Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

3 July

For E & S Africa

Braemar Castle

Left London

13 July

For S & E Africa

Master

J James

H Holland

Chief Officer

W Howson

G Cochrane

Second Officer

E Paul

C Robson

Ex Second Officer

J White

M Llewellyn

Third Officer

K Bennett

D Joyce

Fourth Officer

D Chick

R Stearn

Surgeon

J Keet

J Wright

Purser

A Connolley

J Havers

Asst Pursers

R Campbell

J Davies

P Crowther

B Lacey

Purser’s Clerks

M Collins

Miss M Curzon

Miss S Bond-Smith

J Thompson

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

M Anderson

Third Radio Officer

I Barber

R Hepworth

Nursing Sister

Miss E Shutes

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Farmer

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

H Hale

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

E Hall

Chief Engineer

R Kirkwood

A Mailer

Second Engineer

W Morrison

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

A Nathanielsz

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

S Van Haeften

J Simpson

Snr Third Engineer

J Walker

N Davies

Int Third Engineer

D Helm

B Sargeant

Jnr Third Engineer

M Drew

B Whitehurst

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Stanswood

D Stangroom

Int Fourth Engineer

K Rigby

W Steen

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Grocombe

J Elston

Snr Fifth Engineer

D Mitchell

D McConnell

Int Fifth Engineer

G Newton

P Barlow

Jnr Fifth Engineer

P Holloway

F Gilbert

Sixth Engineer

J Palin

N Wood

First Electrician

J Carmichael

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Dixon

R Meredith

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Steward

L Sharp

E Barber

Second Steward

W Brown

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

R Shaw

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

L Sheaf

C Bosman

Head Waiter

N Bottoms

R Bowen

First Passenger Steward

W Jackson

J Williams

Laundryman

R Findlay

S Pallot

Chef

A Cadden

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

Butcher

D Holland

H Dulieu

Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

2 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

9 July

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

16 July

For South Africa

Capetown  Castle

Left Southampton

23 July

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

30 July

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

G Lloyd

R Cambridge

J Trayner

L Farrow

Chief Officer

F Pye

D Rees

E Everitt

A Freer

P Rose

First Officer

B Mitton

G Beaumont

P Carter

P Beadon

R Lofts

Second Officer

R Dunning

J Mayor

D Bird

G Wood

R Bamlett

Third Officer

P Sheridan

E Harding

A Wigham

M Smallwood

J Drake

Fourth Officer

I Gordon

O Keen

L Patey

G Oakley

S Ramsay

Ex Fourth Officer

G Plummer

C Brown

A Goghlan

I Munro

S Lewin

Jnr Fourth Officer

R Starr

C Hoskins

D Howell

L Roskell

R Blythe

Surgeon

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

J Latham

J Clarke

F Slattery

Purser

W Cook

M Bain

J Atkins

R Strugnell

H Riddell

Second Purser


O Gilbert


T Morris

P Cowles

Asst Pursers

W Blanden

J MacIntyre

J Taylor

M Moore

M Moore

T Kaye

D Myerscough


L Peters


Purser’s Clerks

M Morley

M Squire

Miss S Ravenscroft


R Munro

Miss J Gomme

Miss N Barrett


M Jaggers

H Sayers

Miss A Morley


R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis

M Peploe

C Hunter

Miss S Pienaar

Miss D Caley

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

J Hodgson

G Kilmister

E Shaw

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

W Echersley

F Sharp

L Whitaker

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

G Dunnett

G Walker

P Hull

W Hawksworth

J Cagney

Fourth Radio Officer


T Grant


F Naylor

M Hendy

Nursing Sister

Miss L McDermott

Miss J Flight

Miss M Field

Miss B Proper

Miss E Boal

Children’s Hostess

Miss B Tolley

Miss P Moody

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Tillbrook

Miss A Wakefield

Band Leader

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

T Evans

J Curtis

Carpenter

D McLean

W Ross

P Bell

P Chainey

R Williams

Bosun

E Wheeler

T Cutler

G Browne

L Walker

J Perry

Painter

P Turtle

R Stockwell

C McHugh

K Angel

G Dexter

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

W Purse

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

First Engineer

T Drysdale

A Russell

J MacAvoy

B Rice

C Wall

Second Engineer

J Chalmers

W Robertson

W Judd

K Ferguson

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

V Carrington

N Chillek

A Simpson

L Parr

E Hoggett

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hodgkinson

D Cross

L Jones

J Musgrove

R Worth

Snr Third Engineer

J Banks

J Thomas

J Johnson

C Bartlett

C W Pitt

Int Third Engineer

M Jelf

A Goodenough

H Starkey

I Banks

E Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

A Rowbottom

D Shear

G Atkinson

J Van Staden

G Banks

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Lawrence

C Goff

B Drye

J Rice

J Davis

Int Fourth Engineer

A Ashfield

V Hamilton

J Bond

B Veale

W Gibson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Hedley

F Venter

D Burgess

S Styles

D Campbell

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Fenner

J Thom

K Seiler

H Price

F Ankrett

Int Fifth Engineer

D Smith

N Jones

A Flack

F Horn

A Ray

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Wright

A Jack

T Stirling

M Payne

R Swindall

Snr Sixth Engineer

I Smith

B Howard

C Brislin

A Hall

W Urwin

Int Sixth Engineer

B Russell

C Lockhart

G Bannister

D Hunt

J Whybrow

Jnr Sixth Engineer

W Jamieson

R Lawson

T McGoldick

J Hartley

J Trickett

Seventh Engineer


A Wood


C Pollard

H Cleverly

First Electrician

D Richardson

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

Second Electrician

J Gillard

G Bowie

M Selby

R Reavey

F Downes

Third Electrician


R Payne


J Kelly

L Kinley

ER Storekeeper

A Nicholas

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

A Martin

F Taylor

G Walcroft

C Poate

Chief Steward

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

Second Steward

T Conway

H Wallace

F Headland

R Noble

S Tupper

Jnr Second Steward


G Bretherton


G Browning

G Wigg

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

P Nash

H Moss

A Greaves

D Munger

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

S Sullivan

P Mortara

J Roberts

W Eady

First Tourist Steward

T Grogan

A Pritchard

A Small

F Gregory

C Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

L Jenkins

C Green

R White

R Furness

L Robertson

Laundryman

G Curry

J Beavis

C Higgins

R Jones

J Sumpton

Chef

O Beuselinck

N Watts

F Morley

W Leigh

N Meadows

Extra Chef

F Hopper

T Leigh


M Francey

V Moakes

Baker

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

Butcher

R Mather

H Shearman

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

1959 - July


U-C Cargo Service

Roslin Castle

Left London

5 July

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Slondon

9 July

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Rotterdam

15 July

For South Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

16 July

For E Africa

Master

C Lorains

G Fowler

J Lycett

W Swift

Chief Officer

R Patterson

M Zugg

F Pigeon

G Craze

Second Officer

B Oram

D Rawlins

J Davies

M Hooper

Third Officer

G Ryan

N Creaser

M Jamieson

M Richards

Cadets


G Watt

J Oilver

P Bowes

B Dennis

J Ashley

H Thomas



C Cambridge

A Mortimer

R Hellyer

S Dacombe

Radio Officer

P Spencer

T Bury

L Taylor

B Blake

Carpenter

I Morrison

B May

R Irvine

N Harrison

Bosun

G Anderson

T Parsons

E Guest

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

M MacMillan

E Greenfield

E Rouse

R Somers

Second Engineer

J Bullock

H Hughes

L Sinclair

I Miness

Int Second Engineer

E Tulip

V Button

A Guest

B Curtis

Jnr Second Engineer

R Best

M Thompson

D Hill

D Robinson

Snr Third Engineer

L Barrett

M Bailey

C Ford

H Young

Int Third Engineer

P Hamer

D Beckett

C Pringle

B Bond

Jnr Third Engineer

R Hobin

R Nicholls

D Leggott

R Casson

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Watson

J Peirce

W Smith

M Longhurst

Int Fourth Engineer

M Desbrosses

D Aldworth

L Christie

A McMillan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Miller

M Guy

D McKnight

D Taylor

Electrician

G Wilson

P Nicholson

B Hamilton

H Overton

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

W Wren

C Weaver

P Janssen

Chief Steward

H Lear

W Divers

A Rogers

J Kennett

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Rotterdam

25 July

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

29 July

For Hull

Rochester Castle

Left London

29 July

For S & E Africa

Master

W Carr

A Payne

R Wright

Chief Officer

R Parkin

T Geesin

B O’Connor

Second Officer

J Currie

E Talbot

S Cazalet

Third Officer

R Elbra

J Turner

K Garrett

Cadets

W Bushell

D Marriott

R Winterburn

J Charlton

A Wright

C Harker



D Prior

C Sharp

J Ilton

R Brown

Radio Officer

G Llewelyn

C Rolfe

I Davies

Carpenter

B Evans

R Murphy

D Bates

Bosun

L Bourgois

G Marshall

W Arnold

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

F Petit

F Benham

Second Engineer

L Furmidge

G Simpson

J McCreery

Int Second Engineer

C Boyd

J Lester

G Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

E Greenham

D King

T Mitchell

Snr Third Engineer

R Bale

W McFarlane

D Jamieson

Int Third Engineer

T Johnston

T Seager

D Bartlett

Jnr Third Engineer

A Brantigan

B Spenceley

S Rankin

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Lyle

R Dwyer

G Ballantyne

Int Fourth Engineer

W Ballantine


E Kitt

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Coulter


G Allsop

Electrician

M MacDougall

R Plested

D Thorpe

ER Storekeeper

L Lawler

C Sheath

H Wannerton

Chief Steward

G Walker

J Robertson

A Pearson


Hesione

Left Birkenhead

3 July

For India

Master

R D Helme

Chief Officer

T Hunter

Second Officer

W McMunagle

Third Officer

R A Hind

Cadets

H Douglas-Redding

S Stokes

Radio Officer

J McParlin

Carpenter

L Bryan

Purser/Catering Officer

H J Cryer

Chief Engineer

G Bowie

Second Engineer

A W Doig

Third Engineer

R J Wilson

Fourth Engineer

N F Jordison

Junior Engineer

J A Wright


Clan MacKay

Left London

14 July

For South Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left  London

17 July

For South Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

18 July

For South Africa

Clan Stewart

Left Liverpool

21 July

For Australia

Master

L S Jones

H D Lockyer

F H Turton

N M Graham

Chief Officer

R J Scott

D H MacMillan

M P R Turner

N Wallace

Second Officer

K H Dann

A M Ewing

J A Cowie

S Young

Third Officer

J Riddell

M G Dominy

H Edwards

E J Fisk

Cadets

W Ure

C Duncan

A P Stapley

I R Lewis

D H Kennedy

M Piigneguy

P J R Manson

W Jarmin

Radio Officer

J B Clarke

D McNeil

W Gay

W Saville

Carpenter

W G Bruce

H D Walker

L Sneddon

V R Judge

Assist Carpenter


D Varley



Purser/Catering Officer

A Henry

R E Hewitt

J J Waring

S W Steels

Second Steward



D Mills

E G Gibbs

Surgeon



C de W Gibb

P J Jory

Chief Engineer

J Ewing

A Coutts

E S Eddisford

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

W Douglas

W Patrick

W P Carrigan

H McIlmurray

Jnr Second Engineer


G Shields

J Scott

G P Ward

Third Engineer

W Wilson

L Salt

A Allan

K A Wells

Jnr Third Engineer


D McKirdy



Fourth Engineer

S Duthie

Q Oliver

M Leigh

A D Chadwick

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B James



Fifth Engineer


D J Muggeridge

G W Shiells

E Clason

Sixth Engineer


B G Maddison

R A Phillips

J P Gunning

Junior Engineer

S Gray

J Simpson



First Frig Engineer


A Keith



Second Frig Engineer


L Ball



Third Frig Engineer


A C Howard



First Electrician


T C Stallard

A Bushell

A S Marr

Second Electrician


A A Johnston

N Changuion

E W Warren


Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

23 July

For South Africa

Clan MacKendrick

Left London

24 July

For South Africa

Clan Davidson

Left Birkenhead

25 July

For Ceylon

Master

F E J O’Hea

P Philip

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

G S Gann

A M B Porter

W T Maltman

Second Officer

E N Bass

A W MacKenzie

G R Stokes

Third Officer

A J Burke

G A Anderson

D W Johnson

Cadets

I MacKendrick

A E Barley

P C Howard











J Allan

J Hancock












I Marr

D L Sinclair

G Beevers

S R E Pardon

V Holland

A H Dalton

K S Reid

D E Mullin

S A Hulse

J Ford

D E Collins

R P MacGeorge

J A Woodall

Radio Officer

H Atlay

P M Trharne

J Vaughan

Carpenter

E A Anderson

B Hare

G McColl

Purser/Catering Officer

J B Gray

A K Don

J W Nevin

Second Steward

D W Standaloft



Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

J Shaw

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

G B Sutherland

H W A McFarlane

A McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson


B Gemmell

Third Engineer

J A Thaw

V Gibson

R G M Fyffe

Fourth Engineer

W Rhodes

A Dingley

R D Ogston

Fifth Engineer

T E Henderson


R Williams

Sixth Engineer

J C O’Leary


B A Lansley

Junior Engineer


G Taylor

S Christie

First Electrician

J H Morris


H Kerr

Second Electrician

A J Cruikshank




Clan Cumming

Left Birkenhead

8 July

For India

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

9 July

For South Africa

Clan Campbell

Left Liverpool

10 July

For E Africa

Master

J P Dunphy

S W Brown

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

A Graham

F W Moss

E L Besley

Second Officer

J R Hobkirk

G L Bremner

G B Charleson

Third Officer

J Conacher

H Bryson

J W Wilcock

Cadets

T Enevoldson

T Petch

B L Reid

G A Gilliespie

J A Mitchell

P W Brown

D H Young

A F Knight


Radio Officer

A W Duke

W Ellmers

R F Cole

Carpenter

S R Bushell

H J Pearce

S McCartney

Purser/Catering Officer

W C Black

R J Jones

J S Dearness

Chief Engineer

N H Haley

S McLeod

L N Moffitt

Second Engineer

H P Aitken

C Evans

W C Garden

Jnr Second Engineer

A E Nellis

R N Hanson

K Fairs

Third Engineer

W Gordon

T Smith

K Fulham

Fourth Engineer

R Burrell

T Murphy

A N Perkins

Fifth Engineer

R H Ashdown

J B Laing

R E Wilkes

Sixth Engineer

K Windo

J D Clark

T H G Cairncross

Junior Engineer

M Dawson


A Clark

First Electrician


D McRae


Second Electrician


R A Stokes



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Henry

Left Avonmouth

3 July

For Australia

King Arthur

Left Leith

24 July

For E Africa

Master

G F Smith

J L Ritch

Chief Officer

A S W Grant

R Fullarton

Second Officer

J Button

M Woodhead

Third Officer

G P Wallin

D I McMinn

Cadets

I Walker

D Wilkie

J C E Scott

B D Thomson

E T Tomlinson

F G B Jones

Radio Officer

R Muir

J Wright

Carpenter

J S Jacobs

J N Kelly

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

M Hassan

Chief Engineer

D L Scott

W M McLaren

Second Engineer

J Foster

W O’Connor

Third Engineer

J S Fearon

E H Greenhill

Fourth Engineer

J Lennox

B Spence

Fifth Engineer

K Monson

H Nicolson

Sixth Engineer

P J Unwin

E Richardson

First Electrician

M Hannan

W R Campbell


Scottish Shire Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

1 July

For South Africa

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

M N Ure

Second Officer

E C Harvey

Third Officer

M G Chambers

Cadets

A S Randall

P Hardy

O A Isbell

A Free

Radio Officer

D L Allan

Carpenter

A Warnack

Assist Carpenter

T L Murray

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Second Steward

B E Young

Surgeon

J L Lewthwaite

Chief Engineer

G H Raine

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

W S Nicol

Third Engineer

B Jefferson

Fourth Engineer

P Denniston

Fifth Engineer

K Conroy

Sixth Engineer

R L Thomas

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer

R Wilkinson

Third Frig Engineer

B L Greenwood

First Electrician

G F McDougall

Second Electrician

K Cohan


King Line


Houston Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page