1960 - August


The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

4 August

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

11 August

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

18 August

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

25 August

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

N M Lloyd

G Mayhew

R A D Cambridge

Staff Captain



D Sowden


Chief Officer

H Walden

G Beaumont

H Dryden

H Charnley

First Officer

R J Miller

F Pigeon

P Carter

B Mitton

Second Officer

D Bird

G Wood

R Bamlett

R Dunning

Third Officer

A Sutherland

P Jackson

R Toye

A Foulkes

Fourth Officer

B Bougourd

S Lewin

P Robson

A Devine

Ex Fourth Officer

T Pool

N Alford

D Bell

L Roskell

Jnr Fourth Officer

R Allan

P Clark

M Wilkie

W Beavis

Surgeon

M Slattery

J Latham

S Laing

N Sanderson

Purser

W A Cook

J Hodge

R Thomson

O Parry-Williams

Second Purser

W Eastmond


O Gilbert

P Cowles

Asst Pursers

E Heard

A Squire

T Kaye

M Mears

M Hackett

J Deardon

J Page


Purser’s Clerks

Miss J Gomme

M Morley

Miss S Lomax


Miss A Morley

J Rollins



B Davis

C Lloyd

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Morgan

R Churcher

M Jaggers

Miss M Sutherland

Miss P Smith

First Radio Officer

J Hodgson

E Shaw

E Pitt

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

K Fearnhead

R Hough

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

F Brown

J Cagney

G Dunnett

Fourth Radio Officer

J Clarke


M Ilott

P Heald

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss E MacKintosh

Miss V Tomba

Physiotherapist



Miss R Kelly


Children’s Hostess

Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss M Hill

Miss P Tillbrook


Band Leader

E Heath

W McLean

J Skene

J Curtis

Carpenter

J Wilson

P Bell

F Tizard

R Williams

Bosun

F Rose

G Browne

N Taylor

E Wheeler

Painter

H Stockwell

P Brett

P Turtle

J James

Chief Engineer

F Booker

W Purse

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

First Engineer

W Robertson

W Simm

R Tozer

D Utley

Second Engineer

J Mawhinney

P Hodgkinson

R Baker

J Bray

Int Second Engineer

K Ferguson

S Van Haeften

E Edwards

R Worth

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Simpson

D Hill

M Greef

R Sidebottom

Snr Third Engineer

J Kelly

P Noble

D Wayman

H Starkey

Int Third Engineer

V Hamilton

J Johnson

A Gurd

D Campbell

Jnr Third Engineer

R Gill

B Veale

M Donaldson

F Ankrett

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

B Downs

T Puleston

H MacLeod

Int Fourth Engineer

P Barlow

D Clarke

J Lomas

R Swindall

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Lighting

C Diaper

R Hitchings

J Thomson

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Cole

T McGoldrick

C Lockhart

J Whybrow

Int Fifth Engineer

J Acors

P Jamieson

J Deighton

J Collins

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Wood

E Lenton

D Siddle

R Lawson

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Carmichael

T Brown

R Pearson

R Butland

Int Sixth Engineer

T Luker

S Pearce

R Marks

I Carruthers

Jnr Sixth Engineer

M McIntyre

C Quarrell

R MacAskill

M Page

Seventh Engineer

G Stredder



T Grighton

W Edwards

T Robins


First Frig Engineer



G McGregor


Second Frig Engineer



W Forde


First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

P Wilkinson

M Selby

A Diaper

F Downes

Third Electrician

J Pilling


D Tuck

T Collins

ER Storekeeper

A Purkiss

G Sillence

C Pyne

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

J Jones

F Taylor

H Wannerton

T Andrews

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

J Denton

T Brown

R Reeves

Second Cat Officer

P Matcham

T Woods

G Gibson

G Browning

Chief Barman

E Brooke

J Castleman

W Meyer

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

A C Greaves

D Munger

P Nash

M Thorpe

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Eady

J Roberts

W Miller

A Grantham

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

A Small

A Harding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Matthews

R White

A Barkhuysen

C Green

Laundryman

G Curry

C Higgins

A Fabian

J Sumpton

Chef

N Watts

L Floyd

C Alves

D Heard

Baker

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

Butcher

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove

Intermediate Service

Braemar Castle

Left London

17 August

For South Africa

Master

H Holland

Chief Officer

J Stewart

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

Ex Second Officer

J Turner

Third Officer

B Oram

Fourth Officer

T Murton

Surgeon

J Wright

Purser

J Havers

Asst Pursers

R Campbell

A Atkinson

Purser’s Clerks

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

G Hodkinson

Bosun

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

J Beech

Jnr Second Engineer

B Bell

Snr Third Engineer

M Drew

Int Third Engineer

B Stanswood

Jnr Third Engineer

W Steen

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Elston

Int Fourth Engineer

J Timothy

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D McConnell

Snr Fifth Engineer

F Gilbert

Int Fifth Engineer

C Groves

Jnr Fifth Engineer

M Wilson

Sixth Engineer

E Sherwood

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

T Coates

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

G Waugh

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

T Grogan

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left London

9 August

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Hamburg

14 August

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

31 August

For E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W R Carr

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

M Zugg

W McFarland

B M O’Connor

Second Officer

T Atkinson

G H Ryan

G V Hobbs

Third Officer

E Thorp

B Beale

R Flint

Fourth Officer



G R Plummer

Cadets

J Madge

J Jones

N Hayward




R Winterburn

J Cochrane

J Barker

G Storrie

D Marriot

N Broggio

M J Eden

P W Shefford

S E Hickman

A P M Fleming



Radio Officer

P Grimshaw

P Hodgson

M W Hendy

Carpenter

B May

D Scott

J H Cary

Bosun

E Guest

W Cruikshank

C Alexander

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

E Greenfield

R Somers

Second Engineer

M Truter

S Rankin

A V Baird

Int Second Engineer

M Thompson

D Solomon

V R Button

Jnr Second Engineer

D Beckett

R Whyte

J E Wheeler

Snr Third Engineer

B Spenceley

P J Nason

K Ireland

Int Third Engineer

F Belcher

A Hall

G Watson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Donaghy

J Maas

G Watson

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Willis

J W Tyler

D I Marsh

Int Fourth Engineer

B Saunders

M I Brockway


Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Mortimer

B Ingham


Electrician

M MacDougall

R G Plested

D T Gormley

ER Storekeeper

W Wren

A Robertson

R B O’Brien

Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

W Curness

R P Murphy


Clan Keith

Left Liverpool

5 August

For India

Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

10 August

For South Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

12 August

For E Africa

Clan MacKinnon

Left Liverpool

13 August

For Colombo

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

15 August

For South Africa

Master

W Graham

J West

D T Griffiths

H J Thorn

J O Woodall

Chief Officer

B F Shepherd

I A W Williamson

W L Thomas

R A G Simmons

M P R Turner

Second Officer

D Wright

W B Walgate

B C Peat

D Taylor

W N Pritchard

Third Officer

R C Crain

D Bell

C F Knott

A K Deacon

J Lee

Cadets

J Ford

C Davisberry


A S Randall

D R Turner


P A Slack

M C Stamation

J E Williams

J T Stewart

A G Scott


C M Black

M J Hampton


Radio Officer

J Pattie

D Gray

R W Moore

M S Bowden

S Gracie

Carpenter

D J Fall

A F McIntosh

T Byers

J J Wright

T G Jarrett

Purser/Catering Officer

E G Gibbs

J E Jones

A J Fisher

R C Wilson

T Henshall

Second Steward





G A McKechnie

Chief Engineer

E R Harvey

J L Brown

J M Whitten

W Fotheringham

L German

Second Engineer

H Adams

V M Kennedy

R J MacDonald

R J Hayton

D J Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer


R McGhee

J C McNeil


C N Bett

Third Engineer

F Lyons

R J Fairfull

D Wood

C T Murcott

D Thomson

Fourth Engineer

N Short

W Croston

F R Brown

G W Shiells

A E Mitchell

Fifth Engineer


E H Lamb

R W Davidson


G Codling

Sixth Engineer


J M Miller

F Mitchell


A M MacIntosh

Junior Engineer

D M Keith



A Scott


First Electrician


W R Quigley

P Allen


G Roy

Second Electrician


E Davis

E Friend


A A M Johnston


Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

21 August

For India

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

23 August

For Australia

Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

25 August

For India

Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

30 August

For E Africa

Clan Cumming

Left Liverpool

30 August

For E Africa

Master

W J Jones

J V Finlay

S J Cresswell

C M Powell

L W Gibbins

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

G N Gowans

A G Cruikshank

G S Gann

A A Graham

Second Officer

G W A Smith

J R Hobkirk

J A Swindlehurst

G Lynch

B King

Third Officer

M A T McMillan

D McMinn

D M Eastgate

A A Melia

G P Atkinson

Cadets

A C McCutcheon

I McG Marr



R  Zaheer

B L Reid



E Martin

R Lyall

D Nicholson


R M Whyte

J C Howell

R P Holt

J Beer

T H Roberts

A R Milne



Radio Officer

H F Guthrie

W Ellmers

S Aspinall

H Atlay

A W Duke

Carpenter

L Bryan

C McCambridge

T L Gibbon

E A Anderson

D Baxter

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

R Jones

A R McGrouther

J B Gray

W C Black

Second Steward




F J Corsie


Chief Engineer

C C Wade

F J Huxtable

J W Stein

W McFarlane

W Hornall

Second Engineer

F Vernal

A H Eastoe

J W Goldsmith

G B Sutherland

H W A MacFarlane

Jnr Second Engineer

J R G Fraser

A R Cameron


L Atkinson

A E Nellis

Third Engineer

N F Wallace

J P Hughes

K F Maxwell

J T Woods

R G Yuile

Fourth Engineer

J R Rennie

J Laws

K G Stevens

A McG F MacLeod

W J Campbell

Fifth Engineer

L Nicol

A R Bambridge


B R Desborough

W W Gilmour

Sixth Engineer

J G Jervis

J G Street



K G Taylor

Junior Engineer

G Gordon


K MacLaig

S Farthing

L Bradley

First Electrician


D L Burgoyne


J M Morris


Second Electrician


R A Stokes


W MacAulay



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Steenbok

Left Rotterdam

5 August

For South Africa

Grysbok

Left Rotterdam

18 August

For South Africa

Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

31 August

For South Africa

Master

F Harris

R Harber

F J O’Hea

Chief Officer

K Morton

T R Parsons

D L’Estrange

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

N D McGregor

A Munro

Third Officer

R Van Der Kroll

R Rowe

M G Dominy

Cadets

M P Forster


W L Parfitt

A Nyzink

N Dunscombe

D D Rowe

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

W Docherty

N Burnie

Carpenter

D F James

G A Parker

A MacKinnon

Purser/Catering Officer

J McArdle

D Shanks


Second Steward

L Wynn


F McKiernan

Chief Engineer

H W Busher

A McLean

R T Buchanan

Second Engineer

L A Cain



Jnr Second Engineer

R J McLean

S J Goldsmith

N F Jordison

Third Engineer

D Wilkinson

K R Sneddon

W G Fyffe

Fourth Engineer

D S Thomson

S Renton

A Obrien

Fifth Engineer

D Moore

R C Oliver

H C Allen

Sixth Engineer

N F Hodgkinson

J R Russell

M R Melling

Junior Engineer


J McKee


First Frig Engineer


J D Slattery


Second Frig Engineer


H Pringle


Third Frig Engineer


S G Moore


First Electrician

R Young


R Campbell

Second Electrician

P Davies


G H Du Plessis


Hesperia

Left London

13 August

For E Africa

Master

H L S White

Chief Officer

R Wilson

Second Officer

J B Woomble

Third Officer

R H Leggatt

Cadets

W H Walker

G M King

Radio Officer

J Cox

Carpenter

R Wasson

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Amstey

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

Second Engineer

R J Wilson

Third Engineer

A Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

D R Hutton

Junior Engineer

D J Ingleby


King Robert

Left London

30 August

For E & S Africa

Master

M G Gillen

Chief Officer

C C McCarthy

Second Officer

G A Anderson

Third Officer

C MacIver

Cadets

P Churchouse

Radio Officer

M Wellbourne

Carpenter

R Murie

Purser/Catering Officer

J W T Quine

Second Steward

G T Forster

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

Third Engineer

J S Miller

Fourth Engineer

K R Roberts

Sixth Engineer

A Devoy

Junior Engineer

J B Robson


King Line


Houston Line


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page