1915 - May


Mail Service

Saxon

Left Tilbury

11 May

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Tilbury

15 May

For South Africa

Master

J L Stanistreet

G W Armstrong

Chief Officer

C Duncan

D Graham

Second Officer

G H Fogdin

J Smith

Third Officer

C L Taylor

A W Chaudles

Fourth Officer

J D Taylor

G A Pennick

Bosun

C H Nichols

J Tulloh

Wireless Operator

W R Dale-James

C C Faraker

H Sequeira

Asst Wireless Operator


E Farmer

Chief Engineer

J H Black

A G Liston

Second Engineer

D D Keith

H M Black

Third Engineer

W M Imray

L C Wright

Fourth Engineer

W B Campbell

J A Wright

Fifth Engineer

W S Hagan (Snr)

E Pickering (Jnr)

T MacLeish (Snr)

J Lawrence (Jnr)

Sixth Engineer

F C Matlock (Snr)

J R Urquhart (Jnr)

J Whibley (Snr)

B F Creed (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer

W B Balfour (Snr)

C Y Ingersoll (Jnr)

J S Smith (Snr)

R S F Giles (Jnr)

Eighth Engineer

C D Mitchell

A Shaw

Ninth Engineer


B S Older

Purser

N Paul

R H Golds

Surgeon

W A Stacey

W A Evans

Chief Steward

P Pals

J E Bow

Intermediate Service

Dunvegan Castle

Left London

23 May

For Africa

Gaika

Left London

29 May

For Africa

Master

S G Owen

A Knight

Chief Officer

C Steer

H Linklater

Second Officer

H M Start

H N G Wilson

Third Officer

W D Roach

C Harvey

Fourth Officer

J H Brady

E B Gabrul

J D Bilton

Bosun


B E Stroud

Wireless Operator

J H Golding

P A Horun

P P G Hugo

P C Older

Chief Engineer

J B Dickinson

W Bain

Second Engineer

W McCartney

J M Crunch

Third Engineer

W P Stewart

H Meikle

Fourth Engineer


J Robson

Fifth Engineer

F C Millar

H F S Mitchell

Sixth Engineer

A Lamb


Seventh Engineer

B S Robson


Eighth Engineer

M Ferguson


Surgeon

A Dickson

A Young

T G G Symons

Chief Steward

P Cooke

F G Baker

L Beech

Purser


A Pa…

Cargo Service

Clan MacAulay

Left Glasgow

12 May

For Cape Town

Clan Sinclair

Left Glasgow

12 May

For Calcutta

Clan Cumming

Left Glasgow

25 May

For Cape Town

Clan MacLean

Left Glasgow

27 May

For Calcutta

Clan MacFarlane

Left UK

28 May


Master

J Waterhouse

D S Smith

J B Gourlay

A Williamson

J W Swanston

Chief Officer

F G de Gruchy

D MacKinnon

H M Rodger

W Crichton

F J Hawley

Second Officer

F Amy

A Newbury

F D Sorby

A Jolliffs

(Purser)

P R MacTulish

R G McLachlan

J W Hall

A MacIntyre

W Stevens

Third Officer

D R Dean

G Cameron

E Roberts


E Roberts

C C Court

Apprentices


J M Cruikshank

H W Malcolmson


R C Carter

V W Green


Wireless Operator


F G Sturrock


C A Harwell


Carpenter

A MacLeod

G Taylor


E Dougherty

J Nicolson

Chief Engineer

J Davie

G MacKay

J Ritchie

R Campell

J Gordon

Second Engineer

A S Johnstone

J Hogg


J Blythe

W W C Elliot

Third Engineer

A E Banks

G L Tozer

W Brown

W Ferguson

A MacLean

Fourth Engineer

H Gibb

M Rodger

L R Lubitt

A Smith

R Clement

Fifth Engineer


A Bird

W Ogilvie

V Shacker

J Alexander

Steward

J G Woodcliffe





Cargo Service

King David

Left Cardiff

9 May

Under Sealed Orders

Master

J O Evans

Chief Officer

W Ahern

Second Officer

D R McDearmid

Apprentices

S Evans

A N Foxwell

R H J Foxwell

A V Murphy

Chief Engineer

S M Williams

Second Engineer

G Glover

Third Engineer

F Fowler


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line


Hyacinthus

Left Walvis Bay

4 May

Cape Town

Aground near Klein Paternoster

Master



Houston Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page