1957 - May


Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

16 May

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

23 May

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

30 May

For South Africa

Master

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

G Lloyd

J Trayner

Chief Officer

S Hagan

H Charnley

D Rees

F Pye

G Matthews

First Officer

R Lofts

R Kerr

N Upham

H Landless

A Freer

Second Officer

J Taylor

T Paine

G Attwood

R Patterson

G Craze

Third Officer

G Wright

A Barnes

P Truman

J Drought

E Paul

Fourth Officer

A Rae

M Rich

D Naish

P Rippon

A Acutt

Ex Fourth Officer

G Hobbs

R Marsh-Feiley

J Currie

T Atkinson

A Whitchurch

Jnr Fourth Officer

D Wilkinson

M Richards

M Cooper

P Kaye

J Gamble

Surgeon

H Ashwin

A Denton

J Donald

M Slattery

R Newsom

Purser

M Bain

M Caws

L A Harding

R Thomson

R Strugnell

Second Purser

C Cole


V Goodier


G Cookham

Asst Pursers

O Gilbert

D Bradman

M Williams

J Wenham

R Baker

G Stuart-Clark

M Mayo

Purser’s Clerks

P Turl

P Crowther

B Madge

P Clarke

P Cole

G Tingay

C Fry

P Bisby

R Joscelyn

R Primos

N Lowe

J Taylor

R Hume

First Radio Officer

E Shaw

H Liggins

J Hodgson

E Pitt

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

R McCormick

G Mein

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

R Mercer

M Anderson

I Pollock

J Cagney

J Walker

Fourth Radio Officer



P Hull


P Marriott

Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss D Sharpe

Miss P Baxter

Miss M Copelin

Miss B Turner

Children’s Hostess

Miss K Hughes

Miss J Atkinson

Miss A Walton

Miss M Malcolm

Miss S Lewis

Carpenter

C Bourne

G Atkinson

J Wilson

F Tizard

J Love

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

L Walker

G Browne

B Jones

Painter

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell


D Tugby

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

A Shute

T Noble

V Jones

R Leith

First Engineer

E Greenfield

W Simm

F Young

A Wolfe

R Kirkwood

Second Engineer

J Leitch

J Chalmers

P Nicholls

W Robertson

J MacKavoy

Int Second Engineer

K Grant

J McCreery

P Penfold

A Simpson

R Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

G Long

W Elstow

D Utley

V Thomas

V Carrington

Snr Third Engineer

W McCash

D Smith

J Hughes

M Stewart

W Stansfield

Int Third Engineer

K Parker

D Solomon

M Truter

J Bunney

K Gee

Jnr Third Engineer

S Blyth

J Andrew

D Casey

A Jones

R Dunford

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Walker

D Bevan

J Ringshaw

R Sharp

W Feldmann

Int Fourth Engineer

T Woods

A McCullum

A Gurd

C Att

V Button

Jnr Fourth Engineer

E Scott

T Lehmann

N Davies

D Newcombe

R MacDonald

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Mason

H Starkey

J Walker

M Thompson

J Cloete

Int Fifth Engineer

P Burns

W Owen

G Grainger

G Banks

D Hill

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Broom

E Tuson

J Kiggen

E Perrin

J Hamilton

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Sutherland

W Sullivan

T Grindey

R Elkins

I Banks

Int Sixth Engineer

L Widdicombe

E Ellar

S Tyrie

H Young

A Bell

Jnr Sixth Engineer

N Harrison

M Halton

D Watson

D Jamieson

F Love

Seventh Engineer

J Rice


V Hamilton


B Sutton

First Electrician

W Talbot

J Houston

A Preston

H Forbes

A Hicks

Second Electrician

T Easton

C Anderson

S McLean

A Engley

G Eden

Third Electrician

J Penfold


D Pearce


D Lansdown

ER Storekeeper

J McEvoy

W Biggs

G Harnett

G Sillence

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

K Pearson

C Benson

C Pyne

F Taylor

G Walcroft

Chief Steward

L Cooper-Thorne

J Westwood

D Jenkins

R Reeves

E Bateman

Second Steward

T Comway

L Sharp

H Wallace

F Headland

E Roylance

Chief Barman

P Leggett

L Hockley

E Brooke

G Gyllenship

B Stevens

Storekeeper

F Stevens

A Thorpe

H Matthews

R Collins

J Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Gubbins

R White

A Ralls

E Strydom

W Miller

First Tourist Steward (1st Class)

J Van Reenen

R Rusling

T Barnes

A Harding

A Hartwell

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

K Ford

N Bottoms

C O’Sullivan

J Shaw

C Kennett

Laundryman

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

H Toms

A Burroughs

Chef

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

A Garwood

F Morley

M Operti

Baker

A Wake

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

Butcher

H Cooke

E Mew

H Shearman

R Wateridge

C Smith

Extra Second Steward


C Hayward

G Wigg

L Lambert

G Browning

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Warwick Castle

Left London

1 May

For S & E Africa

Kenya Castle

Left London

30 May

For S & E Africa

Master

D Sowden

L Farrow

Chief Officer

R Pape

J Howson

Second Officer

R Parkin

I McPherson

Ex Second Officer

J Perrett

C Rae

Third Officer

M Perrins

W Kirkbride

Fourth Officer

J Davies

B Mills

Surgeon

B Dale

K Cunningham

Purser

J Atkins

H Riddell

Asst Pursers

T Harris

B Welbury

P Abbott

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

T Kaye

P Cooper

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

T Peak

Second Radio Officer

I Dodd

G Power

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

W Hawesworth

Nursing Sister

Miss J Flight

Miss M Morrissey

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Hill

Miss M Forsyth

Carpenter

A West

K Lamb

Bosun

N Lennon

T Francis

Chief Engineer

E Trewin

S Logan

Second Engineer

R Skillen

R Tozer

Int Second Engineer

J Young

A Russo

Jnr Second Engineer

A Lawson

R Martin

Snr Third Engineer

G Mawson

E Hoggett

Int Third Engineer

R Carnell

N Chillick

Jnr Third Engineer

J Coslett

R Mollison

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Hendrie

D Warnette

Int Fourth Engineer

L Sinclair

B Phillips

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Blackbird

R Stopford

Snr Fifth Engineer

D Sinclair

D Laming

Int Fifth Engineer

P Turner

M Drew

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Slade

M Williams

Sixth Engineer

K Griffiths

D Minett

First Electrician

E Wilson

J Carmichael

Second Electrician

G Jolly

A Thomas

ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

E Wallace

Chief Steward

C Frost

E Rich

Second Steward

D Gilbert

W Woods

Chief Barman

E Ginger

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

L Ackroyd

T Grogan

Head Waiter

A Hurst

K Abraham

First Passenger Steward


A Greenslade

Head Waiter

(Tourist Class)

E Rohrbasser


Laundryman

C Key

S Pallot

Chef

F Richardson

A Gurd

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Hockley

Butcher

A Cook

O Williams


Union-Castle Line


Clan Buchanan

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

25 May

For India

Clan MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

31 May

For India

Master

H T Booth

V W Green

C H A Thomas

Chief Officer

T H Graham

E Taylor

R B Bullmore

Second Officer

B W Hollman

B H Bowen

K G P Swift

Third Officer

E T Surgey

W J Brooke

K McLeod

Cadets

M F Harris

B Martin

G R Plummer

J R Page

M B Whitefore

F Moyce

Radio Officer

A Francis

R W Moore

D C Munro

Carpenter

A B Laird

J S Jacobs

R Mitchell

Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davis

A J Fisher

R D Peachy

Chief Engineer

W N Waters

W R Whyte

W P Orr

Second Engineer

J A Shepherd

N Kerr

H Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

A W Matthews

G Barrie


Third Engineer

G P Ward

R W Brown

W Clark

Fourth Engineer

R D A Slayne

D Williams

C Fulton

Fifth Engineer

D A Horton

R L D Greig


Sixth Engineer

A E Thomas

R J R McWhinnie


Junior Engineer

T Murphy


R Crowe

First Electrician


J H Morris


U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

4 May

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

9 May

For South Africa

Rochester Castle

Left London

18 May

For E & S Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

24 May

S & E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

25 May

For South Africa

Master

J Aplin

R Wright

G Fowler

C Armstrong

J Lycett

Chief Officer

G Beaumont

P Antobus

C Kelso

F Pigeon

L Sayles

Second Officer

J Canner

B Oliver

R Smith

R Marchmont

A Chalmers

Third Officer

R Bestel

R Hinkley

R Grice

D Joyce

D France

Fourth Officer

R Elbra





Cadets

J Charlton

E Fisher

R Chambers

G Kyte

D Heiden

G Bennett

J Smoult

C Brown

D Oliver

M Pickaver

R Flint

O Keen

J Hartnack

R Ankerman

I Cook

E Genochio

W Bushell

M Wilkie

D Sturgess

F Keer-Keer

G Alexander

I Munro

Radio Officer

G Holyoake

F Brown

R Rayner

R Hepworth

D Wittridge

Carpenter

J Johnson

G Griffiths

K Trueman

F Gorrell

R Honey

Bosun

W Sands

W Gooding

F Taylor

L Burgess

G Gilbert

Chief Engineer

S Harron

E Rouse

W Laverty

N Robertson

D Fraser

Second Engineer

A Mulgrew

R Kuhn

W Nicholls

R Pond

J Ward

Int Second Engineer

A Nathanielz

J Corker

H Comerford

H Selby

W Judd

Jnr Second Engineer

T Harries

J Rowland

E Widger

G Stone

D Vigor

Snr Third Engineer

W Greyling

A Johnson

R Watt

P McDaid

L Merritt

Int Third Engineer

I Minness

R Best

G Farrelly

G Connolly

D Hunter

Jnr Third Engineer

N Chambers

A Cray

I Campbell

R Shepherd

G Jackson

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Patterson

R Gorse

W McFarlane

G Johnson

M Bailey

Int Fourth Engineer


J Osborne

I Chamberlain

R Dickey

R Fenton

Jnr Fourth Engineer


M Downs

M Rushton

D Doe

P McAneny

Electrician

R Peters

R Pyburn

W Brock

P McGuinness

M MacDougall

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

B Scammell

G Barnes

H Cullum

H Spencer

Chief Steward

A Marchant

W Curness

H Lear

R Blundell

W Divers


Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

4 May

For Indiai

Clan MacKendrick

Left  Liverpool

8 May

For South Africa

Clan MacLennan

Left Swansea

11 May

For India

Clan MacRae

Left Liverpool

11 May

For E Africa

Master

L Pogson

G W Spiller

J J Millar

H Lockyer

Chief Officer

G G Greenfield

T R Parsons

A J R Tyrrell

D H MacMillan

Second Officer

D I Duncan

D J Burgoyne

P F Leversley

R K Wilson

Third Officer

D C Lumbard

J D Shearman

P D Penn

G A Anderson

Cadets

G C Richmond

T M Johns

W Cobb

G D Snowden

R L K Jones

R Dobie

C A McDowell

R Horley

Radio Officer

I K Catherall

E W Hines

R T Bates

G R Morrison

Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

P J Dennett

W L Sinclair

D Rudd

Assist Carpenter




J Mair

Purser/Catering Officer

J Callender

L G Bailey

J Sloan

R E Hewitt

Chief Engineer

W J Gear

J Shaw

F J Huxtable

W MacDonald

Second Engineer

G R Stephen

H W A MacFarlane

W G McClunie

J R Baillie

Jnr Second Engineer

B M Innes


G R Smith

M C Smith

Third Engineer

S W Collinson

G D McCall

R G Bruce

J A K Logan

Fourth Engineer

P A Inglis

K B Sneddon

H Allan

K Fairs

Fifth Engineer

J Crowder


J P Hughes

A Dingley

Sixth Engineer

M Leigh


F Rae

W Paton

Junior Engineer

R J Geddes

W E Lahney

A O’Brien

J Welsh

First Frig Engineer




R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer




L Hall

Third Frig Engineer




H H Smith


Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

16 May

For Australia

Clan Brodie

Left London

16 May

For South Africa

Clan Campbell

Left Liverpool

22 May

For India

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

22 May

For East Africa

Master

F H Turton

A V Gordon

W W Simpson

C M Powell

Chief Officer

G S Gann

G A Emmett

P R Kent

T R Halliday

Second Officer

W N Pritchard

E C Harvey

A R Irving

H Grant

Third Officer

P D Kemp

M Jackson

A J Rowley

K S Burton

Cadets

D H Kennedy

P Pallister

E G Turner

L G Chan-Fat

B A Reid

P Pendry

L Walker

K A Oldridge

Radio Officer

W Gay

A C Elliott

R F Cole

T G Jones

Carpenter

J G Jarrett

R Booth

H J Pearce

J S McLeod

Assist Carpenter




W A Martin

Purser/Catering Officer

J J Waring

I Hurst

R Jones

W G Monaghan

Second Steward

E K Jones




Surgeon

G W Mooney




Chief Engineer

E S Eddisford

B Higgins

J Ewing

I G Stuart

Second Engineer

W B Axup

A A Poole

R Marshall

S Peel

Jnr Second Engineer

J C Saunders

R S Baker

R Dobson

T D Lobban

Third Engineer

J Smith

N F Wallace

J F Morris

A J Davies

Fourth Engineer

A A Garrock

N McLeod

A D Holden

R L McCulloch

Fifth Engineer

G B Coull

W Scott

A M Perkins

J Hemmingway

Sixth Engineer

J W Johnston

F H Palmer

P Boyle

P Leonard

Junior Engineer


C Bruce

J McCamley

P Gorman

First Frig Engineer




J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer




A Chalmers

Third Frig Engineer




B Lamb

First Electrician

J A Stoneman




Second Electrician

T Robertson





Clan Line


King Robert

Left Bremen

23 May

For Karachi

King William

Left  Cardiff

23 May

For Mexico & Australia

Master

W H Keith

G A Russ

Chief Officer

B F Shepherd

A S Grant

Second Officer

C McDonnell

J Duncan

Third Officer

J W Costley

I Miles

Cadets

J P Brodie

J M Passmore

A Rawlins

P Howard

C A James

Radio Officer

J McClusker

E McCabe

Carpenter

S King

G Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cox

W Chard

Second Steward

T Burns

A Bannerman

Chief Engineer

C G Pope

H Korn

Second Engineer

J Charge

W Henderson

Third Engineer

G R Weir

J Wombwell

Fourth Engineer

W Fender

J Sheddon

Fifth Engineer

J B McLean

N Shields

Junior Engineer

C A Postins

J Rice


First Electrician


P Strachen


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

25 May

For South Africa

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

M N Ure

Second Officer

G W Wilson

Third Officer

J Sutherland

Cadets

T A Enevoldson

P P Dawson

Radio Officer

M Collins

Carpenter

A N Cornwell

Assist Carpenter

G R Lockhart

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Assist Purser

N Leadbetter

Second Steward

F MacDonald

Surgeon

D F Fitzgerald

Chief Engineer

G H Raine

Second Engineer

D D Jones

Jnr Second Engineer

P M Grant

Third Engineer

J F Shand

Fourth Engineer

R N Lamont

Fifth Engineer

J E Christie

Sixth Engineer

A R Martin

Junior Engineer

R Faith

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer

W F Ross

Third Frig Engineer

J R Rennie

First Electrician

G F MacDougall

Second Electrician

W Alexander

M Mahady


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Durban Castle

Left London

8 May

For S & E Africa

Master

R Cambridge

Chief Officer

J Stewart

Second Officer

J Robinson

Ex Second Officer

D Robson

Third Officer

J Spencer

Fourth Officer

B Bradley

Surgeon

K Shaw

Purser

D Smith

Asst Pursers

T Morris

K Hollick

Purser’s Clerks

J Mundy

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

G Dunnett

Nursing Sister

Miss M Dowling

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Roberts

Carpenter

F Russo

Bosun

J Matthews

Chief Engineer

G Watson

Second Engineer

W Kinnear

Int Second Engineer

G Challis

Jnr Second Engineer

D Johnson

Snr Third Engineer

P Wigg

Int Third Engineer

C Bartlett

Jnr Third Engineer

A Stewart

Snr Fourth Engineer

B West

Int Fourth Engineer

W Lewis

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Richards

Snr Fifth Engineer

T Paterson

Int Fifth Engineer

N Jackson

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Dawe

Sixth Engineer

D Campbell

First Electrician

D Richardson

Second Electrician

A Taylor

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

Chief Steward

I Beckett

Second Steward

P Matcham

Chief Barman

A Sims

Storekeeper

P Bannister

Head Waiter

E Davies

First Passenger Steward


Head Waiter

(Tourist Class)

J MacArthur

Laundryman

H Crossley

Chef

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

J Wood

Butcher

J Wylie

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page