1963 - April


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

S L G Cazalet

P D A Robson

C Thomson


P B Bagley

S I Lewin

R Zaheer



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

D J Hill

P Wyatt


S M Asad

A S Lawson


S Mason

J M Phillips


H Parselle



J Linnen

T Nessling

R C Oliver

F Rae

M Sims



To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

C A Brown

B B Bougourd

I C Munro

R T Flemington

D M Morrison

M P Forster

T G Wilson

W H Walker


Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

B R Melling

B J Butterworth

J Etchells

R C Oliver

T A Nessling

M D Sims

H J Parselle


Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer


W Howson

P Carter

H M Walden

First Officer


B Mitton

C Kelso

D Bird

Second Officer


A Foulkes

C Ennis

E Talbot

Jnr Second Officer


G Ryan

A Millns

T Nighy

Third Officer


R Gadsby

F Whitely

T Blake

Fourth Officer


A Thompson

J Wise

I Marr

Jnr Fourth Officer


W Noble

R Silverwood

D Peters

Surgeon


J Latham

J Warren

C Clemenson

Chief Purser


T Brown


M Bain

Purser


J Dimmock

M Dyer

W Eastmond

Purser Catering


A Harrop


J Denton

Second Purser


M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering


N Smith


W McGrady

Asst Pursers


T Steer

G Barber

A Readman

Third Purser Catering


J Baynes-Reid


C Green

Purser’s Clerks


M Harvey

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss C Blackford

D Maudsley

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson

Jnr Purser Catering


G Finch

P Luxford

C Lawrence

First Radio Officer


R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

L Whitaker

G Power

Third Radio Officer


C Rolfe

J Clarke

W J Hansworth

Fourth Radio Officer


W Owen

C Hosker

W Scobie

Nursing Sister


Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess


Miss M D Vries

Miss R Hudson

Miss P Chapman

Band Leader


J Mills

T Mays

J D Gray

Carpenter


J Wilson

W Ross

P Bell

Bosun


W Peckham

J Perry

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms


R Carson

W Provan

H Richards

J Foster

H Clarke

C Cordall

Chief Engineer


A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

First Engineer


K Ferguson

A Bisset

T Drysdale

Second Engineer


J Gauld

L Dean

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer


D Endicott

W Maitland

J Bunney

Jnr Second Engineer


D Stangroom

L McIlwraith

W McDowall

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

P McDaid

T Nessling

G Fraser

Snr Third Engineer


A Pickles

D Williams

R Stannard

Int Third Engineer


T Luker

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

Jnr Third Engineer


R Lorimer

I Stuart

P Negrine

Snr Fourth Engineer


A Nicholls

W Scrivens

M Rennie

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B Cooper

P Stoodley

S Strydom

Junior Engineer


J Wintle

B Emery

G Peens

D Keen

A Graham

W David

K Fielder

P Jacobs

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

A Hassell

R Sayers

J Roach

R Bintcliffe

First Frig Engineer


G McGregor


E Shone

Second Frig Engineer


D McCormack


A Gray

First Electrician


J Cunningham

H Windsor

W Hutchinson

Second Electrician


G Bowie

A McLean

J Towler

Third Electrician


J Hudson

D Robinson

A Wells

ER Storekeeper


C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Catering Officer



G Waugh


Second Cat Officer



G Wigg


Chief Barman


F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

Storekeeper


P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)



R Quaife

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward



J Mapes

T J Woodward

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

Laundryman


A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

Chef


C Alves

V Moakes

A Cadden

Baker


A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher


L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

18 April

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Patterson

Second Officer

D Joyce

Jnr Second Officer

P Jordon

Third Officer

D Haynes

Fourth Officer

G Holdon

Surgeon

A English

Purser

D Myerscough

Asst Pursers

D North

D MacMillan

Purser’s Clerks

R Parry

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss M Pitkin

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

E Goodwin

Nursing Sister

Miss N Atkins

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

H Hoye

Chief Engineer

A Forster

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

A Brudenell

Jnr Second Engineer

M McKenzie

B Goodwin

Snr Third Engineer

J Spiers

Int Third Engineer

J Oakman

Jnr Third Engineer

J Carmichael

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Cowie

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Norkett

Junior Engineers

F Botha

J Graham

J Clark

A Standen

First Electrician

R Plested

Second Electrician

O Clipstone

ER Storekeeper

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

Second Catering Officer

R Wilson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Linen Steward

A Johns

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

Tourist Head Waiter

W Johnston

Laundryman

G Hanna

Chef

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

J Wylie

U-C Cargo Service

Kinpurnie Castle

Left London

3 April

For Mauritius

Rochester Castle

Left London

9 April

For Lourenco Marques

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For Cape Town

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southampton

16 April

For Cape Town

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Master

W Anson

A A Freer

W J Howson

G E Stephenson

T R Kendra

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

J L White

B R Oliver

T N Geesin

K J Barry

Second Officer

R Flint

C A Brown

R J Stearn

S I Lewin

I C Munro

Third Officer

S B Roberts

N F Coombes

D P Cousins

A E Parr-Morley

P V Townsend

Cadets

F H Murray

P P Channell

A V Hague

G M Masson

C D Duncan

N C Lawson

P A Lawe

G M Brown

R K Metcalfe

L T Joyce


Radio Officer

N H Kempt

I M McKinnon

B Blake

W D Harris

D J Cockshott

Carpenter

W Campbell

J McFall

E H Krause

O Griffiths

C E Patterson

Bosun


J T Matthews

W J Martin

E Hoareau

A Campbell

Chief Engineer

F J Huxtable

P Nicholls

M A MacMillan

E E Edwards

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

J W Goldsmith

H R Starkey

D L Smith

H Hughes

D S Robinson

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Driscoll

L T Brown

J D Mackrell

R R Gould

D W Woodcraft

Third Engineer

S Gray

W Smith

P A Jamieson

G M Ballantyne

J P McMullan

Fourth Engineer

J M Hayward

F J Bessinger

A E Hornsey

E McGarvie

R W Lawson

Junior Engineer

P Lloyd

A R Greensides

C J Cogle

H Brown

P R Richards

W J Buys

R J Sealey

N R Butler

R Bowlden

J Crawford

J Taylor

E Reilly

N Brown

H C King

Chief Frig Engineer




J W Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer




A Aldridge


Third Frig Engineer




V R Simons


Electrician

R Dunlop

J M Goulstone

M McDonald

T A W Coates

M T Selby

ER Storekeeper


J Jaager

C Sheath

J Smith

G Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

P Mechan

A R Bird

W Smith

C L Clark

L F Lambert


Clan MacAulay

Left Southampton

3 April

For Cape Town

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

4 April

For India

Clan MacLennan

Left London

18 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGowan

Left Liverpool

23 April

For E Africa

Master

J A Baxter

K C Simpson

A Crawford

C M Powell

Chief Officer

G B Charleson

C S Gann

P R Kent

P C Byrne

Second Officer

H M Cameron

D M Grant

J B Woomble

J R Hobkirk

Third Officer

A K Deacon

D R Youles

J P Madge

D R Spittal

Cadets

P S R Le Blanc

L Pocock

R L Stephens

I A Carruthers

B J L Cheevers

A Ching

I Harris

Radio Officer

R F Cole

W H Saville

H F Guthrie

W S Joice

Second Radio Officer

M E McClenaghan




Carpenter

M MacLeod

G M Wood

A May

R MacDonald

Asst Carpenter

L Roach




Purser/Catering Officer

D W Standaloft

J E Jones

L J Marshall

C J McArdle

Chief Engineer

I G Stuart

R D Foster

H H Murphy

J M Reid

Second Engineer

T Govenlock

W Newton

R G Watt

R A Blair

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mawby

J Mair

A W Lindsay

F B Fraser

Third Engineer

H W Archer

D O’Connor

R Phillips

F L Chatterton

Fourth Engineer

P Ainley

P E Holt

L Bain

M Minnis

Junior Engineer

W Johnston

T W Clark

S Asfar Ali

G Kennedy

T Gibson

C R Laing

J S Gibbens

J S Thomson

Apprentice Engineer


D L Price

A M M Wilson



Chief Frig Engineer

H J Gill




Second Frig Engineer

W J Pearson




Third Frig Engineer

R Hall




First Electrician


A A Johnston


G McDougall

Boilermaker

H A S Jones





Clan MacIntosh

Left Genoa

24 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

24 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left London

25 April

For E Africa

Master

C C Atkinson

L Gibbins

F Petherbridge

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

E L Besley

J K Currie

Second Officer

C W Hills

M R Pearson

C F Knott

Third Officer

R H Allen

J Solomon

R Harden

Cadets

D J Brunskill

M F Klaldeh

B C R Blake

A C McCutcheon

J G King

P H Reeves

Radio Officer

K B T Andrews

A Dalton

D A P Galbraith

Second Radio Officer

J T W Frost



Carpenter

M Silliven

I E Cowan

P F Green

Purser/Catering Officer

R H Jones

C W Lavis

R N Rex

Chief Engineer

J Griffith

R T Buchanan

A MacIntyre

Second Engineer

P R Kiddell

J B Taylor

B R McGonigal

Jnr Second Engineer

S M Asad

R M Meldrum

A J Phillpot

Third Engineer

C A Ceasar

F Rae

R Savage

Fourth Engineer

P Walshe

R Crowe

A S Greer

Junior Engineer

V Lobo

T Lloyd

J Freemantle

T Meaker

R E Featherstone

First Electrician

B G Clark


R Bird


Union-Castle Line


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

14 April

For L Marques

Perthshire

Left London

24 April

For Cape Town

Master

R Shattock

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

J J Ferguson

J M Brackenridge

Second Officer

D Whitley

M A T McMillan

Third Officer

G R S Holder

R G Smith

Cadets

R R Brooks

R V Buckland

Radio Officer

G Finlay

R Robertson

Carpenter

M Marley

S McK Wright

Asst Carpenter

D R M Shaw

W McDowell

Purser/Catering Officer

K Opie

J W Nevin

Chief Engineer

G H Proctor

G Bowie

Second Engineer

C S Mason

R S Baker

Jnr Second Engineer

H Hodgkinson

G O Shields

Third Engineer

J Arnott

D Pothecary

Fourth Engineer

W Poole

B Baker

Junior Engineer

P J Cleary

L Mitchell

G A Deag

J Kruger

P Kneller

Chief Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

J Scott

A Gray

Third Frig Engineer

C R D Rowe

D W Miller

Boilermaker


W Blackman


Clan Line


King Arthur

Left Liverpool

25 April

For Colombo

Master

G B Craig

Chief Officer

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

J MacAulay

Third Officer

D D Rowe

Cadets

R S Turner

Radio Officer

R T Bates

Carpenter

G I Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

M Hassan

Second Steward

K A Moon

Chief Engineer

R W Rodger

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

Third Engineer

J Munro

Fourth Engineer

D McKay

Junior Engineer

M H Green

J C Cameron

First Electrician

T Futers


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page