1961 - June


Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

A M Miller

J R Jeffrey

H S Guthrie

D I McElvogue



R A Hind






J M N A Kemp

S A Hulse

R D W Watson

A R M White

D D Rowe

K J Barnett

Union-Castle

B R Webb

E J Thorpe


Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

S McLeod






P McDougall

S Candra




W Gordon

T Govenlock

G McCoard

A Rao

E Coull

D Taylor

J Harrison

E Lamb



W Hughes

J Flett




Union-Castle

J King


R Crook

K Ferguson

R Worth

J Bunney


W Irwin

R Bale


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line

W Lynn Thomas







R W Cook

S A Hulse

J W Tricket

K J Barnett

D D Rowe




Union-Castle

Cargo

D A Rees










Passenger

J L Taylor

P E Carter

P St Q Beadon

Cargo

J M Canner

P S R Trueman

W G MacFarland




Passenger

D A Bird

P S G Eckford









Passenger

B R Webb

K R Bennett

F R Wilson (Jnr)

S L G Cazalet (Jnr)

A P Rea (Jnr)

Cargo

G H Ryan




Passenger

E J Thorpe

P F Laister

A A Parker

M M S Beale

Cargo

I C Munro

A A Blythe

C D Hoskin

D A H Howell

M C L White


Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

J Y Cochrane





E A Mullin

D Taylor

J D Flett

J R Harrison

Union-Castle

A M Russell





Mail Service

J B Wassall

R C Baker

R F Crook

W Robertson

J Beech





Purser’s

Promotions

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

A C Readman

J R Thomson

C C Lloyd

C R Rutt

Promotions

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

1 June

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

8 June

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

15 June

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

22 June

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

29 June

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

J Fisher

J James

H A Dellar

A J Hort

Chief Officer


P Rose

P Beadon

H M Walden

W Howson

First Officer


G Beaumont

R Patterson

R D Lofts

P S G Eckford

Second Officer


B Webb

J Mobsby

G J G Francis

P Sheridan

Jnr Second Officer


A Rea

T Atkinson

B Fry

J Currie

Third Officer


D Bell

P Martin

R Allen

G R Kyte

Fourth Officer


R Brown

D Cox

J P Madge

D D Rowe

Jnr Fourth Officer


T Wilson

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

J Solomon

Surgeon


M Hall

R Newsom

J K Donald

F Cranna

Purser


W Cook

P Cowles

M A Bain

A Connelly

Second Purser


L Peters

G Tomkins

B N James

D Myerscough

Asst Pursers


D Smith

C Rabone

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

G F Cartwright


Purser’s Clerks


G Finch

Miss C Ingrams


D North

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster

B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere

Miss H P Lenham

T Cobbett

P B Jones

Miss S G Dove

First Radio Officer


H Liggins

J Summers

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer


L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P G Thomas

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer


H McColl

W Hawksworth

T D Sullivan

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer


A Blake

E Sandle

M S Timmons

J Stock

Nursing Sister


Miss S Miller

Miss M Sands

Miss E Bate

Miss M Farrell

Children’s Hostess


Miss P Bennett

Miss A Heard

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss C Mortimer

Band Leader


R Till

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Carpenter


W Ross

D McLean

J J Wilson

W Forrester

Bosun


B Jones

J Perry

L L Walker

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms


A Cosham

R Rogers

R C Streat

R V Nelson

Master-at-Arms


J Edwards

D Campbell

W Hall

R W Rogers

Master-at-Arms



R Carson



Chief Engineer


J Burrows

R Tozer

J Wassall

P Arrand

First Engineer


J Chalmers

H Selby

T Drysdale

B Rice

Second Engineer


M Truter

J Bunny

M Warren

B Vick

Int Second Engineer


D Woods

D Walker

J Foottit

D Hill

Jnr Second Engineer


M Drew

J Fraser

S Tyrie

J Davies

M Griffin

D Reavens

G Becquelin

B Stanswood

M Miles

D Young

J Greenwell

J Harvey

Snr Third Engineer


K Challice

D Williams

A Nellis

N Dear

Int Third Engineer


B Godsiff

W Steele

T Warren

J Donaghy

Jnr Third Engineer


F Auret

E Llewellyn

R Charlton

J Robertson

Snr Fourth Engineer


E Perry

R Todd

T Nessling

A Hornsey

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Stables

K Lycett

R Baker

W Scrivens

Junior Engineer


R Lorimer

R Yeo

J Fulton

W McLuckie

J Byworth

L Bruce

P Myburgh

R Metcalf

G Grant

V Stoodly

P Mason


F Askham

G Hecker

A Scott

N Durrant

L Fosberry


B Dickinson

T H Rees

B Gillott

R Norkett

D Gibb


First Electrician


H Forbes

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Crowe

Second Electrician


R Jarret

P Dove

G Gribble

L Kinley

Third Electrician


J Towler

B Potts

D Graham

C Gray

ER Storekeeper


J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

F Williams

ER Leading Hand


R Harding

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

W A Jones

Chief Catering Officer


I Beckett

J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer


W Woods

B Thraxton

G C Waugh

A Jenner

Third Cat Officer





J S Dearness

Chief Barman


F Hubbard

C Gilmour

G Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper


R Howells

G Austin

J F Paglia

D D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)


M Monod

F Mortara

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

First Tourist Steward


K Green

N Buckley

C A Leitch

H J Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


F Davies

G Enslin

T J Woodward

A Durham

Laundryman


J Beavis

H Toms

D P Ewington

S Cersell

Chef


C Alves

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

Baker


H Skipp

E Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher


H Cooke

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman


Rhodesia Castle

Left London

30 June

For E Africa

Master

R  A D Cambridge

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

E Syring

Fourth Officer

J Woodall

Surgeon

J Latham

Purser

T Morris

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Jaggers

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Carpenter

W Wardley

Bosun

J Mathews

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

A Forster

Second Engineer

K Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

I Boutell

R Hitchings

Snr Third Engineer

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

J Kerr

Jnr Third Engineer

F Wilson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Oakman

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cox

Junior Engineers

R Jarvis

W Van Deventer

B Harrison

M Rennie

First Electrician

F Downs

Second Electrician

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

A Hopper

Chief Catering Officer

G Gibson

Second Catering Officer

A Harding

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

Tourist Head Waiter

R Quaife

Laundryman

G Curry

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Southend

5 June

For L Marques

Roslin Castle

Left Antwerp

21 June

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Hull

25 June

For Las Palmas

Rowallan Castle

Left London

28 June

For L Marques

Master

W C J Swift

D A Rees

G D Fowler

R M Wright

Chief Officer

F J Pigeon

W G McFarland

M Zugg

D Robson

Second Officer

A R Clarke

E J Thorpe

P Robson

A Millns

Third Officer

I C Munro

B B Bougourd

R Starr

A J Devine

Cadets

A R Underwood

K L Barker

D J Brooks-Usher

J A Mitchell


A D Saunders

J C Howell



C A Smith

D Beaton



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

C F Smith

P Hodgson

D Griffiths

Carpenter

R G James

F Fearn

K V Lee

C Connolly

Bosun

G K Marshall

G P Mitchell

W Cruikshank

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

H G Stuart

V N Cutlack

D F Utley

R F Crook

Second Engineer

B T J Coles

G P Stone

H Hughes

C Ballard

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Davis

E Tulip

F J Horn

D Robinson

Third Engineer

D V Clarke

JM J Longhurst

R Griffiths

R Swindall

Fourth Engineer

I J H Carruthers

A G McKelvey

D MacDonald

A A Cowie

Junior Engineer

D P Tighe

I G Terry



F Kayser

A Harris

H Smith

P C Cullinan

M Roberts

T O Tillard

D J Baguley

A J Roberts

J B Canning

P Briggs

J A Bratle

V Kivi

First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey




Second Frig Engineer

A Thompson




Third Frig Engineer

R Ellis




Electrician

G McDonald-Bowie

J Kelly

R Coombes

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

G Jenkins

D Lambert

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

W W Rolfe

W R Worrall

L F Lambert


Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

10 June

For S & E Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left  London

11 June

For L Marques

Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

14 June

For Mauritius

Clan Allan

Left London

16 June

For Mauritius

Master

J O Woodall

W J Freestone

C C Atkinson

R Wise

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

A R MacIntyre

W Ross

R J Bews

Second Officer

J F Aspin

K S Burton

C L Lea Swain

M Jackson

Third Officer

M Smith

S F Hasan

D Knight

J R M Ollivray

Cadets

A P Stapley

C Denovan

D R Wilkie

G C Oliver

S M Dacombe


P J R Mason


Radio Officer

J McParlin

F Fawcett

H MacKay

M J Caine

Carpenter

R MacDonald

A Dodds

G Murray

W G Bruce

Purser/Catering Officer

J E Jones

D Kinnear

R Bowtell

F MacDonald

Second Steward



A Seymour


Chief Engineer

D M McLaren

N W Haley

J A Platt

J Shaw

Second Engineer

W Newton

N Watson

S M Steel

H Hodgkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

R W Welch

G Cullingford

J M Phillips


Third Engineer

J J Little


W Falconer


J Kerr


R Moffat

F Orr (Extra)

Fourth Engineer

J D Ham

B McNaughton

E Stevenson


Junior Engineer

A S Greer

B Corley

T G C Reynders


D Cormack



First Frig Engineer


A Wyles



Third Frig Engineer


F D’Arcy



First Electrician

J H Morris


B G Clark


Second Electrician

M McGuire


R P Barber



Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

20 June

For Colombo

Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

22 June

For India

Clan Angus

Left  Liverpool

23 June

For E Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left London

25 June

For Mauritius

Clan MacInnes

Left London

27 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W C Rodger

C M Powell

W L Thomas

S J Cresswell

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

G F Healy

A Graham

C Latham

J Buttress

R P Royan

Second Officer

D Stonehouse

E T Burke

J Button

M A T MacMillan

S Young

Third Officer

R K Watt

A A Melia

I MacAlpine

P C Howard

R C Crane

Cadets

B L Reid


A Dick

A E Duncan

M Pigneguy


D Nicolson

D L Sinclair

P McMillan

B S Graham

Radio Officer

W Elmers

H Atlay

W Smyth

R T Bates

F J Hunt

Carpenter

T Byers

G Taylor

W Hamilton

T E Howell

L MacKinnon

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones

J B Gray

J L Stephen

A McGrouther

C J McArdle

Second Steward


E G Cathcart



J A MacInnes

Chief Engineer

J Smith

W MacFarlane

J C Swan

J W Stein

A Staddart

Second Engineer

A R Martin

G B Sutherland

R W Thomas

R W Garrity

P Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

J F MacFarlane

L Atkinson



G K McGarrity

Third Engineer

D K Bell

C S Mason

W Brydon

W Patterson

G N Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

D K Matthews

J B Erskine

P Ainley

D McKay

L J Rafferty

Junior Engineer

W McGrath

W R Grant


B M Baker

P J Hamilton

First Electrician

A J Cruikshank

G Du Plessis



A Morris

Second Electrician

H G Baker

J J Moody



J Nimmo


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Klipbok

Left Rotterdam

6 June

For S & E Africa

Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

19 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W Graham

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

P W Kidd

W D B Davidson

Second Officer

W F McCarthy

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

C F Robinson

D de Jong

Cadets

N P Dunscombe

A V Hague

E C Bremner

H Gillespie

R S S Turner


Radio Officer

J Blackwell

A M Davies

Carpenter

J D Strachan

A MacLennan

Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davies

D J Stewart

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

W MacDonald

Second Engineer

G Wood

R French

Jnr Second Engineer


E Mullin

Third Engineer

J F Morris

J Christie

Fourth Engineer

H W Archer

J A Wright

Junior Engineer

B R Meyer

R S Glenday

J Hewitt

R N Stannard

C G Kleyn


First Frig Engineer


R A Wilkinson

Third Frig Engineer


F A Schmuhl


Perthshire

Left Southampton

6 June

For L Marques

Stirlingshire

Left London

13 June

For S & E Africa

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

14 June

For St Helena

Master

J Browne

G B Owen

T N Soane

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

E C Ramsey

J K Currie

Second Officer

A M Ewing

A B Plant

J A Cowie

Third Officer

D L Barr

A K Deacon

A A Rawlins

Cadets

R D Middleton

E Bolenz

P Dathan

N Hayward

A A Blyth


I McG Marr

M Zimney

M A Ford-Horne

Radio Officer

P Treharne

G L MacIndoe

G Martyn

Carpenter

A B Minton

C Robb

G E Stanley

Asst Carpenter

B Salthouse

J D McLeod

R J Hay

Purser/Catering Officer

J W Nevin

C H James

R H Jones

Second Steward



L Wynne

Surgeon



A Bernard

Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

G H Procter

J D Brown

Second Engineer

R Ogston

J Kernick

G B Coull


Jnr Second Engineer

E Dooley

R Innes

M Penfold

Third Engineer

V A M Jones

J J Lawrence

I Wilkinson

Fourth Engineer

D Haskett

G E Best

D A P Jones

Junior Engineer

M C Ryan

M Wilson

A J Carrington

F Cummings

F A Grant


First Frig Engineer

L Ball

R Barnett

J M Ruthven

Second Frig Engineer



R G Prior

Third Frig Engineer

M Turner

M McTiernan

A R Mir

First Electrician



H Kerr

Second Electrician



J Murphy

Boilermaker

H A S Jones




King David

Left Dublin

11 June

For River Plate

Master

R Shattock

Chief Officer

A M B Porter

Second Officer

D N Doyne

Third Officer

T Petch

Cadets

V Cook

A Skene

Radio Officer

M Welbourne

Carpenter

K J Roche

Purser/Catering Officer

J G Lucas

Second Steward

A E  MacKinder

Chief Engineer

J Charge

Second Engineer

M McDougall

Third Engineer

A F Pinkerton

Fourth Engineer

W J Woolard

Junior Engineer

A Strode

D J Towlson


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page