1974 - July


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

12 July

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

19 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

26 July

For South Africa

Master

R Thomson

H Charnley

P Eckford

C Kelso

Staff Commander

A Wigham

O Barnsley


C Walgate

Chief Officer

I Currie

P Atkinson

W Sutherland

D Pope

Second Officer

J Third

N Smith

M Brown

D Reid

Extra Second Officer

J Price

R Wadham

A Gorringe

P Ashcroft

Third Officer

A Tiddy

D Hazell

N Purdon

G Koch

Fourth Officer


A Cox



Cadets

W De Villiers

K James

E Swale

M P Stevens

D Thomson

S Jackson

P Hickmott

Carpenter

H Hale



R Ronsell

Bosun

D Collins

H Gerrard

E Petty

J Stewart

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus



H Johnson

Jnr Master-at-Arms

M Caley

I Leal


E Gibson

First Radio Officer

L Whittaker

S Harden

R Wilson

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

K Watkins


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

A Pettie

M Braime


E Lewis

Fourth Radio Officer

G Smith

F Wallace


N McKinven

Surgeon

R Tuft

J Latham


J Bristol

Nursing Sister

M O’Doherty

H Tinker


A Evans

Physiotherapist


J Hogg



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

D Hill

J Bunney

J Hughes

First Engineer

P Lovell

A Garside

K Talbot

W Robertson

Second Engineer

L Ord

G Blakey

E Pailthorpe

J Black

Extra Second Engineer

B Cooper

K Fielder


A McKenzie

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

J Oakman

T Norris

R Hislop

J McCormac

D Andrews

J McKee

D Clegg

Snr Third Engineer

M Rowan

J Lawson


J Donald

Int Third Engineer

J Cowan

M Stevenson


K Poole

Jnr Third Engineer

J Sibbald

D Tomlinson


J Fisher

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Norman

D Viner


I Hutton

Int Fourth Engineer

K Austin

I Bowman


K Euridge

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Morrison


J Kirwan

Junior Engineer

B Payne

J Powell

A Steel

G Nordon

A Humpish

D Daley

J Hallican

S Witherden

G Newns

C Buckingham

W Rae

J Doyle

I Thompson

Engineer Cadets



C W Thompson

C D Black

S T Reid


Chief Frig Engineer

J Wade

W Falconer

R Crowe

S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer

F Cundy

T Maunders


T Rolfe

Third Frig Engineer

P Hastings




Extra Uncert Engineer




T Torbett

First Electrician

H Gregson

H Windsor

A Moir

E Wilson

Second Electrician

J Fernandez


N Ayres


A N Pengelly


J Towler


Third Electrician

D Arnold

L Darcy


S McCready

Jnr Electrician


P Kelly

M Shields



Senior Mechanic

G Ball

P Grigg

K Richards

H C Gordon

D Clarke


Plumber





ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

D Gibney

ER Leading Hand

D Sines

G Carter


C Barker

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock


A Jenner

Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


D Mason

Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex


Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

R Welland


C Dawkins

Second Purser

D Tooze

M Fletcher

D Merrell


A Charlesworth

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury

W Burgess

C J Smith

C Haysom

Third Pursers

I Pursch

A May

P Robertson

J Tickner


R Ward

A Parker

Third Purser Catering

P Reynolds

W Black


K Dixon

Junior Pursers

S Campbell

A Whitehead

C Martin

P Trangmar

M Doyle


A Connor

L Van Rooyen

J Chapman

Junior Purser Catering


A Read



Children’s Hostess

J Ackrill

C Amis


P Chapman

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

Storekeeper

D Hughes

J Mullally

A Haymes

D Bradford


L Robertson

Linen Steward

C Bosman

D Isted


C Dunn

Head Waiter (1st Class)

L MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

M Stokes




Head Waiter (Tourist)

B Gibbs

R Skevington


M Proctor

Band Leader

P Cunningham

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

C Etheridge

J Sumpton


A Finlay

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight


C Alves

Baker

C Cullinan

G Furlong


J Findlay

Butcher

D Culliman

A Kickham


R Mouncher

Shopkeeper

P Farrell

J Meehan


J Burton


Clan Graham

Left Birkenhead

5 July

For South Africa

Clan Ramsay

Left Cardiff

13 July

For South Africa

Clan Robertson

Left London

16 July

For South Africa

Master

R S Olden

T D Young

S Hagan

Chief Officer

A Rapkin

L A Bartrip

M Gardner

Second Officer

M J Marsh

A P Blakely

I A Ross

Third Officer


J R Gilburt

K Eunson

Fourth Officer

C Baker



Cadets

S P Harris

D C Williams

I Shillito

Radio Officer

W Gay

J Blackwell

E Kelly

Carpenter

P McDermott


M Smailes

Bosun

R Rahman

H E Jeffery

M Meah

Chief Engineer

A G Kenny

B J Hill

W McDermott

Second Engineer

A L McIntyre

J R Bone

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

J H Graves

W Atkinson

W Moshi

Third Engineer

F A Dyson

H A Dowding

C Sibbering

Fourth Engineer

C H Samuel

J K Dunphy

A Kelner

Junior Engineer

R Heenan

M Ritch


P Wickramasingh

P Brown

Engineer Cadets


J W Reid

A Coleman

B Wheeler


Electrician

M Atherton

M R Kessner

F O’Hare

ERS

Saidullah

S J Roberts

M Rahman

Purser/Catering Officer

B A Trubody

T J O’Neill

J E Jones

Chief Cook

P Gomes

K Marshall

S K Dilbar


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page