1962 - December


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

K S Burton

M D Cooper

J Currie

A A Parker

Z M Patnaker

C F Knott

J B Woomble


R S Grant

C K Jones

I C Munro


D C Warwick

A C J Baker



P A J Bowes

P Gnanendran



R D Middleton

P MacMillan




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

G B Coull

N H Haley

O T H Lowe

S M Steel

G I Wilson


C C Gawn



A R Martin



D Clarke



A Lindsay

R H Meldrum



To Third Officer

Deck Officers

P Gnanendran

A O Stewart

C C Brown

G H Watt

B L Reid

J R Innis

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

D J King

G M Barber

P J Howard

B R Cooper

Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

6 December

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

13 December

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

20 December

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

27 December

For South Africa

Master


J P Smythe

A Hort

W Byles

Chief Officer


P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

First Officer


R Lofts

B Mitton

B O’Connor

Second Officer


G Wood

N Curd

C Ennis

Jnr Second Officer


G Hobbs

G Ryan

A Millns

Third Officer


M Forster

F Glibbery

R Flemington

Fourth Officer


R Parker

A Dalton

S Ivey

Jnr Fourth Officer


A Hague

A Blyth

R Whythe

Surgeon


D Fairley

J Latham

J Warren

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne

T Brown


Purser


B James

J Dimmock

M Dyer

Purser Catering


E Barber

A Harrop


Second Purser


C Lloyd

M Mears

K Underwood

Second Purser Catering


T Barnes

N Smith


Asst Pursers


F Thompson

G Barber

M Jaggers

Third Purser Catering


F Gregory

P Nash


Purser’s Clerks


R Poletyllo

Miss M Scott

Miss F Ross



R Parry

G Finch

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss J Cox



Jnr Purser Catering



G Cary

P Luxford

First Radio Officer


G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

Second Radio Officer


S Harden

R Whitaker

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer


M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

J Clarke

Fourth Radio Officer


R Pocklington

W Owen

G Robinson

Nursing Sister


Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Children’s Hostess


Miss M De Vries

Miss M Hill

Miss R Hudson

Physiotherapist



M Stevens


Band Leader


G Clark

A Townsend

T Mays

Carpenter


D Perry

A Hart

W Ross

Bosun


W Peckham

R Briggs

J Perry

Master-at-Arms


R Guy

G Lees


R Carson

W Provan


H Richards

R Willcox

J Foster

Chief Engineer


W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

First Engineer


W Robertson

K Ferguson

A Bisset

Second Engineer


M Stewart

J Gauld

L Dean

Int Second Engineer


W Nicholls

T Govenlock

P Hodgkinson

Jnr Second Engineer


E Sartori

J B Kerr

R Govan

D Stangroom

R Phillips

D Pothecary

W Maitland

P Pearson

C Scott

Snr Third Engineer


V Hamilton

S Tyrie

D Williams

Int Third Engineer


P Scott

T Luker

S De Jager

Jnr Third Engineer


L Guthrie

P Myburgh

I Stuart

Snr Fourth Engineer


R Crowe

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

Jnr Fourth Engineer


G Venter

H Mitchell

P Stoodley

Junior Engineer


M O’Hara

K Richardson

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

D Hinds

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

ID McNeill

W Davie


K Fielder

A Rutland

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

K Ross

First Frig Engineer



G McGregor


Second Frig Engineer



E Harvey


First Electrician


D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

Second Electrician


A Moir

G Bowie

N Willis

Third Electrician


J Pegler

W Street

A McLean

ER Storekeeper


J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

ER Leading Hand


T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer




G Waugh

Second Cat Officer




G Wigg

Third Cat Officer




G Green

Chief Barman


L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper


R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T Gough


R Quaife

First Tourist Steward


W Jackson


J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



E Bacon

P Campbell

Laundryman


A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef


D Heard

C Alves

V Moakes

Baker


J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

Butcher


R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

15 December

For E Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left London

21 December

For S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Genoa

24 December

For S & E Africa

Master

D Rees

R M Wright

C W Armstrong

Chief Officer

J White

P S R Truman

D Robson

Second Officer

R J Blythe

E J R Syring

K Parker

Third Officer

P J Lecaer

A P Caola

P V Townsend

Cadets

J R Warlow

G M Read

D W Fitch



A Daly

P F Hill

F D Hugo



P S R Leblanc

I J Alexander

A C McCutcheon

G L White

B C R Blake

Radio Officer

H MacGregor

C F Smith

E J Goodwin

Carpenter

A W Sharpe

H Fuller

O Griffiths

Bosun

H Barnard

J S Richardson

J T Matthews

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

W O Stephen

E D G Edwards

Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

B R Thomas

B C Spenceley

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

E Tulip

W D McArthy

Third Engineer

H Fourie

A A Cowie

B F Russell

Fourth Engineer

M La Grange

R Black

N Jowsey

Junior Engineer

A Roberts

M Graham

W McPherson


K Watson

M Blues

R Wheeler

F Cordell

G P Botha

R Given



Second Frig Engineer



D G McCormack

Electrician

R McNeil

J Jones

G J Forrester

ER Storekeeper

A H McArthur

N Wannerton

C R Weaver

Purser/Catering Officer

G T Hendricks

W S C Morris

M R Warner


Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 December

For Australia

Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

8 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 December

For E Africa

Clan Ferguson

Left Liverpool

17 December

For India

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

18 December

For Mauritius

Master

R A Harris

S R J Woods

A Crawford

N M Graham

J A Baxter

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

N F Wray-Cook

W T Paterson

G F Healey

G W Wilson

Second Officer

H Edwards

I H Scott

J B Woomble

A J Flenley

H M Cameron

Third Officer

F L Kilmartin

G H watt

J P Madge

I MacAlpine

A Deacon

Cadets

E M Drylie

R A Hobson

P Lang

T Holz

G H Ball




B S Graham

L Pocock



T J Charles

G D Bowie

R D Adams


A P Pearkes




Radio Officer

D Withers

J P Campbell

H F Guthrie

J D Carroll

R F Cole

Second Radio Officer

D J Oakden

T R Whittington


W M Irwin


Carpenter

D Lancaster

T M Taylor

A May

W J Watson

M McLeod

Asst Carpenter





D Johnstone

Purser/Catering Officer

C T Millett

J Callender

L J Marshall

J Godwin

D W Standaloft

Asst Purser

J F Brewsher





Chief Engineer

W McDermott

J L Brown

A McLean

R F Fleming

R McLuckie

Second Engineer

E H Lamb

E Creasey

R G Watt

G I Wilson

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Duncan

H M Maule

A W Lindsay


D Mawby

Third Engineer

J M Miller

M Dawson

G F Johnson

W Croston

H W Archer

Fourth Engineer

A A Garroch

R G Cairnduff

J Bain

H Orrick

I Anderson

Junior Engineer

R Penwarden

A Jackson

A A K Girgirah


J N Banerjee

R W Peel

E Davidson


C R Laing

M Clarke

J S Gibbins


R Bell

J M Irvine



W Johnston

T W Clark

L Mitchell

B M Baker

Apprentice Engineers




D Hart

R Jones


Second Frig Engineer





W J Pearson

Third Frig Engineer





R Hall

First Electrician

H W Higginson

E F Davies


W R Campbell


Second Electrician

R Higgins

G R Woodbridge




Boilermaker





H A S Jones


King George

Left London

19 December

For Mauritius

Master

J W Marwick

Chief Officer

J Buttress

Second Officer

R P MacLachlan

Third Officer

A O Stewart

Cadets

M R J Talbot

J C Turner

Radio Officer

M E Mercer

Carpenter

R C Wasson

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

Second Engineer

R Boardman

Third Engineer

M A Williams

Fourth Engineer

W Chirnside

Junior Engineer

A Gregg

F Roy

First Electrician

G R Moon


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page