SA Oranje

She was sold on 1st January 1966 to the South African Marine Corporation (UK) Ltd and entered service with them on 2nd February as the S.A. Oranje with a new Safmarine livery but on the same route and with Union-Castle crews and management.

Her registry was transferred to Cape Town on 17th March 1969.

Vessel

Built

Years in Service

Tonnage


SA Oranje


1948

Ex Pretoria Castle,

1966 Transferred from Union-Castle,

1975 scrapped


28705

Among the presentation party is Chief Officer Alasdair Terras

(3rd officer from the right)

Prime Minister and Mrs H F Verwoerd with the Chairman Sir Nicholas Cayzer and Mrs Cayzer

Dressed overall she awaits her final depature from Durban bound for the far east


Note: No passengers on board and the use of a standard gangway


After 187 sailings and carrying over 250,000 passengers


She arrived at Kaohsuing on 2nd November 1975 to be broken up by Chin Tai Steel Enterprises

Yoyage Notes - 1974

Farewell to The Mail Service - 1975

Renaming Ceremony - 2nd February 1966

Heading back to Southampton at 23 knots

SA Oranje’s Formation Dance Team - 1967

Review - October 1967

Engineer Officers - 1968

Review - October 1968

Master

From

To

J P Smythe

1/1966

3/1969

AA Freer

Relief Master

9/1967

10/1967

C Mavitty

Relief Master

6/1968

8/1968

R Shattock

4/1969

3/1971

A A Freer

Relief Master

12/1969

2/1970

A A Freer

4/1971

12/1972

J Catterall

Relief Master

9/1971

10/1971

J Catterall

Relief Master

6/1972

8/1972

R Thomson

Safmarine

1/1973

2/1975

R Miller

Relief Master

10/1974

12/1974

R Royan

3/1975

11/1975

Permanent Master shown in bold

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

Staff Commander

P Eckford

Chief Officer

A Terras

Second Officer

A Wigham

Extra Second Officer

R Milne

Third Officer

A Ireland

Fourth Officer

J Grundy

Cadets

C Green

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

H Clarke

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

Fourth Radio Officer

N Clarke

Surgeon

R Tate

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Chief Engineer

R Crook

First Engineer

M Smith

Second Engineer

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

T Hopkins

Jnr Second Engineer

G Blakey

C Godfrey

V Hamilton

Snr Third Engineer

M Roberts

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

Jnr Third Engineer

D Hunt

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Templeton

Junior Engineer

A Greyling

W Watts

F Clarke

Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Moir

Third Electrician

D Tucker

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

Chief Purser

W Cook

Purser

A Connelly

Purser Catering

W McGrady

Second Purser

G Cartwright

Second Purser Catering

F Gregory

Third Purser Catering

J Fry

Asst Pursers

B Thomas

Purser’s Clerks

D Mason

Miss A Heather

Miss V Stewart

Jnr Purser Catering

C Fordham

W Fleetwood

Hostess

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Nevard

Chief Barman

F Nicolas

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

Linen Steward

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Roche

Band Leader

E Hill

Laundryman

W Cronin

Chef

C Alves

Baker

J Leslie

Butcher

L Nicholson

Shopkeeper

R Hann

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Master

R Thomson

Staff Commander

A Wigham

Chief Officer

I Currie

Second Officer

J Third

Extra Second Officer

J Price

Third Officer

A Tiddy

Cadets

W De Villiers

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

Jnr Master-at-Arms

M Caley

First Radio Officer

L Whittaker

Second Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Third Radio Officer

A Pettie

Fourth Radio Officer

G Smith

Surgeon

R Tuft

Nursing Sister

M O’Doherty

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

First Engineer

P Lovell

Second Engineer

L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

B Cooper

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

M Rowan

Int Third Engineer

J Cowan

Jnr Third Engineer

J Sibbald

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Norman

Int Fourth Engineer

K Austin

Junior Engineer

B Payne

J Powell

A Steel

Chief Frig Engineer

J Wade

Second Frig Engineer

F Cundy

Third Frig Engineer

P Hastings

First Electrician

H Gregson

Second Electrician

J Fernandez

Third Electrician

D Arnold

Senior Mechanic

G Ball

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

D Sines

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

Purser

J Tunstall

Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

Second Purser

D Tooze

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury

Third Pursers

I Pursch

Third Purser Catering

P Reynolds

Junior Pursers

S Campbell

A Whitehead

C Martin

Children’s Hostess

J Ackrill

Chief Barman

B Watts

Storekeeper

D Hughes

J Mullally

Linen Steward

C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

L MacKay

First Tourist Steward

M Stokes

Head Waiter (Tourist)

B Gibbs

Band Leader

P Cunningham

Laundryman

C Etheridge

Chef

B Eastland

Baker

C Cullinan

Butcher

D Culliman

Shopkeeper

P Farrell

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

19 September

For South Africa

Master

R Royan

Staff Commander

C Ennis

Chief Officer

I Currie

Second Officer

J Third

Extra Second Officer

W Brown

Third Officer

P Van Rensburg

Fourth Officer

B Smith

Carpenter

R Rowsell

Bosun

H Dilley

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

Jnr Master-at-Arms

B Mann

First Radio Officer

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

R C Perks

Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

A Martin

Surgeon

I Harrison

Nursing Sister

A King

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

First Engineer

P Lovell

Second Engineer

L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer

T Dunlop

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

M Mills

Int Third Engineer

I Bruce

Jnr Third Engineer

I Hutton

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Bowman

Int Fourth Engineer

D Shaw

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Finch

A Humpish

Junior Engineer

D Shaylor

G Potter

C Gorman

M Thomas

Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie

Third Frig Engineer

G Coppock

First Electrician

T Stallard

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

Third Electrician

T Lynch

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

P Wellman

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

Purser

G F Cartwright

Purser Catering

G Waugh

Second Purser

D Tooze

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey

Third Pursers

S Campbell

Third Purser Catering

T Atherton

Junior Pursers

M Byrne

B Lewis

Jnr Purser Catering

E Fisher

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

A Pooley

Storekeeper

D Hughes

Linen Steward

F Foote

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

First Steward

C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

B Gibbs

Band Leader

P Cunningham

Laundryman

C Bosman

Chef

J Greer

Baker

C Thornton

Butcher

A Lee

Shopkeeper

P Farrell

Safmarine Mail Home Page
Home Page   Email the Site     The Group Register   Previous Page Next Page Safmarine Mail Home Page