1914 - July


Intermediate Service

Gaika

Left London

6 July

For Africa

Master

A Kinght

H Linklater

Chief Officer

H Linklater

D W MacDonald

Second Officer

T W Heanley

Third Officer

J Coughlan

C Dumaresq

H N G Wilson

Fourth Officer

R Aslin

A S Atchley

Bosun

B E Stroud

Wireless Operator

H J Davis

N N Mills

Chief Engineer

W Bain

Second Engineer

J Crouch

Third Engineer

H Meikle

Fourth Engineer

J Robson

Fifth Engineer

A J Cordiner

S F MacLeod

Surgeon

L L Callender

Chief Steward

F G Baker

Purser

G Hulton

Cargo Service

Umzumbi

Left London

3 July

For Natal

Master

H S Robertson

Chief Officer

W G Weare

Second Officer

A Y B Stoton

Third Officer

W Christian

Chief Engineer

J G Davison

G Simey

Third Engineer

H M Prentice

Fourth Engineer

A E Johnson

Surgeon

W Arthur

Chief Steward

J C Weeton

Cargo Service

Clan MacFarlane

Left UK

2 July


Clan MacNeil

Left Glasgow

12 July

For Cape Town

Clan MacEwen

Left Glasgow

14 July

For Natal

Clan Ferguson

Left Glasgow

27 July

For Calcutta

Clan Chattan

Left Glasgow

29 July

For Cape Town

Master

J W Swanston

W P Rodger

R K Cowie

R C Louis

R Pill

Chief Officer

F J Hawley

T Brocklebank

W A Boyd

E Haworth

N J Haynes

Second Officer

C C Court

F Fells

A MacIntyre

H J McKenna

J R Leslie




A Evans

R G Lane

F O Wilson


J N Matthews




R C Craig




Third Officer

J W Hale

L Copland

A A Love

J N MacLean

J L Murchie

Fourth Officer

A Lynch



E Fairweather

S D Mills


R Bain

D R Dean

Apprentices


W P Hurst

A W Sinclair

W G Jones

C G R Pill



Carpenter

J Nicolson


W W Keau


A Crichton

W S Cunningham

J G Hughes


J G Scott


Wireless Operator



J C Forbes



Chief Engineer

J Gordan

G B Cuthbert

F Rankin

R Darling

W Nicolson

Second Engineer

J C S Guild

D M Hay

A G Clark


D M Stewart


G Gold


D Menzies

J A Murchie

Third Engineer

E H A Furly

D M Hay

W K Laird

A R S Gouslay



J Reddan



L G Laurence

R MacFarlane


A Drysdale



Fourth Engineer

T G D’Arcy-Irvine

J C Paterson

J N MacDiarmed


J R MacLennan


J Simpson

C M Taylor

J Fyfe

W White

Fifth Engineer

J Alexander

R Sutherland


F Davison


A MacAlpine



First Frig Engineer



A Pollock



First Asst Frig Engineer



J A Tracy



Second Frig

 Engineer



H Fraser



Cargo Service

King John

Left Barry

30 July

For St Vincent

Master

W Benjamin

F S Manning

Chief Officer

D L Jenkins

Second Officer

J W Humphries

Apprentices

E E Best

G H Eyton-Jones

C E Holland

J R Williams

Chief Engineer

J Adam

Second Engineer

A C Manning

Third Engineer

E Escott

Fourth Engineer

W Robinson

Purser

J E Saffery

Cargo Service

Hesperides

Left UK

4 July

For South America

Master

E C Lee

Chief Officer

W M Buchanan

Second Officer

J O Roberts

Third Officer

J Gray

Wireless Operator

J McMillan

Chief Engineer

L F Ready

Second Engineer

J Harvey

Third Engineer

D G Pritchard

Fourth Engineer

J H Ham….

O A Ward

Chief Steward

B Billis


Clan Line


King Line


Natal Line


Houston Line


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

4 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 July

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

18 July

For South Africa

Briton

Left Southampton

25 July

For South Africa

Master

G W Armstrong

J W Creaghe

T J Bremner

T H Wilford


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page