1962 - April


Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

J M Schultz

A Logan

J Conacher

J A Wraight

H Cameron

H Edwards

C MacIver

R G Skedd

D V Heiden




S F Hasan

A G Scott





Union-Castle

G H Draysey

S J Ramsay

J P Madge

Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

R Marshall

C Evans

R J Hayton

J J Hughes


I Wilkinson

A Simms



Union-Castle


D Young


Deck Officers

Promotions

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line


R R M Dougall

R Dobie

A G Scott

J R D Inniss (Uncert)

Union-Castle


Cargo

G H Draysey

Passenger

A R Whitchurch (Jnr)


Passenger

W T Bewley

Cargo

R Allen

C K Jones

Saint Line

G M Wilson



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

I Wilkinson

A C Aitken

A McKinnon

Promotions

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

5 April

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Master

G W Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

W Byles

J Oakley

Chief Officer


S Hagan

W J Howson

H Charnley

First Officer


R Patterson

R D Lofts

R Kerr

Second Officer


N Curd

P D Jordan

R Olden

Jnr Second Officer


G Hobbs

A T Millns

A Parr-Morley

Third Officer


D Wiles

N F Combes

M Kemp

Fourth Officer


L Smith

H A Pearson

A Stewart

Jnr Fourth Officer


I McKendrick

A V Hague

R Whythe

Surgeon


M MacNamara

T C Stamp

M Slattery

Chief Purser




R Thomson

Purser


R Wynter

G Cookman

D Smith

Purser Catering




R Reeves

Second Purser


P Cowles


P Crowther

Second Purser Catering




S Tupper

Asst Pursers


C Rutt

J Thompson

G Finch

E Clegg

T Davies

I Richards

Third Purser Catering




A Smail

Purser’s Clerks


G Donald

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott

Miss S G Dove

M Gibson

P Allen

Miss P Vere

Jnr Purser Catering




S Coles

First Radio Officer


F Sharp

J Eager

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer


D Evans

H McColl

P Mahon

Third Radio Officer


D Griffiths

P Grimshaw

P Hodgson

Fourth Radio Officer


I Coombe


W Owen

Nursing Sister


Miss P Tyreman

Miss E A Bean

Miss J Adams

Children’s Hostess


Miss D Jordan

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Band Leader


R Till

W Beswick

J Skene

Carpenter


A Wadmore

A Wheeler

F Tizard

Bosun


E Wheeler

G Browne

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms


R Nall

R Rodgers

R Willcox

C W Roe

H Hoye

H Richards

Chief Engineer


J Burrows

F Benham

D Abercromby

First Engineer


L Jones

T Drysdale

B Rice

Second Engineer


L Dean

L Butcher

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer


O Lowe

W Deacon

R Ferguson

Jnr Second Engineer


W Irvine

R Gould

G Clarke

G Pringle

R Simmons

D Clarke

R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

A Gurd

Snr Third Engineer


J Walker

W Smith

K Challice

Int Third Engineer


G Smith

J Smith

B Melling

Jnr Third Engineer


A Walker

I Nicholson

J Jefcoate

Snr Fourth Engineer


R Best

W Hartshorne

D Cormack

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B Beresford

A Sibbald

J Loubser

Junior Engineer


J McCallum

S Strydom

W Spires

L Cotton

C Ferreira

T Butler

L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

A Rutland

R Terry

L C Druce

M Van Eck

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

D Robinson

J Sowerby

C Fosbery

First Frig Engineer




E Shone

Second Frig Engineer




R Stoodley

First Electrician


R Pested

A Hicks

H Gregson

Second Electrician


P Davies

P Mullane

D Graham

Third Electrician


F Rigden


T O’Donnell

ER Storekeeper


P Phillips

G Hamson

E Cull

ER Leading Hand


W Wren

R Wiltshire

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer


C Frost

E Cole


Second Cat Officer


D Neal

W Brown


Third Cat Officer


J Spearey

F Gregory


Chief Barman


L O’Dell

P Spanner

W Meyer

Storekeeper


D James

J W Milligan

M Gunner

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Furness

J Semple

A Miller

First Tourist Steward


V Jordan

C Williamson

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


C Fillingham

J Russell

A Barkhuysen

Laundryman


W Cronin

R Humphries

A Fabian

Chef


J Brown

L L Lloyd

W Leigh

Baker


W Saunders

T Gray

S Tilsed

Butcher


S Grove

R Wateridge

H Shearman

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

20 April

For E Africa

Master

J James

Chief Officer

P Beadon

Second Officer

K Barry

Jnr Second Officer

S Cazalet

Third Officer

W Bewley

Fourth Officer

P Townsend

Surgeon

C Clemenson

Purser

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

M Morley

D North

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

A Brudenell

Jnr Second Engineer

P McDaid

J Kerr

Snr Third Engineer

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

E Miller

Jnr Third Engineer

N Walsh

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

Junior Engineers

N Stiles

J Hunt

S Jenning

P Jacobs

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

F Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

B Spelling

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For Cape Town

Tintagel Castle

Left London

8 April

For E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For L Marques

Master

G Matthews

A T Underdown

C W Armstrong

Chief Officer

P S R Truman

R A Bamlett

E A C Paul

Second Officer

W A Codrington

N D Creaser

S J Ramsay

Third Officer

W A Hyde

S Lewin

A C Tidmarsh

Cadets

A C Douglas

D J McKellar

M J Green

J T Stewart

I W Ferguson

E Martin

T H Harvey

I D Irving

Radio Officer

L Fowler

E A G Sandle

I R Miller

Carpenter

D Matheson

D F Smith

A T Lee

Bosun

T H Collett

N P Lennon

A H Smith

Chief Engineer

M A MacMillan

E Rouse

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

R A Blenkinsop

D W Taylor

C M Ballard

Jnr Second Engineer


M Lowrie

J D Ham

Third Engineer

J P McMullen

P J Nason

T G Stirling

Fourth Engineer

A MacLeod

T T Grey

E McGarvie

Junior Engineer

G A Deag

D D Barnes

C J Skerratt

T H Gormely

D Dobson

T Gildin

E W Poole

R H Maloney

P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

W B MacKay

A J Roberts

J S Eckersley

Electrician

L F Gillett

G L Wilson


ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

J Walton


Purser/Catering Officer

T Williams

W J Divers



Clan MacTavish

Left  Middlesbro’

5 April

For Australia

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

11 April

For E Africa

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

14 April

For S & E Africa

Master

C Rodger

A G Benyon

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

P C Byrne

J J Grigor

P W Kidd

Second Officer

P D Kemp

D J Burgoyne

D Findlayson

Third Officer

A C Baker

R Zaheer

D Knight

Cadets

J A Wignall

R Silverwood

A D MacDonald

J F Forbes

J C Allan

N F Collier

Radio Officer

P Entwise

M J Caine

T McAnerney

Carpenter

A Dodds

K Penny

G S Storrie

Purser/Catering Officer

R P Murphy

J Goulder

F G Russell

Chief Engineer

J D Smith

R M McLuckie

B Higgins

Second Engineer

A M Clydesdale

W M Hughes

R L McCulloch

Jnr Second Engineer

E A Mullin

S M Asad

S Duthie

Third Engineer

K F Maxwell

G F Johnson

M D Sims

Fourth Engineer

D J Matthews

W W Thomson

R A Diamond

Junior Engineer

R M Hislop

H Milne

D R White

K Jenkins

M G Ennis

M G Jacobs

T Osborne

P D Garratt

First Electrician

J G Gillan



Second Electrician

B B Pit




Clan MacLay

Left London

18 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Southampton

19 April

For Durban

Clan Malcolm

Left  Liverpool

21 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Buchanan

Left Liverpool

28 April

For India

Master

J West

R B Linsley

F H Petherbridge

J L Jones

Chief Officer

J Shaw

W Ross

G E Trowsdale

F W Moss

Second Officer

I H Scott

R R Dougall

H Edwards

J W Costley

Extra Second Officer

R Dobie




Third Officer

A K Deacon

W J Jarmin

A MacDonald

J P Allan

Cadets

J C Turner

A S Rankin

P R Lawrence

D Brooks-Usher

E M Drylie

R C Burnett

P Richardson

J R Marlow

C S K Watson

Radio Officer

J L Baird

B M Davies

D Withers

W Metaxas

Carpenter

J M Taylor

R Booth

D Lancaster

W J Watson

Asst Carpenter


J S Clarke



Purser/Catering Officer

J M Callender

A Trigg

R M Tayler

L G Bailey

Second Steward



J F Bewshre


Chief Engineer

J L Brown

W McDonald

W McDermott

G Bowie

Second Engineer

J F Kenny

A McLeod

E H Lamb

W Proctor-Watson

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Gear

W J Campbell

N H Haley

J R Ross

Third Engineer

A Walker

S Christie

J M Miller

W Murray

Fourth Engineer

R G Cairnduff

T A Andrew

C J Kleyn

W Poole

Junior Engineer

R W Peel

J N Banerjee

L Hassall

R McRobert

A Ollis

A W Reeves

R Penwarden

J Aranjo

D Foster

A W MacLeod

Chief Frig Engineer


R A Wilkinson



Second Frig Engineer


H R Milne



Third Frig Engineer


J McNulty



First Electrician

E F Davies


K Bruce


Second Electrician

G R Woodbridge


R Higgins



Union-Castle Line

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For Durban

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For L Marques

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For L Marques

Master

W C J Swift

G D Fowler

T Kendra

Chief Officer

J L White

M Zugg

P Sheridan

Second Officer

B B Bougourd

P Butler

G Brandon

Third Officer

G R Kyte

R Gadsby

R Allan

Cadets

K L Barker

R D Williams

A R Underwood

D J Russell

M Allen


Radio Officer

B F F Knapp

R Pocklington

E Goodwin

Carpenter

B W Biles

K Lee

A MacLeod

Bosun

H Barnard

W Arnold

W Martin

Chief Engineer

J B Wassall

E Greenfield

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

R Skillen

B Thomas

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

H S MacLeod

C Bartlett

C Meek

Third Engineer

P L Boshoff

B Fenton

J Cruttwell

Fourth Engineer

J F Mair

R Black

A Thompson

Junior Engineer

J Soram

U A Primik

F J Bessinger

C R D Rowe

A H Van Rensburg

R Lackford

C Kriel

J Guard

W Richardson

J Clark

H Levy

C Cogle

C Mostert

D Thomas

Electrician

D J Grant

R Coombes

C Forrester

ER Storekeeper

C Kerwin

M Wannerton

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

G Hendricks

C Mitchell


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

14 April

For Australia

Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

16 April

For Cape Town

Master

T N Soan

J A Baxter

Chief Officer

A MacIntyre

J S Cumming

Second Officer

J H Cowie

M G Chambers

Third Officer

W F Sutherland

N Broggio

Fourth Officer

J Solomon


Cadets

B J R Cheevers

L Duell

J R Phillips

R A Bryans

J Hein

R B Koenig

Radio Officer

G M Martyn

R Dolby

Carpenter

G E Stanley

J H Cunningham

Asst Carpenter

R D Boyd


Purser/Catering Officer

T E Hood

D McMillan

Second Steward

J Taylor


Surgeon

A Bernard


Chief Engineer

J D Brown

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

C Aitken

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

M Penfold

W McMurray

Third Engineer

F Orr

I McLean

Fourth Engineer

L Bradley

A F Scott

Junior Engineer

F A Grant

A R Mir

D Morrison

F B Jones

R Gange

Chief Frig Engineer

D T Laycock

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

D P Conran

D B Paterson

Third Frig Engineer

L Fry

D S McNeill

First Electrician

H Kerr


Second Electrician

P L Horsman



King Arthur

Left Leith

18 April

For Gdansk

Master

G I Hughes

Chief Officer

G M Wilson

Second Officer

G P T Atkinson

Third Officer

B M King

Cadets

R Lyall

Radio Officer

W G Campbell

Carpenter

G I Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

M Hassan

Second Steward

P Fairgrieve

Chief Engineer

J Lisle

Second Engineer

B C McNaughton

Third Engineer

M Dawson

Fourth Engineer

F D Lewis

Junior Engineer

W B Rutherford

G T Craik

First Electrician

W J Swanepoel


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page