

V Nesfield

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

A Edwards

Miss M Parry

R Houghton

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davies

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

Butcher

J Wylie

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southampton

17 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For E Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Master

C W Armstrong

W Graham

D A Rees

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

R J C Parkin

K R Bennett

B R Oliver

F W Moss

Second Officer

H Edwards

J A Swindlehurst

L A Bartrip

A A Melia

Third Officer

A E Parr-Morley

G E Simms

R H Allen

S Stokes

Cadets

J K Chamberlain

M P Warner

J R Warlow

A W Ellis

J Dickson

Radio Officer

G P C Robinson

I R Miller

M Hesketh

R M Mercer

Carpenter

J J Bowes

P Miles

K V Lee

P A Wood

Bosun

E Hoareau

J S Kendrick

N J Fox

L J Lee

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

A Wolfe

V Cutlack

E Edwards

Second Engineer

D Robinson

R Sidebottom

J Sutherland

J Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Hamilton

F Ellis

B Godsiff

A Kerr

Third Engineer

R Lawson

C Goff

J McMullen

W Lennon

Fourth Engineer

L Lawson

A Greensides

J O’Connor

D MacKay

Extra Fourth Engineer


D Le Roux



Junior Engineer

G Sharp

G Naylor

L Podmore

R Gunnell

D Negus

R Szczepan

K Lacey

K Skene

D Cunningham

A McKee

J Smalberger

S Warburton

T Lintin

M Smith

Engineer Cadets

H Knott




Chief Frig Engineer

E Tulip




Second Frig Engineer

D Paterson




Third Frig Engineer

J Mott




Electrician

T Coates

T Coles

A Green

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

A H J Staite

A E Castleman

M J Rooney

Purser/Catering Officer

R H Jones

B Atkinson

W McLeod

G T Hendricks


Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

2 April

For Australia

Clan MacLay

Left London

7 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Finlay

Left Liverpool

7 April

For S & E Africa

Master

N M Graham

S R J Woods

S A Davidson

Chief Officer

J H Beavan

R A G Simmons

M P R Turner

Second Officer

M E Guy

D L Bark

D K Morris

Third Officer

A J Blackler

B M King

P C Howard

Cadets

N C Lawson

C Marman

H Krtschil

C Bunyan

R L Stephens

A D Saunders

W A Walker

Radio Officer

D Withers

M E Mercer

C J Ritchie

Carpenter

D Lancaster

S M Wright

A Johnstone

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

J L Brown

L German

Second Engineer

J B McLaren

E Creasey

P Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

F Rae

L B Godfree

Third Engineer

D J Towlson

J Foulis

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

R Penwarden

R W Peel

J R Cross

Junior Engineer

S Simpson

J J Mina

K H Steel

A Henderson

W Buys

D F Parlone

First Electrician

T W Higginson

E F Davies

T Prescott

Purser/Catering Officer

C T Millett

C H James

J Goulder

Second Steward

E L Thewliss




Clan MacLean

Left London

16 April

For New Zealand

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

18 April

For South Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Genoa

19 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

21 April

For South Africa

Master

S G Benyon

T R Kendra

F H S Petherbridge

C H A Thomas

Chief Officer

W D B Davidson

M D Whiteley

J K Currie

D Richards

Second Officer

J Conacher

P D Kemp

M J Meyer

J W Costley

Third Officer

S George

P D Rushton

R Harden

W O Dinley

Cadets

D A Reid

P A Lawe

R D Williams

A C Woodgate

P Hill

H Blanken

B J Shawe

G M Brown

Radio Officer

N P Sherin

E F Cole

D A P Galbraith

P Entwhistle

Second Radio Officer


G Danielson

K Lake


Carpenter

L Cowan

J T Sheath

G Cowley

H D Walker

Asst Carpenter


B J Butler



Chief Engineer

J Y Cochrane

A McLean

A MacIntyre

J D Smith

Second Engineer

J C O’Donnell

G B Sutherland

W R Ogg

J Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Driscoll

J D MacKrell

A J Philpott

C I Murcott

Third Engineer

F D Lewis

R F Forbes

R Savage

G Johnson

Jnr Third Engineer


G A Heard



Fourth Engineer

E Searle

E Waugh

A S Greer

A Farley

Jnr Fourth Engineer


V Eldridge



Junior Engineer

R F Braisby

J Davies

C B A Wilson

R Rollason

F A McLean

E Raybould

W Wallace

J Donald

Chief Frig Engineer


L G Block



Second Frig Engineer


J Fitzgerald



Third Frig Engineer


D Burr



First Electrician

L C Shaw

J H Wallace

R W Bird

D Capel

Second Electrician


P Van Rys Wyk



Purser/Catering Officer

C H James

J McInnes

R N Rex

W F Gibb


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Clan Matheson

Left Genoa

9 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

11 April

For India

Clan Forbes

Left London

15 April

For S & E Africa

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

C C Atkinson

F H Turton

Chief Officer

A G Allson

A T Campbell

J M Brackenridge

Second Officer

I Dalziell

C W Hills

D C W Wellstead

Third Officer

M J Gardner

D R Cox

J A Kemp

Cadets

A P Mathieson

D E J Pike

M W Lobb

J Pitman

A J Stokes

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

A W J McLeod

W S Joice

Carpenter

J D Strachan

M Sullivan

D Shaw

Chief Engineer

L Brown

J G Sherriff

D Seath

Second Engineer

M McDougall

P Maret

H P Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

R S Murray

R S Baker

W Ritchie

Third Engineer

H M Fletcher

J D Whitehead

T Farrell

Fourth Engineer

R E Butland

A Gomez

W Bartlett

Junior Engineer

E Pirie

M Croxall

J Barry

A R P Rixon

R Bryce

M Jackson

First Electrician

D Graham

J Marshall

T Lowery

Purser/Catering Officer

J J Waring

S Whittaker

R E Hewitt

Second Steward

D R Roy




Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

8 April

For South Africa

Perthshire

Left Liverpool

21 April

For South Africa

Master

N Wallace

G B Owen

Chief Officer

J A Ferguson

A S Grant

Second Officer

C B Walgate

D N Doyne

Third Officer

G Bligh

D Knight

Cadets

R M Duthie

L R Smart

Radio Officer

R Locke

D A Waugh

Carpenter

D R McLeod

J S Clarke

Asst Carpenter

H McCourt

J R Stewart

Chief Engineer

W McClunie

H D Aimer

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

H Abigail

Third Engineer

W Jack

W J Falconer

Extra Third Engineer


J Lambert

Fourth Engineer

M Selwood

J Loubser

Junior Engineer


B Johnson

C J Hindle

Chief Frig Engineer

H Mallen

B Edwards

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

G Robinson

Third Frig Engineer

A Gray

D McKay

First Electrician

R Bintcliffe


Boilermaker


H A S Jones

W H Blackman

Purser/Catering Officer

D McMillan

D Kinnear


King George

Left London

22 April

For Persian Gulf

Master

W H Keith

Chief Officer

O T Ross

Second Officer

T A Enevoldson

Third Officer

M R Mackay

Cadets

R F K Luqman

Radio Officer

D M Irwin

Carpenter

E P Hurley

Chief Engineer

J G Griffith

Second Engineer

J B Robson

Third Engineer

S Hewitt

Fourth Engineer

I G MacLean

Junior Engineer

R Charlesworth

R Morton

First Electrician

R Dunlop

Purser/Catering Officer

R L Clark


Scottish Hawk

Left Malta

15 April

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

R Shattock

Chief Officer

R F Fullarton

Second Officer

M A T McMillan

Third Officer

K S Reid

Cadets

A H Fussell

T E Dyson

Radio Officer

T R Whittington

Chief Engineer

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

R Innes

Jnr Second Engineer

W M Hughes

Third Engineer

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

J N Cocker

Junior Engineer

B Williams

R White

W B Clark

First Electrician

T Jennings

Purser/Catering Officer

J Godwin


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


To Third Purser Catering

To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

E M Quirke

C E Lawrence

J G Moreland-Green

R G Poletyllo

H J Morgan


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page