1914 - September


Mail Service

Carisbrook Castle

Left Southampton

6 September

For South Africa

Master

G K Gandy

J W Hague

E J Holl

E A Sylvester

L H Wilford

Chief Officer

G J Whitfield

First Officer

L A Jones

Second Officer

J Lovegrove

Third Officer

E W H Furlong

B Sangster

R Tyler

E N Williamson

Ex Third Officer

F Frampton

Fourth Officer

H H Rose

G J V Watson-Paul

Bosun

N Olive

Wireless Operator

F Amott

A D Wares

Asst Wireless Operator

R Storey

Chief Engineer

G C Boden

A Gay

G H Law

Second Engineer

J J Fancourt

J K McMath

J L Smith

Third Engineer

J Howie

W M N MacDonald

G P Stewart

Fourth Engineer

A W Reid

J Tulloch

Fifth Engineer

W H Black

Sixth Engineer

S Manson

Seventh Engineer

J Paterson

Eighth Engineer

D Clark

W H Tucker

W G Westcott

Ninth Engineer

W J Chivers

Purser

H Bowyer

J Evans

T B Knox

Surgeon

R M Kharegat

R R Stitt

A W Wilcox

Chief Steward

F J Platt

F Richardson

Intermediate Service

Gloucester Castle

Left London

2 September

For Africa

Galeka

Left London

2 September

For Africa

Grantully Castle

Left London

5 September

For Africa

Cawdor Castle

Left Southampton

21 September

For South Africa

Dunluce Castle

Left UK

28 September

For Africa

Master

H M Cruise

B Burt

J George

H B Piers

M D Butterwick

Chief Officer

G Sinclair

S Symons

E G Hughes

J Watson-Black

C Mumford

Second Officer

J C Simpson

J R G M Holker

N S Storm

J O Lloyd

A H Blackman

Third Officer

J Wilson-Alexander

G S Sweeting

S Drew

A A Turnbull

J W Beckh

Fourth Officer

F C A Wilson

M H Williams

… Pitts

E Attrell

H G Holmes

Bosun

I Kist

J McGee

S McEwen

S Coffey

H H Singer

Wireless Operator

W J Thomson

H P Weedle

J Driscoll

N J Ryan

J Sutherland

A H Clarke

K C Kelly

C W Murphy


J S Marriott

H Wilson

Chief Engineer

W Robertson

W Brown

W Haigh

A Miles

G H Saul

J M Stratton

Second Engineer

W Sutton

S Montgomery

R Logan

J Stevens

G J Porter

Third Engineer

R C Dick

R Mercer

J Allan

D Ball

J Buchanan

D Crawford

Fourth Engineer

D Wardlaw

R Campbell

G Young

A Fraser

W E Tidman

Fifth Engineer

E Harris

A Hilliard

H Y Macharty

W W Neilson

J Mills

Sixth Engineer

R Carnegie


S Millar


W Crouch

Surgeon

E W Welchman

E B Harris

J G Hines

H Goodale

H D Watcham

A Pithie

Chief Steward

S Brain

J R Simon


J Fagan


Purser

F G Elliot-Peacock

N Carr

E G Ellis

H Bowyer

J Henderson

Cargo Service

Clan Urquhart

Left Glasgow

1 September


Clan MacLean

Left Glasgow

2 September

For Bombay

Clan Lindsay

Left Calcutta

4 September

For Buenos Aires

Clan MacQuarrie

Left Tilbury

8 September

For Calcutta

Master

G A Shearer

A Williamson

A Scotland

N E Young

Chief Officer

W McDonald

W Crichton

R Elwell

L S George

Second Officer

W Stevens

A J Box

A MacIntyre

H Yates

Third Officer

L O Turner

P M McTulish

R C Smith

B A Hardinge

J L Murchie

Fourth Officer

G M Lewes

A Woodward

L Watchman


J W Lushington

Apprentices

F H Carpenter

N Cubiss

R C Carter

V W Green


H C Clarke

L de Pokarney

J P Kidd

G C Pitcairn

Carpenter

J MaclEan

F Baston

A Duncan

T Williams

Wireless Operator




L Lane

(Marconi)

Chief Engineer

R Kerr

F Raustin

R H Campbell

C Young

Second Engineer

J Dishington

J Blythe

R Tapley

W Alexander

Third Engineer

G Whitson

D B Fisher

R McCraken

A M Kent

M Lockhead

Fourth Engineer

J J Murray

T Bliss

W Guild

M Grieve

M A MacIntosh

Fifth Engineer

A Smith

J Dickson


J Allan

Purser

J G Laurence




Cargo Service

Clan MacIntosh

Left Glasgow

23 September

For Calcutta

Clan MacAlister

Left Glasgow

24 September

For Bombay

Clan MacKinnon

Left Glasgow

30 September

For Calcutta

Clan MacPherson

Left Glasgow

30 September


Master

W Sumner

J Clark

J W Taylor

L G Openshaw

C Shapland

Chief Officer

E W Baker

E Sim

A B W Cornish

J Robson

Second Officer

R Hunter-Brown

H Cater

J W Durling

W L Allen

W Leck

W R Roberts

Third Officer

J Ellis-Jones

H L Hitch

R Larard

W Jones

Fourth Officer

J MacIntyre

H C Simpson

R J Parry


J R Hayward

Apprentices

W J Calderwood

C G Penman

H T Jones

E N Whetmore

A MacKellar

A Ricket

A M Caird

R J Mather

Carpenter


W Brothwell

W Leslie

W Johnstone

Chief Engineer

J Love

A Rattray

W Edgar

R D Beaton

Second Engineer

D Guild

E E Potts

W Nicholson

W W C Elliott

Third Engineer

J James

J Sharp

J Carson

J M S Munro

J Munro

Fourth Engineer

W Meiklem

J Scotland

A McAlpine

W J Owen

E N Smallcombe

Purser

B J Smith


T Tassie


Cargo Service

King Edgar

Left London

26 September

For South America

Master

C R Raby

Chief Officer

J A Stubbs

Second Officer

C Agerskow

Chief Engineer

J J Evans

Second Engineer

R Smiley

Third Engineer

J Watson

Fourth Engineer

H Duggan

Cargo Service

Hylas

Left Liverpool

17 September

For New York

Hyperia

Left Liverpool

23 September

For Montevideo

Master

C Samuels

A Way

Chief Officer

W Rae

W W Bailey

Second Officer

D C Farrell

J E Watson

Third Officer

C K Stanzmers

C A Underwood

Chief Engineer

R Band

R F Willis

Second Engineer

E A Gibson

G W Francis

Third Engineer

R Birnie

D Calder

Fourth Engineer

G Perman

D Roberts

H Hibbert

Chief Steward


B J Hutson


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line

Cargo Service

Clan Leslie

Left Glasgow

8 September

For Bombay

Clan Forbes

Left Glasgow

12 September

For Calcutta

Clan MacRae

Left Glasgow

15 September

For Natal

Clan Campbell

Left Glasgow

18 September

For New York

Master

C W Henderson

Q C Pagan

A Weir

W H Price

Chief Officer

E Simpkin

A H MacColl

T Forrett

W P Smith

Second Officer

F W Bennett

W Leck

A D Bennett

J W Eaglesome

W Pollack

Third Officer

E Coultas

J W Bird

J W Eaglesome

J W Durling

Fourth Officer


E Roberts

J Walker

F Ross

J S Munro

(Asst Wireless)

Apprentices


G H Fairley

H C E Simpson

H D Hindmarsh

G Hobson

R Hay

J F Hurst

Carpenter

J Scott

W McLaughlan

M Nicholson

N Grady

Wireless Operator



J E Nicholas

L G Sparks

Chief Engineer

F L P Blythe

J H Cowan

A B Cumming

C MacIver

Second Engineer

A MacQuiston

D McCulloch

H Edgar

D MacRaila

J McQuaine

J Creber

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Briggs




Third Engineer

C Chapman

J S Wells

J McCracken

H W Spottiswood

J M Arnott

Fourth Engineer


A Campbell

F L Smart

T D Symons

Fifth Engineer



T Forrester

W Rac…eft

A C Fraser


King Line


Houston Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page