1962 - June


Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

K H Dann (Part B)





P J Mahoney

P J O Sheridan




B B Bougourd

P F Butler

M G Duffy

T A Enevoldson

C D Hoskins

C C Brown

N F Combes

J R Inniss

B L Reid


L R Smith

J A C Solomon

A O Stewart

G H Watt

A B Wright


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

L Dean

A H Eastoe

W Hornall

J Marguerie

W McClunie

M C Smith

W Patrick

L Sinclair

R Steven




A Brudenell

E J Kirton





J D Ham

M M Lowrie

R Swindall





To Master

To Second Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck Officers

T R Kendra






G P T Atkinson

D L Bark

J T Shaw




A P Caola

W O Dineley

H M Jones

S B Roberts

B R Watt

D R Youles


To Senior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J D Ham

M M Lowrie

C I Murcott

A Simms

Promotions

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

14 June

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

21 June

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

28 June

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

J Oakley

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

W Howson

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

First Officer

J Taylor

R Patterson

R Kerr

R Lofts

Second Officer

B Webb

N Curd

R Olden

G Wood

Jnr Second Officer

R A Elbra

G Hobbs

A Wigham

R Elliott

Third Officer

D Cousins

D Wiles

L Smith

D Yolland

Fourth Officer

J Mason

H Pearson

A Stewart

J Jones

Jnr Fourth Officer

M Ford-Horne

I McKendrick

D Flude

A Hague

Surgeon

M MacNamara

W Russell

M Slattery

W Griffin

Chief Purser

H Riddell


R Thomson


Purser

A Connolly

P Cowles

D Smith

W Cook

Purser Catering

D Wickenden


R Reeves

I Beckett

Second Purser

M Hackett

L Peters

P Crowther

B James

Second Purser Catering

D Neal


S Tupper

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

C Rutt

J Thompson


J King



E Clegg

T Davies

I Richards

D Lloyd



Third Purser Catering

J Spearey


A Smail

F Gregory

Purser’s Clerks

W Kallaway

Miss S Dove

Miss S Peel-Yates


G Donald

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott


M Gibson

P Allen

Miss M Scott

Miss S Lomax

M Thompson

G Finch

Miss S Hawtin


Jnr Purser Catering



S Coles

G Cary

First Radio Officer

T Peake

F Sharp

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Cagney

P Mahon

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

D Griffiths

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

Fourth Radio Officer

W Scobie

I Coombe

W Owen

R Pocklington

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss P Tyreman

Miss E Bean

Miss E McEntyre

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman

Miss M De Vries

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Band Leader

W Beswick

R Till

J Skene

J Currie

Carpenter

J Love

A Wadmore

F Tizard

D McLean

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

D McBain

G Lees

R Hall

C Wroe

H Hoye

J Anderson

R Guy

F Harrison

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

S Harron

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

First Engineer

R Crook

L Jones

B Rice

J Chalmers

Second Engineer

J Murphy

L Dean

T Wilson

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

L Butcher

O Lowe

R Ferguson

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

A Baird

W Lowry

J Acors

W Irvine

R Gould

G Clarke

R Thomas

L Godfrey

R Hitchings

S Mason

S Tyrie

E Sartori

Snr Third Engineer

J Carmichael

J Walker

K Challice

V Hamilton

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

G Smith

B Melling

P Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

A Walker

J Jefcoate

L Guthrie

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Nicholson

R Best

D Cormack

P Robinson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Mitchell

B Beresford

J Loubser

R Bogaard

Junior Engineer

B Cooper

N Spoctor

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

J Francis

F Balshaw


J McCallum

E Jones

E Rutter

L Cotton

P Ferreira

J Stephens


F Parker

D Robinson

J Sowerby

K Frampton

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

L Podmore

M Van Eck

C de Beer

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin


First Frig Engineer



W Forde


Second Frig Engineer



R Stoodley


First Electrician

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

H Baker

P Davies

P Mullane

M Campbell

Third Electrician

D Baylis

F Rigden

T O’Donnell

M Pycraft

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

P Phillips

E Cull

J Phillips

ER Leading Hand

F Williams

W Wren

C Benson

R Harding

Chief Catering Officer


C Frost



Second Cat Officer


T Barnes



Third Cat Officer


N Buckley



Chief Barman

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

P Spanner

L Hockley

Storekeeper

A Greaves

D James

M Gunner

R Howells

Head Waiter (1st Class)

E Bacon

R Furness

A Miller

T Gough

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

H Gubbins

P Cannings

W Jackson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Nearhou

S Wheeler

A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

Laundryman

G Higgins

W Cronin

A Fabian

J Beavis

Chef

H Laight

J Brown

W Leigh

D Heard

Baker

R Hutfield

W Saunders

S Tilsed

J Wood

Butcher

E Mew

S Grove

H Shearman

R Wateridge

Intermediate Service

Braemar Castle

Left London

14 June

For E & S Africa

Master

A J Hort

Chief Officer

R Miller

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

Third Officer

K Parker

Fourth Officer

N Combes

Surgeon

R Bennet

Purser

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

A Readman

G Evans

Purser’s Clerks

P Howard

Miss M Pitkin

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

M Duff

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

J Foster

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

W Deacon

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

R Govan

Snr Third Engineer

T Puleston

Int Third Engineer

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

G Robbins

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Hayward

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

Junior Engineers

M O’Hara

E Churcher

J Edmonds

H Pate

First Electrician

R Plested

Second Electrician

A Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

M South

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

R Wilson

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

E Wallace

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

V Noakes

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

Butcher

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Southampton

5 June

For Port Elizabeth

Tantallon Castle

Left Liverpool

8 June

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

8 June

For Durban

Kinnaird Castle

Left London

16 June

For S & E Africa

Master

A E F Payne

W Anson

G Matthews

F E J O’Hea

Chief Officer

T N Robson

P S G Eckford

J M Canner

M P R Turner

Second Officer

D Bell

E J R Syring

C A Brown

E J Thorpe

Third Officer

P J Le Caer

B R Watt

W A Hyde

J M Smoult

Cadets

B Larkin

W J Simms

R J Spicer

J Dickson

D J Brunskill

B Spiller

G M Brown

M St.J Williams

A C Douglas




R D Penny




Radio Officer

C F Smith

C C Loader

L Fowler

J Tuck

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R F Bates

J C Fraser

D Varley

Bosun

E Hoareau

E J Guest

T H Collett


Chief Engineer

A M Russell

J J P MacKavoy

M A MacMillan

J A Platt

Second Engineer

J Sutherland

R T Anderson

D S Robinson

J M Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

A E Bower

J P Rice

E G Tulip

A C Aitken

Third Engineer

B F Russell

J E Robertson

H J Parselle

H A MacKay

Fourth Engineer

T Tillard

J J Goosen

A E  Hornsey

P Ainley

Junior Engineer

N Ruddock

G P Botha




J R Curwen

J N Cocker

D A Plested



C J Skerratt

G A Deag

J K Parry

R S Mason

J Pedley

B Baker

W Cordon




Chief Frig Engineer

M Bailey




Second Frig Engineer

L G Block




Third Frig Engineer

G Stewart




Electrician

J A Jones

H D Overton

M McDonald

C W Tingley

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

J McEvoy

C Sheath


Purser/Catering Officer

I Medina

K P Green

H G Haggis

E H Allum

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Hull

17 June

For Durban

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

20 June

For Port Elizabeth

Richmond Castle

Left London

26 June

For Cape Town

Roslin Castle

Left Gothenburg

29 June

For Cape Town

Master

J M Lycett

R M Wright

C W Armstrong

T R Kendra

Chief Officer

J L White

M Zugg

W G McFarland

P J O Sheridan

Second Officer

B B Bougourd

P Laister

A T C Millns

W A Codrington

Third Officer

R T Flemington

R Gadsby

A C Tidmarsh

R Allen

Cadets

K L Barker

A R Underwood

D J Russell

M Allen



E T Tomlinson

A G Dick

A S Rankin


Radio Officer

B F F Knapp

G MacDonald

I R Miller

E J Goodwin

Carpenter

R Norfolk

K Lee

R W Clarkson

A MacLeod

Bosun

H Barnard

W Arnold

A H Smith

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

P C Petit

E Greenfield

W B Simm

V N Cutlack

Second Engineer

R Skillen

B Thomas

G Pringle

K R Talbot

Jnr Second Engineer

I R Gubbins

D C Lamiing

D H Beckett

C G Meek

Third Engineer

J T Watson

D Wright

T G Stirling

J D Crutwell

Fourth Engineer

J F Mair

R L Black

I Rawson

A Thompson

Junior Engineer

A H Van Rensburg

F J Bessinger

M Graham

W McPherson

L H Lawson

V J Eldridge

R Lackford

J Clark

W Richardson

C D Kriel

P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

N Auret



H Levy

C J Cogie

G D Mostert

R B Seggie

D A Thomas

Electrician

R W Grist

G L Wilson

M Mann

G J Forrester

ER Storekeeper

C E Richards

M Wannerton

G H Talbot

W T Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

T Williams

W S C Morris

C Mitchell


Clan MacLaren

Left London

1 June

For E Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

8 June

For Colombo

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

15 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W J Freestone

W H Keith

S S Davidson

Chief Officer

A D Terras

N Campbell

M E Murphy

Second Officer

A M Ewing

T Bryans

I C Laing

Extra Second Officer



J A Swindlehurst

Third Officer

G Mannall

D L Sinclair


Cadets

D K Jackson



J H Cochrane



F M Croning

P S Churchouse

J Gregson

Radio Officer

K F Plumridge

J R Hubbard

W S Joice

Carpenter

A Tregidgo

J Coyle

W J Rogers

Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

D Kinnear

W McLeod

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

J W Stein

A H Teer

Second Engineer

J R Harrison

J A Ravey

R J McLean

Jnr Second Engineer

M R Griggs


J F Howell

Third Engineer

R W Davidson

W Patterson

W A Ritchie

Fourth Engineer

J Withers

E Stansfield

B L Currie

Junior Engineer

G N Ravi

E Waugh

C Duhamel


R Ewen

V Lewin

First Electrician

P Allen


K Frater

Second Electrician

J Stark


R Davidson


Clan Urquhart

Left Southampton

18 June

For L Marques

Clan Graham

Left Liverpool

23 June

For Australia

Clan Murray

Left Tilbury

29 June

For India

Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

30 June

For India

Master

R B Linsley

N F Stewart

R Wise

T Watkinson

Chief Officer

W Ross

E C Ramsay

J A Brown

R R Will

Second Officer

R R Dougall

A J Flenley

J W Wilcock

B F R Johnson

Third Officer

T Petch

S M Burns

R J Cringle

D G Salmon

Cadets

H B Baartman




J C Howell

G McQueen

A P Pearks

M Pigneguy

G Seneviratne

S F Williams



T W Harris




Radio Officer

B M Davies

J M Wright

G Findlay

D T Allen

Carpenter

R Booth

A B Minton

W Campbell

J S MacLeod

Asst Carpenter

J S Clarke




Purser/Catering Officer

A Trigg

W F Gibbs

J A MacInnes

I Carmichael

Chief Engineer

W McDonald

R Gemmell

J Stewart

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

J Nolan

A M Hogarth

R J Wilson

K J McBurnie

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

E J Hodgson


J T Woods

Third Engineer

S Christie

A E Mitchell

R Moffat

T Farrell

Fourth Engineer

A Le Roux

R M Stewart

J Lambert

J Arnott

Junior Engineer

I Hassall

A Ollis

J McNulty

K Nicholson

G W Hutchfield


F W Thomas


R E Blewitt

D P Morrison

Second Frig Engineer

W Falconer




Third Frig Engineer

W Cook




First Electrician


R Turriff


E S Eckermans


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Antwerp

2 June

For Port Elizabeth

Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

16 June

For Cape Town

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

27 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W Graham

J A Baxter

J McCrone

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

J S Cumming

A Sillars

Second Officer

C Thomson

M G Chambers

J D Richards

Third Officer

A A Rawlins

N Broggio

D Rowe

Cadets

C Duncan



R B Koenig



P D Vincent

R G Dunsford

J M Grundy

Radio Officer

P M Treharne

R Dolby

D L MacIndoe

Carpenter

C Tiernan

J H Cunningham

W Coodey

Asst Carpenter

J Chisholm


J Rees

Purser/Catering Officer

J W Nevin

D McMillan

C Millett

Second Steward



J W Gibson

Chief Engineer

A C Logie

G H Proctor

F Briggs

Second Engineer

H W MacFarlane

J Kernick

A H Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

K R Dagnall

R L Brown

E R Stevenson

Third Engineer

D Haskett

I McLean

S Simpson

Jnr Third Engineer



J Summers

Fourth Engineer

A R Nicholls

A F Scott

R A English

Junior Engineer

M C Turner

J Brown

B Leigh

F B Jones

D S McNeill


J B Atkinson



Apprentice Engineer



W R Jones

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

R L Barnett

A Wiles

Second Frig Engineer

H Adams

D B Paterson

C A Burgess

Third Frig Engineer

W Pearson

J Hughes

A Gray

First Electrician



A S Marr

Second Electrician



G Kemp

Boilermaker

P L Dickens




King Alexander

Left Liverpool

15 June

For India

King Henry

Left Manchester

23 June

For China

Master

T Coats

J L Rich

Chief Officer

G B Charleson

M Whiteley

Second Officer

J T Shaw

G Brice

Third Officer

P Howard

M Stamatiou

Cadets

G H Ball



L T Joyce

A Ching

I M M Browne

Radio Officer

J P Campbell

H Janes

Carpenter

D S Packwood

J K Rowlands

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

G E Peachey

Second Steward

J L Hegarty

G J Howard

Chief Engineer

R W Rodger

M D Aimer

Second Engineer

A Thom

B R McGonigal

Third Engineer

R Urquhart

H Henderson

Fourth Engineer

S R Gordon

D J Towlson

Junior Engineer

A Harbron

G West

J Taylor

J Schaefer

First Electrician

G H Du Plessis

T C Futers


Hector Hawk

Left Genoa

24 June

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

D Cornwall

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

Second Officer

D J McMarg

Third Officer

D Y Seheult

Cadets

R Metcalf

I H Matheson

C J C Harker

Radio Officer

H P M Marshall

Purser/Catering Officer

M McSeveny

Chief Engineer

R Bennie

Second Engineer

N Clark

Jnr Second Engineer

B C Seignott

Third Engineer

A Finlayson

Fourth Engineer

H Gregory

Junior Engineer

P Jackson

S Wilmot

H Robson

First Electrician

E L Small


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Hector Whaling

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page