1915 - March


Mail Service

Kildonan Castle

Left Tilbury

13 March

For South Africa

Master

G W Armstrong

Chief Officer

D Graham

Second Officer

F Smith

Third Officer

A W Chaudles

Fourth Officer

G A Pennick

Bosun

J Tulloh

Wireless Operator

C Robertson

Jnr Wireless Operator

R B Knights

Chief Engineer

A G Liston

Second Engineer

H M Black

Third Engineer

L C Wright

Fourth Engineer

J A Wright

Fifth Engineer

T MacCleish (Snr)

J Lawrence (Jnr)

Sixth Engineer

J Whibley (Snr)

B F Creed (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer

J S Smith (Snr)

R S F Giles (Jnr)

Eighth Engineer

A Shaw

Ninth Engineer

B S Alder

Sup Engineer

A J Liddell

Purser

R H Golds

Surgeon

W A Evans

Chief Steward

J E Bow

Intermediate Service

Llandovery Castle

Left London

6 March

For Africa

Dunvegan Castle

Left London

19 March

For Africa

Durham Castle

Left London

27 March

For Africa

Master

A McAfee

S G Owen

W W Verrall

Chief Officer

J Rowland

H F Kershaw

W Stanley

Second Officer

T Brown

H M Start

A E Castle

Third Officer

W Beaumont

W D Roach

A L Gunter-Price

Fourth Officer

W Ewing

E S Rapling

H H Robinson

Jnr Mate


P J Norton

D K Blyth

Bosun

C Knight

W Catlin

F Gallichan

Wireless Operator

P R Bird

L Hugo

A Gray

J L Miles

J E Osborne

S V Rye

Chief Engineer

A J Leith


W Webster


J Chisholm

G G Fordyce

Second Engineer

J H Cameron

W McCartney

R A Forbes

Third Engineer

T Allan


W G Stewart

T Wood

A H Currie


Fourth Engineer

G Wilson


J N Potts

Fifth Engineer

A J Gardiner

F C Millar

W Maxwell

Sixth Engineer

H Montgomery

A Lamb

S Woods

Seventh Engineer

L Mitchell

M Ferguson


Eighth Engineer


A Shrubsall


Surgeon

E S Warrillow

F J Rawlinson

A Wilcox

Chief Steward


P Cooke

W Brown

Purser

W D Murray


M W Lull…

Cargo Service

Gordon Castle

Left New York

15 March

For South Africa

Master

G F Gardner

Chief Officer

G Blacklock

Second Officer

H E Sussams

Third Officer

A M Badman

R J Bayer

Bosun

M Jamieson

Chief Engineer

W Mathieson

Second Engineer

J M F Guy

D Sunth

Third Engineer

W M Topham

Fourth Engineer

J R Smith

Chief Steward

L V Hide

Cargo Service

Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

1 March

For Cape Town

Clan Forbes

Left Glasgow

4 March

For Natal

Clan Shaw

Left Glasgow

11 March

For Natal

Clan MacPherson

Left Glasgow

13 March


Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

15 March

For Cape Town

Master

A W Turton

Q C Pagan

C J Higgins

C Shapland

G P Phillips

Chief Officer

B Lyall

A MacColl

D Reid

J Robson

H Cater

Second Officer

J McCall

J F Vooght

J Baird

W R Roberts

J Jack

Third Officer

A Lynch

J W Bird

G R Caws

W O Jones

T W Inman

Fourth Officer


H Crawford




Apprentices


C Collard



R J Mather

S C F McKeon


Carpenter

O J Jones


W McLaughlan


J Carwen

N J Williams

W Johnston


E A Brooks


Chief Engineer

W Q Callister


J Cowan


J Creber

A Dunsmuir

R D Beaton


A Blyth

P Crawford

Second Engineer

F J Adams

J Guild

J L Thomson

G Gold

J Munro

Third Engineer

J E Stuart

J McCracken

P Weston

A Maitland

W J Owen

Fourth Engineer

P Dunlop

A Campbell

A Muir

E N Smallcombe

H Miller

Purser



H S Martin



Cargo Service

Clan Fraser

Left Glasgow

20 March

For Natal

Clan Cameron

Left UK

25 March


Clan Chisholm

Left Glasgow

29 March

For Natal

Clan MacAlister

Left Glasgow

30 March

For Bombay

Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

31 March

For Bombay

Master

W J Mason

W G M Christian

W F West

J W Taylor

J Clark

Chief Officer

M H Jones

J D Matthews

I Boag

W Sim

R K Fraser

Second Officer

R J Young


T G Stoker


W Fry


J W Durling


W D Beaton

W R Roberts

Third Officer

A T Martin

F Ross

E Coulthart


J W Lushington

H C Simpson

H L Hitch


J C Farmer


Fourth Officer


G Farnell



C E Williams

Apprentices




H T Jones

E N Whitmore

A Morante

R G Owen

Carpenter

E Bell

J Quinn

A Ball

N Bothwill

M Rush

Wireless Operator





J M A Cameron

Chief Engineer

W Leggitt

P Crawford

J B S Reid

A Rattray

J Ewan

Second Engineer

J Lowe

J W Quarvie

R J Brown

E E Potts

A Collie

Third Engineer

J Maudsley

G M Luke

F W Black

W McArthur

W D Kerr

Fourth Engineer

T Baxter

W McFadyen

A Allison

J Scotland

T Forrester

Fifth Engineer





J F Reacroft

Cargo Service

Hesione

Left Liverpool

9 March

For Montevideo

Master

A M Thomson

Chief Officer

H Thomas

Second Officer

G Kitts

Third Officer

S Gibbons

R Griffiths

Chief Engineer

E C Grieves

Second Engineer

E T Beady

Third Engineer

E Williams

Fourth Engineer

R Andrews

W Brown

Frig Engineer

J F Riddick

R Connolly (Asst)

Chief Steward

B P Royal

Cargo Service

King David

Left Newport

27 March

Under Sealed Orders

Master

J O Evans

Chief Officer

W Ahern

Second Officer

D R McDearmid

Apprentices

S Evans

A N Foxwell

R H Foxwell

A V Murphy

Chief Engineer

S M Williams

Second Engineer

G Glover

Third Engineer

F Fowler

Cargo Service

Umtata

Left London

13 March

For Natal

Umhloti

Left London

19 March

For Natal

Master

A Cox

E Forrest

Chief Officer

S Banks

W Dark

Second Officer

F A Robbins

N J Doig

Third Officer

G J Evans

E C Strike

Fourth Officer

J Cox


Chief Engineer

A C Gilby

F W Wheatley

Second Engineer

F S Jordan

W Burlinson

Third Engineer

W A Little

S G Ring

Fourth Engineer

F Breckno

J Ward

G W Clark


Surgeon

R A Astbury

J M Ormond

C L Cunningham


Chief Steward

T C Scott



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line


Houston Line


Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page