1960 - February


Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

J L Cameron

F J Cameron

J Isbester

C B Walgate





P A Laurie

P J Ward

D N Doyne

T Bryans

J H Buttress

D L Bark

A McDonald

M Smith

T M Johns

G R Spittal

R Harden

M R White

M J Gardner

C R S Dyer

R G Skedd


Union-Castle

P Redford

B R Oliver

M R H Llewellyn

A J Chalmers


I J Gordon

T J Murton

W A Dean

J D Tidswell

T J Nighy

G R Kyte

T B Pool

Radio Officers

Certificates

1st Class PMG Certificate

MOT Radar Maintenance

Union-Castle

L R Whitaker

R J Hepworth

Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Union-Castle

T Wright

L Parr



A Nathanielsz

W Robertson

J Short

J Bray

H Selby

J Beech



G Stone

B Curtis

E Bevan

A Baird

D Wayman




Deck Officers

Promotions

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line



D W Ellis

W J Lees








A K Deacon

D M Eastgate

C J Fox

T M Johns

G R Spittal

R Harden

C R S Dyer

R G Smith

R G Skedd

Union-Castle

Cargo

D Robson


Passenger Service

B R Oliver (Extra)

M Llewellyn (Extra)

Cargo

P F Laister



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line

T A Morton

K J R McBurnie

E F Kirton

C C Bovill

A J Neely


Union-Castle

Mail Service

J E Roberts

J R Bray

J Mawhinney

Intermediate Service

J H Short

A J Nathanielsz

T J Wright

Intermediate Service

C C Crowe







Purser’s

Promotions

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

K N Underwood

M S Squire

M J Hackett

Promotions

Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

A Patey

J Smythe

H A Deller

R A D Cambridge

Chief Officer

D Rees

B Mitton

H Walden

T Kendra

First Officer

T Geesin

R Olden

R J Miller

G Beaumont

Second Officer

T Jones

A Chalmers

J Kelway

F Pigeon

Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

C Ennis

A Sutherland

P Jackson

Fourth Officer

A Devine

A Coghlan

E J Thorpe

R Stearn

Ex Fourth Officer

N Alford

R Blythe

S Lewin

C Brown

Jnr Fourth Officer

D Haynes

G Kyle

T Pool

P Clark

Surgeon

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

J Latham

Purser

R Thomson

D Smith

J F Atkins

W Cook

Second Purser

R Baker


O Gilbert


Asst Pursers

J Deardon

J Page

S Livesey

J MacIntyre

M S Squire

M Mears

T Kaye

Purser’s Clerks

A Gwynn

R Griffin

Miss R Ravenscroft

J Thompson

A Readman

Miss B Hunt

Miss E Kirkham

Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton

M Morley

Miss J Rollins

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

T Cobbett

First Radio Officer

R Brew

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

K Fearnhead

S Harden

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

L Hunt

P Mahon

G Walker

F Brown

Fourth Radio Officer

P Smith


T Grant


Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss V Fleming

Miss M C Field

Miss J Flight

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Moody

Miss C Hutchinson

Band Leader

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

Carpenter

W Forrester

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

Bosun

B Jones

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

Painter

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

D Bygrave

Chief Engineer

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

A Shute

First Engineer

B Rice

T Drysdale

P Nicholls

W Simm

Second Engineer

J Burton

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

W Robertson

Int Second Engineer

W Nicholls

A Simpson

K Ferguson

L Jones

Jnr Second Engineer

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

J R Simpson

P McDougal

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

T Niblock

J Kelly

D Hill

Int Third Engineer

R Dunn-Sims

D Laming

A E Gurd

J Johnson

Jnr Third Engineer

T Dawe

C C Goff

D D Morrison

G Atkinson

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Harrison

P McAneny

V Hamilton

H Rolfe

Int Fourth Engineer

R Frost

L Stidson

J A Fraser

D Clarke

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Jenkins

D Smith

J Lomas

W Lewis

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Thomson

A Ray

P Barlow

C Diaper

Int Fifth Engineer

O Nelson

J Fenner

B R Lighting

W Smith

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Hall

I Smith

R Lawson

R Fenton

Snr Sixth Engineer

W Steele

J Palin

A R Wood

T McGoldrick

Int Sixth Engineer

H Parselle

J Carmichael

R Pearson

E Lenton

Jnr Sixth Engineer

J Moyes

B Butterworth

A Reen

R Marks

Seventh Engineer

J Edwards


T Luker


First Electrician

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

Second Electrician

J Gibbs

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

Third Electrician

P Cook


J Kelly


ER Storekeeper

W Jones

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

Chief Catering Officer

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

Second Cat Officer

G Waugh

T Conway

G Gibson

W Woods

Chief Barman

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

Storekeeper

F Stevens

P Nash

A C Greaves

L Babey

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Stillwood

C O’Sullivan

S A Sullivan

J Roberts

First Tourist Steward

H Gubbins

J Williams

D B Neal


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Banks

E Russell

A Barkhuysen

R White

Laundryman

W Cronin

J Beavis

G Curry

C Higgins

Chef

D Daysh

D Heard

N Watts

L Floyd

Baker

H Smith

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

Butcher

L Newman

J Paterson

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

2 February

For E & S Africa

Master

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

H Charnley

Second Officer

M Llewellyn

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

Third Officer

T Ball

Fourth Officer

R Flint

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Purser

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

W Blanden

B James

Purser’s Clerks

M Collins

Miss S Pienaar

First Radio Officer

R Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mark

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Carpenter

K Lamb

Bosun

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

R Triggs

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

Snr Third Engineer

D Wayman

Int Third Engineer

T Russell

Jnr Third Engineer

O Farrelly

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkins

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Marshall

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

Int Fifth Engineer

B Howard

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Clare

Sixth Engineer

R Gulvin

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

M Butler

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

W Parry

Laundryman

R Maidment

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Genoa

3 February

For E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left London

8 February

For S & E Africa

Master

W R Carr

G D Fowler

Chief Officer

R Parkin

G C Craze

Second Officer

J Currie

W E Dodds

Third Officer

B Lee

C W Wood

Cadets

C Jones

N Hayward

D Cook

J Madge

J Ingleson

A P Caola

M J Eden

R M Middleton

D P Cousins

S A Hulse

D R Youles

Radio Officer

P Spencer

T O Bury

Carpenter

T Fletcher

O Griffiths

Bosun

W Arnold

J T Matthews

Chief Engineer

R Somers

W Laverty

Second Engineer

A Baird

J H McCreery

Int Second Engineer

J Harvey

D P Solomon

Jnr Second Engineer

R Paterson

C G Ford

Snr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

L R Widdicombe

Int Third Engineer

H MacLeod

G C Clark

Jnr Third Engineer

B Fenton

J F Tierney

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Desbrosses

J E Alexander

Int Fourth Engineer


C A J Christie

Jnr Fourth Engineer


G E Allsopp

Electrician

M MacDougall

K J Thompson

ER Storekeeper

H Wannerton

T Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

H Lear

W Morris


Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

3 February

For Australia

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

3 February

For Australia

Clan Chattan

Left Barry

10 February

For Calcutta

Clan Urquhart

Left Swansea

10 February

For South Africa

Master

I C Scott

L Pogson

T A Watkinson

F B Parker

Chief Officer

J D W Chapple

F G King

J B Caley

T L Kirby

Second Officer

R P McLachlan

D M Grant

R A Robertson

J L Cameron

Third Officer

M C Calder

J S Crawshaw

D Doyne

W Dancer

Fourth Officer


C R S Dyer


R G Skedd

Cadets

R W Gook

P Leblanc

C H Strickland

D Arp

P R Petherbridge

E Edwards

P Lightbody

A T Skene

F L Kilmartin

Radio Officer

J L Baird

G E Randall

E Shillabeer

J D Carroll

Carpenter

G S Yates

A D Jones

A B Minton

F B Ovenstone

Asst Carpenter


D G Knight


R Grant

Purser/Catering Officer

C Millett

A Trenholm

S A Owens

A Morton

Second Steward

J A MacInnes




Chief Engineer

T W Reay

J C Forbes

E J Hodgson

W J Gear

Second Engineer

R J MacLean

W Newton

R S Baker

J Duncan

Jnr Second Engineer

A F McLaughlin

D G McCormack

H A MacKay

D Balbirnie

Third Engineer

B Quinn

B Kelly

F Orr

A J Davies

Jnr Third Engineer


W Jack



Fourth Engineer

R Savage

G N Aldridge

E Mullins

F Rae

Jnr Fourth Engineer


N R Campbell



Fifth Engineer

C Hubbold

J R Harrison

R N Meldrum

R L Thomas

Sixth Engineer

G D Toms

J S Little

J A Reid

A Holmes

Junior Engineer


M McArthur

J Hyland

A Arnott

First Frig Engineer


A McQueen


J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer


J M Barnes


A Dickson

Third Frig Engineer


C W Armitage


P E Holt

First Electrician

E F Mc Shane

R Turriff



Second Electrician

A Disley

K Bruce




Clan MacLachlan

Left Rotterdam

15 February

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Liverpool

17 February

For Dar es Salaam

Clan MacLennan

Left Milford Haven

20 February

For Chalna

Master

R A Harris

R Shattock

W J Jones

Chief Officer

P R Kent

J M Brackenridge

N F Wray-Cook

Second Officer

G R Stokes

A Rowley

G W A Smith

Third Officer

N Brooks

J W Trickett

M A T McMillan

Cadets

I Sayward

J F G White

I Noble

M E Woodall

P Nind

D J F Bruce

R Noble

R Ebdon

Radio Officer

N P Shrew

F Fawcett

H F Guthrie

Carpenter

C Robb

R Ely

L Bryan

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

F McDonald

A Allan

Chief Engineer

J Weir

G K McGarrity

C C Wade

Second Engineer

L M Holland

R McAllister

F Vernal

Jnr Second Engineer

G W Cullingford


J R G Fraser

Third Engineer

G Fender

T E Richards

J E Christie

Fourth Engineer

P R Sneddon

A G Wood

J R Rennie

Fifth Engineer

G Saunders


L Nicol

Sixth Engineer

K Williams


J M Phillips

Junior Engineer

G T Thomson

N T Barker

G Gordon


Clan MacKinnon

Left London

22 February

For Mauritius

Clan Chisholm

Left Rotterdam

24 February

For South Africa

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

26 February

For South Africa

Master

F Harris

J V Findlay

F H Thornton

Chief Officer

R A G Simmons

G S Rowland

J S Catterall

Second Officer

D J A Taylor

H A MacKenzie

E S Surgey

Third Officer

A K Deacon

C Irving

D Thomson

Cadets

J G Stewart

S Stignant

J Ford

I MacAlpine

D A Williams

B L Reid

R H Wyatt

C Duncan

D K MacKinnon

Radio Officer

J Cox

C Crew

C J Ritchie

Carpenter


G Cowley

W Rae

Purser/Catering Officer

R C Wilson

W Davies

H G E Mason

Chief Engineer

W Fotheringham

R McLuckie

W G McClunie

Second Engineer

R J Hayton

C Aitken

G B Coull

Jnr Second Engineer


R S Murray

R Brown

Third Engineer

J F MacFarlane

B A Jackson

D J Mawby

Fourth Engineer

C I Murcott

J Loughran

E Clason

Fifth Engineer


J W Maddocks

A E McArthur

Sixth Engineer


T McElroy

J T Morton

Junior Engineer

J G Shaw

D L Price


First Electrician



J B Anderson

Second Electrician



R M Bendale


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Umgeni

Left Rotterdam

3 February

For South Africa

Master

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

I W Bennet

Second Officer

D Tooms

Third Officer

W J Lees

Fourth Officer

G D Snowdon

Cadets

H Gillespie

J James

Radio Officer

A R Cox

Carpenter

A MacLennan

Purser/Catering Officer

F G Russell

Second Steward

R Hesk

Chief Engineer

W McDonald

Second Engineer

C M Bett

Jnr Second Engineer

A Arnott

Third Engineer

H Allan

Fourth Engineer

W Stevenson

Fifth Engineer

S White

Sixth Engineer

T A Andrew

Junior Engineer

A R M Clark

First Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

D Cunningham

Third Frig Engineer

R L Fantham


Hesperia

Left Liverpool

7 February

For Chalna

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

R K Wilson

Second Officer

C S Houghton

Third Officer

D W Johnston

Cadets

H Walker

B Meir

Radio Officer

T MacAnernay

Carpenter

R C Wasson

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Anstey

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

Second Engineer

W R R Ogg

Third Engineer

A Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

D R R Hutton

Junior Engineer

J J Hanlon


King Charles

Left  Bremerhaven

12 February

For Cape Town

Master

W H Keith

Chief Officer

J Nutt

Second Officer

M G Chambers

Third Officer

R A Hind

Cadets

J W Burton

B P Martin

Radio Officer

M Mercer

Carpenter

H Pardoe

Purser/Catering Officer

W H Curness

Second Steward

G V Roffey

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

Second Engineer

J Doey

Third Engineer

B C McNaughton

Fourth Engineer

J Kelly

Fifth Engineer

P Gallagher

Sixth Engineer

B White

First Electrician

J G Gillan


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

17 February

For South Africa

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

M N Ure

Second Officer

E C Harvey

Third Officer

J H Buttress

Fourth Officer

R H Leggatt

Cadets

P Grelle

M R Cook

A Free

A S Randall

Radio Officer

D J Allen

Carpenter

A Warneck

Asst Carpenter

J Hay

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Second Steward

D W Stanaloft

Surgeon

J L Lewthwaite

Chief Engineer

G H Raine

Second Engineer

R W Welch

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Ross

Third Engineer

A A Garrock

Fourth Engineer

K Conroy

Fifth Engineer

J D Wynn

Sixth Engineer

G E Gilpin

Junior Engineer

R Wathen

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer

W A Woodman

Third Frig Engineer

R Nathan

First Electrician

G F McDougall

Second Electrician

S W Spalding


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Houston Line


Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page