1962 - August


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

G R Cooper

R Elliott

D A France


B Fry

M J Meyer

H K Spawforth


H S Thomas




D P Cousins

R T Flemington

M P W Forster

F W H Gilbbery

J R Innis

D M Morrison

T G Wilson



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

H P Aitken

H Hall

G K McGarrity



T Drakard

B McGonigal




S Goldsmith

M Stewart




D Beckett

B Godsiff

J Mair

A Philpott

B Spenceley

E Stevenson






To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

C J Ennis




M P W Forster

T G Wilson

M H Kemp

A E Parr-Morley

Promotions

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

23 August

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

30 August

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A G V Patey

Chief Officer

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

First Officer

R Patterson

R Kerr

R Lofts

B Mitton

Second Officer

N Curd

R Olden

G Wood

R Barry

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

A Millns

A R Whitchurch

T Nighy

Third Officer

G Watt

A Stewart

C C Brown

F Glibbery

Fourth Officer

I McKendrick

T Wilson

J Jones

R Flemington

Jnr Fourth Officer

A Randall

D Flude

A Hague

R Wyatt

Surgeon

W Russell

M Slattery

D Fairley

J Latham

Chief Purser


R Thomson


T Brown

Purser

J Wynter

D Smith

B James

J Eastmond

Purser Catering


R Reeves

I Beckett

A Harrop

Second Purser

L Peters

C Rabone

M Peploe

M Mears

Second Purser Catering


S Tupper

T Barnes

J Green

Asst Pursers

D King

T Davies

I Richards

C Lloyd

G Barber

Third Purser Catering


E Clegg

F Gregory

N Smith

Purser’s Clerks

G Donald

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott

M Gibson

P Allen

Miss M Toomey

Miss S Lomax

M Thompson

Miss C L Cordwell-Green

Miss M Scott

R Parry

G Finch

Miss M Hamilton

Miss D Oppenheim

Jnr Purser Catering


S Coles

G Cary

J Baynes-Reid

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

R Hough

S Harden

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

I Coombe

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer

J Sutherland

W Owen

R Pocklington

I McKinnon

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyreman

Miss J Adams

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman

Miss M De Vries

Miss R Thomas

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki


M Stevens

Band Leader

R Till

J Skene

J Currie

A Townsend

Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard

D McLean

W Ross

Bosun

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

C Wroe

H Hoye

J Anderson

R Guy

F Harrison

R C Streat

J Edwards

Chief Engineer

S Harron

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

First Engineer

L Jones

B Rice

J Chalmers

R Tozer

Second Engineer

L Dean

T Wilson

M Stewart

K Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

O Lowe

A Gurd

W Nicholls

J Gauld

Jnr Second Engineer

B Godsiff

R Gould

G Clarke

W Lewis

L Godfrey

J Deighton

S Mason

S Tyrie

E Sartori

D Stangroom

C Scott

M Miles

Snr Third Engineer

J Walker

R Hitchings

V Hamilton

R Lawson

Int Third Engineer

G Smith

B Melling

P Scott

T Luker

Jnr Third Engineer

A Walker

J Jefcoate

L Guthrie

S De Jager

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Best

D Cormack

P Robinson

P Myburgh

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Beresford

J Loubser

R Bogaard

A Nicholls

Junior Engineer

E Jones

K Krawczyk

E Rutter

T Williams

P Ferreira

J Stephens

F Parker

D Robinson

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

L Podmore

M Fritz

N Gardner

C de Beer

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

B Jansen

J Wintle

B Emery

D Williams

D Marshall

D Keen

J Freemantle

First Frig Engineer


W Forde


G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer


C W Bartlett


A Wiseman

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

Second Electrician

F Rigden

P Mullane

M Campbell

G Bowie

Third Electrician

B Webb

D Kelly

J Pegler

E Robinson

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

P E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost




Second Cat Officer

G Browning




Third Cat Officer

N Buckley




Chief Barman

L O’Dell

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

D James

M Gunner

R Howells

P Leal

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Furness

A Miller

T Gough


First Tourist Steward

R Smart

P Cannings

W Jackson


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Cordiner

A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

E Bacon

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

Chef

J Brown

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

Baker

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

Butcher

S Grove

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

9 August

For E & S Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

K Bennett

Jnr Second Officer

A Foulkes

Third Officer

D Haynes

Fourth Officer

R Hellyer

Surgeon

R Heald

Purser

D Myerscough

Asst Pursers

M Moore

J Thompson

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss H Lenham

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

M Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss M Sands

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Carpenter

W Wardle

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

N Newman

G Cook

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

P Marett

Int Second Engineer

P MacDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

M McKenzie

G Becquelin

Snr Third Engineer

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Oakman

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Scott

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Godbold

Junior Engineers

J Graham

V Stevens

D Johnstone

A Standen

First Electrician

F Downes

Second Electrician

T O’Donnell

ER Storekeeper

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

A Jenner

Second Catering Officer

B Thraxton

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Linen Steward

J McSherry

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

Tourist Head Waiter

R Ledbury

Laundryman

G Curry

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

2 August

For Port Elizabeth

Kinpurnie Castle

Left Genoa

2 August

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

15 August

For Montreal

Richmond Castle

Left London

22 August

For Durban

Master

G D Fowler

C E Loraines

R H Pape

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

J M Canner

C  D de F Hedges

E A Cunningham

W G McFarland

Second Officer

G R Oakley

G R Plummer

A J Devine

J D Tidswell

Third Officer

R J Blythe

A P Caola

A E Parr-Morley

S B Roberts

Cadets

S Bayman

D J Brooks-Usher

P J R Manson

M P Warner

D M Hawker

R V Hanks

D W Fitch

R D M Lenthall

D K Russell

I A Carruthers

I Cuthbertson

J S Thomson

M J W Baker

M J Hardcastle


Radio Officer

J R Tomlinson

J Stock

J H Lamb

H F MacGregor

Carpenter

J C Fraser


R Norfolk

R G James

Bosun

T H Collett


H Barnard

A G Smith

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

F J Huxtable

P C Petit

W O Stephen

Second Engineer

D S Robinson

J W Goldsmith

R A Blenkinsop

J R Sutherland

Jnr Second Engineer

E G Tulip

D Mawby

J G Davis

A Strachan

Third Engineer

H J Parselle

A Aldridge

J T Watson

D Lamieson

Fourth Engineer

A E  Hornsey

D Fraser

M Le Grange

I Rawson

Junior Engineer

G A Deag

P Van Zyl

R S Mason

J Pedley

R L Wheeler

A Mayball

P Lloyd

A J Roberts

M G H Blues

M Graham

W McPherson

L H Lawson

N Auret

P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

J S Eckersley

Electrician

R Reavey

T Hopkins

R D McNeil

C Gray

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

A White

A H MacArthur

P H Tingley

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Haggis

F E McKiernan

W W Rolfe

R E Matthews


Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

1 August

For Australia

Clan MacLennan

Left London

8 August

For S & E Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

15 August

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

18 August

For S & E Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

21 August

For Australia

Master

C M Powell

A Crawford

R A Harris

F R Hunter

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

I A W Williamson

D W Paterson

G E Trowsdale

J P Shaw

P C Byrne

Second Officer

D Bell

D MacGregor

H Edwards

I H Scott

P D Kemp

Third Officer

A A Melia

J P Madge

R McDonald

A K Deacon

M B Whitford

Cadets

J Burton

J Burke

A S Graham

P D Richardson

J R Warlow

E M Drylie

C Harker

M Pigneguy

I Dewar

R A Silverwood

J Carswell

Radio Officer

H Atlay

H F Guthrie

D Withers

J L Baird

P Entwistle

Carpenter

R S Glendinning

A May

D Lancaster

J M Taylor

A Dodds

Purser/Catering Officer

J B Gray

R E Hewitt

C Millett

J Callender

W F Gibbs

Second Steward

D R Roy





Chief Engineer

W McFarlane

C C Wade

W McDermott

J L Brown

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

G B Sutherland

R G Watt

E H Lamb

E Creasey

E A Mullin

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

A McKinnon

W J Duncan

W Gear

C I Murcott

Third Engineer

T M Davidson

J R Linnen

J M Miller

D J Golledge

D J Matthews

Fourth Engineer

B O’Farrell

J Bain

C J Kleyn

R G Cairnduff

J W Harris

Junior Engineer

D Shute

A B Brennan

G Till

C R Laing

M Clarke

R Penwarden

A Robson

R W Peel

J N Banerjee

R M Hislop

H Milne

Engineer Cadets

M R Daniels

E Davidson





First Electrician

M Hannan


H W Higginson

E F Davies

J G Gillan

Second Electrician

L Stone


R Higgins

G R Wooldridge

J H De Haan


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

4 August

For Durban

Master

T R Halliday

Chief Officer

P A MacNiven

Second Officer

C B Walgate

Third Officer

F L Kilmartin

Cadets

R F Winterburn

Radio Officer

W Latus

Carpenter

S Wright

Asst Carpenter

W M Cameron

Purser/Catering Officer

K Opie

Chief Engineer

A C Logie

Second Engineer

H W MacFarlane

Jnr Second Engineer

K R Dagnall

Third Engineer

D Haskett

Extra Third Engineer

M Charlton

Fourth Engineer

M A Ritchie

Junior Engineer

J Brown

B Leigh

A Ledingham

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

H Adams

Third Frig Engineer

J Kruger


King Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

4 August

For Colombo

King George

Left Birkenhead

11 August

For E Africa

Master

R Wise

J W Marwick

Chief Officer

W N Pritchard

J Buttress

Second Officer

G A Findlay

R P MacLachlan

Third Officer

S Stokes

D A M Williams

Cadets

G N Read

F N Croning

M R MacKay

Radio Officer

J N Wright

M E Mercer

Carpenter

G A Mudie

R C Wasson

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pirie

B Atkinson

Second Steward

R McDonald


Chief Engineer

R J MacDonald

R Marshall

Second Engineer

W R Meek

J Foster

Third Engineer

B Spence

M A Williams

Fourth Engineer

R V Woolgar

W Churnside

Junior Engineer

B A Heath

D J Van Rensburg

A Gregg

F Roy

First Electrician

E Morgan

G R Moon


Scottish Hawk

Left Clyde

21 August

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Scottish Lion

Left Old Kilpatrick

29 August

For Nigeria

Master

H H Thorn

G A Ruff

Chief Officer

R A G Simmons

J J Fergusson

Second Officer

P D Penn

G Brice

Jnr Second Officer

J W Willcock


Third Officer

S A Hulse

D Y Seheult

Cadets

R R Brooks

R J Webb

J Simpson

K L Barker

Radio Officer

D A Waugh

M Welbourne

Carpenter


J R P Rodigan

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

R P Murphy

Chief Engineer

E R Harvey

W G McClunie

Second Engineer

J McLaren

D P Cumming

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Newland

J R MacLeod

Third Engineer

J B Munro

M McMurray

Fourth Engineer

J Thomson

A Sibbald

Junior Engineer

R E Featherstone

E M Williams

J Denwood

K Thompson

J McKain

G Driver

First Electrician

J Pughs

E Small


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page