1911 - July


Intermediate Service

Berwick Castle


1 July

Cawdor Castle


1 July

Dunottar Castle


14 July

Cluny Castle


29 July

Master

E J Holl

E M Day

W F Stanley

J B Whitton

Chief Officer

H P Basden-Smith

H B Harvey

P J Pape

A Gifkins

Second Officer

A H Blackman

H R Northwood

A H Hutchings

H Jackson

Third Officer

M Brown

H N Wilson

J C Simpson

A Milan

Fourth Officer

E O Evans

J H Potter

A C Brattan

W Weller

Chief Engineer

G P Batchelor

M G Walker

J Gover

C Hay

Second Engineer

J Henderson

M J Stevens

G Fraser

T Broadway

Third Engineer

I Bathgate

A A Cameron

W Band

J Boyd

Fourth Engineer

J Brown

B J Parker

W Edgar

S Brebner

Fifth Engineer

D D Williamson

R L Nelson

J C Robertson

W M Topham

Sixth Engineer



G Rankin


Seventh Engineer



G A Cox


Surgeon



E J Whitehead


E Fenter

J E Brown

Purser



G Lawrence


Asst Purser



W Shepherd


Chief Steward

A C Pratt

J Young

G Wills

H G Hunt


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Armadale Castle

Left Southampton

1 July

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

8 July

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

15 July

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Kinfauns Castle

Left Southampton

29 July

For South Africa

Master

J Tyson

J L Stanistreet

F Whitehead

T J Bremner

F I Moseley

Chief Officer


A A King

W Godfrey


C R Jackson

Second Officer


R G Ferries

E S Vincent


H Linklater

Third Officer


F Smith

R C T Harris


H A Smyth

Fourth Officer


F W Whitton

W F Smallbone

R Tyrer

R Aslin


E M Williamson

W P Evans

Wireless Operator





W M Estlick

Chief Engineer


A Gay

W G Fraser


P S Connell

Second Engineer


J C Tofield

H Miles


W Sutton

Third Engineer


J C Wright

A C Lindsay


J J Fancourt

Fourth Engineer


H McFarlane

J Smith


D Crawford

Fifth Engineer


J H Andrew

J Wood

W D Grant

W J Meyer


A W Gillespie

J N Reith

Sixth Engineer


A Hutchinson

J E Wilkins

G H Thoms

D Smith


J Walker

J A Roberts

Seventh Engineer


J Reid

J Douglas

J A Stewart

W B Elder


D MacFarlane

A L Wilson

Eighth Engineer


W T Morris

A L Davidson


J Lawrence

Ninth Engineer


J McInnes

W M Taylor


B R White

Surgeon


J B Bell

T St. L Leyshon


W Dowley-Eddows

Purser


S Patients

W H Hart


R St Golds

Asst Purser






Chief Steward


T Jones

H Stott


H Coleman


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page