1961 - April


Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

6 April

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

J Fisher

W S Byles

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

B Mitton

P Rose

P Beadon

R H Pape

First Officer

R D Lofts

R Kerr

P Truman

G J Francis

Second Officer

G Woods

A Rea

J Mobsby

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

A D Foulkes

D Bell

E Syring

B Fry

Third Officer

L Roskell

B Buddle

P Martin

P F Butler

Fourth Officer

R Allen

R Brown

J Woodall

J P Madge

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Nisbet

A Wright

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

Surgeon

N D Sanderson

M Hall

R Newsom

J K Donald

Purser

D H Smith

M Dyer

P Cowles

M A Bain

Second Purser

O F Gilbert

L Peters

G Tomkins

B N James

Asst Pursers

J R Page


D Smith

C Rabone

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

Purser’s Clerks

G Evans

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss P Smith

Miss S Ravenscroft

Miss A Scroggie


D North

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster

B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere


First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

H Liggins

J Summers

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P G Thomas

Third Radio Officer

L L Hunt

H McColl

W Hawksworth

J A Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

W N Barnier

A Blake

E Sandle

M S Timmons

Nursing Sister

Miss M E Saunby

Miss S Miller

Miss M Sands

Miss E Bate

Children’s Hostess

Miss R Thomas

Miss P Bennett

Miss A Heard

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Band Leader

J Curtis

R Till

T B Evans

J D Gray

Carpenter

A G Wadmore

W Ross

D McLean

J J Wilson

Bosun

E G Wheeler

B Jones

J Perry

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

C G Cordall

A Cosham

R Rogers

R C Streat

Master-at-Arms

S Hough

J Edwards

D Campbell

W Hall

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

E Tuck

First Engineer

D Utley

J Chalmers

R Crook

J Wassall

Second Engineer

R Worth

M Truter

J Bunny

M Warren

Int Second Engineer

L Dean

D Woods

D Hill

J Foottit

Jnr Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

B Spenceley

H McLeod

M Drew

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

D Walker

D Smith

D Reavens

G Becquelin

B Stanswood

F Ventor

Snr Third Engineer

R Lawson

K Challice

D Williams

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

J Crutwell

B Godsiff

W Steele

T Warren

Jnr Third Engineer

P Redhead

C Groves

E Llewellyn

R Charlton

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Carruthers

E Perry

R Todd

T Nessling

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Danby

J Stables

K Lycett

R Baker

Junior Engineer

P Milne

C Palmer

F Moran

W Podesta

A Wiseman

W Boonzaier

R Lorimer

R Yeo

J Fulton

G Vincent

J Byworth

L Druce

P Roos

R Metcalf

D von Alleman

P Small



F Askham

G Hecker

A Scott

N Durrant



First Electrician

D Thorpe

H Forbes

E Wilson

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

P Davies

R Jarret

P Dove

F Downes

Third Electrician

T Trueman

B Potts

M McDonald

G Gribble

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

R Harding

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Catering Officer

R Reeves

I Beckett

J Westwood

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer

G Browning

W Woods

B Thraxton

G C Waugh

Third Cat Officer


R Wilson

L Lambert


Chief Barman

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

G Leggett

Storekeeper

M Thorpe

R Howells

G Austin

J F Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Barkhuyzen

J Dorrington

M Monod

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C C Green

K Green

H Gubbins

C A Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Matthews

E Davies

N Buckley

F Mortara

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

H Toms

W T Cronin

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

D Daysh

W Leigh

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

E Smith

A Newbury

Butcher

S Grove

N Chidgey

T Meadows

L Nicholson


Rhodesia Castle

Left London

11 April

For E Africa

Braemar Castle

Left London

20 April

For S & E Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

J White

B Oliver

Jnr Second Officer

D France

D Rawlins

Third Officer

G Ryan

A Parker

Fourth Officer

G Kyte

T Pool

Surgeon

J Latham

A Hardie

Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Jaggers

D Myerscough

M Hackett

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss J Gardner

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

L Smith

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Miss P Chapman

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Mathews

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

W Newman

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

J Foster

Chief Engineer

A Forster

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

K Ferguson

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

W Judd

Jnr Second Engineer

A Baird

R Hitchings

W McIntyre

W Allan

Snr Third Engineer

J Andrews

J McIlwraith

Int Third Engineer

J Kerr

C Wilkinson

Jnr Third Engineer

R Jones

W Ballantine

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Wilson

I Cleak

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Robins

P Husband

Junior Engineers

J Griffiths

R Jarvis

J Roets


J Hayward

B Jansen

J Robinson

B Harrison

First Electrician

H Windsor

K Thorpe

Second Electrician

B Pengelly

N Jefferiss

ER Storekeeper

A McArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

A Harding

G Wigg

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

M McCarthy

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

D Kirby

C Matthews

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

Chef

A Garwood

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Brohamer

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Hamburg

14 April

For Cape Town

Rochester Castle

Left Southend

20 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left London

24 April

For E Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Southend

27 April

For Port Elizabeth

Rowallan Castle

Left Southend

27 April

For Lourenco Marques

Master

W C J Swift

F J Pye

H N Dryden

D A Rees

R M Wright

Chief Officer

P S G Eckford

C E Bragg

E A C Paul

T Geesin

D Robson

Second Officer

A R Clarke

G V Hobbs

N D Creaser

P F Laister

A Millns

Third Officer

I C Munro

S K S Ramsay

C D Hoskins

R H Burroughs

O Keen

Cadets

A R Underwood

K L Barker

D J Brooks-Usher

J C Turner

B Larkin

A J T Gray

C D M Duncan

J V Oliver



D Prior



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

P D O’Sullivan

P L Smith

M Ilott

W Law

Carpenter

M W Braund

B Newman

O Griffiths

F Fearn

B May

Bosun

G K Marshall

T Collett

W Arnold

A Mehsin

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

H G Stuart

A McCrae-Russell

E Greenfield

J Cochrane

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

J G Davis

J R Harrison

E S Ware

G P Stone

C Ballard

Jnr Second Engineer

B T J Coles

H Rolfe

J E Wheeler

E Tulip

D Beckett

Third Engineer

D V Clarke

T Stirling

J F Black

J Whybrow

G Clarke

Fourth Engineer

D C Coutts

J T Queen

B F Russell

M J Longhurst

W Willis

Junior Engineer

P F A A Alcock




T Grey

J Burney

D Lourens

J Booth

P J Kirby

DD M Verbeeck

W E Chapman

W G Lubbe

F Kayser

A Harris

J W Piper

A H Van der Walt

R West

J Cooke

C Martin

I Rawson

First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey





Second Frig Engineer

H Hesketh





Third Frig Engineer

R Ellis





Electrician

G McDonald-Bowie

W Crawford

D J Grant

J Kelly

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

C Weaver

T Jenkins

G Jenkins

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

R E Matthews

H G Haggis

G T Hendricks

J Prince


Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

1 April

For Colombo

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

6 April

For India

Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

9 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left  Antwerp

11 April

For Durban

Clan Murray

Left London

12 April

For Persian Gulf

Master

F B Parker

R A Harris

F H S Petherbridge

W J Freestone

J L Jones

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

P R Kent

G E Trowsdale

A R MacIntyre

J A Brown

Second Officer

E S Surgey

H Edwards

J Sutherland

T Bryans

H K Spawforth

Third Officer

D M McColl

W F Sutherland

A M McDonald

D Finlayson

R W Gook

Cadets

R G Ward

R N Wyatt

F M Croning

S George

M A Carr

A Evans

D Beaton

T Boothman

D H Jackson

M McLaren

Radio Officer

C J Ritchie

D A P Galbraith

D Withers

R Caine

G Finlay

Carpenter

W C A Martin

R W Turner

D Lancaster

R S Glendenning

W Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

S W Steels

G Chadwick

C F Howard

J McP Thompson

W E Young

Second Steward



M R Warner



Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

J Weir

W McDermott

A McLean

J Stewart

Second Engineer

R L L Brown

D H Shotton

H R Bovill

L W Hollands

R McGhee

Jnr Second Engineer

M R Casey

R B Ledger

C Evans

G W Cullingford


Third Engineer

B L Greenwood

S Gray

J Duff

W J Falconer

W A MacReady

Fourth Engineer

M D Sims

A Schillick

I Martin


D M Thackery

Junior Engineer

N Taylor


H W M Pole


H R Jordan


P King

T G Reynders


First Frig Engineer




A Wyles


Third Frig Engineer




B C J Gordon


First Electrician

J B Anderson


K Bruce



Second Electrician

B Berry


W G Sillifant



Boilermaker




P J Cleary



Clan Fergusson

Left London

22 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

22 April

For India

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

23 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Stewart

Left  Liverpool

29 April

For S & E Africa

Master

A Redford

J West

D T Griffiths

N M Graham

Chief Officer

D L’Estrange

I A W Williamson

J S Cumming

N Wallace

Second Officer

J Hobkirk

C B Walgate

B C Peat

B F Johnson

Third Officer

M Hingeston-Randolph

J Riddell

W Dancer

P J Ward

Cadets

F Joyce

D Brunskill

D P Lloyd

C Duncan

P W Brown




P Channell




A W Scott

J Simpson



Radio Officer

J D Carroll

A G Horton

A W J MacLeod

W H Saville

Carpenter

D M MacPhail

J Taylor

P F Green

G Cowley

Purser/Catering Officer

V James

A Allan

A J Fisher

T E Hood

Second Steward




W MacMillan

Surgeon




P J Jory

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

J L Brown

J M Witten

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

R A Blair

J F Kenny

R MacDonald

T H Govenloch

Jnr Second Engineer

D Taylor

F Clark

F P Quirk

J D Flett

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

W Rhodes (Ex)

A Walker


N R Campbell


S Renton


Fourth Engineer

R Savage

S Pearce

R W Davison

M Murray

Junior Engineer

A Gomez


B W Henderson


G H Boothman


J Mathie

R W Hughes

First Electrician

W C Tingly

W R Quigley

P Allen

M Hannan

Second Electrician


E F Davies

E S Eckermans

R Frater


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

11 April

For S & E Africa

Master

F E J O’Hea

Chief Officer

R Fullarton

Second Officer

B W Fairweather

Third Officer

R Rowe

Cadets

S Bayman

D Hardy

Radio Officer

N Birnie

Carpenter

J H Ritchie

Asst Carpenter

E Salie

Purser/Catering Officer

F McKiernan

Second Steward

W Collinson

Chief Engineer

R T Buchanan

Second Engineer

I Laing

Jnr Second Engineer

A A Garroch

Third Engineer

S White

Fourth Engineer

P M Botha

Junior Engineer

P Negrine

W Hibbert

First Electrician

W R Campbell

Second Electrician

P C Gillan


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

12 April

For Mauritius

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

A Sillars

Second Officer

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

A Burke

Cadets

J H Ward

R Steinmetz

Radio Officer

D T Allen

Carpenter

A Warneck

Asst Carpenter

J S Galloway

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Second Steward

W McLeod

Surgeon

S R Wilson

Chief Engineer

F C Briggs

Second Engineer

H P Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

S A Middle

Third Engineer

L Stidson

Fourth Engineer

J B Allan

Junior Engineer

R A Diamond

J Summers

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer

C Burgess

First Electrician

G F MacDougall

Second Electrician

M B Fradley


King Charles

Left Bremen

22 April

For Noumea

Master

J L Ritch

Chief Officer

D G James

Second Officer

A J Rowley

Third Officer

S A Hulse

Cadets

J W Price

N B Hesketh

Radio Officer

N H Kempt

Carpenter

C Le Cheminant

Purser/Catering Officer

W Brown

Second Steward

P T Gentry

Chief Engineer

W S Nicol

Second Engineer

J Doey

Third Engineer

W Croston

Fourth Engineer

J Mulholland

Junior Engineer

J McKee

E G Cohen

First Electrician

J G Gillan


Scottish Lion

Left Clyde

28 April

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

J G Smith

Chief Officer

J Apsey

First Officer

W N Pritchard

Second Officer

M Pearson

Third Officer

J Allen

Cadets

C H Black

P D Vincent

Radio Officer

B J Britton

Carpenter

W J Watson

Purser/Catering Officer

R D Peachy

Chief Engineer

N W Thompson

Second Engineer

E F Kirton

Jnr Second Engineer

J Kelly

Third Engineer

G R Weir

Fourth Engineer

C R Spicer

Junior Engineer

W H Balsillie

J K McGuigan

R V Woolgar

First Electrician

G R Moon


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page