1914 - December


Mail Service

Briton

Left Tilbury

5 December

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Tilbury

12 December

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Tilbury

18 December

For South Africa

Master

J L Stanistreet

R E H Becher

J P Whitehead

Chief Officer

H Wyatt

J H Kirby

W Betts

First Officer



R Ray

Second Officer

A R Lyons

N Aplen

C L Taylor

Third Officer

A Walker

H A Causton


Fourth Officer

B E Roberts

J Bilton


Bosun

E McDonald

G L Smith

C H Nichols

Wireless Operator

C H Bartlett

D J Stone

W E Hutchinson

J Morrison

C Budge

W H Sharpe

Chief Engineer

J Lane

G Fraser

J H Blacle

Second Engineer

J M Stephens

A B Fergus

G C Hobbs

Third Engineer

J R Whitehouse

C Capson

M Renejie

Fourth Engineer

C E McGregor

F Allan

W B Campbell

T Norfolk

Fifth Engineer

D Keith (Snr)

J J Stobo (Jnr)

J Potts (Snr)

A MacPherson (Jnr)

E Pickering

G Walkenshaw

Sixth Engineer

A McConnell (Snr)

W E Knapp (Jnr)

A B Jones (Snr)

G F H Jones (Jnr)

W H Drew

J E Matlock

Seventh Engineer

R Parker

F Robson (Snr)

E E R….(Jnr)

W B Balfour

J R Urquhart

Eighth Engineer

C D Mitchell

J Wood

C T Ingersoll

Ninth Engineer


H Tucker


Elect Engineer

J J McAlpine



Purser

R E Sutton

W Sinclair

M Sail

Surgeon

G Shaw

W D Eddowes

W A Sheaney

Chief Steward

J E Fogarty

A J Francis


Intermediate Service

Dunvegan Castle

Left London

18 December

For Africa

Durham Castle

Left London

25 December

For Africa

Master

S G Owen

W W Verrall

Chief Officer

H J Kirshaw

W Stanley

Second Officer

H M Start

A E Castle

Third Officer

W D Roach

E D Evans

Fourth Officer

E S Rapling

A L Price

Bosun

W Catlin

T Gallicham

Wireless Operator

P J Kieran

W Seddon


Chief Engineer

W Webster

J Chisholm

Second Engineer

W McCartney

D Keith

Third Engineer

W P Stewart

W N Imray

Ex Third Engineer

T Wood


Fourth Engineer


A B Currie

Fifth Engineer

F C Millar

W Maxwell

Sixth Engineer

A Lamb

S Woods

Seventh Engineer

W Dalgleish


Eighth Engineer

A Shrubsall


Surgeon

F Rawlinson

J E Hoding

Chief Steward

P Cooke

W Brown

Purser

L W Jones

… Lean

J A B Sucher

Cargo Service

Clan Buchanan

Left London

7 December

For Calcutta

Clan Cumming

Left Glasgow

9 December

For Calcutta

Clan MacAulay

Left Glasgow

9 December

For Cape Town

Clan Murray

Left Liverpool

10 December

For Bombay

Clan MacDonald

Left Glasgow

15 December

For Calcutta

Master

M Peterfield

J B Gourlay

J Waterhouse

J E Woodhall

G A Neil

H Southward

Chief Officer

J H Worthington

B Chapman

H M Rodger


J Napier

E D Worthington

Second Officer

F Beard

W Letterman

E C Carter


F S Lofthouse

D R Stuart

F Beard

E Kilgour

R C Smith

Third Officer

D R Stuart

C Hare

J S Nicholson

W G Arthur

J F Jackson

G R Drew

M D Gordon

W G Baker

E Llewelyn

Fourth Officer




C Isherwood


Carpenter

W Sutherland


W MacLeod

A Emerson

J C Giles

Chief Engineer

H E Wood

H Cuthbertson

L MacLeod

G H MacKay

A Keigham

Second Engineer

J Borman

A Forsyth

A Livingston

T Cubitt

A Livingston

J M McArthur

Third Engineer

J Baid

W Lorie

W Dobie

A R Murray

A Ballingall

J Hogg

L Roberts

J W Watson

Fourth Engineer

T Wallace

D Todd

J Dougall


W Wright

J Mann

Fifth Engineer

W Stone



W F Murray

T Manson

Purser

J Smith


J P G Paterson



Cargo Service

Clan MacDougall

Left Glasgow

17 December

For Cape Town

Clan Ogilvy

Left Sunderland

18 December

For South Africa

Clan MacArthur

Left UK

22 December

For

Clan MacKellar

Left UK

30 December


Master

M L Cowie

J H Gray

H S Southward

R D Stirling

F Maklisee

Chief Officer

H Guttridge

R W Mackie

A Bryan

W Calderwood

F Karfast

Second Officer

R C Masters

G W McIlroy

A A Postle

R Hodding

Third Officer

W D Goodison

A Woolfenden

J Crookston

R G McLachland

J Bennett

H A Jacobs

B Piplaker

Fourth Officer


C Asherwood

D MacMillan


Apprentices

L C Bennett

A Richardson

W Hurst

F B Nash

A W Sinclair

P W Coombe

A J Hogg

J F E Gething

J M Watson

Wireless Operator


J Cheyne

A J Dobie


G J Archer

Asst Wireless Operator




M Elstein

Carpenter

M MacLeod

J MacNeil

R Bingham

R H Shipman

A Allas

Chief Engineer

J Geddes

J Ambler

J Bryce

T Hogg

Second Engineer

M Duncan

A Livingston

R L Foreman

W Russell

T Bell

J S Cruikshank

Third Engineer

D S Hart

A M Williamson

W S …..

A Ballantyne

Fourth Engineer

J G Caldwell

J N Wilson

P Davidson

C McKay

G A Williams

Fifth Engineer

W Kellie

F Crisp

W H Henderson

J Montgomery

C Ward

R G Connell

Chf Frig Engineer



W T Sexton


Second Frig Engineer



D P Hassett


Purser

D Caldwell

E C Prinsep


C F Grant

Cargo Service

Morayshire

Left Liverpool

18 December

On Admiralty Service

Master

H G Howard

J W Thompson

Chief Officer

F S Hamilton

First Officer

T M Tuke

Second Officer

T A Tew

Third Officer

E B Gabriel

Fourth Officer

G R Jellison

Wireless Operator

P J Keating

Chief Engineer

E Esmond

Second Engineer

W Wright

Third Engineer

J Borland

W Gemmell

A A Robson

Fourth Engineer

J Cotter

Ch Frig Engineer

L Armitage

2nd Frig Engineer

D MacKinnon

Chief Steward

G W H Hyman

Cargo Service

Umtata

Left London

2 December

For Natal

Umkuzi

Left Port Natal

4 December

For SA Ports & India

Umsinga

Left London

12 December

For Natal

Master

A Clarke

W Edwards

Alcox

Chief Officer

D J Davies

T C Newall

I Banks

Second Officer

S Donaldson

M Bennett

C T Smith

Third Officer

J E Lycett

F Ramsay

C E Standford

Chief Engineer

A C Gilby

G E Kingcombe

J W Buick

Second Engineer

P B Colling

F Burnham

J Topping

Third Engineer

W C Jones

J Emmerson

G E Vaux

Fourth Engineer

W A Little

F Leffelman

J M Jeffery

Asst Engineer



A Mitchell

Surgeon

G A Batchelor

J M Ormond


A H Jones

Chief Steward

C Merry


C W Silwood

Cargo Service

King David

Left Barry

11 December

Under Sealed Orders

King Malcolm

Left Newport

29 December

For Home Trade

Master

H Fenwick

J Choir

Chief Officer

J O Evans

C Davis

Second Officer

D R McDearmid

S Couch

J H Williams

Apprentices

S Evans

A N Foxwell

R H J Foxwell

G L Jones

A V Pond

L A J Reid

S Wiseman

Chief Engineer

S M Williams

C Harris

Second Engineer

G Glover

H D Hassie

A W Smith

Third Engineer

A M Cran


J B Bestops

W Mitchell

Cargo Service

Homereus

Left Liverpool

19 December

For River Plate

Master

J Morrison

Chief Officer

J Tomlinson

Second Officer

S R Park

A F Sandholm

S Ward

Third Officer

J G Lewis

Chief Engineer

E Ham

Third Engineer

C E Bown

Fourth Engineer

W G Patterson


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Houston Line


Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page